Careers in government: federal, state and local government jobs, by pay and employment.
403 occupations in government, each with how many work here, what the industry pays them, how the occupation is projected to change in this industry, and the education it typically needs.
The government industry (OEWS government designation (federal, state and local)) had 10,242,890 wage and salary jobs in May 2025, by BLS OEWS (self-employed excluded). The largest occupations: Police Officer (642,460 jobs, 6.3% of the industry's jobs); Correctional Officer (362,970 jobs, 3.5% of the industry's jobs); Firefighter (323,330 jobs, 3.2% of the industry's jobs). Highest mean pay among the 403 occupations with at least 1,000 jobs here: Psychiatrist ($298,370), Physicians, All Other ($290,580), Family Medicine Physician ($278,570). BLS projects total employment in this industry to change +0.3% from 2025 to 2035 (Employment Matrix, all jobs).
- Wage and salary jobs
- 10,242,890
- OEWS May 2025, self-employed excluded
- Occupations listed
- 403
- with 1,000+ jobs in this industry
- Projected change 2025–35
- +0.3%
- whole industry, Employment Matrix (all jobs)
- No degree typically needed
- 215
- of 403, BLS typical entry education
Most common and highest-paying
Data From the full table below.
Most common careers
- Police Officer642,460 jobs · 6.3%
- Correctional Officer362,970 jobs · 3.5%
- Firefighter323,330 jobs · 3.2%
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other287,270 jobs · 2.8%
- Office Clerks, General238,880 jobs · 2.3%
- Administrative Assistant182,040 jobs · 1.8%
- Management Consultant177,300 jobs · 1.7%
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks176,440 jobs · 1.7%
- Maintenance Technician175,200 jobs · 1.7%
- Registered Nurse169,640 jobs · 1.7%
Highest-paying careers
- Psychiatrist$298,370 mean · 2,680 jobs
- Physicians, All Other$290,580 mean · 38,100 jobs
- Family Medicine Physician$278,570 mean · 2,150 jobs
- Dentists, All Other Specialists$214,420 mean · 2,360 jobs
- Dentist$209,800 mean · 1,330 jobs
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$159,810 mean · 17,120 jobs
- CEO$157,200 mean · 22,130 jobs
- Physician Assistant$154,370 mean · 4,790 jobs
- Air Traffic Controller$150,890 mean · 20,740 jobs
- IT Manager$150,860 mean · 31,640 jobs
Careers without a bachelor's degree
BLS typical entry-level education: no degree or a nondegree award.
- Police OfficerHigh school diploma or equivalent · 642,460 jobs
- Correctional OfficerHigh school diploma or equivalent · 362,970 jobs
- FirefighterPostsecondary nondegree award · 323,330 jobs
- Office Clerks, GeneralHigh school diploma or equivalent · 238,880 jobs
- Administrative AssistantHigh school diploma or equivalent · 182,040 jobs
- Court, Municipal, and License ClerksHigh school diploma or equivalent · 176,440 jobs
- Maintenance TechnicianHigh school diploma or equivalent · 175,200 jobs
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and DetectivesHigh school diploma or equivalent · 149,820 jobs
- Highway Maintenance WorkersHigh school diploma or equivalent · 148,690 jobs
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government ProgramsHigh school diploma or equivalent · 142,140 jobs
Growing fastest in this industry
Projected 2025–35 change for the occupation within this industry (Employment Matrix); occupations with 5,000+ jobs here.
- Data Scientist+26.3% here · 5,940 jobs
- Epidemiologist+19.1% here · 6,690 jobs
- Hospital Administrator+15.5% here · 43,870 jobs
- Management Consultant+15.1% here · 177,300 jobs
- Cyber Security Analyst+13.8% here · 5,600 jobs
- Forensic Scientist+13.6% here · 17,710 jobs
- Computer and Information Research Scientists+9.0% here · 11,100 jobs
- Community Health Worker+8.8% here · 13,220 jobs
- Construction Manager+8.7% here · 14,380 jobs
- Landscaper+8.5% here · 91,410 jobs
All 403 occupations
Data Filter by education, pay, projected change or career field; sort any column; search by name.
| Occupation · why it is here | Typical entry education | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Police OfficerOEWS: 642,460 jobs in government (6.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,690 (SOC 33-3051). | 642,4606.3% | $79,690all industries: $79,200 | +3.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Correctional OfficerOEWS: 362,970 jobs in government (3.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $64,220 (SOC 33-3012). | 362,9703.5% | $64,220all industries: $63,630 | -7.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| FirefighterOEWS: 323,330 jobs in government (3.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,000 (SOC 33-2011). | 323,3303.2% | $65,000all industries: $63,630 | +3.6% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Business Operations Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 287,270 jobs in government (2.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $101,040 (SOC 13-1199). | 287,2702.8% | $101,040all industries: $93,970 | -2.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Office Clerks, GeneralOEWS: 238,880 jobs in government (2.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,600 (SOC 43-9061). | 238,8802.3% | $49,600all industries: $46,420 | -8.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Administrative AssistantOEWS: 182,040 jobs in government (1.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,680 (SOC 43-6014). | 182,0401.8% | $52,680all industries: $49,350 | -7.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Management ConsultantOEWS: 177,300 jobs in government (1.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $99,690 (SOC 13-1111). | 177,3001.7% | $99,690all industries: $113,790 | +15.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Court, Municipal, and License ClerksOEWS: 176,440 jobs in government (1.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,570 (SOC 43-4031). | 176,4401.7% | $52,570all industries: $52,320 | +3.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Maintenance TechnicianOEWS: 175,200 jobs in government (1.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,260 (SOC 49-9071). | 175,2001.7% | $55,260all industries: $53,780 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Registered NurseOEWS: 169,640 jobs in government (1.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $116,410 (SOC 29-1141). | 169,6401.7% | $116,410all industries: $101,420 | +8.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| LawyerOEWS: 160,180 jobs in government (1.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $140,960 (SOC 23-1011). | 160,1801.6% | $140,960all industries: $185,840 | +0.9% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Child, Family, and School Social WorkersOEWS: 154,590 jobs in government (1.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $69,000 (SOC 21-1021). | 154,5901.5% | $69,000all industries: $64,000 | +2.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Police and DetectivesOEWS: 149,820 jobs in government (1.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $112,800 (SOC 33-1012). | 149,8201.5% | $112,800all industries: $112,190 | +3.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Highway Maintenance WorkersOEWS: 148,690 jobs in government (1.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,070 (SOC 47-4051). | 148,6901.4% | $53,070all industries: $53,080 | +3.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Operations ManagerOEWS: 144,690 jobs in government (1.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $141,940 (SOC 11-1021). | 144,6901.4% | $141,940all industries: $134,940 | +1.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Compliance OfficerOEWS: 142,880 jobs in government (1.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $86,850 (SOC 13-1041). | 142,8801.4% | $86,850all industries: $88,400 | -1.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Eligibility Interviewers, Government ProgramsOEWS: 142,140 jobs in government (1.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,770 (SOC 43-4061). | 142,1401.4% | $56,770all industries: $56,090 | +1.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Managers, All OtherOEWS: 135,880 jobs in government (1.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $138,980 (SOC 11-9199). | 135,8801.3% | $138,980all industries: $153,890 | -1.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Office ManagerOEWS: 124,440 jobs in government (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $75,520 (SOC 43-1011). | 124,4401.2% | $75,520all industries: $73,490 | -1.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| AccountantOEWS: 118,180 jobs in government (1.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $91,180 (SOC 13-2011). | 118,1801.1% | $91,180all industries: $94,750 | +1.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| DetectiveOEWS: 113,700 jobs in government (1.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $99,400 (SOC 33-3021). | 113,7001.1% | $99,400all industries: $99,430 | +0.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Recreation WorkersOEWS: 113,060 jobs in government (1.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,510 (SOC 39-9032). | 113,0601.1% | $39,510all industries: $38,520 | +3.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Computer Occupations, All OtherOEWS: 97,870 jobs in government (1.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $124,650 (SOC 15-1299). | 97,8701.0% | $124,650all industries: $122,230 | -4.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System OperatorsOEWS: 96,290 jobs in government (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,770 (SOC 51-8031). | 96,2900.9% | $62,770all industries: $62,540 | -6.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention WorkersOEWS: 95,360 jobs in government (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $98,080 (SOC 33-1021). | 95,3600.9% | $98,080all industries: $96,930 | +3.7% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Bus DriverOEWS: 95,340 jobs in government (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $64,980 (SOC 53-3052). | 95,3400.9% | $64,980all industries: $60,280 | +3.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| JanitorOEWS: 93,510 jobs in government (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,320 (SOC 37-2011). | 93,5100.9% | $44,320all industries: $38,760 | +2.3% | No formal educational credential |
| LandscaperOEWS: 91,410 jobs in government (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,530 (SOC 37-3011). | 91,4100.9% | $43,530all industries: $42,290 | +8.5% | No formal educational credential |
| BookkeeperOEWS: 91,330 jobs in government (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,020 (SOC 43-3031). | 91,3300.9% | $55,020all industries: $53,560 | -7.9% | Some college, no degree |
