Careers in manufacturing: every job in the manufacturing industry, by pay and employment.
325 occupations in manufacturing, each with how many work here, what the industry pays them, how the occupation is projected to change in this industry, and the education it typically needs.
The manufacturing industry (NAICS 31–33) had 12,654,310 wage and salary jobs in May 2025, by BLS OEWS (self-employed excluded). The largest occupations: Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators (1,074,240 jobs, 8.5% of the industry's jobs); First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers (491,210 jobs, 3.9% of the industry's jobs); Material Handler (400,040 jobs, 3.2% of the industry's jobs). Highest mean pay among the 325 occupations with at least 1,000 jobs here: CEO ($294,550), Lawyer ($242,960), Hospital Administrator ($227,030). BLS projects total employment in this industry to change +0.6% from 2025 to 2035 (Employment Matrix, all jobs).
- Wage and salary jobs
- 12,654,310
- OEWS May 2025, self-employed excluded
- Occupations listed
- 325
- with 1,000+ jobs in this industry
- Projected change 2025–35
- +0.6%
- whole industry, Employment Matrix (all jobs)
- No degree typically needed
- 217
- of 325, BLS typical entry education
Most common and highest-paying
Data From the full table below.
Most common careers
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,074,240 jobs · 8.5%
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers491,210 jobs · 3.9%
- Material Handler400,040 jobs · 3.2%
- Inspector382,920 jobs · 3.0%
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders298,640 jobs · 2.4%
- Welder274,710 jobs · 2.2%
- Operations Manager249,060 jobs · 2.0%
- Industrial Engineer248,860 jobs · 2.0%
- Machinist241,490 jobs · 1.9%
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics232,500 jobs · 1.8%
Highest-paying careers
- CEO$294,550 mean · 10,990 jobs
- Lawyer$242,960 mean · 5,090 jobs
- Hospital Administrator$227,030 mean · 2,320 jobs
- Natural Sciences Managers$201,740 mean · 9,270 jobs
- Computer and Information Research Scientists$199,840 mean · 1,680 jobs
- IT Manager$191,730 mean · 43,350 jobs
- Physical Scientists, All Other$191,320 mean · 1,380 jobs
- Public Relations Manager$185,210 mean · 1,770 jobs
- Financial Manager$179,420 mean · 46,980 jobs
- Commercial Pilot$179,220 mean · 1,290 jobs
Careers without a bachelor's degree
BLS typical entry-level education: no degree or a nondegree award.
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and FabricatorsHigh school diploma or equivalent · 1,074,240 jobs
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating WorkersHigh school diploma or equivalent · 491,210 jobs
- Material HandlerNo formal educational credential · 400,040 jobs
- InspectorHigh school diploma or equivalent · 382,920 jobs
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and TendersHigh school diploma or equivalent · 298,640 jobs
- WelderHigh school diploma or equivalent · 274,710 jobs
- MachinistHigh school diploma or equivalent · 241,490 jobs
- Industrial Machinery MechanicsHigh school diploma or equivalent · 232,500 jobs
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory ClerksHigh school diploma or equivalent · 230,110 jobs
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific ProductsHigh school diploma or equivalent · 228,570 jobs
Growing fastest in this industry
Projected 2025–35 change for the occupation within this industry (Employment Matrix); occupations with 5,000+ jobs here.
- Data Scientist+29.7% here · 10,400 jobs
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics+19.1% here · 232,500 jobs
- Avionics Technician+19.0% here · 7,420 jobs
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists+18.8% here · 24,780 jobs
- Cyber Security Analyst+17.6% here · 9,870 jobs
- Occupational Health and Safety Technicians+16.1% here · 5,410 jobs
- Logistician+15.8% here · 56,330 jobs
- Line Cook+13.5% here · 10,130 jobs
- Industrial Engineer+12.1% here · 248,860 jobs
- Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and Technicians+10.8% here · 6,310 jobs
All 325 occupations
Data Filter by education, pay, projected change or career field; sort any column; search by name.
| Occupation · why it is here | Typical entry education | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and FabricatorsOEWS: 1,074,240 jobs in manufacturing (8.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,460 (SOC 51-2090). | 1,074,2408.5% | $48,460all industries: $46,660 | +1.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating WorkersOEWS: 491,210 jobs in manufacturing (3.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,650 (SOC 51-1011). | 491,2103.9% | $76,650all industries: $76,600 | +1.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Material HandlerOEWS: 400,040 jobs in manufacturing (3.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,420 (SOC 53-7062). | 400,0403.2% | $43,420all industries: $42,260 | +1.5% | No formal educational credential |
| InspectorOEWS: 382,920 jobs in manufacturing (3.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,990 (SOC 51-9061). | 382,9203.0% | $53,990all industries: $53,450 | +1.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and TendersOEWS: 298,640 jobs in manufacturing (2.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,620 (SOC 51-9111). | 298,6402.4% | $45,620all industries: $44,590 | +4.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| WelderOEWS: 274,710 jobs in manufacturing (2.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,390 (SOC 51-4121). | 274,7102.2% | $54,390all industries: $56,760 | +1.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Operations ManagerOEWS: 249,060 jobs in manufacturing (2.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $152,860 (SOC 11-1021). | 249,0602.0% | $152,860all industries: $134,940 | +1.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Industrial EngineerOEWS: 248,860 jobs in manufacturing (2.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $106,390 (SOC 17-2112). | 248,8602.0% | $106,390all industries: $109,900 | +12.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| MachinistOEWS: 241,490 jobs in manufacturing (1.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,550 (SOC 51-4041). | 241,4901.9% | $58,550all industries: $59,320 | +0.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Industrial Machinery MechanicsOEWS: 232,500 jobs in manufacturing (1.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,760 (SOC 49-9041). | 232,5001.8% | $68,760all industries: $68,460 | +19.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory ClerksOEWS: 230,110 jobs in manufacturing (1.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,650 (SOC 43-5071). | 230,1101.8% | $48,650all industries: $46,810 | -9.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific ProductsOEWS: 228,570 jobs in manufacturing (1.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $86,910 (SOC 41-4012). | 228,5701.8% | $86,910all industries: $82,530 | -2.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and FinishersOEWS: 218,840 jobs in manufacturing (1.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,640 (SOC 51-2028). | 218,8401.7% | $47,640all industries: $47,660 | +5.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Maintenance TechnicianOEWS: 206,760 jobs in manufacturing (1.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,570 (SOC 49-9071). | 206,7601.6% | $62,570all industries: $53,780 | +2.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Industrial Production ManagerOEWS: 185,250 jobs in manufacturing (1.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $131,670 (SOC 11-3051). | 185,2501.5% | $131,670all industries: $134,170 | +1.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Forklift OperatorOEWS: 174,010 jobs in manufacturing (1.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,970 (SOC 53-7051). | 174,0101.4% | $46,970all industries: $48,370 | +1.5% | No formal educational credential |
| Computer Numerically Controlled Tool OperatorsOEWS: 154,890 jobs in manufacturing (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,550 (SOC 51-9161). | 154,8901.2% | $54,550all industries: $54,320 | -9.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Truck DriverOEWS: 153,100 jobs in manufacturing (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,050 (SOC 53-3032). | 153,1001.2% | $57,050all industries: $59,710 | +2.9% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticOEWS: 150,750 jobs in manufacturing (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,930 (SOC 51-4031). | 150,7501.2% | $48,930all industries: $48,430 | -11.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Food BatchmakersOEWS: 147,920 jobs in manufacturing (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,850 (SOC 51-3092). | 147,9201.2% | $44,850all industries: $43,750 | +6.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticOEWS: 138,510 jobs in manufacturing (1.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,300 (SOC 51-4072). | 138,5101.1% | $46,300all industries: $45,960 | -3.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Software EngineerOEWS: 136,390 jobs in manufacturing (1.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $147,420 (SOC 15-1252). | 136,3901.1% | $147,420all industries: $148,100 | +4.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Chemical Equipment Operators and TendersOEWS: 134,210 jobs in manufacturing (1.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,990 (SOC 51-9011). | 134,2101.1% | $60,990all industries: $60,710 | +3.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Packers and Packagers, HandOEWS: 132,540 jobs in manufacturing (1.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,300 (SOC 53-7064). | 132,5401.1% | $38,300all industries: $37,540 | +1.8% | No formal educational credential |
