Careers in education: jobs in schools, colleges and training, by pay and employment.
331 occupations in education, each with how many work here, what the industry pays them, how the occupation is projected to change in this industry, and the education it typically needs.
The education industry (NAICS 61 (public and private)) had 13,852,050 wage and salary jobs in May 2025, by BLS OEWS (self-employed excluded). The largest occupations: Elementary School Teacher (1,383,430 jobs, 10.0% of the industry's jobs); Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary (1,210,740 jobs, 8.7% of the industry's jobs); High School Teacher (1,060,270 jobs, 7.7% of the industry's jobs). Highest mean pay among the 331 occupations with at least 1,000 jobs here: General Internal Medicine Physicians ($327,540), Anesthesiologist ($320,390), Radiologist ($274,360). BLS projects total employment in this industry to change +0.7% from 2025 to 2035 (Employment Matrix, all jobs).
- Wage and salary jobs
- 13,852,050
- OEWS May 2025, self-employed excluded
- Occupations listed
- 331
- with 1,000+ jobs in this industry
- Projected change 2025–35
- +0.7%
- whole industry, Employment Matrix (all jobs)
- No degree typically needed
- 126
- of 331, BLS typical entry education
Most common and highest-paying
Data From the full table below.
Most common careers
- Elementary School Teacher1,383,430 jobs · 10.0%
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,210,740 jobs · 8.7%
- High School Teacher1,060,270 jobs · 7.7%
- Middle School Teacher619,100 jobs · 4.5%
- Substitute Teacher420,230 jobs · 3.0%
- Janitor407,880 jobs · 2.9%
- Administrative Assistant346,670 jobs · 2.5%
- Office Clerks, General325,490 jobs · 2.4%
- Principal323,630 jobs · 2.3%
- School Counselor319,060 jobs · 2.3%
Highest-paying careers
- General Internal Medicine Physicians$327,540 mean · 6,710 jobs
- Anesthesiologist$320,390 mean · 1,300 jobs
- Radiologist$274,360 mean · 1,220 jobs
- Surgeons, All Other$252,460 mean · 1,800 jobs
- Emergency Medicine Physician$247,160 mean · 1,240 jobs
- CEO$232,710 mean · 17,330 jobs
- OB-GYN$217,470 mean · 1,110 jobs
- Psychiatrist$196,670 mean · 1,550 jobs
- Lawyer$184,760 mean · 4,940 jobs
- Pediatrician$173,040 mean · 1,780 jobs
Careers without a bachelor's degree
BLS typical entry-level education: no degree or a nondegree award.
- Teaching Assistants, Except PostsecondarySome college, no degree · 1,210,740 jobs
- JanitorNo formal educational credential · 407,880 jobs
- Administrative AssistantHigh school diploma or equivalent · 346,670 jobs
- Office Clerks, GeneralHigh school diploma or equivalent · 325,490 jobs
- Self-Enrichment TeachersHigh school diploma or equivalent · 213,650 jobs
- School Bus DriverHigh school diploma or equivalent · 205,900 jobs
- TutorSome college, no degree · 158,780 jobs
- Cooks, Institution and CafeteriaNo formal educational credential · 136,650 jobs
- Daycare WorkerHigh school diploma or equivalent · 124,760 jobs
- Fast Food and Counter WorkersNo formal educational credential · 117,240 jobs
Growing fastest in this industry
Projected 2025–35 change for the occupation within this industry (Employment Matrix); occupations with 5,000+ jobs here.
- Nurse Practitioner+36.5% here · 7,890 jobs
- Data Scientist+28.9% here · 10,350 jobs
- Hospital Administrator+20.0% here · 10,810 jobs
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists+19.1% here · 5,390 jobs
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary+17.8% here · 208,300 jobs
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary+17.1% here · 74,890 jobs
- Medical Scientist+14.3% here · 28,950 jobs
- Personal Trainer+10.1% here · 27,030 jobs
- IT Manager+9.4% here · 32,170 jobs
- Occupational Therapist+8.3% here · 22,660 jobs
All 331 occupations
Data Filter by education, pay, projected change or career field; sort any column; search by name.
