Careers in hospitality: jobs in hotels, restaurants and food service, by pay and employment.
130 occupations in hospitality, each with how many work here, what the industry pays them, how the occupation is projected to change in this industry, and the education it typically needs.
The hospitality industry (NAICS 72) had 14,276,590 wage and salary jobs in May 2025, by BLS OEWS (self-employed excluded). The largest occupations: Fast Food and Counter Workers (3,367,270 jobs, 23.6% of the industry's jobs); Server (2,087,000 jobs, 14.6% of the industry's jobs); Line Cook (1,312,060 jobs, 9.2% of the industry's jobs). Highest mean pay among the 130 occupations with at least 1,000 jobs here: Financial Manager ($138,510), IT Manager ($137,780), HR Manager ($129,600). BLS projects total employment in this industry to change +4.3% from 2025 to 2035 (Employment Matrix, all jobs).
- Wage and salary jobs
- 14,276,590
- OEWS May 2025, self-employed excluded
- Occupations listed
- 130
- with 1,000+ jobs in this industry
- Projected change 2025–35
- +4.3%
- whole industry, Employment Matrix (all jobs)
- No degree typically needed
- 105
- of 130, BLS typical entry education
Most common and highest-paying
Data From the full table below.
Most common careers
- Fast Food and Counter Workers3,367,270 jobs · 23.6%
- Server2,087,000 jobs · 14.6%
- Line Cook1,312,060 jobs · 9.2%
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,037,790 jobs · 7.3%
- Cooks, Fast Food620,980 jobs · 4.3%
- Bartender600,580 jobs · 4.2%
- Food Preparation Workers519,550 jobs · 3.6%
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers451,790 jobs · 3.2%
- Housekeeper430,270 jobs · 3.0%
- Dishwasher412,400 jobs · 2.9%
Highest-paying careers
- Financial Manager$138,510 mean · 6,440 jobs
- IT Manager$137,780 mean · 1,340 jobs
- HR Manager$129,600 mean · 3,320 jobs
- Marketing Manager$118,160 mean · 3,510 jobs
- Gambling Managers$108,290 mean · 2,030 jobs
- Sales Manager$108,160 mean · 12,060 jobs
- Facilities Manager$98,800 mean · 7,310 jobs
- Managers, All Other$95,790 mean · 6,750 jobs
- Administrative Services Managers$91,840 mean · 3,800 jobs
- Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$89,550 mean · 2,610 jobs
Careers without a bachelor's degree
BLS typical entry-level education: no degree or a nondegree award.
- Fast Food and Counter WorkersNo formal educational credential · 3,367,270 jobs
- ServerNo formal educational credential · 2,087,000 jobs
- Line CookNo formal educational credential · 1,312,060 jobs
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving WorkersHigh school diploma or equivalent · 1,037,790 jobs
- Cooks, Fast FoodNo formal educational credential · 620,980 jobs
- BartenderNo formal educational credential · 600,580 jobs
- Food Preparation WorkersNo formal educational credential · 519,550 jobs
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender HelpersNo formal educational credential · 451,790 jobs
- HousekeeperNo formal educational credential · 430,270 jobs
- DishwasherNo formal educational credential · 412,400 jobs
Growing fastest in this industry
Projected 2025–35 change for the occupation within this industry (Employment Matrix); occupations with 5,000+ jobs here.