| RecruiterOEWS: 90,840 jobs in government (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $91,030 (SOC 13-1071). | 90,8400.9% | $91,030all industries: $81,990 | -0.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| DispatcherOEWS: 86,820 jobs in government (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,740 (SOC 43-5031). | 86,8200.8% | $57,740all industries: $56,740 | +3.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Probation OfficerOEWS: 86,720 jobs in government (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,850 (SOC 21-1092). | 86,7200.8% | $73,850all industries: $73,130 | +2.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Civil EngineerOEWS: 85,150 jobs in government (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $112,410 (SOC 17-2051). | 85,1500.8% | $112,410all industries: $108,670 | +6.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Social and Human Service AssistantsOEWS: 84,730 jobs in government (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,340 (SOC 21-1093). | 84,7300.8% | $54,340all industries: $47,690 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Heavy Equipment OperatorOEWS: 81,930 jobs in government (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,750 (SOC 47-2073). | 81,9300.8% | $56,750all industries: $66,290 | +3.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Customer Service RepresentativeOEWS: 71,030 jobs in government (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,680 (SOC 43-4051). | 71,0300.7% | $48,680all industries: $46,590 | -7.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Information and Record Clerks, All OtherOEWS: 70,100 jobs in government (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,290 (SOC 43-4199). | 70,1000.7% | $51,290all industries: $51,490 | -2.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Executive AssistantOEWS: 66,040 jobs in government (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $74,670 (SOC 43-6011). | 66,0400.6% | $74,670all industries: $79,140 | -2.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Buyers and Purchasing AgentsOEWS: 63,580 jobs in government (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,480 (SOC 13-1020). | 63,5800.6% | $97,480all industries: $83,770 | -6.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Home InspectorOEWS: 61,650 jobs in government (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,120 (SOC 47-4011). | 61,6500.6% | $77,120all industries: $77,730 | -1.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Claims AdjusterOEWS: 59,520 jobs in government (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $91,260 (SOC 13-1031). | 59,5200.6% | $91,260all industries: $80,470 | -13.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction WorkersOEWS: 58,900 jobs in government (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $80,770 (SOC 47-1011). | 58,9000.6% | $80,770all industries: $86,450 | +3.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and RepairersOEWS: 57,600 jobs in government (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $88,200 (SOC 49-1011). | 57,6000.6% | $88,200all industries: $85,220 | +1.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| LifeguardOEWS: 56,730 jobs in government (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,770 (SOC 33-9092). | 56,7300.6% | $36,770all industries: $34,470 | +3.8% | No formal educational credential |
| Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue AgentsOEWS: 56,610 jobs in government (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,520 (SOC 13-2081). | 56,6100.6% | $70,520all industries: $70,520 | -1.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Library AssistantOEWS: 55,830 jobs in government (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,080 (SOC 43-4121). | 55,8300.6% | $39,080all industries: $39,370 | -6.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Correctional OfficersOEWS: 52,180 jobs in government (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $84,740 (SOC 33-1011). | 52,1800.5% | $84,740all industries: $84,380 | -2.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Financial ManagerOEWS: 51,230 jobs in government (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $143,070 (SOC 11-3031). | 51,2300.5% | $143,070all industries: $186,910 | +0.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Office and Administrative Support Workers, All OtherOEWS: 50,300 jobs in government (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,840 (SOC 43-9199). | 50,3000.5% | $48,840all industries: $48,670 | -10.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| LibrarianOEWS: 48,020 jobs in government (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,210 (SOC 25-4022). | 48,0200.5% | $68,210all industries: $72,840 | +3.6% | Master's degree |
| ParalegalOEWS: 47,670 jobs in government (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,080 (SOC 23-2011). | 47,6700.5% | $72,080all industries: $69,700 | -4.8% | Associate's degree |
| CNAOEWS: 46,880 jobs in government (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,950 (SOC 31-1131). | 46,8800.5% | $47,950all industries: $42,700 | +1.9% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Transportation Security ScreenersOEWS: 46,020 jobs in government (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,830 (SOC 33-9093). | 46,0200.5% | $65,830all industries: $64,310 | -5.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| IT Support SpecialistOEWS: 45,330 jobs in government (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $82,260 (SOC 15-1232). | 45,3300.4% | $82,260all industries: $67,330 | -7.5% | Some college, no degree |
| Refuse and Recyclable Material CollectorsOEWS: 44,150 jobs in government (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,630 (SOC 53-7081). | 44,1500.4% | $51,630all industries: $52,820 | -0.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Hospital AdministratorOEWS: 43,870 jobs in government (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $142,240 (SOC 11-9111). | 43,8700.4% | $142,240all industries: $140,970 | +15.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Administrative Services ManagersOEWS: 43,380 jobs in government (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $116,720 (SOC 11-3012). | 43,3800.4% | $116,720all industries: $129,870 | +2.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Amusement and Recreation AttendantsOEWS: 43,130 jobs in government (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $34,210 (SOC 39-3091). | 43,1300.4% | $34,210all industries: $32,640 | +3.8% | No formal educational credential |
| School Bus DriverOEWS: 42,960 jobs in government (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,540 (SOC 53-3051). | 42,9600.4% | $49,540all industries: $48,430 | -0.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| EMTOEWS: 42,590 jobs in government (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,370 (SOC 29-2042). | 42,5900.4% | $50,370all industries: $46,830 | +6.0% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Social Workers, All OtherOEWS: 42,540 jobs in government (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $86,010 (SOC 21-1029). | 42,5400.4% | $86,010all industries: $75,910 | -0.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Environmental ScientistOEWS: 42,200 jobs in government (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $89,390 (SOC 19-2041). | 42,2000.4% | $89,390all industries: $91,680 | +1.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Library TechniciansOEWS: 41,450 jobs in government (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,900 (SOC 25-4031). | 41,4500.4% | $43,900all industries: $45,500 | -6.3% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Social and Community Service ManagersOEWS: 40,010 jobs in government (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $105,700 (SOC 11-9151). | 40,0100.4% | $105,700all industries: $88,880 | +2.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Home Health and Personal Care AidesOEWS: 39,670 jobs in government (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,370 (SOC 31-1120). | 39,6700.4% | $44,370all industries: $36,120 | +2.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Project ManagerOEWS: 39,540 jobs in government (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,490 (SOC 13-1082). | 39,5400.4% | $97,490all industries: $110,740 | +3.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Engineers, All OtherOEWS: 38,780 jobs in government (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $140,310 (SOC 17-2199). | 38,7800.4% | $140,310all industries: $125,330 | -4.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Urban PlannerOEWS: 38,300 jobs in government (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $93,340 (SOC 19-3051). | 38,3000.4% | $93,340all industries: $94,750 | +3.5% | Master's degree |
| Computer Systems AnalystOEWS: 38,260 jobs in government (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $100,380 (SOC 15-1211). | 38,2600.4% | $100,380all industries: $114,610 | +2.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| ParamedicOEWS: 38,260 jobs in government (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,180 (SOC 29-2043). | 38,2600.4% | $66,180all industries: $63,360 | +6.0% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Physicians, All OtherOEWS: 38,100 jobs in government (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $290,580 (SOC 29-1229). | 38,1000.4% | $290,580all industries: $262,040 | -4.9% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| LPNOEWS: 36,670 jobs in government (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,860 (SOC 29-2061). | 36,6700.4% | $68,860all industries: $67,050 | +2.6% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health CounselorsOEWS: 35,310 jobs in government (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,020 (SOC 21-1018). | 35,3100.3% | $72,020all industries: $64,440 | +3.5% | Master's degree |
| LogisticianOEWS: 35,270 jobs in government (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $106,290 (SOC 13-1081). | 35,2700.3% | $106,290all industries: $89,730 | +4.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Community and Social Service Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 34,820 jobs in government (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,610 (SOC 21-1099). | 34,8200.3% | $65,610all industries: $59,590 | +3.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Crossing Guards and FlaggersOEWS: 34,060 jobs in government (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,410 (SOC 33-9091). | 34,0600.3% | $41,410all industries: $43,350 | +3.9% | No formal educational credential |
| Financial Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 33,620 jobs in government (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $99,610 (SOC 13-2099). | 33,6200.3% | $99,610all industries: $93,810 | -3.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Security GuardOEWS: 33,320 jobs in government (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,860 (SOC 33-9032). | 33,3200.3% | $48,860all industries: $42,470 | -5.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Diesel MechanicOEWS: 33,130 jobs in government (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,680 (SOC 49-3031). | 33,1300.3% | $71,680all industries: $64,320 | +3.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Material HandlerOEWS: 32,660 jobs in government (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,230 (SOC 53-7062). | 32,6600.3% | $45,230all industries: $42,260 | +2.4% | No formal educational credential |