| Mechanical EngineerOEWS: 130,930 jobs in manufacturing (1.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $107,840 (SOC 17-2141). | 130,9301.0% | $107,840all industries: $113,610 | +10.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Customer Service RepresentativeOEWS: 127,940 jobs in manufacturing (1.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,870 (SOC 43-4051). | 127,9401.0% | $53,870all industries: $46,590 | -10.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Production, Planning, and Expediting ClerksOEWS: 123,160 jobs in manufacturing (1.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,480 (SOC 43-5061). | 123,1601.0% | $63,480all industries: $62,150 | -3.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Office Clerks, GeneralOEWS: 122,750 jobs in manufacturing (1.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,680 (SOC 43-9061). | 122,7501.0% | $48,680all industries: $46,420 | -9.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Production Workers, All OtherOEWS: 121,680 jobs in manufacturing (1.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,290 (SOC 51-9199). | 121,6801.0% | $47,290all industries: $44,380 | +1.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Helpers--Production WorkersOEWS: 117,470 jobs in manufacturing (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,460 (SOC 51-9198). | 117,4700.9% | $41,460all industries: $41,120 | -8.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and TrimmersOEWS: 113,700 jobs in manufacturing (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,850 (SOC 51-3022). | 113,7000.9% | $39,850all industries: $39,280 | +7.0% | No formal educational credential |
| Buyers and Purchasing AgentsOEWS: 112,200 jobs in manufacturing (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $82,180 (SOC 13-1020). | 112,2000.9% | $82,180all industries: $83,770 | +7.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Printing Press OperatorsOEWS: 108,320 jobs in manufacturing (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,680 (SOC 51-5112). | 108,3200.9% | $47,680all industries: $47,360 | -11.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersOEWS: 107,160 jobs in manufacturing (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,480 (SOC 51-9124). | 107,1600.8% | $50,480all industries: $52,620 | +1.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticOEWS: 102,540 jobs in manufacturing (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,800 (SOC 51-4081). | 102,5400.8% | $51,800all industries: $50,030 | +1.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| BookkeeperOEWS: 91,710 jobs in manufacturing (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,660 (SOC 43-3031). | 91,7100.7% | $54,660all industries: $53,560 | -9.7% | Some college, no degree |
| Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersOEWS: 90,760 jobs in manufacturing (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,500 (SOC 51-9196). | 90,7600.7% | $53,500all industries: $52,840 | -3.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| AccountantOEWS: 90,380 jobs in manufacturing (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,040 (SOC 13-2011). | 90,3800.7% | $95,040all industries: $94,750 | +1.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| BakerOEWS: 81,960 jobs in manufacturing (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,590 (SOC 51-3011). | 81,9600.7% | $38,590all industries: $38,480 | +7.9% | No formal educational credential |
| Project ManagerOEWS: 79,810 jobs in manufacturing (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $109,920 (SOC 13-1082). | 79,8100.6% | $109,920all industries: $110,740 | +2.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| StockerOEWS: 78,850 jobs in manufacturing (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,500 (SOC 53-7065). | 78,8500.6% | $45,500all industries: $39,540 | +1.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersOEWS: 78,070 jobs in manufacturing (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,850 (SOC 51-9023). | 78,0700.6% | $52,850all industries: $52,090 | -6.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Architectural and Engineering ManagersOEWS: 77,280 jobs in manufacturing (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $177,270 (SOC 11-9041). | 77,2800.6% | $177,270all industries: $181,540 | +3.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Sewing Machine OperatorsOEWS: 76,760 jobs in manufacturing (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,670 (SOC 51-6031). | 76,7600.6% | $37,670all industries: $37,600 | -18.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Office ManagerOEWS: 69,750 jobs in manufacturing (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,240 (SOC 43-1011). | 69,7500.6% | $79,240all industries: $73,490 | -4.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Administrative AssistantOEWS: 67,790 jobs in manufacturing (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,090 (SOC 43-6014). | 67,7900.5% | $51,090all industries: $49,350 | -8.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| RecruiterOEWS: 67,120 jobs in manufacturing (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $85,530 (SOC 13-1071). | 67,1200.5% | $85,530all industries: $81,990 | +1.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Business Operations Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 66,780 jobs in manufacturing (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $110,650 (SOC 13-1199). | 66,7800.5% | $110,650all industries: $93,970 | +5.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| JanitorOEWS: 66,400 jobs in manufacturing (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,500 (SOC 37-2011). | 66,4000.5% | $40,500all industries: $38,760 | +2.8% | No formal educational credential |
| Sales ManagerOEWS: 65,440 jobs in manufacturing (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $164,990 (SOC 11-2022). | 65,4400.5% | $164,990all industries: $164,350 | +2.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Cabinetmakers and Bench CarpentersOEWS: 64,370 jobs in manufacturing (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,360 (SOC 51-7011). | 64,3700.5% | $47,360all industries: $48,290 | -4.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticOEWS: 64,320 jobs in manufacturing (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,430 (SOC 51-4033). | 64,3200.5% | $48,430all industries: $48,170 | -10.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and RepairersOEWS: 63,900 jobs in manufacturing (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $94,970 (SOC 49-1011). | 63,9000.5% | $94,970all industries: $85,220 | +2.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Slaughterers and Meat PackersOEWS: 63,400 jobs in manufacturing (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,170 (SOC 51-3023). | 63,4000.5% | $42,170all industries: $41,770 | +2.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Industrial Engineering Technologists and TechniciansOEWS: 58,250 jobs in manufacturing (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $69,100 (SOC 17-3026). | 58,2500.5% | $69,100all industries: $70,700 | +2.3% | Associate's degree |
| Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticOEWS: 58,050 jobs in manufacturing (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,640 (SOC 51-4021). | 58,0500.5% | $49,640all industries: $49,480 | +0.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Electrical EngineerOEWS: 57,140 jobs in manufacturing (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $124,440 (SOC 17-2071). | 57,1400.5% | $124,440all industries: $125,100 | +8.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| LogisticianOEWS: 56,330 jobs in manufacturing (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $90,670 (SOC 13-1081). | 56,3300.5% | $90,670all industries: $89,730 | +15.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except SawingOEWS: 55,540 jobs in manufacturing (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,870 (SOC 51-7042). | 55,5400.4% | $43,870all industries: $43,570 | -3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersOEWS: 54,340 jobs in manufacturing (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,970 (SOC 51-9041). | 54,3400.4% | $47,970all industries: $47,260 | +1.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Tool and Die MakersOEWS: 53,680 jobs in manufacturing (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,200 (SOC 51-4111). | 53,6800.4% | $67,200all industries: $66,860 | -9.9% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Marketing SpecialistOEWS: 53,160 jobs in manufacturing (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,190 (SOC 13-1161). | 53,1600.4% | $95,190all industries: $89,490 | +1.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| ElectricianOEWS: 52,590 jobs in manufacturing (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,160 (SOC 47-2111). | 52,5900.4% | $73,160all industries: $71,490 | +1.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersOEWS: 48,100 jobs in manufacturing (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,400 (SOC 51-9012). | 48,1000.4% | $57,400all industries: $56,030 | -8.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Food Processing Workers, All OtherOEWS: 48,020 jobs in manufacturing (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,770 (SOC 51-3099). | 48,0200.4% | $40,770all industries: $40,300 | +6.4% | No formal educational credential |