- Massage Therapist+26.4% here · 9,400 jobs
- Driver/Sales Workers+12.3% here · 175,190 jobs
- Line Cook+12.2% here · 1,312,060 jobs
- Training Specialist+11.6% here · 35,550 jobs
- Financial Manager+11.0% here · 6,440 jobs
- Lodging Managers+7.2% here · 38,310 jobs
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers+7.1% here · 42,370 jobs
- Sales Manager+7.1% here · 12,060 jobs
- Nutritionist+7.1% here · 7,820 jobs
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs+7.1% here · 6,910 jobs
All 130 occupations
Data Filter by education, pay, projected change or career field; sort any column; search by name.
| Occupation · why it is here | Typical entry education | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter WorkersOEWS: 3,367,270 jobs in hospitality (23.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $31,790 (SOC 35-3023). | 3,367,27023.6% | $31,790all industries: $32,150 | +6.4% | No formal educational credential |
| ServerOEWS: 2,087,000 jobs in hospitality (14.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,180 (SOC 35-3031). | 2,087,00014.6% | $40,180all industries: $40,060 | +1.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Line CookOEWS: 1,312,060 jobs in hospitality (9.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,600 (SOC 35-2014). | 1,312,0609.2% | $38,600all industries: $38,730 | +12.2% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving WorkersOEWS: 1,037,790 jobs in hospitality (7.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,330 (SOC 35-1012). | 1,037,7907.3% | $45,330all industries: $46,180 | +6.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Cooks, Fast FoodOEWS: 620,980 jobs in hospitality (4.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $32,320 (SOC 35-2011). | 620,9804.3% | $32,320all industries: $32,390 | +0.5% | No formal educational credential |
| BartenderOEWS: 600,580 jobs in hospitality (4.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,800 (SOC 35-3011). | 600,5804.2% | $41,800all industries: $40,790 | +4.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Food Preparation WorkersOEWS: 519,550 jobs in hospitality (3.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $34,580 (SOC 35-2021). | 519,5503.6% | $34,580all industries: $35,290 | -2.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender HelpersOEWS: 451,790 jobs in hospitality (3.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $34,020 (SOC 35-9011). | 451,7903.2% | $34,020all industries: $34,230 | +5.8% | No formal educational credential |
| HousekeeperOEWS: 430,270 jobs in hospitality (3.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,680 (SOC 37-2012). | 430,2703.0% | $36,680all industries: $37,080 | -3.1% | No formal educational credential |
| DishwasherOEWS: 412,400 jobs in hospitality (2.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $34,180 (SOC 35-9021). | 412,4002.9% | $34,180all industries: $34,310 | -1.8% | No formal educational credential |
| HostOEWS: 410,390 jobs in hospitality (2.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $32,570 (SOC 35-9031). | 410,3902.9% | $32,570all industries: $32,690 | +3.2% | No formal educational credential |
| CashierOEWS: 342,270 jobs in hospitality (2.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $32,070 (SOC 41-2011). | 342,2702.4% | $32,070all industries: $33,180 | -7.4% | No formal educational credential |
| Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk ClerksOEWS: 248,240 jobs in hospitality (1.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,410 (SOC 43-4081). | 248,2401.7% | $35,410all industries: $35,550 | +1.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Operations ManagerOEWS: 216,760 jobs in hospitality (1.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,080 (SOC 11-1021). | 216,7601.5% | $81,080all industries: $134,940 | +6.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Food Service ManagerOEWS: 201,670 jobs in hospitality (1.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,710 (SOC 11-9051). | 201,6701.4% | $72,710all industries: $74,880 | +6.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Driver/Sales WorkersOEWS: 175,190 jobs in hospitality (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $31,490 (SOC 53-3031). | 175,1901.2% | $31,490all industries: $40,730 | +12.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| ChefOEWS: 160,460 jobs in hospitality (1.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,410 (SOC 35-1011). | 160,4601.1% | $65,410all industries: $66,700 | +6.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Maintenance TechnicianOEWS: 133,570 jobs in hospitality (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,060 (SOC 49-9071). | 133,5700.9% | $44,060all industries: $53,780 | +6.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| JanitorOEWS: 117,930 jobs in hospitality (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,860 (SOC 37-2011). | 117,9300.8% | $38,860all industries: $38,760 | +6.0% | No formal educational credential |
| Cooks, Short OrderOEWS: 109,050 jobs in hospitality (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,420 (SOC 35-2015). | 109,0500.8% | $36,420all industries: $36,120 | -7.5% | No formal educational credential |