| IT ManagerOEWS: 31,640 jobs in government (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $150,860 (SOC 11-3021). | 31,6400.3% | $150,860all industries: $192,160 | +8.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Public Relations SpecialistOEWS: 31,410 jobs in government (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $87,410 (SOC 27-3031). | 31,4100.3% | $87,410all industries: $84,120 | -1.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Construction WorkerOEWS: 30,870 jobs in government (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,460 (SOC 47-2061). | 30,8700.3% | $52,460all industries: $52,030 | +3.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Property Appraisers and AssessorsOEWS: 29,830 jobs in government (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,030 (SOC 13-2020). | 29,8300.3% | $73,030all industries: $75,770 | +3.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Training SpecialistOEWS: 28,100 jobs in government (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,080 (SOC 13-1151). | 28,1000.3% | $76,080all industries: $75,550 | +8.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Civil Engineering Technologists and TechniciansOEWS: 27,990 jobs in government (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $69,770 (SOC 17-3022). | 27,9900.3% | $69,770all industries: $68,990 | +5.6% | Associate's degree |
| Forest and Conservation TechniciansOEWS: 27,750 jobs in government (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,060 (SOC 19-4071). | 27,7500.3% | $59,060all industries: $59,060 | -3.2% | Associate's degree |
| System AdministratorOEWS: 25,770 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,670 (SOC 15-1244). | 25,7700.2% | $97,670all industries: $103,680 | -7.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating WorkersOEWS: 25,750 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $87,550 (SOC 51-1011). | 25,7500.2% | $87,550all industries: $76,600 | +2.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Legal Support Workers, All OtherOEWS: 25,640 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $101,760 (SOC 23-2099). | 25,6400.2% | $101,760all industries: $89,660 | -1.6% | Associate's degree |
| MechanicOEWS: 24,200 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,910 (SOC 49-3023). | 24,2000.2% | $63,910all industries: $56,420 | +1.4% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| JudgeOEWS: 24,030 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $143,830 (SOC 23-1023). | 24,0300.2% | $143,830all industries: $143,830 | +2.8% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Budget AnalystOEWS: 23,850 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $98,400 (SOC 13-2031). | 23,8500.2% | $98,400all industries: $96,370 | -1.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Social Scientists and Related Workers, All OtherOEWS: 23,750 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $107,700 (SOC 19-3099). | 23,7500.2% | $107,700all industries: $107,690 | -4.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Occupational Health and Safety SpecialistsOEWS: 23,470 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $90,530 (SOC 19-5011). | 23,4700.2% | $90,530all industries: $93,860 | +0.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Teachers and Instructors, All OtherOEWS: 23,400 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $87,470 (SOC 25-3099). | 23,4000.2% | $87,470all industries: $73,880 | -2.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| ElectricianOEWS: 23,360 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,040 (SOC 47-2111). | 23,3600.2% | $83,040all industries: $71,490 | +1.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| CashierOEWS: 22,840 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,150 (SOC 41-2011). | 22,8400.2% | $41,150all industries: $33,180 | -12.1% | No formal educational credential |
| CEOOEWS: 22,130 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $157,200 (SOC 11-1011). | 22,1300.2% | $157,200all industries: $269,630 | +3.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Protective Service Workers, All OtherOEWS: 22,090 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,140 (SOC 33-9099). | 22,0900.2% | $57,140all industries: $48,070 | +2.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling SupervisorsOEWS: 22,060 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $85,060 (SOC 53-1047). | 22,0600.2% | $85,060all industries: $66,860 | +2.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Biological Scientists, All OtherOEWS: 21,690 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $100,460 (SOC 19-1029). | 21,6900.2% | $100,460all industries: $106,330 | -4.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling ServicesOEWS: 21,600 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,100 (SOC 39-1014). | 21,6000.2% | $63,100all industries: $53,550 | +3.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Software EngineerOEWS: 21,090 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $111,800 (SOC 15-1252). | 21,0900.2% | $111,800all industries: $148,100 | +2.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Air Traffic ControllerOEWS: 20,740 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $150,890 (SOC 53-2021). | 20,7400.2% | $150,890all industries: $146,490 | +1.3% | Associate's degree |
| Legal Secretaries and Administrative AssistantsOEWS: 20,310 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,170 (SOC 43-6012). | 20,3100.2% | $58,170all industries: $60,620 | -7.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social WorkersOEWS: 19,510 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,560 (SOC 21-1023). | 19,5100.2% | $72,560all industries: $68,030 | +3.3% | Master's degree |
| Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All OtherOEWS: 19,380 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $131,590 (SOC 29-1299). | 19,3800.2% | $131,590all industries: $127,660 | +1.4% | Master's degree |
| Natural Sciences ManagersOEWS: 19,320 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $135,230 (SOC 11-9121). | 19,3200.2% | $135,230all industries: $180,250 | -2.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Healthcare Support Workers, All OtherOEWS: 19,100 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,830 (SOC 31-9099). | 19,1000.2% | $57,830all industries: $50,810 | -3.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All OtherOEWS: 18,540 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,580 (SOC 17-3029). | 18,5400.2% | $95,580all industries: $80,960 | -4.2% | Associate's degree |
| Truck DriverOEWS: 18,460 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,430 (SOC 53-3032). | 18,4600.2% | $57,430all industries: $59,710 | +2.7% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Rehabilitation CounselorOEWS: 18,280 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,270 (SOC 21-1015). | 18,2800.2% | $67,270all industries: $51,820 | +2.3% | Master's degree |
| Fast Food and Counter WorkersOEWS: 18,120 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,090 (SOC 35-3023). | 18,1200.2% | $39,090all industries: $32,150 | +0.9% | No formal educational credential |
| StockerOEWS: 17,970 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,680 (SOC 53-7065). | 17,9700.2% | $51,680all industries: $39,540 | +0.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Forensic ScientistOEWS: 17,710 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,240 (SOC 19-4092). | 17,7100.2% | $79,240all industries: $79,200 | +13.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Conservation ScientistsOEWS: 17,530 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,940 (SOC 19-1031). | 17,5300.2% | $77,940all industries: $77,130 | -0.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| HR ManagerOEWS: 17,490 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $134,000 (SOC 11-3121). | 17,4900.2% | $134,000all industries: $164,230 | +2.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| BailiffsOEWS: 17,200 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,640 (SOC 33-3011). | 17,2000.2% | $61,640all industries: $61,660 | -1.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Architectural and Engineering ManagersOEWS: 17,120 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $159,810 (SOC 11-9041). | 17,1200.2% | $159,810all industries: $181,540 | -0.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Transportation, Storage, and Distribution ManagersOEWS: 16,700 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $126,650 (SOC 11-3071). | 16,7000.2% | $126,650all industries: $121,600 | -0.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| PlumberOEWS: 16,660 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,470 (SOC 47-2152). | 16,6600.2% | $73,470all industries: $72,170 | +1.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| File ClerksOEWS: 16,610 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,990 (SOC 43-4071). | 16,6100.2% | $49,990all industries: $45,590 | -17.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Cooks, Institution and CafeteriaOEWS: 16,530 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,960 (SOC 35-2012). | 16,5300.2% | $43,960all industries: $38,810 | +1.9% | No formal educational credential |
| Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators, and Hearing OfficersOEWS: 16,250 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $126,250 (SOC 23-1021). | 16,2500.2% | $126,250all industries: $125,990 | +0.0% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Health EducatorOEWS: 16,030 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,010 (SOC 21-1091). | 16,0300.2% | $81,010all industries: $73,280 | +1.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Word Processors and TypistsOEWS: 16,000 jobs in government (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,930 (SOC 43-9022). | 16,0000.2% | $50,930all industries: $51,120 | -38.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| ReceptionistOEWS: 15,740 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,630 (SOC 43-4171). | 15,7400.1% | $38,630all industries: $39,460 | -4.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Human Resources AssistantOEWS: 15,580 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,400 (SOC 43-4161). | 15,5800.1% | $57,400all industries: $52,250 | -10.9% | Associate's degree |