| Financial ManagerOEWS: 46,980 jobs in manufacturing (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $179,420 (SOC 11-3031). | 46,9800.4% | $179,420all industries: $186,910 | +6.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling SupervisorsOEWS: 46,250 jobs in manufacturing (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,980 (SOC 53-1047). | 46,2500.4% | $70,980all industries: $66,860 | +2.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Managers, All OtherOEWS: 45,220 jobs in manufacturing (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $167,640 (SOC 11-9199). | 45,2200.4% | $167,640all industries: $153,890 | +3.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| IT ManagerOEWS: 43,350 jobs in manufacturing (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $191,730 (SOC 11-3021). | 43,3500.3% | $191,730all industries: $192,160 | +10.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Sales AssociateOEWS: 41,600 jobs in manufacturing (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,710 (SOC 41-2031). | 41,6000.3% | $37,710all industries: $37,310 | +1.8% | No formal educational credential |
| Structural Metal Fabricators and FittersOEWS: 41,590 jobs in manufacturing (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,360 (SOC 51-2041). | 41,5900.3% | $54,360all industries: $54,030 | -6.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and TechniciansOEWS: 38,090 jobs in manufacturing (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $74,560 (SOC 17-3023). | 38,0900.3% | $74,560all industries: $80,680 | -0.7% | Associate's degree |
| BartenderOEWS: 38,000 jobs in manufacturing (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,650 (SOC 35-3011). | 38,0000.3% | $42,650all industries: $40,790 | +8.5% | No formal educational credential |
| Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersOEWS: 37,410 jobs in manufacturing (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,780 (SOC 51-9032). | 37,4100.3% | $47,780all industries: $47,460 | -1.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Graphic DesignerOEWS: 37,220 jobs in manufacturing (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,490 (SOC 27-1024). | 37,2200.3% | $57,490all industries: $70,560 | -9.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Cleaners of Vehicles and EquipmentOEWS: 36,440 jobs in manufacturing (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,150 (SOC 53-7061). | 36,4400.3% | $43,150all industries: $36,980 | +4.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Delivery DriverOEWS: 35,970 jobs in manufacturing (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,150 (SOC 53-3033). | 35,9700.3% | $46,150all industries: $48,770 | +1.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Electronics EngineerOEWS: 34,710 jobs in manufacturing (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $143,110 (SOC 17-2072). | 34,7100.3% | $143,110all industries: $137,280 | +6.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| ChemistOEWS: 34,670 jobs in manufacturing (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,630 (SOC 19-2031). | 34,6700.3% | $97,630all industries: $100,450 | +6.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, WoodOEWS: 34,430 jobs in manufacturing (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,270 (SOC 51-7041). | 34,4300.3% | $43,270all industries: $43,580 | -1.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Engineers, All OtherOEWS: 34,400 jobs in manufacturing (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $117,080 (SOC 17-2199). | 34,4000.3% | $117,080all industries: $125,330 | +4.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Aerospace EngineerOEWS: 32,750 jobs in manufacturing (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $141,790 (SOC 17-2011). | 32,7500.3% | $141,790all industries: $142,060 | +9.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Training SpecialistOEWS: 32,690 jobs in manufacturing (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $74,940 (SOC 13-1151). | 32,6900.3% | $74,940all industries: $75,550 | +8.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Maintenance WorkerOEWS: 32,470 jobs in manufacturing (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,580 (SOC 49-9043). | 32,4700.3% | $63,580all industries: $64,610 | -2.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Engine and Other Machine AssemblersOEWS: 31,810 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,080 (SOC 51-2031). | 31,8100.2% | $58,080all industries: $57,790 | -17.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| IT Support SpecialistOEWS: 31,700 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,210 (SOC 15-1232). | 31,7000.2% | $72,210all industries: $67,330 | -8.7% | Some college, no degree |
| Marketing ManagerOEWS: 31,460 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $178,590 (SOC 11-2021). | 31,4600.2% | $178,590all industries: $177,770 | +2.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific ProductsOEWS: 31,280 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $116,530 (SOC 41-4011). | 31,2800.2% | $116,530all industries: $119,730 | -1.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems AssemblersOEWS: 31,200 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,340 (SOC 51-2011). | 31,2000.2% | $72,340all industries: $71,420 | -5.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticOEWS: 30,940 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,020 (SOC 51-4193). | 30,9400.2% | $45,020all industries: $45,100 | -10.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Semiconductor Processing TechniciansOEWS: 30,810 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,190 (SOC 51-9141). | 30,8100.2% | $60,190all industries: $60,180 | +8.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Transportation, Storage, and Distribution ManagersOEWS: 29,990 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $127,290 (SOC 11-3071). | 29,9900.2% | $127,290all industries: $121,600 | +2.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sheet Metal WorkerOEWS: 29,970 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,100 (SOC 47-2211). | 29,9700.2% | $59,100all industries: $67,850 | +4.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Print Binding and Finishing WorkersOEWS: 29,250 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,260 (SOC 51-5113). | 29,2500.2% | $44,260all industries: $44,460 | -19.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| CarpenterOEWS: 29,180 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,910 (SOC 47-2031). | 29,1800.2% | $54,910all industries: $65,630 | -0.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Machine Feeders and OffbearersOEWS: 29,140 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,630 (SOC 53-7063). | 29,1400.2% | $43,630all industries: $43,660 | -14.4% | No formal educational credential |
| Dental Laboratory TechnicianOEWS: 27,810 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,900 (SOC 51-9081). | 27,8100.2% | $53,900all industries: $54,290 | -5.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and PlasticOEWS: 27,390 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,290 (SOC 51-9195). | 27,3900.2% | $47,290all industries: $47,500 | +6.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersOEWS: 26,980 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,070 (SOC 51-4122). | 26,9800.2% | $50,070all industries: $50,220 | -9.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Cost EstimatorOEWS: 26,950 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $80,260 (SOC 13-1051). | 26,9500.2% | $80,260all industries: $85,390 | -7.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Fast Food and Counter WorkersOEWS: 26,910 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $34,360 (SOC 35-3023). | 26,9100.2% | $34,360all industries: $32,150 | +4.7% | No formal educational credential |
| CashierOEWS: 26,780 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $33,630 (SOC 41-2011). | 26,7800.2% | $33,630all industries: $33,180 | -11.9% | No formal educational credential |
| Computer Hardware EngineerOEWS: 26,270 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $160,980 (SOC 17-2061). | 26,2700.2% | $160,980all industries: $162,670 | +6.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Aircraft MechanicOEWS: 25,990 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $82,620 (SOC 49-3011). | 25,9900.2% | $82,620all industries: $84,740 | +10.5% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Chemical TechnicianOEWS: 25,710 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,740 (SOC 19-4031). | 25,7100.2% | $66,740all industries: $63,900 | +3.7% | Associate's degree |