| Occupation · why it is here | Typical entry education | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School TeacherOEWS: 1,383,430 jobs in education (10.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,700 (SOC 25-2021). | 1,383,43010.0% | $72,700all industries: $72,650 | -0.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Teaching Assistants, Except PostsecondaryOEWS: 1,210,740 jobs in education (8.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,580 (SOC 25-9045). | 1,210,7408.7% | $38,580all industries: $38,290 | -0.2% | Some college, no degree |
| High School TeacherOEWS: 1,060,270 jobs in education (7.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,350 (SOC 25-2031). | 1,060,2707.7% | $76,350all industries: $76,320 | -0.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Middle School TeacherOEWS: 619,100 jobs in education (4.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,050 (SOC 25-2022). | 619,1004.5% | $72,050all industries: $72,030 | -0.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Substitute TeacherOEWS: 420,230 jobs in education (3.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,520 (SOC 25-3031). | 420,2303.0% | $47,520all industries: $46,420 | +4.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| JanitorOEWS: 407,880 jobs in education (2.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,660 (SOC 37-2011). | 407,8802.9% | $41,660all industries: $38,760 | +0.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Administrative AssistantOEWS: 346,670 jobs in education (2.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,580 (SOC 43-6014). | 346,6702.5% | $48,580all industries: $49,350 | -9.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Office Clerks, GeneralOEWS: 325,490 jobs in education (2.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,960 (SOC 43-9061). | 325,4902.4% | $42,960all industries: $46,420 | -8.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| PrincipalOEWS: 323,630 jobs in education (2.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $116,080 (SOC 11-9032). | 323,6302.3% | $116,080all industries: $116,100 | -0.1% | Master's degree |
| School CounselorOEWS: 319,060 jobs in education (2.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,830 (SOC 21-1012). | 319,0602.3% | $72,830all industries: $71,430 | +3.0% | Master's degree |
| Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary SchoolOEWS: 259,150 jobs in education (1.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,630 (SOC 25-2052). | 259,1501.9% | $72,630all industries: $72,650 | -0.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Self-Enrichment TeachersOEWS: 213,650 jobs in education (1.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,550 (SOC 25-3021). | 213,6501.5% | $55,550all industries: $54,740 | +5.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Health Specialties Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 208,300 jobs in education (1.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $142,460 (SOC 25-1071). | 208,3001.5% | $142,460all industries: $147,570 | +17.8% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| School Bus DriverOEWS: 205,900 jobs in education (1.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,120 (SOC 53-3051). | 205,9001.5% | $45,120all industries: $48,430 | -0.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Instructional DesignerOEWS: 184,680 jobs in education (1.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,300 (SOC 25-9031). | 184,6801.3% | $81,300all industries: $80,920 | +1.8% | Master's degree |
| Education Administrators, PostsecondaryOEWS: 178,020 jobs in education (1.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $126,190 (SOC 11-9033). | 178,0201.3% | $126,190all industries: $126,540 | +2.3% | Master's degree |
| Coaches and ScoutsOEWS: 172,670 jobs in education (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,230 (SOC 27-2022). | 172,6701.2% | $58,230all industries: $60,160 | +5.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Teaching Assistants, PostsecondaryOEWS: 162,620 jobs in education (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,710 (SOC 25-9044). | 162,6201.2% | $47,710all industries: $47,670 | +2.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Special Education TeacherOEWS: 160,600 jobs in education (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,310 (SOC 25-2058). | 160,6001.2% | $77,310all industries: $77,260 | -0.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| TutorOEWS: 158,780 jobs in education (1.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,030 (SOC 25-3041). | 158,7801.1% | $48,030all industries: $48,050 | +2.0% | Some college, no degree |
| Postsecondary Teachers, All OtherOEWS: 147,360 jobs in education (1.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $90,380 (SOC 25-1199). | 147,3601.1% | $90,380all industries: $90,630 | +2.0% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Cooks, Institution and CafeteriaOEWS: 136,650 jobs in education (1.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,510 (SOC 35-2012). | 136,6501.0% | $36,510all industries: $38,810 | -0.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Daycare WorkerOEWS: 124,760 jobs in education (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,250 (SOC 39-9011). | 124,7600.9% | $38,250all industries: $35,030 | +0.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Fast Food and Counter WorkersOEWS: 117,240 jobs in education (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,250 (SOC 35-3023). | 117,2400.8% | $35,250all industries: $32,150 | -0.