Careers in insurance: jobs at insurers, agencies and brokerages, by pay and employment.
104 occupations in insurance, each with how many work here, what the industry pays them, how the occupation is projected to change in this industry, and the education it typically needs.
The insurance industry (NAICS 524) had 2,617,090 wage and salary jobs in May 2025, by BLS OEWS (self-employed excluded). The largest occupations: Insurance Agent (459,420 jobs, 17.6% of the industry's jobs); Customer Service Representative (292,830 jobs, 11.2% of the industry's jobs); Claims Adjuster (241,680 jobs, 9.2% of the industry's jobs). Highest mean pay among the 104 occupations with at least 1,000 jobs here: CEO ($337,500), Financial Manager ($196,860), IT Manager ($189,620). BLS projects total employment in this industry to change +2.3% from 2025 to 2035 (Employment Matrix, all jobs).
- Wage and salary jobs
- 2,617,090
- OEWS May 2025, self-employed excluded
- Occupations listed
- 104
- with 1,000+ jobs in this industry
- Projected change 2025–35
- +2.3%
- whole industry, Employment Matrix (all jobs)
- No degree typically needed
- 42
- of 104, BLS typical entry education
Most common and highest-paying
Data From the full table below.
Most common careers
- Insurance Agent459,420 jobs · 17.6%
- Customer Service Representative292,830 jobs · 11.2%
- Claims Adjuster241,680 jobs · 9.2%
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks169,090 jobs · 6.5%
- Underwriter97,600 jobs · 3.7%
- Operations Manager85,840 jobs · 3.3%
- Software Engineer63,740 jobs · 2.4%
- Management Consultant61,380 jobs · 2.4%
- Office Manager59,070 jobs · 2.3%
- Financial Manager56,810 jobs · 2.2%
Highest-paying careers
- CEO$337,500 mean · 6,000 jobs
- Financial Manager$196,860 mean · 56,810 jobs
- IT Manager$189,620 mean · 33,170 jobs
- Hospital Administrator$186,050 mean · 13,380 jobs
- Lawyer$185,150 mean · 18,340 jobs
- HR Manager$184,490 mean · 6,040 jobs
- Sales Manager$182,910 mean · 27,550 jobs
- Marketing Manager$180,240 mean · 16,060 jobs
- Operations Manager$169,430 mean · 85,840 jobs
- Public Relations Manager$168,290 mean · 1,940 jobs
Careers without a bachelor's degree
BLS typical entry-level education: no degree or a nondegree award.
- Insurance AgentHigh school diploma or equivalent · 459,420 jobs
- Customer Service RepresentativeHigh school diploma or equivalent · 292,830 jobs
- Claims AdjusterHigh school diploma or equivalent · 241,680 jobs
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing ClerksHigh school diploma or equivalent · 169,090 jobs
- Office ManagerHigh school diploma or equivalent · 59,070 jobs
- Office Clerks, GeneralHigh school diploma or equivalent · 46,120 jobs
- Administrative AssistantHigh school diploma or equivalent · 36,490 jobs
- BookkeeperSome college, no degree · 31,950 jobs
- IT Support SpecialistSome college, no degree · 16,540 jobs
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales WorkersHigh school diploma or equivalent · 14,990 jobs
Growing fastest in this industry
Projected 2025–35 change for the occupation within this industry (Employment Matrix); occupations with 5,000+ jobs here.
- Data Scientist+32.4% here · 22,510 jobs
- Hospital Administrator+23.9% here · 13,380 jobs
- Cyber Security Analyst+17.1% here · 8,850 jobs
- IT Manager+13.1% here · 33,170 jobs
- Registered Nurse+12.2% here · 54,330 jobs
- Training Specialist+11.6% here · 18,410 jobs
- Operations Research Analyst+10.9% here · 11,140 jobs
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents+10.8% here · 5,260 jobs
- Financial Manager+10.1% here · 56,810 jobs
- Medical Coder+8.5% here · 6,150 jobs
All 104 occupations
Data Filter by education, pay, projected change or career field; sort any column; search by name.