| Food Cooking Machine Operators and TendersOEWS: 25,130 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,420 (SOC 51-3093). | 25,1300.2% | $43,420all industries: $42,570 | -0.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Computer Numerically Controlled Tool ProgrammersOEWS: 24,950 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,630 (SOC 51-9162). | 24,9500.2% | $72,630all industries: $72,210 | +5.4% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Occupational Health and Safety SpecialistsOEWS: 24,780 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,270 (SOC 19-5011). | 24,7800.2% | $95,270all industries: $93,860 | +18.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All OtherOEWS: 24,130 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,850 (SOC 49-9099). | 24,1300.2% | $55,850all industries: $53,850 | +1.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Computer Systems AnalystOEWS: 23,870 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $118,200 (SOC 15-1211). | 23,8700.2% | $118,200all industries: $114,610 | +3.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Computer Occupations, All OtherOEWS: 23,360 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $117,330 (SOC 15-1299). | 23,3600.2% | $117,330all industries: $122,230 | +2.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticOEWS: 23,020 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,410 (SOC 51-4023). | 23,0200.2% | $53,410all industries: $53,220 | -8.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Management ConsultantOEWS: 22,140 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $116,290 (SOC 13-1111). | 22,1400.2% | $116,290all industries: $113,790 | +4.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersOEWS: 21,490 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,140 (SOC 51-6064). | 21,4900.2% | $40,140all industries: $40,120 | -10.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Mechanical DraftersOEWS: 21,160 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,120 (SOC 17-3013). | 21,1600.2% | $71,120all industries: $75,060 | -8.2% | Associate's degree |
| System AdministratorOEWS: 21,100 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $105,220 (SOC 15-1244). | 21,1000.2% | $105,220all industries: $103,680 | -7.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| HR ManagerOEWS: 20,320 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $159,990 (SOC 11-3121). | 20,3200.2% | $159,990all industries: $164,230 | +2.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Purchasing ManagerOEWS: 20,100 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $147,410 (SOC 11-3061). | 20,1000.2% | $147,410all industries: $156,360 | +2.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Petroleum Pump System Operators, Refinery Operators, and GaugersOEWS: 19,790 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,070 (SOC 51-8093). | 19,7900.2% | $97,070all industries: $90,630 | -4.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Compliance OfficerOEWS: 19,770 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,990 (SOC 13-1041). | 19,7700.2% | $95,990all industries: $88,400 | +4.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Tire BuildersOEWS: 19,730 jobs in manufacturing (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,960 (SOC 51-9197). | 19,7300.2% | $57,960all industries: $57,160 | +0.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Mechanical Engineering Technologists and TechniciansOEWS: 18,720 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,420 (SOC 17-3027). | 18,7200.1% | $73,420all industries: $76,380 | -3.7% | Associate's degree |
| Facilities ManagerOEWS: 18,590 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $133,810 (SOC 11-3013). | 18,5900.1% | $133,810all industries: $116,890 | +2.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| ServerOEWS: 17,890 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,620 (SOC 35-3031). | 17,8900.1% | $41,620all industries: $40,060 | +8.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Prepress Technicians and WorkersOEWS: 17,670 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,180 (SOC 51-5111). | 17,6700.1% | $50,180all industries: $50,800 | -21.1% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersOEWS: 17,300 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,390 (SOC 51-9021). | 17,3000.1% | $50,390all industries: $51,380 | -2.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Food Preparation WorkersOEWS: 16,590 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,260 (SOC 35-2021). | 16,5900.1% | $36,260all industries: $35,290 | +5.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All OtherOEWS: 16,490 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,720 (SOC 17-3029). | 16,4900.1% | $71,720all industries: $80,960 | +4.8% | Associate's degree |
| Construction WorkerOEWS: 16,430 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,840 (SOC 47-2061). | 16,4300.1% | $46,840all industries: $52,030 | +2.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and TendersOEWS: 16,340 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,510 (SOC 51-4051). | 16,3400.1% | $55,510all industries: $55,490 | -3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Driver/Sales WorkersOEWS: 16,250 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,840 (SOC 53-3031). | 16,2500.1% | $47,840all industries: $40,730 | +5.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| QA TesterOEWS: 16,230 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $130,710 (SOC 15-1253). | 16,2300.1% | $130,710all industries: $111,490 | +0.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Financial AnalystOEWS: 16,190 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $106,700 (SOC 13-2051). | 16,1900.1% | $106,700all industries: $116,800 | +4.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticOEWS: 16,190 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,630 (SOC 51-4034). | 16,1900.1% | $52,630all industries: $52,490 | -11.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction WorkersOEWS: 16,110 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,580 (SOC 47-1011). | 16,1100.1% | $83,580all industries: $86,450 | +2.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| PlumberOEWS: 16,010 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,600 (SOC 47-2152). | 16,0100.1% | $70,600all industries: $72,170 | +2.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and TendersOEWS: 15,990 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,300 (SOC 51-3091). | 15,9900.1% | $46,300all industries: $45,930 | -0.8% | No formal educational credential |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and TravelOEWS: 15,920 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $87,980 (SOC 41-3091). | 15,9200.1% | $87,980all industries: $82,430 | -4.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Executive AssistantOEWS: 15,570 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $84,640 (SOC 43-6011). | 15,5700.1% | $84,640all industries: $79,140 | -2.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial EquipmentOEWS: 15,560 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,910 (SOC 49-2094). | 15,5600.1% | $79,910all industries: $75,570 | -1.2% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Diesel MechanicOEWS: 15,390 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,270 (SOC 49-3031). | 15,3900.1% | $65,270all industries: $64,320 | +4.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Fiberglass Laminators and FabricatorsOEWS: 14,940 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,420 (SOC 51-2051). | 14,9400.1% | $49,420all industries: $49,550 | +4.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| MillwrightsOEWS: 14,590 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,670 (SOC 49-9044). | 14,5900.1% | $71,670all industries: $69,780 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Chemical Plant and System OperatorsOEWS: 14,510 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,530 (SOC 51-8091). | 14,5100.1% | $81,530all industries: $79,970 | -7.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticOEWS: 12,860 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,390 (SOC 51-4191). | 12,8600.1% | $50,390all industries: $50,450 | -10.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and TendersOEWS: 12,680 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,030 (SOC 51-9051). | 12,6800.1% | $51,030all industries: $50,940 | +2.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Butchers and Meat CuttersOEWS: 12,620 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,460 (SOC 51-3021). | 12,6200.1% | $42,460all industries: $42,380 | +7.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersOEWS: 12,540 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,830 (SOC 51-6063). | 12,5400.1% | $40,830all industries: $40,720 | -14.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| UpholsterersOEWS: 12,540 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,900 (SOC 51-6093). | 12,5400.1% | $46,900all industries: $47,340 | -4.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Extruding and Forming Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Synthetic and Glass FibersOEWS: 12,530 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,780 (SOC 51-6091). | 12,5300.1% | $48,780all industries: $48,580 | -2.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| ReceptionistOEWS: 12,480 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,010 (SOC 43-4171). | 12,4800.1% | $42,010all industries: $39,460 | -7.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Foundry Mold and CoremakersOEWS: 12,430 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,990 (SOC 51-4071). | 12,4300.1% | $49,990all industries: $49,860 | -23.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and TendersOEWS: 12,380 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,790 (SOC 51-9192). | 12,3800.1% | $44,790all industries: $44,600 | +3.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Demonstrators and Product PromotersOEWS: 12,160 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,210 (SOC 41-9011). | 12,1600.1% | $45,210all industries: $45,580 | +8.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Order ClerksOEWS: 11,930 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,580 (SOC 43-4151). | 11,9300.1% | $49,580all industries: $48,220 | -20.7% | Some college, no degree |