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Maintenance TechnicianOEWS: 114,460 jobs in education (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,980 (SOC 49-9071). | 114,4600.8% | $53,980all industries: $53,780 | +0.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary SchoolOEWS: 110,710 jobs in education (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,670 (SOC 25-2032). | 110,7100.8% | $72,670all industries: $72,680 | -0.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Kindergarten TeacherOEWS: 107,070 jobs in education (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $69,640 (SOC 25-2012). | 107,0700.8% | $69,640all industries: $69,370 | -0.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Career/Technical Education Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 106,140 jobs in education (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,190 (SOC 25-1194). | 106,1400.8% | $72,190all industries: $72,060 | -0.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All OtherOEWS: 104,460 jobs in education (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,000 (SOC 25-9099). | 104,4600.8% | $59,000all industries: $59,060 | +2.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Business Operations Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 99,560 jobs in education (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,480 (SOC 13-1199). | 99,5600.7% | $77,480all industries: $93,970 | +1.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Registered NurseOEWS: 95,240 jobs in education (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,750 (SOC 29-1141). | 95,2400.7% | $83,750all industries: $101,420 | +0.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Special Education Teachers, Middle SchoolOEWS: 94,990 jobs in education (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,750 (SOC 25-2057). | 94,9900.7% | $73,750all industries: $73,780 | -0.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 93,320 jobs in education (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $94,620 (SOC 25-1121). | 93,3200.7% | $94,620all industries: $94,700 | +2.3% | Master's degree |
| Preschool TeacherOEWS: 88,550 jobs in education (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,780 (SOC 25-2011). | 88,5500.6% | $56,780all industries: $43,030 | +0.6% | Associate's degree |
| Security GuardOEWS: 82,680 jobs in education (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,850 (SOC 33-9032). | 82,6800.6% | $45,850all industries: $42,470 | -7.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Business Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 82,140 jobs in education (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $114,710 (SOC 25-1011). | 82,1400.6% | $114,710all industries: $114,720 | +6.0% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| IT Support SpecialistOEWS: 81,720 jobs in education (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,360 (SOC 15-1232). | 81,7200.6% | $60,360all industries: $67,330 | -8.9% | Some college, no degree |
| Speech PathologistOEWS: 76,290 jobs in education (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $89,860 (SOC 29-1127). | 76,2900.6% | $89,860all industries: $98,170 | +7.1% | Master's degree |
| Nursing Instructors and Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 74,890 jobs in education (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $85,270 (SOC 25-1072). | 74,8900.5% | $85,270all industries: $86,410 | +17.1% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Teachers and Instructors, All OtherOEWS: 73,980 jobs in education (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,460 (SOC 25-3099). | 73,9800.5% | $72,460all industries: $73,880 | +1.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| LibrarianOEWS: 73,240 jobs in education (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,950 (SOC 25-4022). | 73,2400.5% | $76,950all industries: $72,840 | +0.7% | Master's degree |
| Office ManagerOEWS: 73,160 jobs in education (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,870 (SOC 43-1011). | 73,1600.5% | $71,870all industries: $73,490 | -2.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Child, Family, and School Social WorkersOEWS: 71,550 jobs in education (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,010 (SOC 21-1021). | 71,5500.5% | $73,010all industries: $64,000 | +0.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| BookkeeperOEWS: 69,580 jobs in education (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,430 (SOC 43-3031). | 69,5800.5% | $54,430all industries: $53,560 | -8.9% | Some college, no degree |
| Executive AssistantOEWS: 66,930 jobs in education (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,920 (SOC 43-6011). | 66,9300.5% | $71,920all industries: $79,140 | -3.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Operations ManagerOEWS: 66,500 jobs in education (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $127,130 (SOC 11-1021). | 66,5000.5% | $127,130all industries: $134,940 | +4.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Education Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 60,800 jobs in education (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,350 (SOC 25-1081). | 60,8000.4% | $79,350all industries: $79,350 | +2.5% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| English Language and Literature Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 57,710 jobs in education (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $89,580 (SOC 25-1123). | 57,7100.4% | $89,580all industries: $89,580 | +0.0% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| School PsychologistOEWS: 57,630 jobs in education (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,420 (SOC 19-3034). | 57,6300.4% | $97,420all industries: $99,160 | +0.2% | Master's degree |