| Occupation · why it is here | Typical entry education | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance AgentOEWS: 459,420 jobs in insurance (17.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,580 (SOC 41-3021). | 459,42017.6% | $81,580all industries: $81,480 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Customer Service RepresentativeOEWS: 292,830 jobs in insurance (11.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,520 (SOC 43-4051). | 292,83011.2% | $49,520all industries: $46,590 | -3.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Claims AdjusterOEWS: 241,680 jobs in insurance (9.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,010 (SOC 13-1031). | 241,6809.2% | $79,010all industries: $80,470 | -4.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Insurance Claims and Policy Processing ClerksOEWS: 169,090 jobs in insurance (6.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,920 (SOC 43-9041). | 169,0906.5% | $53,920all industries: $52,920 | -3.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| UnderwriterOEWS: 97,600 jobs in insurance (3.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $94,190 (SOC 13-2053). | 97,6003.7% | $94,190all industries: $93,700 | -3.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Operations ManagerOEWS: 85,840 jobs in insurance (3.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $169,430 (SOC 11-1021). | 85,8403.3% | $169,430all industries: $134,940 | +7.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Software EngineerOEWS: 63,740 jobs in insurance (2.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $129,900 (SOC 15-1252). | 63,7402.4% | $129,900all industries: $148,100 | +5.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Management ConsultantOEWS: 61,380 jobs in insurance (2.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $101,210 (SOC 13-1111). | 61,3802.4% | $101,210all industries: $113,790 | +5.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Office ManagerOEWS: 59,070 jobs in insurance (2.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,880 (SOC 43-1011). | 59,0702.3% | $83,880all industries: $73,490 | +1.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Financial ManagerOEWS: 56,810 jobs in insurance (2.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $196,860 (SOC 11-3031). | 56,8102.2% | $196,860all industries: $186,910 | +10.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Registered NurseOEWS: 54,330 jobs in insurance (2.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $91,790 (SOC 29-1141). | 54,3302.1% | $91,790all industries: $101,420 | +12.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Office Clerks, GeneralOEWS: 46,120 jobs in insurance (1.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,490 (SOC 43-9061). | 46,1201.8% | $47,490all industries: $46,420 | -3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| AccountantOEWS: 45,730 jobs in insurance (1.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $91,200 (SOC 13-2011). | 45,7301.8% | $91,200all industries: $94,750 | +6.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Administrative AssistantOEWS: 36,490 jobs in insurance (1.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,440 (SOC 43-6014). | 36,4901.4% | $50,440all industries: $49,350 | -3.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Marketing SpecialistOEWS: 35,760 jobs in insurance (1.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $90,790 (SOC 13-1161). | 35,7601.4% | $90,790all industries: $89,490 | +6.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Business Operations Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 33,720 jobs in insurance (1.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $89,090 (SOC 13-1199). | 33,7201.3% | $89,090all industries: $93,970 | +5.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| IT ManagerOEWS: 33,170 jobs in insurance (1.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $189,620 (SOC 11-3021). | 33,1701.3% | $189,620all industries: $192,160 | +13.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| BookkeeperOEWS: 31,950 jobs in insurance (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,650 (SOC 43-3031). | 31,9501.2% | $55,650all industries: $53,560 | -3.5% | Some college, no degree |
| Computer Systems AnalystOEWS: 31,190 jobs in insurance (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $109,600 (SOC 15-1211). | 31,1901.2% | $109,600all industries: $114,610 | +6.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Sales ManagerOEWS: 27,550 jobs in insurance (1.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $182,910 (SOC 11-2022). | 27,5501.1% | $182,910all industries: $164,350 | +6.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Managers, All OtherOEWS: 24,760 jobs in insurance (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $167,160 (SOC 11-9199). | 24,7600.9% | $167,160all industries: $153,890 | +6.