| Production, Planning, and Expediting ClerksOEWS: 15,490 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,440 (SOC 43-5061). | 15,4900.1% | $71,440all industries: $62,150 | -4.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except EnginesOEWS: 15,280 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,450 (SOC 49-3042). | 15,2800.1% | $68,450all industries: $69,240 | +0.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Mechanical EngineerOEWS: 15,210 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $122,440 (SOC 17-2141). | 15,2100.1% | $122,440all industries: $113,610 | +3.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Facilities ManagerOEWS: 15,180 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $114,460 (SOC 11-3013). | 15,1800.1% | $114,460all industries: $116,890 | +2.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| LinemanOEWS: 15,170 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $92,030 (SOC 49-9051). | 15,1700.1% | $92,030all industries: $91,970 | +2.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Instructional DesignerOEWS: 15,080 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $91,760 (SOC 25-9031). | 15,0800.1% | $91,760all industries: $80,920 | +1.3% | Master's degree |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All OtherOEWS: 14,860 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,390 (SOC 49-9099). | 14,8600.1% | $68,390all industries: $53,850 | -2.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Personal TrainerOEWS: 14,390 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,880 (SOC 39-9031). | 14,3900.1% | $49,880all industries: $52,420 | +3.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Construction ManagerOEWS: 14,380 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $120,260 (SOC 11-9021). | 14,3800.1% | $120,260all industries: $124,360 | +8.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Electronics EngineerOEWS: 14,120 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $134,350 (SOC 17-2072). | 14,1200.1% | $134,350all industries: $137,280 | -4.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis SpecialistsOEWS: 14,050 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $75,720 (SOC 13-1141). | 14,0500.1% | $75,720all industries: $84,330 | +3.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Judicial Law ClerksOEWS: 13,270 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,940 (SOC 23-1012). | 13,2700.1% | $72,940all industries: $72,950 | +2.8% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Aircraft MechanicOEWS: 13,240 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,930 (SOC 49-3011). | 13,2400.1% | $76,930all industries: $84,740 | -4.7% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Community Health WorkerOEWS: 13,220 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,180 (SOC 21-1094). | 13,2200.1% | $60,180all industries: $56,180 | +8.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Shuttle Drivers and ChauffeursOEWS: 13,000 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,800 (SOC 53-3053). | 13,0000.1% | $41,800all industries: $39,880 | +3.8% | No formal educational credential |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory ClerksOEWS: 12,690 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,210 (SOC 43-5071). | 12,6900.1% | $59,210all industries: $46,810 | -10.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Industrial Machinery MechanicsOEWS: 12,650 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $75,430 (SOC 49-9041). | 12,6500.1% | $75,430all industries: $68,460 | +0.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Operations Research AnalystOEWS: 12,600 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $106,320 (SOC 15-2031). | 12,6000.1% | $106,320all industries: $99,730 | +3.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Financial AnalystOEWS: 12,420 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $94,290 (SOC 13-2051). | 12,4200.1% | $94,290all industries: $116,800 | +2.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Daycare WorkerOEWS: 12,410 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,940 (SOC 39-9011). | 12,4100.1% | $35,940all industries: $35,030 | +3.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and AmbulanceOEWS: 12,250 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,620 (SOC 43-5032). | 12,2500.1% | $63,620all industries: $54,740 | -2.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Environmental EngineerOEWS: 12,240 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $109,410 (SOC 17-2081). | 12,2400.1% | $109,410all industries: $112,910 | +1.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All OtherOEWS: 12,150 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $82,800 (SOC 33-1099). | 12,1500.1% | $82,800all industries: $74,390 | -0.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Procurement ClerksOEWS: 12,140 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,950 (SOC 43-3061). | 12,1400.1% | $56,950all industries: $52,370 | -12.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping WorkersOEWS: 12,030 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,800 (SOC 37-1012). | 12,0300.1% | $68,800all industries: $60,960 | +3.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| ZoologistOEWS: 11,960 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $82,700 (SOC 19-1023). | 11,9600.1% | $82,700all industries: $83,020 | -0.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Financial ExaminersOEWS: 11,940 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $125,600 (SOC 13-2061). | 11,9400.1% | $125,600all industries: $106,240 | -1.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Sales AssociateOEWS: 11,940 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,410 (SOC 41-2031). | 11,9400.1% | $37,410all industries: $37,310 | +1.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Healthcare Social WorkerOEWS: 11,750 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,180 (SOC 21-1022). | 11,7500.1% | $67,180all industries: $71,790 | +3.2% | Master's degree |
| Payroll and Timekeeping ClerksOEWS: 11,640 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,120 (SOC 43-3051). | 11,6400.1% | $63,120all industries: $59,630 | -18.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial EquipmentOEWS: 11,640 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,800 (SOC 49-2094). | 11,6400.1% | $81,800all industries: $75,570 | -5.4% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Physical Scientists, All OtherOEWS: 11,600 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $129,110 (SOC 19-2099). | 11,6000.1% | $129,110all industries: $129,230 | -4.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Fire Inspectors and InvestigatorsOEWS: 11,510 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $78,970 (SOC 33-2021). | 11,5100.1% | $78,970all industries: $78,670 | +3.6% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Teaching Assistants, Except PostsecondaryOEWS: 11,440 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,550 (SOC 25-9045). | 11,4400.1% | $39,550all industries: $38,290 | +3.5% | Some college, no degree |
| Transportation InspectorsOEWS: 11,220 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $100,900 (SOC 53-6051). | 11,2200.1% | $100,900all industries: $88,540 | -0.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Self-Enrichment TeachersOEWS: 11,170 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,620 (SOC 25-3021). | 11,1700.1% | $47,620all industries: $54,740 | +3.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Animal Control WorkersOEWS: 11,170 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,580 (SOC 33-9011). | 11,1700.1% | $48,580all industries: $48,440 | +3.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Computer and Information Research ScientistsOEWS: 11,100 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $127,320 (SOC 15-1221). | 11,1000.1% | $127,320all industries: $153,930 | +9.0% | Master's degree |
| Billing and Posting ClerksOEWS: 10,950 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,810 (SOC 43-3021). | 10,9500.1% | $50,810all industries: $51,070 | -6.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Computer Network Support SpecialistsOEWS: 10,850 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,990 (SOC 15-1231). | 10,8500.1% | $81,990all industries: $81,870 | -4.2% | Associate's degree |
| Clinical Laboratory Technologists and TechniciansOEWS: 10,750 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $75,220 (SOC 29-2010). | 10,7500.1% | $75,220all industries: $67,350 | -2.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| HVAC TechnicianOEWS: 10,420 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,950 (SOC 49-9021). | 10,4200.1% | $73,950all industries: $64,780 | +1.5% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Purchasing ManagerOEWS: 10,210 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $146,420 (SOC 11-3061). | 10,2100.1% | $146,420all industries: $156,360 | -2.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Electrical EngineerOEWS: 10,060 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $126,220 (SOC 17-2071). | 10,0600.1% | $126,220all industries: $125,100 | +1.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including HealthOEWS: 10,000 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,040 (SOC 19-4042). | 10,0000.1% | $67,040all industries: $60,800 | +3.3% | Associate's degree |
| Biological TechnicianOEWS: 9,960 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,300 (SOC 19-4021). | 9,9600.1% | $54,300all industries: $61,380 | -2.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| ChemistOEWS: 9,850 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $113,880 (SOC 19-2031). | 9,8500.1% | $113,880all industries: $100,450 | -1.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Emergency Management DirectorsOEWS: 9,740 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $94,960 (SOC 11-9161). | 9,7400.1% | $94,960all industries: $102,420 | +3.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Education Administrators, All OtherOEWS: 9,690 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $120,910 (SOC 11-9039). | 9,6900.1% | $120,910all industries: $101,900 | -2.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| PharmacistOEWS: 9,550 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $147,020 (SOC 29-1051). | 9,5500.1% | $147,020all industries: $140,920 | -2.9% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Aerospace EngineerOEWS: 9,530 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $142,320 (SOC 17-2011). | 9,5300.1% | $142,320all industries: $142,060 | +4.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Pharmacy TechnicianOEWS: 9,510 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $64,220 (SOC 29-2052). | 9,5100.1% | $64,220all industries: $46,620 | -3.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and TechniciansOEWS: 9,440 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $103,090 (SOC 17-3023). | 9,4400.1% | $103,090all industries: $80,680 | -2.5% | Associate's degree |
| Meter ReaderOEWS: 9,360 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,080 (SOC 43-5041). | 9,3600.1% | $51,080all industries: $55,380 | -11.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Subway and Streetcar OperatorsOEWS: 9,330 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,360 (SOC 53-4041). | 9,3300.1% | $79,360all industries: $77,170 | +3.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except GamblingOEWS: 9,140 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $101,210 (SOC 11-9072). | 9,1400.1% | $101,210all industries: $89,750 | +3.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Psychologists, All OtherOEWS: 8,970 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $130,670 (SOC 19-3039). | 8,9700.1% | $130,670all industries: $111,210 | n/a | Master's degree |
| NutritionistOEWS: 8,710 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,230 (SOC 29-1031). | 8,7100.1% | $77,230all industries: $77,130 | +3.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Agricultural InspectorsOEWS: 8,650 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,590 (SOC 45-2011). | 8,6500.1% | $58,590all industries: $54,910 | +0.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| EconomistOEWS: 8,610 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $121,810 (SOC 19-3011). | 8,6100.1% | $121,810all industries: $142,130 | -1.6% | Master's degree |