| Cooks, Institution and CafeteriaOEWS: 85,500 jobs in hospitality (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,680 (SOC 35-2012). | 85,5000.6% | $40,680all industries: $38,810 | +7.0% | No formal educational credential |
| BakerOEWS: 69,160 jobs in hospitality (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,290 (SOC 51-3011). | 69,1600.5% | $37,290all industries: $38,480 | +6.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All OtherOEWS: 66,320 jobs in hospitality (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,490 (SOC 35-9099). | 66,3200.5% | $36,490all industries: $36,810 | +6.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Food ServerOEWS: 63,110 jobs in hospitality (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,570 (SOC 35-3041). | 63,1100.4% | $36,570all industries: $36,140 | +5.4% | No formal educational credential |
| Security GuardOEWS: 60,350 jobs in hospitality (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,540 (SOC 33-9032). | 60,3500.4% | $40,540all industries: $42,470 | +0.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Gambling DealersOEWS: 46,770 jobs in hospitality (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,120 (SOC 39-3011). | 46,7700.3% | $40,120all industries: $42,550 | +3.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Office ManagerOEWS: 46,740 jobs in hospitality (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,420 (SOC 43-1011). | 46,7400.3% | $56,420all industries: $73,490 | +1.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial WorkersOEWS: 42,400 jobs in hospitality (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,340 (SOC 37-1011). | 42,4000.3% | $49,340all industries: $53,320 | +7.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Laundry and Dry-Cleaning WorkersOEWS: 42,370 jobs in hospitality (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,010 (SOC 51-6011). | 42,3700.3% | $35,010all industries: $34,920 | +7.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Office Clerks, GeneralOEWS: 38,450 jobs in hospitality (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,570 (SOC 43-9061). | 38,4500.3% | $43,570all industries: $46,420 | -4.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Lodging ManagersOEWS: 38,310 jobs in hospitality (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,990 (SOC 11-9081). | 38,3100.3% | $76,990all industries: $78,740 | +7.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| BookkeeperOEWS: 36,160 jobs in hospitality (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,130 (SOC 43-3031). | 36,1600.2% | $48,130all industries: $53,560 | -4.4% | Some college, no degree |
| Training SpecialistOEWS: 35,550 jobs in hospitality (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,910 (SOC 13-1151). | 35,5500.2% | $39,910all industries: $75,550 | +11.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and TravelOEWS: 30,000 jobs in hospitality (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $64,280 (SOC 41-3091). | 30,0000.2% | $64,280all industries: $82,430 | +4.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Customer Service RepresentativeOEWS: 29,570 jobs in hospitality (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,280 (SOC 43-4051). | 29,5700.2% | $38,280all industries: $46,590 | -4.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sales AssociateOEWS: 27,440 jobs in hospitality (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $33,930 (SOC 41-2031). | 27,4400.2% | $33,930all industries: $37,310 | +6.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Amusement and Recreation AttendantsOEWS: 22,020 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,620 (SOC 39-3091). | 22,0200.1% | $35,620all industries: $32,640 | +6.5% | No formal educational credential |
| Event PlannerOEWS: 20,800 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,360 (SOC 13-1121). | 20,8000.1% | $62,360all industries: $66,520 | +6.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Administrative AssistantOEWS: 19,880 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,810 (SOC 43-6014). | 19,8800.1% | $45,810all industries: $49,350 | -4.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Baggage Porters and BellhopsOEWS: 16,810 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,640 (SOC 39-6011). | 16,8100.1% | $38,640all industries: $38,570 | -5.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| LandscaperOEWS: 16,770 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,040 (SOC 37-3011). | 16,7700.1% | $39,040all industries: $42,290 | +6.6% | No formal educational credential |