| Office and Administrative Support Workers, All OtherOEWS: 52,750 jobs in education (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,210 (SOC 43-9199). | 52,7500.4% | $43,210all industries: $48,670 | -10.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| AccountantOEWS: 51,800 jobs in education (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,050 (SOC 13-2011). | 51,8000.4% | $83,050all industries: $94,750 | +2.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Biological Science Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 49,550 jobs in education (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $101,890 (SOC 25-1042). | 49,5500.4% | $101,890all industries: $102,840 | +7.2% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Mathematical Science Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 47,620 jobs in education (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $91,470 (SOC 25-1022). | 47,6200.3% | $91,470all industries: $91,550 | +1.8% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Training SpecialistOEWS: 47,360 jobs in education (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $80,710 (SOC 13-1151). | 47,3600.3% | $80,710all industries: $75,550 | +7.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| RecruiterOEWS: 47,130 jobs in education (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,710 (SOC 13-1071). | 47,1300.3% | $76,710all industries: $81,990 | +2.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Psychology Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 41,500 jobs in education (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $93,820 (SOC 25-1066). | 41,5000.3% | $93,820all industries: $93,860 | +4.0% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving WorkersOEWS: 40,430 jobs in education (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,070 (SOC 35-1012). | 40,4300.3% | $49,070all industries: $46,180 | -3.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Engineering Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 40,270 jobs in education (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $124,520 (SOC 25-1032). | 40,2700.3% | $124,520all industries: $124,520 | +7.8% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Public Relations SpecialistOEWS: 37,920 jobs in education (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,050 (SOC 27-3031). | 37,9200.3% | $73,050all industries: $84,120 | -0.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| System AdministratorOEWS: 37,860 jobs in education (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $92,640 (SOC 15-1244). | 37,8600.3% | $92,640all industries: $103,680 | -8.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Education Administrators, All OtherOEWS: 36,480 jobs in education (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,130 (SOC 11-9039). | 36,4800.3% | $97,130all industries: $101,900 | +4.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Computer Science Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 35,380 jobs in education (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $104,410 (SOC 25-1021). | 35,3800.3% | $104,410all industries: $104,420 | +4.9% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health CounselorsOEWS: 35,260 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,990 (SOC 21-1018). | 35,2600.2% | $66,990all industries: $64,440 | +1.8% | Master's degree |
| Food Preparation WorkersOEWS: 34,520 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,320 (SOC 35-2021). | 34,5200.2% | $38,320all industries: $35,290 | -21.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender HelpersOEWS: 32,650 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,100 (SOC 35-9011). | 32,6500.2% | $36,100all industries: $34,230 | +0.1% | No formal educational credential |
| IT ManagerOEWS: 32,170 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $143,110 (SOC 11-3021). | 32,1700.2% | $143,110all industries: $192,160 | +9.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| School Bus MonitorsOEWS: 32,040 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $34,250 (SOC 33-9094). | 32,0400.2% | $34,250all industries: $35,150 | -8.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Managers, All OtherOEWS: 31,600 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $118,660 (SOC 11-9199). | 31,6000.2% | $118,660all industries: $153,890 | +2.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Financial ManagerOEWS: 30,890 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $151,840 (SOC 11-3031). | 30,8900.2% | $151,840all industries: $186,910 | +6.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| ESL TeacherOEWS: 30,790 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,060 (SOC 25-3011). | 30,7900.2% | $66,060all industries: $65,860 | -14.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Project ManagerOEWS: 30,400 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $90,530 (SOC 13-1082). | 30,4000.2% | $90,530all industries: $110,740 | +2.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Customer Service RepresentativeOEWS: 29,660 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,560 (SOC 43-4051). | 29,6600.2% | $47,560all industries: $46,590 | -6.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| LandscaperOEWS: 29,640 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,480 (SOC 37-3011). | 29,6400.2% | $46,480all industries: $42,290 | +1.3% | No formal educational credential |