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Project ManagerOEWS: 23,800 jobs in insurance (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $115,510 (SOC 13-1082). | 23,8000.9% | $115,510all industries: $110,740 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Data ScientistOEWS: 22,510 jobs in insurance (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $117,050 (SOC 15-2051). | 22,5100.9% | $117,050all industries: $126,800 | +32.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| RecruiterOEWS: 22,450 jobs in insurance (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $87,540 (SOC 13-1071). | 22,4500.9% | $87,540all industries: $81,990 | +6.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis SpecialistsOEWS: 21,970 jobs in insurance (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,850 (SOC 13-1141). | 21,9700.8% | $79,850all industries: $84,330 | +7.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Compliance OfficerOEWS: 20,350 jobs in insurance (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,630 (SOC 13-1041). | 20,3500.8% | $83,630all industries: $88,400 | +6.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Financial AnalystOEWS: 19,880 jobs in insurance (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $104,040 (SOC 13-2051). | 19,8800.8% | $104,040all industries: $116,800 | +5.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| ActuaryOEWS: 19,470 jobs in insurance (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $144,160 (SOC 15-2011). | 19,4700.7% | $144,160all industries: $141,480 | +8.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Training SpecialistOEWS: 18,410 jobs in insurance (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $82,120 (SOC 13-1151). | 18,4100.7% | $82,120all industries: $75,550 | +11.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| LawyerOEWS: 18,340 jobs in insurance (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $185,150 (SOC 23-1011). | 18,3400.7% | $185,150all industries: $185,840 | +6.1% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| IT Support SpecialistOEWS: 16,540 jobs in insurance (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $69,170 (SOC 15-1232). | 16,5400.6% | $69,170all industries: $67,330 | -4.2% | Some college, no degree |
| Marketing ManagerOEWS: 16,060 jobs in insurance (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $180,240 (SOC 11-2021). | 16,0600.6% | $180,240all industries: $177,770 | +5.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales WorkersOEWS: 14,990 jobs in insurance (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $102,890 (SOC 41-1012). | 14,9900.6% | $102,890all industries: $99,370 | +7.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Title ExaminerOEWS: 14,040 jobs in insurance (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,800 (SOC 23-2093). | 14,0400.5% | $67,800all industries: $62,350 | +5.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| ReceptionistOEWS: 13,550 jobs in insurance (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,580 (SOC 43-4171). | 13,5500.5% | $39,580all industries: $39,460 | -0.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Hospital AdministratorOEWS: 13,380 jobs in insurance (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $186,050 (SOC 11-9111). | 13,3800.5% | $186,050all industries: $140,970 | +23.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Executive AssistantOEWS: 12,130 jobs in insurance (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $82,780 (SOC 43-6011). | 12,1300.5% | $82,780all industries: $79,140 | +0.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Billing and Posting ClerksOEWS: 11,910 jobs in insurance (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,190 (SOC 43-3021). | 11,9100.5% | $52,190all industries: $51,070 | -4.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Operations Research AnalystOEWS: 11,140 jobs in insurance (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $84,310 (SOC 15-2031). | 11,1400.4% | $84,310all industries: $99,730 | +10.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Insurance Appraisers, Auto DamageOEWS: 11,030 jobs in insurance (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,100 (SOC 13-1032). | 11,0300.4% | $79,100all industries: $78,900 | -9.0% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| System AdministratorOEWS: 10,880 jobs in insurance (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $107,060 (SOC 15-1244). | 10,8800.4% | $107,060all industries: $103,680 | -4.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Administrative Services ManagersOEWS: 10,730 jobs in insurance (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $152,370 (SOC 11-3012). | 10,7300.4% | $152,370all industries: $129,870 | +6.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Computer Occupations, All OtherOEWS: 10,300 jobs in insurance (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $115,610 (SOC 15-1299). | 10,3000.4% | $115,610all industries: $122,230 | +5.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| QA TesterOEWS: 9,890 jobs in insurance (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $100,880 (SOC 15-1253). | 9,8900.4% | $100,880all industries: $111,490 | +1.