| Commercial and Industrial DesignersOEWS: 11,870 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $85,340 (SOC 27-1021). | 11,8700.1% | $85,340all industries: $93,260 | -0.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Coil Winders, Tapers, and FinishersOEWS: 11,850 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,910 (SOC 51-2021). | 11,8500.1% | $49,910all industries: $50,470 | -3.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Graders and Sorters, Agricultural ProductsOEWS: 11,740 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,470 (SOC 45-2041). | 11,7400.1% | $36,470all industries: $36,430 | -3.9% | No formal educational credential |
| Administrative Services ManagersOEWS: 11,570 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $143,670 (SOC 11-3012). | 11,5700.1% | $143,670all industries: $129,870 | +1.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Materials EngineerOEWS: 11,400 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $115,800 (SOC 17-2131). | 11,4000.1% | $115,800all industries: $120,250 | +9.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales WorkersOEWS: 11,180 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $113,000 (SOC 41-1012). | 11,1800.1% | $113,000all industries: $99,370 | +2.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| CEOOEWS: 10,990 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $294,550 (SOC 11-1011). | 10,9900.1% | $294,550all industries: $269,630 | +1.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticOEWS: 10,950 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,640 (SOC 51-4035). | 10,9500.1% | $57,640all industries: $56,740 | -13.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Food Science TechniciansOEWS: 10,890 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,070 (SOC 19-4013). | 10,8900.1% | $55,070all industries: $56,660 | +5.6% | Associate's degree |
| Chemical EngineerOEWS: 10,860 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $126,110 (SOC 17-2041). | 10,8600.1% | $126,110all industries: $129,980 | +3.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Sales EngineerOEWS: 10,860 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $115,160 (SOC 41-9031). | 10,8600.1% | $115,160all industries: $130,140 | -1.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All OtherOEWS: 10,620 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,990 (SOC 51-4199). | 10,6200.1% | $48,990all industries: $48,580 | -7.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators and TendersOEWS: 10,620 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,560 (SOC 51-9191). | 10,6200.1% | $47,560all industries: $46,850 | +1.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Crane OperatorOEWS: 10,480 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,450 (SOC 53-7021). | 10,4800.1% | $56,450all industries: $72,130 | +2.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Data ScientistOEWS: 10,400 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $125,990 (SOC 15-2051). | 10,4000.1% | $125,990all industries: $126,800 | +29.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Furniture FinishersOEWS: 10,360 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,110 (SOC 51-7021). | 10,3600.1% | $44,110all industries: $45,300 | -4.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Security GuardOEWS: 10,350 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,530 (SOC 33-9032). | 10,3500.1% | $48,530all industries: $42,470 | -5.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| HVAC TechnicianOEWS: 10,350 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,940 (SOC 49-9021). | 10,3500.1% | $68,940all industries: $64,780 | +8.6% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Line CookOEWS: 10,130 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,460 (SOC 35-2014). | 10,1300.1% | $39,460all industries: $38,730 | +13.5% | No formal educational credential |
| Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Workers, All OtherOEWS: 9,950 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,720 (SOC 51-6099). | 9,9500.1% | $39,720all industries: $40,560 | -16.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Cyber Security AnalystOEWS: 9,870 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $132,510 (SOC 15-1212). | 9,8700.1% | $132,510all industries: $132,510 | +17.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Heavy Equipment OperatorOEWS: 9,540 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,180 (SOC 47-2073). | 9,5400.1% | $60,180all industries: $66,290 | +1.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Natural Sciences ManagersOEWS: 9,270 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $201,740 (SOC 11-9121). | 9,2700.1% | $201,740all industries: $180,250 | +5.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Grinding and Polishing Workers, HandOEWS: 8,620 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,790 (SOC 51-9022). | 8,6200.1% | $44,790all industries: $45,020 | -20.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Merchandise Displayers and Window TrimmersOEWS: 8,540 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,440 (SOC 27-1026). | 8,5400.1% | $44,440all industries: $42,830 | +8.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving WorkersOEWS: 8,440 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,020 (SOC 35-1012). | 8,4400.1% | $52,020all industries: $46,180 | +7.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All OtherOEWS: 8,410 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,470 (SOC 19-4099). | 8,4100.1% | $73,470all industries: $66,280 | +3.9% | Associate's degree |
| Medical ScientistOEWS: 8,270 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $128,530 (SOC 19-1042). | 8,2700.1% | $128,530all industries: $116,840 | +6.4% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Forging Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticOEWS: 8,080 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,540 (SOC 51-4022). | 8,0800.1% | $51,540all industries: $51,680 | -17.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, RecordkeepingOEWS: 8,020 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,310 (SOC 43-5111). | 8,0200.1% | $46,310all industries: $47,630 | -7.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Electro-Mechanical and Mechatronics Technologists and TechniciansOEWS: 7,830 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,300 (SOC 17-3024). | 7,8300.1% | $73,300all industries: $76,420 | +0.8% | Associate's degree |
| Procurement ClerksOEWS: 7,780 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,420 (SOC 43-3061). | 7,7800.1% | $52,420all industries: $52,370 | -8.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Payroll and Timekeeping ClerksOEWS: 7,760 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,370 (SOC 43-3051). | 7,7600.1% | $62,370all industries: $59,630 | -18.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Textile Cutting Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersOEWS: 7,660 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,500 (SOC 51-6062). | 7,6600.1% | $39,500all industries: $39,530 | -16.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Ophthalmic Laboratory TechniciansOEWS: 7,590 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,660 (SOC 51-9083). | 7,5900.1% | $45,660all industries: $43,190 | -2.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and AmbulanceOEWS: 7,560 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,250 (SOC 43-5032). | 7,5600.1% | $62,250all industries: $54,740 | -2.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Network EngineerOEWS: 7,480 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $142,540 (SOC 15-1241). | 7,4800.1% | $142,540all industries: $139,580 | +3.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Billing and Posting ClerksOEWS: 7,450 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,010 (SOC 43-3021). | 7,4500.1% | $52,010all industries: $51,070 | -10.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Avionics TechnicianOEWS: 7,420 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $91,260 (SOC 49-2091). | 7,4200.1% | $91,260all industries: $83,380 | +19.0% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Food Scientists and TechnologistsOEWS: 7,400 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $91,230 (SOC 19-1012). | 7,4000.1% | $91,230all industries: $95,360 | +6.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Computer ProgrammerOEWS: 7,360 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $105,260 (SOC 15-1251). | 7,3600.1% | $105,260all industries: $105,170 | -12.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| IronworkerOEWS: 7,080 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,940 (SOC 47-2221). | 7,0800.1% | $65,940all industries: $70,280 | +4.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Biological TechnicianOEWS: 6,990 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,920 (SOC 19-4021). | 6,9900.1% | $71,920all industries: $61,380 | +6.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and GreenhouseOEWS: 6,980 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,680 (SOC 45-2092). | 6,9800.1% | $40,680all industries: $37,630 | +2.0% | No formal educational credential |