| AccountantOEWS: 16,330 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $75,810 (SOC 13-2011). | 16,3300.1% | $75,810all industries: $94,750 | +6.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Delivery DriverOEWS: 14,430 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,150 (SOC 53-3033). | 14,4300.1% | $39,150all industries: $48,770 | +6.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Gambling Services WorkersOEWS: 14,310 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,130 (SOC 39-1013). | 14,3100.1% | $68,130all industries: $64,830 | +3.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Store ManagerOEWS: 13,970 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,330 (SOC 41-1011). | 13,9700.1% | $49,330all industries: $53,380 | +6.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| StockerOEWS: 13,790 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,020 (SOC 53-7065). | 13,7900.1% | $40,020all industries: $39,540 | +6.6% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and RepairersOEWS: 13,730 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,140 (SOC 49-1011). | 13,7300.1% | $68,140all industries: $85,220 | +6.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Marketing SpecialistOEWS: 12,330 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,790 (SOC 13-1161). | 12,3300.1% | $61,790all industries: $89,490 | +6.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Sales ManagerOEWS: 12,060 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $108,160 (SOC 11-2022). | 12,0600.1% | $108,160all industries: $164,350 | +7.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| RecruiterOEWS: 12,040 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,280 (SOC 13-1071). | 12,0400.1% | $70,280all industries: $81,990 | +6.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Recreation WorkersOEWS: 11,350 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,760 (SOC 39-9032). | 11,3500.1% | $35,760all industries: $38,520 | +6.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Material HandlerOEWS: 9,880 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,350 (SOC 53-7062). | 9,8800.1% | $40,350all industries: $42,260 | +6.5% | No formal educational credential |
| Massage TherapistOEWS: 9,400 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,630 (SOC 31-9011). | 9,4000.1% | $59,630all industries: $63,830 | +26.4% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Gambling Change Persons and Booth CashiersOEWS: 8,660 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,020 (SOC 41-2012). | 8,6600.1% | $41,020all industries: $39,100 | -1.8% | No formal educational credential |
| ReceptionistOEWS: 8,530 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,340 (SOC 43-4171). | 8,5300.1% | $35,340all industries: $39,460 | -2.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Cooks, All OtherOEWS: 8,440 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,940 (SOC 35-2019). | 8,4400.1% | $39,940all industries: $39,150 | +6.3% | No formal educational credential |
| ConciergesOEWS: 7,970 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,510 (SOC 39-6012). | 7,9700.1% | $45,510all industries: $42,510 | -19.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| NutritionistOEWS: 7,820 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,630 (SOC 29-1031). | 7,8200.1% | $73,630all industries: $77,130 | +7.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Facilities ManagerOEWS: 7,310 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $98,800 (SOC 11-3013). | 7,3100.1% | $98,800all industries: $116,890 | +6.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Parking AttendantsOEWS: 7,110 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,400 (SOC 53-6021). | 7,1100.1% | $35,400all industries: $34,990 | -3.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Shuttle Drivers and ChauffeursOEWS: 6,910 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,570 (SOC 53-3053). | 6,9100.1% | $35,570all industries: $39,880 | +7.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Managers, All OtherOEWS: 6,750 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,790 (SOC 11-9199). | 6,7500.1% | $95,790all industries: $153,890 | +6.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| LifeguardOEWS: 6,640 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,530 (SOC 33-9092). | 6,6400.1% | $35,530all industries: $34,470 | +6.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Financial ManagerOEWS: 6,440 jobs in hospitality (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $138,510 (SOC 11-3031). | 6,4400.1% | $138,510all industries: $186,910 | +11.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Gambling Cage WorkersOEWS: 6,020 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,810 (SOC 43-3041). | 6,0200.0% | $40,810all industries: $39,510 | -1.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory ClerksOEWS: 5,930 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,180 (SOC 43-5071). | 5,9300.0% | $45,180all industries: $46,810 | -4.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersOEWS: 5,550 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,960 (SOC 51-9012). | 5,5500.0% | $45,960all industries: $56,030 | +5.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Security WorkersOEWS: 5,440 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,820 (SOC 33-1091). | 5,4400.0% | $59,820all industries: $59,900 | -0.