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Cyber Security AnalystOEWS: 8,850 jobs in insurance (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $126,170 (SOC 15-1212). | 8,8500.3% | $126,170all industries: $132,510 | +17.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Financial AdvisorOEWS: 8,390 jobs in insurance (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $107,530 (SOC 13-2052). | 8,3900.3% | $107,530all industries: $156,670 | +7.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Loan Interviewers and ClerksOEWS: 7,870 jobs in insurance (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,010 (SOC 43-4131). | 7,8700.3% | $54,010all industries: $52,520 | +6.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Financial Risk SpecialistsOEWS: 7,640 jobs in insurance (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $116,720 (SOC 13-2054). | 7,6400.3% | $116,720all industries: $124,420 | +6.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and TravelOEWS: 7,420 jobs in insurance (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $90,060 (SOC 41-3091). | 7,4200.3% | $90,060all industries: $82,430 | +3.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales AgentsOEWS: 7,220 jobs in insurance (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $94,920 (SOC 41-3031). | 7,2200.3% | $94,920all industries: $109,150 | +0.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| PharmacistOEWS: 7,140 jobs in insurance (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $139,990 (SOC 29-1051). | 7,1400.3% | $139,990all industries: $140,920 | +6.4% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Network EngineerOEWS: 7,010 jobs in insurance (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $141,850 (SOC 15-1241). | 7,0100.3% | $141,850all industries: $139,580 | +5.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| ParalegalOEWS: 6,790 jobs in insurance (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $80,190 (SOC 23-2011). | 6,7900.3% | $80,190all industries: $69,700 | +0.9% | Associate's degree |
| Pharmacy TechnicianOEWS: 6,500 jobs in insurance (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,180 (SOC 29-2052). | 6,5000.2% | $49,180all industries: $46,620 | +6.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Medical CoderOEWS: 6,150 jobs in insurance (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,830 (SOC 29-2072). | 6,1500.2% | $62,830all industries: $56,790 | +8.5% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| HR ManagerOEWS: 6,040 jobs in insurance (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $184,490 (SOC 11-3121). | 6,0400.2% | $184,490all industries: $164,230 | +6.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Healthcare Social WorkerOEWS: 6,010 jobs in insurance (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,270 (SOC 21-1022). | 6,0100.2% | $77,270all industries: $71,790 | +5.8% | Master's degree |
| CEOOEWS: 6,000 jobs in insurance (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $337,500 (SOC 11-1011). | 6,0000.2% | $337,500all industries: $269,630 | +7.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Medical SecretaryOEWS: 5,970 jobs in insurance (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,020 (SOC 43-6013). | 5,9700.2% | $48,020all industries: $46,800 | +4.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Data Entry ClerkOEWS: 5,700 jobs in insurance (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,590 (SOC 43-9021). | 5,7000.2% | $46,590all industries: $43,310 | -24.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Public Relations SpecialistOEWS: 5,350 jobs in insurance (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $91,760 (SOC 27-3031). | 5,3500.2% | $91,760all industries: $84,120 | +3.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Buyers and Purchasing AgentsOEWS: 5,260 jobs in insurance (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $96,860 (SOC 13-1020). | 5,2600.2% | $96,860all industries: $83,770 | +10.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Database ArchitectOEWS: 4,900 jobs in insurance (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $142,120 (SOC 15-1243). | 4,9000.2% | $142,120all industries: $144,440 | +6.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Social and Human Service AssistantsOEWS: 4,700 jobs in insurance (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $64,370 (SOC 21-1093). | 4,7000.2% | $64,370all industries: $47,690 | +6.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| TelemarketerOEWS: 4,680 jobs in insurance (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,830 (SOC 41-9041). | 4,6800.2% | $44,830all industries: $37,370 | -14.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Financial Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 4,270 jobs in insurance (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $89,140 (SOC 13-2099). | 4,2700.2% | $89,140all industries: $93,810 | +5.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Database AdministratorOEWS: 4,150 jobs in insurance (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $112,940 (SOC 15-1242). | 4,1500.2% | $112,940all industries: $110,090 | -1.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Sales and Related Workers, All OtherOEWS: 4,120 jobs in insurance (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,950 (SOC 41-9099). | 4,1200.2% | $77,950all industries: $58,510 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sales AssociateOEWS: 3,820 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,640 (SOC 41-2031). | 3,8200.1% | $52,640all industries: $37,310 | +8.9% | No formal educational credential |