| Biochemists and BiophysicistsOEWS: 6,930 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $121,900 (SOC 19-1021). | 6,9300.1% | $121,900all industries: $129,840 | +6.5% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Architectural and Civil DraftersOEWS: 6,810 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,260 (SOC 17-3011). | 6,8100.1% | $66,260all industries: $70,740 | +0.7% | Associate's degree |
| Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except EnginesOEWS: 6,690 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,080 (SOC 49-3042). | 6,6900.1% | $68,080all industries: $69,240 | +1.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Biomedical EngineerOEWS: 6,520 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $122,640 (SOC 17-2031). | 6,5200.1% | $122,640all industries: $116,890 | +5.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Data Entry ClerkOEWS: 6,480 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,700 (SOC 43-9021). | 6,4800.1% | $44,700all industries: $43,310 | -29.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Human Resources AssistantOEWS: 6,410 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,080 (SOC 43-4161). | 6,4100.1% | $53,080all industries: $52,250 | -8.2% | Associate's degree |
| Drafters, All OtherOEWS: 6,390 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,660 (SOC 17-3019). | 6,3900.1% | $65,660all industries: $68,250 | -10.4% | Associate's degree |
| Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and TechniciansOEWS: 6,310 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $93,090 (SOC 17-3021). | 6,3100.1% | $93,090all industries: $91,310 | +10.8% | Associate's degree |
| Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair WorkersOEWS: 6,310 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,600 (SOC 49-9098). | 6,3100.1% | $44,600all industries: $41,490 | +1.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Computer Network Support SpecialistsOEWS: 6,180 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $85,240 (SOC 15-1231). | 6,1800.1% | $85,240all industries: $81,870 | -5.8% | Associate's degree |
| DishwasherOEWS: 6,150 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,230 (SOC 35-9021). | 6,1500.1% | $35,230all industries: $34,310 | +5.5% | No formal educational credential |
| Cooling and Freezing Equipment Operators and TendersOEWS: 6,100 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,740 (SOC 51-9193). | 6,1000.1% | $44,740all industries: $44,940 | +6.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Plant and System Operators, All OtherOEWS: 6,060 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,970 (SOC 51-8099). | 6,0600.1% | $61,970all industries: $65,700 | +1.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Medical Appliance TechniciansOEWS: 5,980 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,890 (SOC 51-9082). | 5,9800.1% | $50,890all industries: $52,730 | +0.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Calibration Technologists and TechniciansOEWS: 5,950 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,750 (SOC 17-3028). | 5,9500.1% | $76,750all industries: $74,170 | +4.0% | Associate's degree |
| Technical WriterOEWS: 5,920 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $88,560 (SOC 27-3042). | 5,9200.1% | $88,560all industries: $96,970 | -3.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Shoe and Leather Workers and RepairersOEWS: 5,810 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,850 (SOC 51-6041). | 5,8100.1% | $37,850all industries: $39,160 | -7.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Store ManagerOEWS: 5,780 jobs in manufacturing (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,000 (SOC 41-1011). | 5,7800.1% | $57,000all industries: $53,380 | +1.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Public Relations SpecialistOEWS: 5,640 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,110 (SOC 27-3031). | 5,6400.0% | $81,110all industries: $84,120 | -2.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System OperatorsOEWS: 5,440 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,380 (SOC 51-8031). | 5,4400.0% | $61,380all industries: $62,540 | -7.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Occupational Health and Safety TechniciansOEWS: 5,410 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,750 (SOC 19-5012). | 5,4100.0% | $72,750all industries: $68,120 | +16.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal WorkersOEWS: 5,200 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,280 (SOC 51-9071). | 5,2000.0% | $53,280all industries: $57,960 | -20.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| PainterOEWS: 5,150 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,610 (SOC 47-2141). | 5,1500.0% | $53,610all industries: $55,420 | +2.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and TendersOEWS: 5,110 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,580 (SOC 51-6061). | 5,1100.0% | $40,580all industries: $40,380 | -12.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| LawyerOEWS: 5,090 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $242,960 (SOC 23-1011). | 5,0900.0% | $242,960all industries: $185,840 | +4.5% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Conveyor Operators and TendersOEWS: 4,980 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,730 (SOC 53-7011). | 4,9800.0% | $49,730all industries: $45,080 | +2.5% | No formal educational credential |
| Stationary Engineers and Boiler OperatorsOEWS: 4,890 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,750 (SOC 51-8021). | 4,8900.0% | $73,750all industries: $83,960 | -0.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and InspectorsOEWS: 4,840 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $120,780 (SOC 17-2111). | 4,8400.0% | $120,780all industries: $119,770 | +3.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal ServiceOEWS: 4,840 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,860 (SOC 43-9051). | 4,8400.0% | $42,860all industries: $41,650 | -13.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Tile and Stone SettersOEWS: 4,840 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,300 (SOC 47-2044). | 4,8400.0% | $50,300all industries: $59,250 | +12.7% | No formal educational credential |
| MicrobiologistOEWS: 4,770 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,740 (SOC 19-1022). | 4,7700.0% | $95,740all industries: $97,600 | +6.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Etchers and EngraversOEWS: 4,720 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,180 (SOC 51-9194). | 4,7200.0% | $48,180all industries: $46,320 | -2.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Painting, Coating, and Decorating WorkersOEWS: 4,640 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,970 (SOC 51-9123). | 4,6400.0% | $44,970all industries: $45,210 | +0.9% | No formal educational credential |
| Sales and Related Workers, All OtherOEWS: 4,530 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,170 (SOC 41-9099). | 4,5300.0% | $76,170all industries: $58,510 | -2.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Pourers and Casters, MetalOEWS: 4,500 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,430 (SOC 51-4052). | 4,5000.0% | $54,430all industries: $54,290 | -5.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Civil EngineerOEWS: 4,440 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $116,430 (SOC 17-2051). | 4,4400.0% | $116,430all industries: $108,670 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| MechanicOEWS: 4,320 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,510 (SOC 49-3023). | 4,3200.0% | $57,510all industries: $56,420 | -0.9% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Automotive Body and Related RepairersOEWS: 4,240 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $64,690 (SOC 49-3021). | 4,2400.0% | $64,690all industries: $59,690 | +5.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Operations Research AnalystOEWS: 4,230 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $115,270 (SOC 15-2031). | 4,2300.0% | $115,270all industries: $99,730 | +11.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Marine Engineers and Naval ArchitectsOEWS: 4,230 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $114,500 (SOC 17-2121). | 4,2300.0% | $114,500all industries: $124,180 | +9.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Tool Grinders, Filers, and SharpenersOEWS: 4,230 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,240 (SOC 51-4194). | 4,2300.0% | $55,240all industries: $53,240 | -9.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Electrical and Electronics DraftersOEWS: 4,100 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,850 (SOC 17-3012). | 4,1000.0% | $83,850all industries: $81,280 | -4.5% | Associate's degree |
| Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticOEWS: 4,080 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,000 (SOC 51-4032). | 4,0800.0% | $51,000all industries: $51,810 | -9.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Woodworkers, All OtherOEWS: 4,010 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,180 (SOC 51-7099). | 4,0100.0% | $44,180all industries: $46,070 | -0.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| RiggerOEWS: 3,980 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,720 (SOC 49-9096). | 3,9800.0% | $56,720all industries: $66,810 | +3.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis SpecialistsOEWS: 3,900 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $92,350 (SOC 13-1141). | 3,9000.0% | $92,350all industries: $84,330 | +3.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Cutters and Trimmers, HandOEWS: 3,900 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,330 (SOC 51-9031). | 3,9000.0% | $42,330all industries: $41,050 | -21.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Layout Workers, Metal and PlasticOEWS: 3,870 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,790 (SOC 51-4192). | 3,8700.0% | $61,790all industries: $66,520 | -5.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Medical Equipment RepairersOEWS: 3,720 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,650 (SOC 49-9062). | 3,7200.0% | $66,650all industries: $65,930 | +4.5% | Associate's degree |