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Business Operations Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 4,890 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $64,740 (SOC 13-1199). | 4,8900.0% | $64,740all industries: $93,970 | +6.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Food BatchmakersOEWS: 4,820 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $33,610 (SOC 51-3092). | 4,8200.0% | $33,610all industries: $43,750 | +6.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Executive AssistantOEWS: 4,740 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $64,010 (SOC 43-6011). | 4,7400.0% | $64,010all industries: $79,140 | +0.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and RepairersOEWS: 4,720 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,820 (SOC 49-9091). | 4,7200.0% | $48,820all industries: $49,770 | -4.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| UsherOEWS: 4,700 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,230 (SOC 39-3031). | 4,7000.0% | $37,230all industries: $33,080 | +5.7% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating WorkersOEWS: 4,470 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,820 (SOC 51-1011). | 4,4700.0% | $56,820all industries: $76,600 | +6.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel ClerksOEWS: 4,440 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,160 (SOC 43-4181). | 4,4400.0% | $45,160all industries: $49,630 | -1.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Buyers and Purchasing AgentsOEWS: 4,320 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,530 (SOC 13-1020). | 4,3200.0% | $66,530all industries: $83,770 | +11.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Packers and Packagers, HandOEWS: 4,160 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,890 (SOC 53-7064). | 4,1600.0% | $37,890all industries: $37,540 | +6.9% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling ServicesOEWS: 4,110 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,930 (SOC 39-1014). | 4,1100.0% | $56,930all industries: $53,550 | +6.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Payroll and Timekeeping ClerksOEWS: 4,040 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,840 (SOC 43-3051). | 4,0400.0% | $58,840all industries: $59,630 | -15.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Gambling Service Workers, All OtherOEWS: 3,810 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,070 (SOC 39-3019). | 3,8100.0% | $43,070all industries: $41,380 | +3.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Administrative Services ManagersOEWS: 3,800 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $91,840 (SOC 11-3012). | 3,8000.0% | $91,840all industries: $129,870 | +6.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room AttendantsOEWS: 3,600 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,330 (SOC 39-3093). | 3,6000.0% | $43,330all industries: $38,460 | +6.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Production, Planning, and Expediting ClerksOEWS: 3,530 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,170 (SOC 43-5061). | 3,5300.0% | $48,170all industries: $62,150 | +1.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Marketing ManagerOEWS: 3,510 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $118,160 (SOC 11-2021). | 3,5100.0% | $118,160all industries: $177,770 | +5.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| HR ManagerOEWS: 3,320 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $129,600 (SOC 11-3121). | 3,3200.0% | $129,600all industries: $164,230 | +6.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| IT Support SpecialistOEWS: 3,320 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,830 (SOC 15-1232). | 3,3200.0% | $54,830all industries: $67,330 | -4.4% | Some college, no degree |
| Gambling Surveillance Officers and Gambling InvestigatorsOEWS: 3,170 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,850 (SOC 33-9031). | 3,1700.0% | $45,850all industries: $45,630 | -1.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Personal Care and Service Workers, All OtherOEWS: 3,080 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,060 (SOC 39-9099). | 3,0800.0% | $45,060all industries: $40,120 | +6.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Food Cooking Machine Operators and TendersOEWS: 2,990 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,970 (SOC 51-3093). | 2,9900.0% | $38,970all industries: $42,570 | +1.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Public Relations SpecialistOEWS: 2,930 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage not published (SOC 27-3031). | 2,9300.0% | not publishedall industries: $84,120 | +3.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Personal TrainerOEWS: 2,860 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,740 (SOC 39-9031). | 2,8600.0% | $52,740all industries: $52,420 | +7.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| EstheticianOEWS: 2,650 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,730 (SOC 39-5094). | 2,6500.0% | $62,730all industries: $51,850 | +6.9% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling SupervisorsOEWS: 2,620 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,370 (SOC 53-1047). | 2,6200.0% | $58,370all industries: $66,860 | +6.