| ZookeeperOEWS: 8,550 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,350 (SOC 39-2021). | 8,5500.1% | $43,350all industries: $37,300 | +3.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Court ReporterOEWS: 8,530 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $84,950 (SOC 27-3092). | 8,5300.1% | $84,950all industries: $78,760 | +3.0% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All OtherOEWS: 8,510 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,570 (SOC 19-4099). | 8,5100.1% | $71,570all industries: $66,280 | -2.3% | Associate's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving WorkersOEWS: 8,280 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,880 (SOC 35-1012). | 8,2800.1% | $59,880all industries: $46,180 | +2.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All OtherOEWS: 8,260 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,950 (SOC 25-9099). | 8,2600.1% | $58,950all industries: $59,060 | -2.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Marketing SpecialistOEWS: 8,220 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,150 (SOC 13-1161). | 8,2200.1% | $79,150all industries: $89,490 | +2.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Medical CoderOEWS: 8,190 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,180 (SOC 29-2072). | 8,1900.1% | $61,180all industries: $56,790 | -0.4% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| School CounselorOEWS: 8,130 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $69,170 (SOC 21-1012). | 8,1300.1% | $69,170all industries: $71,430 | +2.3% | Master's degree |
| Property ManagerOEWS: 7,770 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $93,300 (SOC 11-9141). | 7,7700.1% | $93,300all industries: $83,710 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Surveying and Mapping TechniciansOEWS: 7,700 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,790 (SOC 17-3031). | 7,7000.1% | $65,790all industries: $58,000 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical DoorOEWS: 7,700 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,440 (SOC 49-9012). | 7,7000.1% | $66,440all industries: $76,210 | +2.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| CarpenterOEWS: 7,650 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,740 (SOC 47-2031). | 7,6500.1% | $70,740all industries: $65,630 | +1.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Motor Vehicle Operators, All OtherOEWS: 7,620 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,220 (SOC 53-3099). | 7,6200.1% | $60,220all industries: $42,430 | -1.8% | No formal educational credential |
| Parking Enforcement WorkersOEWS: 7,580 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,710 (SOC 33-3041). | 7,5800.1% | $52,710all industries: $51,190 | -1.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Computer ProgrammerOEWS: 7,510 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $96,520 (SOC 15-1251). | 7,5100.1% | $96,520all industries: $105,170 | -12.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| StatisticianOEWS: 7,400 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $114,160 (SOC 15-2041). | 7,4000.1% | $114,160all industries: $115,700 | +2.5% | Master's degree |
| Psychiatric AidesOEWS: 7,300 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,610 (SOC 31-1133). | 7,3000.1% | $46,610all industries: $45,690 | +2.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| PainterOEWS: 7,200 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,940 (SOC 47-2141). | 7,2000.1% | $72,940all industries: $55,420 | -0.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Radiology TechOEWS: 7,100 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $96,750 (SOC 29-2034). | 7,1000.1% | $96,750all industries: $83,840 | -4.4% | Associate's degree |
| Psychiatric TechnicianOEWS: 6,970 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,950 (SOC 29-2053). | 6,9700.1% | $56,950all industries: $46,610 | +2.5% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Medical AssistantOEWS: 6,950 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,650 (SOC 31-9092). | 6,9500.1% | $49,650all industries: $46,120 | +3.6% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Real Estate AgentOEWS: 6,900 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $91,180 (SOC 41-9022). | 6,9000.1% | $91,180all industries: $69,510 | -1.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Cartographers and PhotogrammetristsOEWS: 6,830 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $87,830 (SOC 17-1021). | 6,8300.1% | $87,830all industries: $86,690 | +7.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| School Bus MonitorsOEWS: 6,730 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,300 (SOC 33-9094). | 6,7300.1% | $37,300all industries: $35,150 | +3.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Data Entry ClerkOEWS: 6,730 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,080 (SOC 43-9021). | 6,7300.1% | $50,080all industries: $43,310 | -27.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| EpidemiologistOEWS: 6,690 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $87,950 (SOC 19-1041). | 6,6900.1% | $87,950all industries: $97,890 | +19.1% | Master's degree |
| Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe CleanersOEWS: 6,660 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,350 (SOC 47-4071). | 6,6600.1% | $57,350all industries: $53,500 | +3.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Cleaners of Vehicles and EquipmentOEWS: 6,520 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,110 (SOC 53-7061). | 6,5200.1% | $61,110all industries: $36,980 | +3.5% | No formal educational credential |
| Food Preparation WorkersOEWS: 6,340 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,460 (SOC 35-2021). | 6,3400.1% | $37,460all industries: $35,290 | -21.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Counselors, All OtherOEWS: 6,270 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,180 (SOC 21-1019). | 6,2700.1% | $63,180all industries: $58,210 | +2.9% | Master's degree |
| Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment OperatorsOEWS: 6,250 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,710 (SOC 47-2071). | 6,2500.1% | $59,710all industries: $59,000 | -1.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Database AdministratorOEWS: 6,240 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $106,140 (SOC 15-1242). | 6,2400.1% | $106,140all industries: $110,090 | -4.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| HousekeeperOEWS: 6,160 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,030 (SOC 37-2012). | 6,1600.1% | $35,030all industries: $37,080 | +3.7% | No formal educational credential |
| ForesterOEWS: 6,140 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $75,640 (SOC 19-1032). | 6,1400.1% | $75,640all industries: $79,170 | +0.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Public Relations ManagerOEWS: 6,090 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $130,480 (SOC 11-2032). | 6,0900.1% | $130,480all industries: $164,760 | +2.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Preschool TeacherOEWS: 6,060 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,750 (SOC 25-2011). | 6,0600.1% | $50,750all industries: $43,030 | +3.9% | Associate's degree |
| Event PlannerOEWS: 6,030 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,680 (SOC 13-1121). | 6,0300.1% | $60,680all industries: $66,520 | +3.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Data ScientistOEWS: 5,940 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $104,720 (SOC 15-2051). | 5,9400.1% | $104,720all industries: $126,800 | +26.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Stationary Engineers and Boiler OperatorsOEWS: 5,910 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $94,860 (SOC 51-8021). | 5,9100.1% | $94,860all industries: $83,960 | +1.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Loan OfficerOEWS: 5,880 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,470 (SOC 13-2072). | 5,8800.1% | $83,470all industries: $87,790 | -4.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports OfficialsOEWS: 5,870 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,050 (SOC 27-2023). | 5,8700.1% | $43,050all industries: $53,010 | +3.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Dental AssistantOEWS: 5,870 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,640 (SOC 31-9091). | 5,8700.1% | $56,640all industries: $50,200 | -2.0% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| PipelayersOEWS: 5,780 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,840 (SOC 47-2151). | 5,7800.1% | $54,840all industries: $54,700 | +3.9% | No formal educational credential |
| Sheet Metal WorkerOEWS: 5,780 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $74,140 (SOC 47-2211). | 5,7800.1% | $74,140all industries: $67,850 | -4.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Game WardenOEWS: 5,770 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $74,950 (SOC 33-3031). | 5,7700.1% | $74,950all industries: $74,950 | -5.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Traffic TechniciansOEWS: 5,660 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,110 (SOC 53-6041). | 5,6600.1% | $63,110all industries: $62,050 | +3.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| InspectorOEWS: 5,630 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,350 (SOC 51-9061). | 5,6300.1% | $66,350all industries: $53,450 | -0.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Cyber Security AnalystOEWS: 5,600 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $106,190 (SOC 15-1212). | 5,6000.1% | $106,190all industries: $132,510 | +13.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Clinical PsychologistOEWS: 5,350 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $116,360 (SOC 19-3033). | 5,3500.1% | $116,360all industries: $112,750 | +2.6% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Bill and Account CollectorsOEWS: 5,320 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,080 (SOC 43-3011). | 5,3200.1% | $54,080all industries: $49,060 | -6.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Career/Technical Education Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 5,300 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $69,030 (SOC 25-1194). | 5,3000.1% | $69,030all industries: $72,060 | +2.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Store ManagerOEWS: 5,270 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,170 (SOC 41-1011). | 5,2700.1% | $58,170all industries: $53,380 | +3.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Delivery DriverOEWS: 5,250 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,850 (SOC 53-3033). | 5,2500.1% | $42,850all industries: $48,770 | +2.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Health Technologists and Technicians, All OtherOEWS: 5,190 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,020 (SOC 29-2099). | 5,1900.1% | $77,020all industries: $58,710 | -5.7% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial WorkersOEWS: 5,110 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,710 (SOC 37-1011). | 5,1100.1% | $62,710all industries: $53,320 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Network EngineerOEWS: 4,940 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $115,270 (SOC 15-1241). | 4,9400.1% | $115,270all industries: $139,580 | +3.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All OtherOEWS: 4,940 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $104,680 (SOC 29-9099). | 4,9400.1% | $104,680all industries: $76,720 | -2.4% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Marriage And Family TherapistOEWS: 4,830 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $88,670 (SOC 21-1013). | 4,8300.1% | $88,670all industries: $76,960 | +2.2% | Master's degree |
| Physician AssistantOEWS: 4,790 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $154,370 (SOC 29-1071). | 4,7900.1% | $154,370all industries: $141,280 | -3.2% | Master's degree |