| ReceptionistOEWS: 29,580 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,670 (SOC 43-4171). | 29,5800.2% | $38,670all industries: $39,460 | -5.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Communications Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 29,420 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $90,010 (SOC 25-1122). | 29,4200.2% | $90,010all industries: $90,010 | +2.2% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Recreation WorkersOEWS: 29,330 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,400 (SOC 39-9032). | 29,3300.2% | $39,400all industries: $38,520 | +3.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| FundraiserOEWS: 28,960 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $80,760 (SOC 13-1131). | 28,9600.2% | $80,760all industries: $77,200 | +2.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Protective Service Workers, All OtherOEWS: 28,960 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,540 (SOC 33-9099). | 28,9600.2% | $41,540all industries: $48,070 | -0.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Medical ScientistOEWS: 28,950 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $86,240 (SOC 19-1042). | 28,9500.2% | $86,240all industries: $116,840 | +14.3% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Marketing SpecialistOEWS: 27,360 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $74,620 (SOC 13-1161). | 27,3600.2% | $74,620all industries: $89,490 | +3.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Personal TrainerOEWS: 27,030 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,560 (SOC 39-9031). | 27,0300.2% | $49,560all industries: $52,420 | +10.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Special Education Teachers, All OtherOEWS: 27,000 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,680 (SOC 25-2059). | 27,0000.2% | $81,680all industries: $79,750 | +0.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All OtherOEWS: 26,500 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,280 (SOC 19-4099). | 26,5000.2% | $62,280all industries: $66,280 | +3.1% | Associate's degree |
| Information and Record Clerks, All OtherOEWS: 25,860 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,350 (SOC 43-4199). | 25,8600.2% | $51,350all industries: $51,490 | +1.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Administrative Services ManagersOEWS: 25,610 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $121,020 (SOC 11-3012). | 25,6100.2% | $121,020all industries: $129,870 | +2.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Police OfficerOEWS: 24,080 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,120 (SOC 33-3051). | 24,0800.2% | $67,120all industries: $79,200 | +1.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Occupational TherapistOEWS: 22,660 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $92,820 (SOC 29-1122). | 22,6600.2% | $92,820all industries: $101,280 | +8.3% | Master's degree |
| Library TechniciansOEWS: 22,470 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,920 (SOC 25-4031). | 22,4700.2% | $47,920all industries: $45,500 | -8.6% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial WorkersOEWS: 22,470 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,810 (SOC 37-1011). | 22,4700.2% | $57,810all industries: $53,320 | +0.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Management ConsultantOEWS: 21,950 jobs in education (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,380 (SOC 13-1111). | 21,9500.2% | $95,380all industries: $113,790 | +3.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Library AssistantOEWS: 21,170 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,980 (SOC 43-4121). | 21,1700.1% | $40,980all industries: $39,370 | -9.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Computer Systems AnalystOEWS: 21,010 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,580 (SOC 15-1211). | 21,0100.1% | $97,580all industries: $114,610 | +2.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Software EngineerOEWS: 20,990 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $117,480 (SOC 15-1252). | 20,9900.1% | $117,480all industries: $148,100 | +3.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Facilities ManagerOEWS: 20,500 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $108,730 (SOC 11-3013). | 20,5000.1% | $108,730all industries: $116,890 | +1.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Philosophy and Religion Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 20,430 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $92,040 (SOC 25-1126). | 20,4300.1% | $92,040all industries: $92,040 | +2.1% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Law Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 20,060 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $144,770 (SOC 25-1112). | 20,0600.1% | $144,770all industries: $144,770 | +2.6% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Chemistry TeacherOEWS: 19,950 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $105,110 (SOC 25-1052). | 19,9500.1% | $105,110all industries: $105,210 | +2.3% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 19,740 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $90,070 (SOC 25-1124). | 19,7400.1% | $90,070all industries: $89,990 | +0.2% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Special Education Teachers, PreschoolOEWS: 19,590 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,800 (SOC 25-2051). | 19,5900.1% | $71,800all industries: $76,380 | -0.