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except GamblingOEWS: 2,610 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $89,550 (SOC 11-9072). | 2,6100.0% | $89,550all industries: $89,750 | +6.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service WorkersOEWS: 2,600 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,020 (SOC 39-1022). | 2,6000.0% | $58,020all industries: $52,360 | +6.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Disc Jockeys, Except RadioOEWS: 2,440 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage not published (SOC 27-2091). | 2,4400.0% | not publishedall industries: not published | +2.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| PainterOEWS: 2,340 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,380 (SOC 47-2141). | 2,3400.0% | $57,380all industries: $55,420 | +6.5% | No formal educational credential |
| Audio and Video TechniciansOEWS: 2,320 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,760 (SOC 27-4011). | 2,3200.0% | $62,760all industries: $64,630 | +4.5% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Butchers and Meat CuttersOEWS: 2,290 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,150 (SOC 51-3021). | 2,2900.0% | $42,150all industries: $42,380 | +6.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Tour and Travel GuidesOEWS: 2,280 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,330 (SOC 39-7010). | 2,2800.0% | $42,330all industries: $43,720 | +6.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Truck DriverOEWS: 2,230 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,840 (SOC 53-3032). | 2,2300.0% | $48,840all industries: $59,710 | +6.8% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| DancerOEWS: 2,190 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage not published (SOC 27-2031). | 2,1900.0% | not publishedall industries: not published | +1.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Switchboard Operators, Including Answering ServiceOEWS: 2,170 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,290 (SOC 43-2011). | 2,1700.0% | $48,290all industries: $42,300 | -25.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Human Resources AssistantOEWS: 2,170 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,160 (SOC 43-4161). | 2,1700.0% | $44,160all industries: $52,250 | -4.4% | Associate's degree |
| Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and AmbulanceOEWS: 2,040 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,400 (SOC 43-5032). | 2,0400.0% | $45,400all industries: $54,740 | +0.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Gambling ManagersOEWS: 2,030 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $108,290 (SOC 11-9071). | 2,0300.0% | $108,290all industries: $103,050 | +3.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Counter and Rental ClerksOEWS: 2,010 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,030 (SOC 41-2021). | 2,0100.0% | $36,030all industries: $45,700 | +6.4% | No formal educational credential |
| Stationary Engineers and Boiler OperatorsOEWS: 2,000 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $64,760 (SOC 51-8021). | 2,0000.0% | $64,760all industries: $83,960 | +7.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Office and Administrative Support Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,850 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,960 (SOC 43-9199). | 1,8500.0% | $42,960all industries: $48,670 | -6.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Gambling and Sports Book Writers and RunnersOEWS: 1,610 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $34,920 (SOC 39-3012). | 1,6100.0% | $34,920all industries: $36,450 | +2.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,570 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,020 (SOC 49-9099). | 1,5700.0% | $50,020all industries: $53,850 | +6.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Building Cleaning Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,540 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,410 (SOC 37-2019). | 1,5400.0% | $43,410all industries: $46,420 | +5.7% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping WorkersOEWS: 1,530 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,830 (SOC 37-1012). | 1,5300.0% | $60,830all industries: $60,960 | +6.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Self-Enrichment TeachersOEWS: 1,520 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,850 (SOC 25-3021). | 1,5200.0% | $47,850all industries: $54,740 | +6.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,520 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage not published (SOC 27-2099). | 1,5200.0% | not publishedall industries: not published | +3.4% | No formal educational credential |
| HVAC TechnicianOEWS: 1,440 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,800 (SOC 49-9021). | 1,4400.0% | $58,800all industries: $64,780 | +6.7% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales WorkersOEWS: 1,410 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,300 (SOC 41-1012). | 1,4100.0% | $76,300all industries: $99,370 | +6.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural AnimalsOEWS: 1,410 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,410 (SOC 45-2093). | 1,4100.0% | $38,410all industries: $39,260 | +0.6% | No formal educational credential |