| Computer Hardware EngineerOEWS: 4,750 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $137,610 (SOC 17-2061). | 4,7500.1% | $137,610all industries: $162,670 | -5.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Nurse PractitionerOEWS: 4,690 jobs in government (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $132,960 (SOC 29-1171). | 4,6900.1% | $132,960all industries: $137,300 | +37.4% | Master's degree |
| SurveyorOEWS: 4,590 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,760 (SOC 17-1022). | 4,5900.0% | $97,760all industries: $80,570 | +2.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Graphic DesignerOEWS: 4,580 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $82,940 (SOC 27-1024). | 4,5800.0% | $82,940all industries: $70,560 | -3.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal ServiceOEWS: 4,580 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,320 (SOC 43-9051). | 4,5800.0% | $47,320all industries: $41,650 | -10.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair WorkersOEWS: 4,540 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,820 (SOC 49-9098). | 4,5400.0% | $49,820all industries: $41,490 | +3.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| GeologistOEWS: 4,470 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $108,360 (SOC 19-2042). | 4,4700.0% | $108,360all industries: $116,150 | -1.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| MachinistOEWS: 4,390 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $84,500 (SOC 51-4041). | 4,3900.0% | $84,500all industries: $59,320 | -2.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Speech PathologistOEWS: 4,380 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $103,470 (SOC 29-1127). | 4,3800.0% | $103,470all industries: $98,170 | +5.6% | Master's degree |
| Power Plant OperatorOEWS: 4,330 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $96,920 (SOC 51-8013). | 4,3300.0% | $96,920all industries: $99,790 | -2.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| WelderOEWS: 4,300 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,460 (SOC 51-4121). | 4,3000.0% | $73,460all industries: $56,760 | -1.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sailors and Marine OilersOEWS: 4,270 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,190 (SOC 53-5011). | 4,2700.0% | $55,190all industries: $56,830 | -1.9% | No formal educational credential |
| Political ScientistOEWS: 4,200 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $146,550 (SOC 19-3094). | 4,2000.0% | $146,550all industries: $142,510 | -4.7% | Master's degree |
| Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All OtherOEWS: 4,200 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $110,210 (SOC 27-4099). | 4,2000.0% | $110,210all industries: $81,040 | -4.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Residential AdvisorsOEWS: 4,140 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,460 (SOC 39-9041). | 4,1400.0% | $48,460all industries: $43,990 | +2.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Rail-Track Laying and Maintenance Equipment OperatorsOEWS: 4,060 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $78,310 (SOC 47-4061). | 4,0600.0% | $78,310all industries: $68,740 | +3.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Train ConductorOEWS: 4,020 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,260 (SOC 53-4031). | 4,0200.0% | $76,260all industries: $79,100 | +3.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Airfield Operations SpecialistsOEWS: 3,950 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,740 (SOC 53-2022). | 3,9500.0% | $63,740all industries: $63,610 | +15.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Forest and Conservation WorkersOEWS: 3,880 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,800 (SOC 45-4011). | 3,8800.0% | $43,800all industries: $43,680 | -3.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Physical TherapistOEWS: 3,830 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $111,400 (SOC 29-1123). | 3,8300.0% | $111,400all industries: $105,280 | -2.2% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Transit and Railroad PoliceOEWS: 3,810 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $91,390 (SOC 33-3052). | 3,8100.0% | $91,390all industries: $91,810 | +3.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| HydrologistOEWS: 3,790 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,860 (SOC 19-2043). | 3,7900.0% | $97,860all industries: $103,600 | -0.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Laundry and Dry-Cleaning WorkersOEWS: 3,790 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,300 (SOC 51-6011). | 3,7900.0% | $42,300all industries: $34,920 | +1.6% | No formal educational credential |
| TranslatorOEWS: 3,770 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,160 (SOC 27-3091). | 3,7700.0% | $76,160all industries: $66,360 | +2.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| MicrobiologistOEWS: 3,760 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $111,620 (SOC 19-1022). | 3,7600.0% | $111,620all industries: $97,600 | -1.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Forklift OperatorOEWS: 3,720 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,890 (SOC 53-7051). | 3,7200.0% | $53,890all industries: $48,370 | +1.4% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service WorkersOEWS: 3,660 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,450 (SOC 39-1022). | 3,6600.0% | $63,450all industries: $52,360 | +3.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Tour and Travel GuidesOEWS: 3,600 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,800 (SOC 39-7010). | 3,6000.0% | $39,800all industries: $43,720 | +1.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Museum Technicians and ConservatorsOEWS: 3,580 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,940 (SOC 25-4013). | 3,5800.0% | $62,940all industries: $57,410 | -1.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and RelayOEWS: 3,480 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $103,260 (SOC 49-2095). | 3,4800.0% | $103,260all industries: $100,760 | +2.9% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| ArchitectOEWS: 3,430 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $119,490 (SOC 17-1011). | 3,4300.0% | $119,490all industries: $106,260 | -0.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Substitute TeacherOEWS: 3,420 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,670 (SOC 25-3031). | 3,4200.0% | $56,670all industries: $46,420 | +3.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Coaches and ScoutsOEWS: 3,420 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,990 (SOC 27-2022). | 3,4200.0% | $49,990all industries: $60,160 | +3.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line InstallersOEWS: 3,410 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,330 (SOC 49-2022). | 3,4100.0% | $81,330all industries: $68,500 | +2.9% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Occupational TherapistOEWS: 3,400 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $106,060 (SOC 29-1122). | 3,4000.0% | $106,060all industries: $101,280 | -0.5% | Master's degree |
| UsherOEWS: 3,350 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $31,850 (SOC 39-3031). | 3,3500.0% | $31,850all industries: $33,080 | +3.9% | No formal educational credential |
| PhysicistOEWS: 3,280 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $142,190 (SOC 19-2012). | 3,2800.0% | $142,190all industries: $171,180 | -4.5% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Recreational TherapistOEWS: 3,130 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,980 (SOC 29-1125). | 3,1300.0% | $77,980all industries: $67,630 | -0.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Private InvestigatorOEWS: 3,120 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $75,130 (SOC 33-9021). | 3,1200.0% | $75,130all industries: $60,150 | +3.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Industrial Production ManagerOEWS: 3,080 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $136,020 (SOC 11-3051). | 3,0800.0% | $136,020all industries: $134,170 | +3.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Artists and Related Workers, All OtherOEWS: 3,020 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $109,390 (SOC 27-1019). | 3,0200.0% | $109,390all industries: $80,530 | -5.0% | No formal educational credential |
| MeteorologistOEWS: 2,920 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $122,180 (SOC 19-2021). | 2,9200.0% | $122,180all industries: $106,110 | -4.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| ArbitratorOEWS: 2,920 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $98,530 (SOC 23-1022). | 2,9200.0% | $98,530all industries: $91,010 | +2.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| PastorOEWS: 2,900 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,760 (SOC 21-2011). | 2,9000.0% | $77,760all industries: $66,860 | -0.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Tree Trimmers and PrunersOEWS: 2,880 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,390 (SOC 37-3013). | 2,8800.0% | $66,390all industries: $55,970 | +8.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Nuclear EngineerOEWS: 2,820 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $124,020 (SOC 17-2161). | 2,8200.0% | $124,020all industries: $140,420 | -5.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Plant and System Operators, All OtherOEWS: 2,770 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $78,290 (SOC 51-8099). | 2,7700.0% | $78,290all industries: $65,700 | -2.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Airline PilotOEWS: 2,730 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $142,830 (SOC 53-2011). | 2,7300.0% | $142,830all industries: $288,650 | -5.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| PrincipalOEWS: 2,710 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $126,450 (SOC 11-9032). | 2,7100.0% | $126,450all industries: $116,100 | +3.3% | Master's degree |
| Soil and Plant ScientistsOEWS: 2,710 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $85,840 (SOC 19-1013). | 2,7100.0% | $85,840all industries: $87,720 | -0.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Food ServerOEWS: 2,710 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $34,500 (SOC 35-3041). | 2,7100.0% | $34,500all industries: $36,140 | +3.8% | No formal educational credential |
| Audio and Video TechniciansOEWS: 2,700 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,540 (SOC 27-4011). | 2,7000.0% | $63,540all industries: $64,630 | +3.7% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| PsychiatristOEWS: 2,680 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $298,370 (SOC 29-1223). | 2,6800.0% | $298,370all industries: $269,940 | +2.8% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Interviewers, Except Eligibility and LoanOEWS: 2,660 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,340 (SOC 43-4111). | 2,6600.0% | $46,340all industries: $47,240 | -12.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Security WorkersOEWS: 2,630 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,440 (SOC 33-1091). | 2,6300.0% | $72,440all industries: $59,900 | -2.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, RecordkeepingOEWS: 2,620 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,150 (SOC 43-5111). | 2,6200.0% | $48,150all industries: $47,630 | -6.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and InspectorsOEWS: 2,610 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $114,040 (SOC 17-2111). | 2,6100.0% | $114,040all industries: $119,770 | +0.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Parking AttendantsOEWS: 2,540 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,970 (SOC 53-6021). | 2,5400.0% | $37,970all industries: $34,990 | -6.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Grounds Maintenance Workers, All OtherOEWS: 2,520 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,620 (SOC 37-3019). | 2,5200.0% | $46,620all industries: $48,830 | +0.8% | No formal educational credential |