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| History TeacherOEWS: 18,790 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $96,580 (SOC 25-1125). | 18,7900.1% | $96,580all industries: $96,580 | +0.0% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and RepairersOEWS: 17,880 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $78,810 (SOC 49-1011). | 17,8800.1% | $78,810all industries: $85,220 | +1.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Social and Human Service AssistantsOEWS: 17,720 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,250 (SOC 21-1093). | 17,7200.1% | $47,250all industries: $47,690 | +2.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| CEOOEWS: 17,330 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $232,710 (SOC 11-1011). | 17,3300.1% | $232,710all industries: $269,630 | +1.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Computer Occupations, All OtherOEWS: 17,310 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $88,470 (SOC 15-1299). | 17,3100.1% | $88,470all industries: $122,230 | +2.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Political Science Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 16,970 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $108,100 (SOC 25-1065). | 16,9700.1% | $108,100all industries: $108,100 | +2.5% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle SchoolOEWS: 16,860 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,600 (SOC 25-2023). | 16,8600.1% | $71,600all industries: $71,590 | -0.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Social Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary, All OtherOEWS: 16,580 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $88,390 (SOC 25-1069). | 16,5800.1% | $88,390all industries: $88,390 | +1.6% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Physicians, All OtherOEWS: 16,430 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $119,060 (SOC 29-1229). | 16,4300.1% | $119,060all industries: $262,040 | +2.5% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Compliance OfficerOEWS: 16,330 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $78,620 (SOC 13-1041). | 16,3300.1% | $78,620all industries: $88,400 | +2.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Residential AdvisorsOEWS: 16,070 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,070 (SOC 39-9041). | 16,0700.1% | $43,070all industries: $43,990 | +2.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and TravelOEWS: 15,410 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $84,690 (SOC 41-3091). | 15,4100.1% | $84,690all industries: $82,430 | +1.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Computer Network Support SpecialistsOEWS: 15,150 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,350 (SOC 15-1231). | 15,1500.1% | $71,350all industries: $81,870 | -5.8% | Associate's degree |
| Community and Social Service Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 14,980 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,330 (SOC 21-1099). | 14,9800.1% | $63,330all industries: $59,590 | +1.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| HR ManagerOEWS: 14,920 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $142,670 (SOC 11-3121). | 14,9200.1% | $142,670all industries: $164,230 | +1.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Credit CounselorsOEWS: 14,910 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,780 (SOC 13-2071). | 14,9100.1% | $58,780all industries: $57,210 | +1.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Social Science Research AssistantsOEWS: 14,160 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,580 (SOC 19-4061). | 14,1600.1% | $62,580all industries: $66,140 | +3.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Interviewers, Except Eligibility and LoanOEWS: 14,060 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,110 (SOC 43-4111). | 14,0600.1% | $52,110all industries: $47,240 | -12.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| LPNOEWS: 14,030 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,050 (SOC 29-2061). | 14,0300.1% | $58,050all industries: $67,050 | +0.6% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Biological TechnicianOEWS: 13,620 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,920 (SOC 19-4021). | 13,6200.1% | $58,920all industries: $61,380 | +2.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Event PlannerOEWS: 13,530 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $64,220 (SOC 13-1121). | 13,5300.1% | $64,220all industries: $66,520 | +2.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Physics Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 13,090 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $111,460 (SOC 25-1054). | 13,0900.1% | $111,460all industries: $111,460 | +2.4% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 13,080 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $87,570 (SOC 25-1111). | 13,0800.1% | $87,570all industries: $87,550 | +1.5% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Fundraising ManagersOEWS: 12,760 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $143,490 (SOC 11-2033). | 12,7600.1% | $143,490all industries: $140,020 | +2.