| Computer Network Support SpecialistsOEWS: 3,790 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $88,420 (SOC 15-1231). | 3,7900.1% | $88,420all industries: $81,870 | -2.0% | Associate's degree |
| Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal ServiceOEWS: 3,480 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,350 (SOC 43-9051). | 3,4800.1% | $44,350all industries: $41,650 | -4.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Financial ExaminersOEWS: 3,350 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,040 (SOC 13-2061). | 3,3500.1% | $95,040all industries: $106,240 | +5.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Bill and Account CollectorsOEWS: 3,310 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,900 (SOC 43-3011). | 3,3100.1% | $53,900all industries: $49,060 | -3.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Office and Administrative Support Workers, All OtherOEWS: 3,070 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,940 (SOC 43-9199). | 3,0700.1% | $52,940all industries: $48,670 | -6.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| File ClerksOEWS: 3,010 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,600 (SOC 43-4071). | 3,0100.1% | $42,600all industries: $45,590 | -14.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Human Resources AssistantOEWS: 2,980 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,940 (SOC 43-4161). | 2,9800.1% | $50,940all industries: $52,250 | -3.6% | Associate's degree |
| Health EducatorOEWS: 2,920 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,100 (SOC 21-1091). | 2,9200.1% | $63,100all industries: $73,280 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Maintenance TechnicianOEWS: 2,790 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,160 (SOC 49-9071). | 2,7900.1% | $58,160all industries: $53,780 | +6.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Compensation and Benefits ManagersOEWS: 2,770 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $165,310 (SOC 11-3111). | 2,7700.1% | $165,310all industries: $162,640 | +2.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Computer ProgrammerOEWS: 2,750 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $103,940 (SOC 15-1251). | 2,7500.1% | $103,940all industries: $105,170 | -9.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Payroll and Timekeeping ClerksOEWS: 2,250 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,900 (SOC 43-3051). | 2,2500.1% | $62,900all industries: $59,630 | -14.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| UX DesignerOEWS: 2,070 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $118,060 (SOC 15-1255). | 2,0700.1% | $118,060all industries: $117,490 | +3.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Nurse PractitionerOEWS: 2,020 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $136,260 (SOC 29-1171). | 2,0200.1% | $136,260all industries: $137,300 | +40.9% | Master's degree |
| Production, Planning, and Expediting ClerksOEWS: 1,950 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,550 (SOC 43-5061). | 1,9500.1% | $63,550all industries: $62,150 | +1.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Public Relations ManagerOEWS: 1,940 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $168,290 (SOC 11-2032). | 1,9400.1% | $168,290all industries: $164,760 | +5.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Training and Development ManagersOEWS: 1,930 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $149,040 (SOC 11-3131). | 1,9300.1% | $149,040all industries: $148,370 | +5.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Community Health WorkerOEWS: 1,920 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,310 (SOC 21-1094). | 1,9200.1% | $60,310all industries: $56,180 | +11.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Graphic DesignerOEWS: 1,800 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,390 (SOC 27-1024). | 1,8000.1% | $81,390all industries: $70,560 | +1.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Interviewers, Except Eligibility and LoanOEWS: 1,660 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,050 (SOC 43-4111). | 1,6600.1% | $51,050all industries: $47,240 | -9.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| JanitorOEWS: 1,600 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,940 (SOC 37-2011). | 1,6000.1% | $38,940all industries: $38,760 | +8.4% | No formal educational credential |