| ESL TeacherOEWS: 2,500 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,080 (SOC 25-3011). | 2,5000.0% | $72,080all industries: $65,860 | -13.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| CuratorOEWS: 2,490 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,840 (SOC 25-4012). | 2,4900.0% | $71,840all industries: $71,560 | +1.9% | Master's degree |
| Training and Development ManagersOEWS: 2,450 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $119,220 (SOC 11-3131). | 2,4500.0% | $119,220all industries: $148,370 | +2.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Bridge and Lock TendersOEWS: 2,440 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,920 (SOC 53-6011). | 2,4400.0% | $58,920all industries: $55,370 | -3.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Forest Fire Inspectors and Prevention SpecialistsOEWS: 2,400 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $69,230 (SOC 33-2022). | 2,4000.0% | $69,230all industries: $66,640 | +13.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Ship CaptainOEWS: 2,400 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $93,960 (SOC 53-5021). | 2,4000.0% | $93,960all industries: $103,720 | -1.4% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Medical ScientistOEWS: 2,360 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $136,360 (SOC 19-1042). | 2,3600.0% | $136,360all industries: $116,840 | -1.1% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Dentists, All Other SpecialistsOEWS: 2,360 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $214,420 (SOC 29-1029). | 2,3600.0% | $214,420all industries: $247,930 | -4.8% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Labor Relations SpecialistsOEWS: 2,320 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $92,290 (SOC 13-1075). | 2,3200.0% | $92,290all industries: $98,720 | +2.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| High School TeacherOEWS: 2,310 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $82,890 (SOC 25-2031). | 2,3100.0% | $82,890all industries: $76,320 | +3.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Pest Control TechnicianOEWS: 2,310 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,990 (SOC 37-2021). | 2,3100.0% | $58,990all industries: $46,400 | +2.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| ArchaeologistOEWS: 2,290 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $90,320 (SOC 19-3091). | 2,2900.0% | $90,320all industries: $75,620 | -3.5% | Master's degree |
| ArchivistOEWS: 2,250 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $78,230 (SOC 25-4011). | 2,2500.0% | $78,230all industries: $70,640 | +0.8% | Master's degree |
| Producers and DirectorsOEWS: 2,250 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $90,690 (SOC 27-2012). | 2,2500.0% | $90,690all industries: $113,300 | +0.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Rail Car RepairersOEWS: 2,240 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $91,530 (SOC 49-3043). | 2,2400.0% | $91,530all industries: $70,680 | +17.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Marketing ManagerOEWS: 2,230 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $130,500 (SOC 11-2021). | 2,2300.0% | $130,500all industries: $177,770 | +3.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| ServerOEWS: 2,220 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $33,040 (SOC 35-3031). | 2,2200.0% | $33,040all industries: $40,060 | +3.9% | No formal educational credential |
| Insurance Claims and Policy Processing ClerksOEWS: 2,170 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,750 (SOC 43-9041). | 2,1700.0% | $61,750all industries: $52,920 | +2.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Occupational Health and Safety TechniciansOEWS: 2,150 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $69,320 (SOC 19-5012). | 2,1500.0% | $69,320all industries: $68,120 | +2.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Family Medicine PhysicianOEWS: 2,150 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $278,570 (SOC 29-1215). | 2,1500.0% | $278,570all industries: $255,820 | +3.0% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, VegetationOEWS: 2,120 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,510 (SOC 37-3012). | 2,1200.0% | $50,510all industries: $47,070 | +3.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical TechniciansOEWS: 2,120 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,630 (SOC 53-3011). | 2,1200.0% | $38,630all industries: $36,210 | -0.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Environmental Engineering Technologists and TechniciansOEWS: 2,090 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,980 (SOC 17-3025). | 2,0900.0% | $67,980all industries: $64,870 | -1.2% | Associate's degree |
| Counter and Rental ClerksOEWS: 2,080 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,150 (SOC 41-2021). | 2,0800.0% | $47,150all industries: $45,700 | +3.9% | No formal educational credential |
| Dental HygienistOEWS: 2,040 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $82,800 (SOC 29-1292). | 2,0400.0% | $82,800all industries: $98,990 | +24.1% | Associate's degree |
| Couriers and MessengersOEWS: 1,990 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,210 (SOC 43-5021). | 1,9900.0% | $49,210all industries: $40,970 | +3.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Farm and Home Management EducatorsOEWS: 1,980 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,310 (SOC 25-9021). | 1,9800.0% | $47,310all industries: $61,060 | -3.9% | Master's degree |
| Electrical and Electronics Installers and Repairers, Transportation EquipmentOEWS: 1,940 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,950 (SOC 49-2093). | 1,9400.0% | $97,950all industries: $83,300 | +6.1% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| ChefOEWS: 1,930 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,390 (SOC 35-1011). | 1,9300.0% | $83,390all industries: $66,700 | +0.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| HistorianOEWS: 1,920 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $85,780 (SOC 19-3093). | 1,9200.0% | $85,780all industries: $81,240 | -0.1% | Master's degree |
| Miscellaneous Construction and Related WorkersOEWS: 1,920 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,280 (SOC 47-4090). | 1,9200.0% | $62,280all industries: $55,130 | +3.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| VeterinarianOEWS: 1,910 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $123,060 (SOC 29-1131). | 1,9100.0% | $123,060all industries: $142,680 | -1.1% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Special Education Teachers, All OtherOEWS: 1,900 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,140 (SOC 25-2059). | 1,9000.0% | $81,140all industries: $79,750 | -0.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Maintenance WorkerOEWS: 1,890 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,120 (SOC 49-9043). | 1,8900.0% | $72,120all industries: $64,610 | -1.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Transportation Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,880 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,600 (SOC 53-6099). | 1,8800.0% | $58,600all industries: $50,890 | -0.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Hydrologic TechniciansOEWS: 1,870 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,310 (SOC 19-4044). | 1,8700.0% | $71,310all industries: $69,530 | -4.0% | Associate's degree |
| Signal and Track Switch RepairersOEWS: 1,870 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $92,870 (SOC 49-9097). | 1,8700.0% | $92,870all industries: $90,410 | +3.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All OtherOEWS: 1,860 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,250 (SOC 49-9069). | 1,8600.0% | $77,250all industries: $71,180 | -4.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Material Moving Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,840 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,510 (SOC 53-7199). | 1,8400.0% | $44,510all industries: $45,640 | +2.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Hazardous Materials Removal WorkersOEWS: 1,820 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,480 (SOC 47-4041). | 1,8200.0% | $73,480all industries: $56,430 | +1.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Architectural and Civil DraftersOEWS: 1,810 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $69,290 (SOC 17-3011). | 1,8100.0% | $69,290all industries: $70,740 | +3.1% | Associate's degree |
| QA TesterOEWS: 1,800 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $100,780 (SOC 15-1253). | 1,8000.0% | $100,780all industries: $111,490 | -1.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| RiggerOEWS: 1,800 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,260 (SOC 49-9096). | 1,8000.0% | $79,260all industries: $66,810 | -4.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| FundraiserOEWS: 1,780 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $75,250 (SOC 13-1131). | 1,7800.0% | $75,250all industries: $77,200 | +3.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Financial Risk SpecialistsOEWS: 1,780 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $90,210 (SOC 13-2054). | 1,7800.0% | $90,210all industries: $124,420 | +3.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Personal Care and Service Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,750 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,480 (SOC 39-9099). | 1,7500.0% | $40,480all industries: $40,120 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender HelpersOEWS: 1,740 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $34,130 (SOC 35-9011). | 1,7400.0% | $34,130all industries: $34,230 | +3.9% | No formal educational credential |
| Cement Masons and Concrete FinishersOEWS: 1,710 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,630 (SOC 47-2051). | 1,7100.0% | $71,630all industries: $60,050 | -1.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Landscape ArchitectOEWS: 1,700 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $116,230 (SOC 17-1012). | 1,7000.0% | $116,230all industries: $88,780 | +1.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Ship EngineersOEWS: 1,700 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $92,810 (SOC 53-5031). | 1,7000.0% | $92,810all industries: $111,790 | -2.9% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| BartenderOEWS: 1,670 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $31,770 (SOC 35-3011). | 1,6700.0% | $31,770all industries: $40,790 | +3.9% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry WorkersOEWS: 1,670 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,130 (SOC 45-1011). | 1,6700.0% | $70,130all industries: $62,730 | +2.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Dietetic TechnicianOEWS: 1,660 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,540 (SOC 29-2051). | 1,6600.0% | $45,540all industries: $40,630 | +3.5% | Associate's degree |