| UX DesignerOEWS: 3,640 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $116,840 (SOC 15-1255). | 3,6400.0% | $116,840all industries: $117,490 | -1.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Cement Masons and Concrete FinishersOEWS: 3,580 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,030 (SOC 47-2051). | 3,5800.0% | $51,030all industries: $60,050 | +22.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Agricultural InspectorsOEWS: 3,510 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,130 (SOC 45-2011). | 3,5100.0% | $46,130all industries: $54,910 | +7.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Biological Scientists, All OtherOEWS: 3,430 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $130,930 (SOC 19-1029). | 3,4300.0% | $130,930all industries: $106,330 | +6.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Construction ManagerOEWS: 3,380 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $137,870 (SOC 11-9021). | 3,3800.0% | $137,870all industries: $124,360 | +7.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender HelpersOEWS: 3,370 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,240 (SOC 35-9011). | 3,3700.0% | $35,240all industries: $34,230 | +8.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Office and Administrative Support Workers, All OtherOEWS: 3,290 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,640 (SOC 43-9199). | 3,2900.0% | $51,640all industries: $48,670 | -10.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Shoe Machine Operators and TendersOEWS: 3,270 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,290 (SOC 51-6042). | 3,2700.0% | $36,290all industries: $36,280 | -6.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Event PlannerOEWS: 3,030 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $64,480 (SOC 13-1121). | 3,0300.0% | $64,480all industries: $66,520 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Bill and Account CollectorsOEWS: 3,020 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,330 (SOC 43-3011). | 3,0200.0% | $54,330all industries: $49,060 | -9.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Materials ScientistsOEWS: 2,970 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $118,500 (SOC 19-2032). | 2,9700.0% | $118,500all industries: $126,180 | +5.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| LandscaperOEWS: 2,960 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,680 (SOC 37-3011). | 2,9600.0% | $42,680all industries: $42,290 | +4.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Logging Equipment OperatorsOEWS: 2,960 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,020 (SOC 45-4022). | 2,9600.0% | $44,020all industries: $53,190 | +4.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Database AdministratorOEWS: 2,920 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $105,760 (SOC 15-1242). | 2,9200.0% | $105,760all industries: $110,090 | -5.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| File ClerksOEWS: 2,810 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,890 (SOC 43-4071). | 2,8100.0% | $50,890all industries: $45,590 | -18.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Environmental EngineerOEWS: 2,670 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $119,580 (SOC 17-2081). | 2,6700.0% | $119,580all industries: $112,910 | +1.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Log Graders and ScalersOEWS: 2,610 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,330 (SOC 45-4023). | 2,6100.0% | $46,330all industries: $47,770 | +0.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Fashion DesignerOEWS: 2,570 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $88,600 (SOC 27-1022). | 2,5700.0% | $88,600all industries: $91,230 | -29.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Web DeveloperOEWS: 2,550 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,490 (SOC 15-1254). | 2,5500.0% | $97,490all industries: $98,770 | -3.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| HostOEWS: 2,520 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $34,990 (SOC 35-9031). | 2,5200.0% | $34,990all industries: $32,690 | +8.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Training and Development ManagersOEWS: 2,470 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $148,960 (SOC 11-3131). | 2,4700.0% | $148,960all industries: $148,370 | +3.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Parts SalespersonsOEWS: 2,400 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,750 (SOC 41-2022). | 2,4000.0% | $55,750all industries: $43,830 | +0.5% | No formal educational credential |
| Orthotists and ProsthetistsOEWS: 2,390 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $87,660 (SOC 29-2091). | 2,3900.0% | $87,660all industries: $83,740 | +23.4% | Master's degree |
| Material Moving Workers, All OtherOEWS: 2,390 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,600 (SOC 53-7199). | 2,3900.0% | $50,600all industries: $45,640 | +0.4% | No formal educational credential |
| Hospital AdministratorOEWS: 2,320 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $227,030 (SOC 11-9111). | 2,3200.0% | $227,030all industries: $140,970 | +24.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural AnimalsOEWS: 2,300 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,850 (SOC 45-2093). | 2,3000.0% | $42,850all industries: $39,260 | +1.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment OperatorsOEWS: 2,300 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,510 (SOC 47-2071). | 2,3000.0% | $60,510all industries: $59,000 | -4.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical DoorOEWS: 2,280 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,060 (SOC 49-9012). | 2,2800.0% | $59,060all industries: $76,210 | +0.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Financial Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 2,220 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $105,610 (SOC 13-2099). | 2,2200.0% | $105,610all industries: $93,810 | +3.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related RepairersOEWS: 2,150 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,790 (SOC 49-2092). | 2,1500.0% | $55,790all industries: $58,610 | +3.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Pharmacy TechnicianOEWS: 2,050 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,700 (SOC 29-2052). | 2,0500.0% | $49,700all industries: $46,620 | +6.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Transportation InspectorsOEWS: 2,030 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $96,730 (SOC 53-6051). | 2,0300.0% | $96,730all industries: $88,540 | +9.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Registered NurseOEWS: 2,000 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $93,950 (SOC 29-1141). | 2,0000.0% | $93,950all industries: $101,420 | +3.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| ChefOEWS: 1,970 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,750 (SOC 35-1011). | 1,9700.0% | $67,750all industries: $66,700 | +6.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Tank Car, Truck, and Ship LoadersOEWS: 1,870 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,610 (SOC 53-7121). | 1,8700.0% | $60,610all industries: $59,970 | +2.4% | No formal educational credential |
| Budget AnalystOEWS: 1,820 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $98,230 (SOC 13-2031). | 1,8200.0% | $98,230all industries: $96,370 | +3.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Cooks, All OtherOEWS: 1,820 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,330 (SOC 35-2019). | 1,8200.0% | $38,330all industries: $39,150 | +5.5% | No formal educational credential |
| Public Relations ManagerOEWS: 1,770 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $185,210 (SOC 11-2032). | 1,7700.0% | $185,210all industries: $164,760 | +4.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Creative DirectorOEWS: 1,770 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $122,170 (SOC 27-1011). | 1,7700.0% | $122,170all industries: $129,440 | -10.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Agricultural Equipment OperatorsOEWS: 1,770 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,650 (SOC 45-2091). | 1,7700.0% | $46,650all industries: $43,710 | +6.3% | No formal educational credential |
| TailorOEWS: 1,740 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,160 (SOC 51-6052). | 1,7400.0% | $44,160all industries: $45,140 | -29.8% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial WorkersOEWS: 1,730 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,300 (SOC 37-1011). | 1,7300.0% | $65,300all industries: $53,320 | +4.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Computer and Information Research ScientistsOEWS: 1,680 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $199,840 (SOC 15-1221). | 1,6800.0% | $199,840all industries: $153,930 | +21.2% | Master's degree |