| Web DeveloperOEWS: 1,540 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $111,480 (SOC 15-1254). | 1,5400.1% | $111,480all industries: $98,770 | +3.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Financial Clerks, All OtherOEWS: 1,490 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,100 (SOC 43-3099). | 1,4900.1% | $59,100all industries: $56,450 | +6.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health CounselorsOEWS: 1,470 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,600 (SOC 21-1018). | 1,4700.1% | $81,600all industries: $64,440 | +5.7% | Master's degree |
| Occupational Health and Safety SpecialistsOEWS: 1,430 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $110,880 (SOC 19-5011). | 1,4300.1% | $110,880all industries: $93,860 | +24.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Property Appraisers and AssessorsOEWS: 1,420 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,710 (SOC 13-2020). | 1,4200.1% | $79,710all industries: $75,770 | +7.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| LPNOEWS: 1,320 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,350 (SOC 29-2061). | 1,3200.1% | $71,350all industries: $67,050 | +6.0% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Brokerage ClerksOEWS: 1,210 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $64,050 (SOC 43-4011). | 1,2100.1% | $64,050all industries: $72,850 | -7.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Legal Secretaries and Administrative AssistantsOEWS: 1,200 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,510 (SOC 43-6012). | 1,2000.1% | $65,510all industries: $60,620 | -4.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Information and Record Clerks, All OtherOEWS: 1,190 jobs in insurance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,170 (SOC 43-4199). | 1,1900.1% | $55,170all industries: $51,490 | +6.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Event PlannerOEWS: 1,160 jobs in insurance (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $90,680 (SOC 13-1121). | 1,1600.0% | $90,680all industries: $66,520 | +5.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Health Technologists and Technicians, All OtherOEWS: 1,150 jobs in insurance (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,550 (SOC 29-2099). | 1,1500.0% | $60,550all industries: $58,710 | +4.7% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Facilities ManagerOEWS: 1,130 jobs in insurance (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $128,030 (SOC 11-3013). | 1,1300.0% | $128,030all industries: $116,890 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Labor Relations SpecialistsOEWS: 1,080 jobs in insurance (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,690 (SOC 13-1075). | 1,0800.0% | $81,690all industries: $98,720 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,020 jobs in insurance (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $78,170 (SOC 29-9099). | 1,0200.0% | $78,170all industries: $76,720 | +6.5% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
No occupations match these filters.
Reading the numbers
Data Two different shares, two different sources.
Of all wage and salary jobs in insurance, the percent held by this occupation (OEWS). Example: Insurance Agent holds 17.6% of jobs here.
Not the share of all insurance agents who work in this industry; role pages show that from the Employment Matrix. OEWS publishes no industry concentration index, so none is shown.
Common questions
What careers are in insurance?
What does this industry include?
Is the pay shown for this industry only?
Other industries and career fields
How this page is built
Industry: NAICS 524. Insurance carriers (life, health, property and casualty) and insurance agencies, brokerages and other insurance-related activities such as claims adjusting. Occupations: detailed SOC occupations with at least 1,000 OEWS jobs in this industry. Two denominators: the share shown under each job count is the occupation's share of this industry's jobs (OEWS percent of industry employment); it is not the share of all workers in that occupation. Change 2025–35 is the Employment Matrix projection for that occupation within this industry, not national occupation growth. The industry change is a whole-industry figure and does not apply to every occupation in it. OEWS covers wage and salary workers only; the Matrix counts all jobs. Searches this page answers include “careers in insurance”, “insurance jobs that pay well”, “insurance career path” (Ahrefs, U.S.). Since May 2025, OEWS publishes specific values for many wages above $239,200 a year; where BLS still publishes only “$239,200 or more”, that is what is shown. Data are in the public domain.
- Any one employer: these are national estimates for an occupation within an industry.
- Self-employed workers: OEWS counts wage and salary jobs only.
- Cause and effect: different industry wages do not mean changing industries will change anyone's pay.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 national industry-specific estimates (2018 SOC, 2022 NAICS; excludes the self-employed), public domain.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections program, 2025–35 National Employment Matrix (all jobs, including self-employed).
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections, occupational projections 2025–35 (typical entry-level education).