| Telecommunications Line Installers and RepairersOEWS: 1,660 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,540 (SOC 49-9052). | 1,6600.0% | $71,540all industries: $73,940 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Technical WriterOEWS: 1,650 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,920 (SOC 27-3042). | 1,6500.0% | $95,920all industries: $96,970 | -8.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and TravelOEWS: 1,650 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,520 (SOC 41-3091). | 1,6500.0% | $77,520all industries: $82,430 | -0.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Materials EngineerOEWS: 1,600 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $139,170 (SOC 17-2131). | 1,6000.0% | $139,170all industries: $120,250 | -3.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Chemical TechnicianOEWS: 1,590 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $64,540 (SOC 19-4031). | 1,5900.0% | $64,540all industries: $63,900 | +3.4% | Associate's degree |
| Power Distributors and DispatchersOEWS: 1,570 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $117,780 (SOC 51-8012). | 1,5700.0% | $117,780all industries: $111,320 | -5.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Passenger AttendantsOEWS: 1,550 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,580 (SOC 53-6061). | 1,5500.0% | $48,580all industries: $37,820 | +2.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and RepairersOEWS: 1,540 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,850 (SOC 49-2021). | 1,5400.0% | $76,850all industries: $69,870 | +1.9% | Associate's degree |
| Automotive and Watercraft Service AttendantsOEWS: 1,540 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,270 (SOC 53-6031). | 1,5400.0% | $49,270all industries: $36,780 | +3.1% | No formal educational credential |
| WriterOEWS: 1,510 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $108,620 (SOC 27-3043). | 1,5100.0% | $108,620all industries: $86,090 | -7.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural AnimalsOEWS: 1,500 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,640 (SOC 45-2093). | 1,5000.0% | $51,640all industries: $39,260 | -3.9% | No formal educational credential |
| Printing Press OperatorsOEWS: 1,500 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $80,750 (SOC 51-5112). | 1,5000.0% | $80,750all industries: $47,360 | -0.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Life Scientists, All OtherOEWS: 1,460 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,500 (SOC 19-1099). | 1,4600.0% | $95,500all industries: $107,860 | +0.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Compensation and Benefits ManagersOEWS: 1,390 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $126,010 (SOC 11-3111). | 1,3900.0% | $126,010all industries: $162,640 | -2.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Industrial EngineerOEWS: 1,380 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $126,470 (SOC 17-2112). | 1,3800.0% | $126,470all industries: $109,900 | +6.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Special Education TeacherOEWS: 1,380 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,600 (SOC 25-2058). | 1,3800.0% | $77,600all industries: $77,260 | +2.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Vet TechOEWS: 1,380 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,400 (SOC 29-2056). | 1,3800.0% | $59,400all industries: $49,120 | +0.7% | Associate's degree |
| Helpers--ElectriciansOEWS: 1,350 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $64,490 (SOC 47-3013). | 1,3500.0% | $64,490all industries: $44,080 | -1.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| DentistOEWS: 1,330 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $209,800 (SOC 29-1021). | 1,3300.0% | $209,800all industries: $191,350 | -6.3% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Gambling Surveillance Officers and Gambling InvestigatorsOEWS: 1,330 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,290 (SOC 33-9031). | 1,3300.0% | $58,290all industries: $45,630 | -1.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Switchboard Operators, Including Answering ServiceOEWS: 1,310 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,570 (SOC 43-2011). | 1,3100.0% | $47,570all industries: $42,300 | -29.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Office Machine Operators, Except ComputerOEWS: 1,280 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,290 (SOC 43-9071). | 1,2800.0% | $52,290all industries: $43,220 | -18.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Industrial Engineering Technologists and TechniciansOEWS: 1,270 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $85,880 (SOC 17-3026). | 1,2700.0% | $85,880all industries: $70,700 | -4.0% | Associate's degree |
| Avionics TechnicianOEWS: 1,260 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,090 (SOC 49-2091). | 1,2600.0% | $73,090all industries: $83,380 | -4.2% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine MechanicsOEWS: 1,260 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,580 (SOC 49-3053). | 1,2600.0% | $59,580all industries: $49,990 | +3.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Database ArchitectOEWS: 1,230 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $116,410 (SOC 15-1243). | 1,2300.0% | $116,410all industries: $144,440 | +2.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Explosives Workers, Ordnance Handling Experts, and BlastersOEWS: 1,210 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,000 (SOC 47-5032). | 1,2100.0% | $62,000all industries: $66,640 | -4.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Web DeveloperOEWS: 1,200 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $89,980 (SOC 15-1254). | 1,2000.0% | $89,980all industries: $98,770 | +0.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Food Service ManagerOEWS: 1,180 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,690 (SOC 11-9051). | 1,1800.0% | $81,690all industries: $74,880 | +3.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticOEWS: 1,180 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,770 (SOC 51-4072). | 1,1800.0% | $73,770all industries: $45,960 | -10.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| MathematicianOEWS: 1,150 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $136,470 (SOC 15-2021). | 1,1500.0% | $136,470all industries: $129,260 | -5.1% | Master's degree |
| TutorOEWS: 1,150 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,990 (SOC 25-3041). | 1,1500.0% | $46,990all industries: $48,050 | +3.6% | Some college, no degree |
| Marine Engineers and Naval ArchitectsOEWS: 1,100 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $131,300 (SOC 17-2121). | 1,1000.0% | $131,300all industries: $124,180 | -4.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| GeographerOEWS: 1,090 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $105,110 (SOC 19-3092). | 1,0900.0% | $105,110all industries: $102,350 | -4.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Crane OperatorOEWS: 1,090 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $80,970 (SOC 53-7021). | 1,0900.0% | $80,970all industries: $72,130 | -1.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Butchers and Meat CuttersOEWS: 1,080 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,880 (SOC 51-3021). | 1,0800.0% | $59,880all industries: $42,380 | -5.0% | No formal educational credential |
| Automotive Body and Related RepairersOEWS: 1,070 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,570 (SOC 49-3021). | 1,0700.0% | $76,570all industries: $59,690 | +2.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Production Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,070 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,220 (SOC 51-9199). | 1,0700.0% | $59,220all industries: $44,380 | +0.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Chemical EngineerOEWS: 1,020 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $137,050 (SOC 17-2041). | 1,0200.0% | $137,050all industries: $129,980 | -4.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Title ExaminerOEWS: 1,020 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,540 (SOC 23-2093). | 1,0200.0% | $63,540all industries: $62,350 | +1.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Locksmiths and Safe RepairersOEWS: 1,010 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,910 (SOC 49-9094). | 1,0100.0% | $72,910all industries: $55,470 | -19.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Layout Workers, Metal and PlasticOEWS: 1,010 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,730 (SOC 51-4192). | 1,0100.0% | $76,730all industries: $66,520 | -5.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Gas Plant OperatorsOEWS: 1,000 jobs in government (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,300 (SOC 51-8092). | 1,0000.0% | $66,300all industries: $88,710 | -6.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
No occupations match these filters.
Reading the numbers
Data Two different shares, two different sources.
Of all wage and salary jobs in government, the percent held by this occupation (OEWS). Example: Police Officer holds 6.3% of jobs here.
Not the share of all police officers who work in this industry; role pages show that from the Employment Matrix. OEWS publishes no industry concentration index, so none is shown.
Common questions
What careers are in government?
What does this industry include?
Is the pay shown for this industry only?
Other industries and career fields
How this page is built
Industry: OEWS government designation (federal, state and local). Federal, state and local government, excluding state and local government schools and hospitals (on the education and healthcare pages) and the U.S. Postal Service (on the transportation page), as OEWS and the Employment Matrix define it. Occupations: detailed SOC occupations with at least 1,000 OEWS jobs in this industry. Two denominators: the share shown under each job count is the occupation's share of this industry's jobs (OEWS percent of industry employment); it is not the share of all workers in that occupation. Change 2025–35 is the Employment Matrix projection for that occupation within this industry, not national occupation growth. The industry change is a whole-industry figure and does not apply to every occupation in it. OEWS covers wage and salary workers only; the Matrix counts all jobs. Searches this page answers include “careers in government”, “government jobs that pay well”, “highest paying jobs in government” (Ahrefs, U.S.). Since May 2025, OEWS publishes specific values for many wages above $239,200 a year; where BLS still publishes only “$239,200 or more”, that is what is shown. Data are in the public domain.
- Any one employer: these are national estimates for an occupation within an industry.
- Self-employed workers: OEWS counts wage and salary jobs only.
- Cause and effect: different industry wages do not mean changing industries will change anyone's pay.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 national industry-specific estimates (2018 SOC, 2022 NAICS; excludes the self-employed), public domain.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections program, 2025–35 National Employment Matrix (all jobs, including self-employed).
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections, occupational projections 2025–35 (typical entry-level education).