| IT ManagerOEWS: 1,340 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $137,780 (SOC 11-3021). | 1,3400.0% | $137,780all industries: $192,160 | +13.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Graphic DesignerOEWS: 1,300 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,580 (SOC 27-1024). | 1,3000.0% | $67,580all industries: $70,560 | +2.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Residential AdvisorsOEWS: 1,300 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,080 (SOC 39-9041). | 1,3000.0% | $46,080all industries: $43,990 | +1.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| CarpenterOEWS: 1,290 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,010 (SOC 47-2031). | 1,2900.0% | $70,010all industries: $65,630 | +5.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Property ManagerOEWS: 1,270 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,010 (SOC 11-9141). | 1,2700.0% | $73,010all industries: $83,710 | +6.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| System AdministratorOEWS: 1,250 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $85,160 (SOC 15-1244). | 1,2500.0% | $85,160all industries: $103,680 | -4.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Compliance OfficerOEWS: 1,210 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,490 (SOC 13-1041). | 1,2100.0% | $59,490all industries: $88,400 | +6.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Project ManagerOEWS: 1,200 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $85,790 (SOC 13-1082). | 1,2000.0% | $85,790all industries: $110,740 | +6.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Nail TechOEWS: 1,160 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,820 (SOC 39-5092). | 1,1600.0% | $49,820all industries: $38,570 | +6.8% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Computer Occupations, All OtherOEWS: 1,130 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,460 (SOC 15-1299). | 1,1300.0% | $70,460all industries: $122,230 | +6.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Forklift OperatorOEWS: 1,050 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,250 (SOC 53-7051). | 1,0500.0% | $49,250all industries: $48,370 | +7.0% | No formal educational credential |
| OrderliesOEWS: 1,000 jobs in hospitality (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,790 (SOC 31-1132). | 1,0000.0% | $36,790all industries: $40,660 | +7.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
No occupations match these filters.
Reading the numbers
Data Two different shares, two different sources.
Of all wage and salary jobs in hospitality, the percent held by this occupation (OEWS). Example: Fast Food and Counter Workers holds 23.6% of jobs here.
Not the share of all fast food and counter workerss who work in this industry; role pages show that from the Employment Matrix. OEWS publishes no industry concentration index, so none is shown.
Common questions
What careers are in hospitality?
What does this industry include?
Is the pay shown for this industry only?
Other industries and career fields
How this page is built
Industry: NAICS 72. Accommodation (hotels, motels, casino hotels, RV parks) and food services and drinking places (restaurants, cafeterias, caterers, bars). Tourism attractions and travel agencies are in other industries. Occupations: detailed SOC occupations with at least 1,000 OEWS jobs in this industry. Two denominators: the share shown under each job count is the occupation's share of this industry's jobs (OEWS percent of industry employment); it is not the share of all workers in that occupation. Change 2025–35 is the Employment Matrix projection for that occupation within this industry, not national occupation growth. The industry change is a whole-industry figure and does not apply to every occupation in it. OEWS covers wage and salary workers only; the Matrix counts all jobs. Searches this page answers include “careers in hotels”, “careers in tourism”, “careers in hotel industry” (Ahrefs, U.S.). Since May 2025, OEWS publishes specific values for many wages above $239,200 a year; where BLS still publishes only “$239,200 or more”, that is what is shown. Data are in the public domain.
- Any one employer: these are national estimates for an occupation within an industry.
- Self-employed workers: OEWS counts wage and salary jobs only.
- Cause and effect: different industry wages do not mean changing industries will change anyone's pay.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 national industry-specific estimates (2018 SOC, 2022 NAICS; excludes the self-employed), public domain.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections program, 2025–35 National Employment Matrix (all jobs, including self-employed).
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections, occupational projections 2025–35 (typical entry-level education).