| GlazierOEWS: 1,680 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,560 (SOC 47-2121). | 1,6800.0% | $53,560all industries: $59,720 | +3.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators, Surface MiningOEWS: 1,680 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,820 (SOC 47-5022). | 1,6800.0% | $57,820all industries: $59,930 | +2.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related MaterialsOEWS: 1,650 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,290 (SOC 51-6021). | 1,6500.0% | $37,290all industries: $34,640 | -21.0% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry WorkersOEWS: 1,640 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,470 (SOC 45-1011). | 1,6400.0% | $70,470all industries: $62,730 | +5.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Fabric and Apparel PatternmakersOEWS: 1,640 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $64,080 (SOC 51-6092). | 1,6400.0% | $64,080all industries: $71,420 | -24.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Database ArchitectOEWS: 1,630 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $139,720 (SOC 15-1243). | 1,6300.0% | $139,720all industries: $144,440 | +2.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Designers, All OtherOEWS: 1,600 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,900 (SOC 27-1029). | 1,6000.0% | $66,900all industries: $79,090 | -3.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Model Makers, Metal and PlasticOEWS: 1,600 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,130 (SOC 51-4061). | 1,6000.0% | $66,130all industries: $68,570 | -18.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service TechniciansOEWS: 1,470 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,640 (SOC 49-3041). | 1,4700.0% | $57,640all industries: $57,290 | +2.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| BoilermakerOEWS: 1,450 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $78,140 (SOC 47-2011). | 1,4500.0% | $78,140all industries: $80,090 | +3.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Motorboat Mechanics and Service TechniciansOEWS: 1,450 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,590 (SOC 49-3051). | 1,4500.0% | $54,590all industries: $58,070 | +4.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Patternmakers, Metal and PlasticOEWS: 1,440 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,040 (SOC 51-4062). | 1,4400.0% | $61,040all industries: $60,610 | -22.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| PharmacistOEWS: 1,420 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $142,540 (SOC 29-1051). | 1,4200.0% | $142,540all industries: $140,920 | +6.9% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Counter and Rental ClerksOEWS: 1,400 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,250 (SOC 41-2021). | 1,4000.0% | $41,250all industries: $45,700 | -0.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Petroleum EngineerOEWS: 1,380 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $160,440 (SOC 17-2171). | 1,3800.0% | $160,440all industries: $157,150 | +0.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Physical Scientists, All OtherOEWS: 1,380 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $191,320 (SOC 19-2099). | 1,3800.0% | $191,320all industries: $129,230 | +8.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| RooferOEWS: 1,330 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,530 (SOC 47-2181). | 1,3300.0% | $49,530all industries: $58,140 | +2.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Cooks, Short OrderOEWS: 1,300 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,750 (SOC 35-2015). | 1,3000.0% | $40,750all industries: $36,120 | +6.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor VehiclesOEWS: 1,300 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,710 (SOC 49-2096). | 1,3000.0% | $57,710all industries: $51,560 | -3.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and RepairersOEWS: 1,290 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,980 (SOC 49-9091). | 1,2900.0% | $55,980all industries: $49,770 | +6.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Commercial PilotOEWS: 1,290 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $179,220 (SOC 53-2012). | 1,2900.0% | $179,220all industries: $146,080 | +6.3% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine RepairersOEWS: 1,240 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,040 (SOC 49-2011). | 1,2400.0% | $59,040all industries: $50,880 | +0.9% | Some college, no degree |
| Office Machine Operators, Except ComputerOEWS: 1,220 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,010 (SOC 43-9071). | 1,2200.0% | $44,010all industries: $43,220 | -20.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Tire Repairers and ChangersOEWS: 1,210 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,220 (SOC 49-3093). | 1,2100.0% | $50,220all industries: $40,170 | +0.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sewers, HandOEWS: 1,180 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,540 (SOC 51-6051). | 1,1800.0% | $35,540all industries: $37,210 | -22.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Credit AnalystOEWS: 1,120 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,050 (SOC 13-2041). | 1,1200.0% | $73,050all industries: $100,850 | -9.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Food ServerOEWS: 1,120 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,060 (SOC 35-3041). | 1,1200.0% | $38,060all industries: $36,140 | +8.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Environmental ScientistOEWS: 1,110 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $122,610 (SOC 19-2041). | 1,1100.0% | $122,610all industries: $91,680 | +2.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,110 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,860 (SOC 35-9099). | 1,1100.0% | $38,860all industries: $36,810 | +7.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Elevator MechanicOEWS: 1,050 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $106,560 (SOC 47-4021). | 1,0500.0% | $106,560all industries: $109,820 | +2.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Food Service ManagerOEWS: 1,030 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $82,010 (SOC 11-9051). | 1,0300.0% | $82,010all industries: $74,880 | +7.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| ParalegalOEWS: 1,020 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $100,020 (SOC 23-2011). | 1,0200.0% | $100,020all industries: $69,700 | -1.4% | Associate's degree |
| Miscellaneous Construction and Related WorkersOEWS: 1,020 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,290 (SOC 47-4090). | 1,0200.0% | $51,290all industries: $55,130 | +1.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Recreational Vehicle Service TechniciansOEWS: 1,020 jobs in manufacturing (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,830 (SOC 49-3092). | 1,0200.0% | $53,830all industries: $56,440 | +3.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
No occupations match these filters.
Reading the numbers
Data Two different shares, two different sources.
Of all wage and salary jobs in manufacturing, the percent held by this occupation (OEWS). Example: Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators holds 8.5% of jobs here.
Not the share of all miscellaneous assemblers and fabricatorss who work in this industry; role pages show that from the Employment Matrix. OEWS publishes no industry concentration index, so none is shown.
Common questions
What careers are in manufacturing?
What does this industry include?
Is the pay shown for this industry only?
Other industries and career fields
How this page is built
Industry: NAICS 31–33. Establishments that make products from materials or components: food, chemicals, plastics, metals, machinery, computers and electronics, transportation equipment, furniture and more. Occupations: detailed SOC occupations with at least 1,000 OEWS jobs in this industry. Two denominators: the share shown under each job count is the occupation's share of this industry's jobs (OEWS percent of industry employment); it is not the share of all workers in that occupation. Change 2025–35 is the Employment Matrix projection for that occupation within this industry, not national occupation growth. The industry change is a whole-industry figure and does not apply to every occupation in it. OEWS covers wage and salary workers only; the Matrix counts all jobs. Searches this page answers include “careers in manufacturing”, “careers in manufacturing industry”, “entry level jobs in manufacturing” (Ahrefs, U.S.). Since May 2025, OEWS publishes specific values for many wages above $239,200 a year; where BLS still publishes only “$239,200 or more”, that is what is shown. Data are in the public domain.
- Any one employer: these are national estimates for an occupation within an industry.
- Self-employed workers: OEWS counts wage and salary jobs only.
- Cause and effect: different industry wages do not mean changing industries will change anyone's pay.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 national industry-specific estimates (2018 SOC, 2022 NAICS; excludes the self-employed), public domain.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections program, 2025–35 National Employment Matrix (all jobs, including self-employed).
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections, occupational projections 2025–35 (typical entry-level education).