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 12,630 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $86,630 (SOC 25-1193). | 12,6300.1% | $86,630all industries: $86,620 | +2.2% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Healthcare Support Workers, All OtherOEWS: 12,630 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,410 (SOC 31-9099). | 12,6300.1% | $52,410all industries: $50,810 | +0.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| CNAOEWS: 12,620 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,630 (SOC 31-1131). | 12,6200.1% | $43,630all industries: $42,700 | +1.0% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Social Work Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 12,590 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,920 (SOC 25-1113). | 12,5900.1% | $83,920all industries: $83,940 | +2.6% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Word Processors and TypistsOEWS: 12,010 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,850 (SOC 43-9022). | 12,0100.1% | $51,850all industries: $51,120 | -40.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Athletic TrainerOEWS: 11,990 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $69,290 (SOC 29-9091). | 11,9900.1% | $69,290all industries: $66,620 | +8.2% | Master's degree |
| Payroll and Timekeeping ClerksOEWS: 11,880 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,200 (SOC 43-3051). | 11,8800.1% | $62,200all industries: $59,630 | -19.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sociology Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 11,850 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $96,980 (SOC 25-1067). | 11,8500.1% | $96,980all industries: $96,980 | +2.2% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Clinical Laboratory Technologists and TechniciansOEWS: 11,800 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,020 (SOC 29-2010). | 11,8000.1% | $68,020all industries: $67,350 | +2.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Economics Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 11,560 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $138,850 (SOC 25-1063). | 11,5600.1% | $138,850all industries: $138,850 | +2.4% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Buyers and Purchasing AgentsOEWS: 11,380 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $74,870 (SOC 13-1020). | 11,3800.1% | $74,870all industries: $83,770 | +0.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 11,300 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $98,330 (SOC 25-1062). | 11,3000.1% | $98,330all industries: $98,330 | +2.7% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| TranslatorOEWS: 11,030 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,400 (SOC 27-3091). | 11,0300.1% | $67,400all industries: $66,360 | +0.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Amusement and Recreation AttendantsOEWS: 10,970 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $34,030 (SOC 39-3091). | 10,9700.1% | $34,030all industries: $32,640 | +2.9% | No formal educational credential |
| HVAC TechnicianOEWS: 10,970 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,570 (SOC 49-9021). | 10,9700.1% | $65,570all industries: $64,780 | +1.4% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Production, Planning, and Expediting ClerksOEWS: 10,960 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,900 (SOC 43-5061). | 10,9600.1% | $67,900all industries: $62,150 | -2.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Hospital AdministratorOEWS: 10,810 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $143,480 (SOC 11-9111). | 10,8100.1% | $143,480all industries: $140,970 | +20.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Marketing ManagerOEWS: 10,620 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $132,120 (SOC 11-2021). | 10,6200.1% | $132,120all industries: $177,770 | +3.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Medical SecretaryOEWS: 10,380 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,120 (SOC 43-6013). | 10,3800.1% | $53,120all industries: $46,800 | +0.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Data ScientistOEWS: 10,350 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,530 (SOC 15-2051). | 10,3500.1% | $95,530all industries: $126,800 | +28.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Diesel MechanicOEWS: 10,290 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,730 (SOC 49-3031). | 10,2900.1% | $57,730all industries: $64,320 | -0.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Financial AnalystOEWS: 10,270 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $94,000 (SOC 13-2051). | 10,2700.1% | $94,000all industries: $116,800 | +2.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Medical AssistantOEWS: 9,840 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,250 (SOC 31-9092). | 9,8400.1% | $50,250all industries: $46,120 | +2.3% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 9,830 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $115,740 (SOC 25-1051). | 9,8300.1% | $115,740all industries: $116,020 | +2.4% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Public Relations ManagerOEWS: 9,580 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $127,530 (SOC 11-2032). | 9,5800.1% | $127,530all industries: $164,760 | +2.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| ElectricianOEWS: 9,340 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,680 (SOC 47-2111). | 9,3400.1% | $72,680all industries: $71,490 | +1.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Material HandlerOEWS: 9,160 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,120 (SOC 53-7062). | 9,1600.1% | $43,120all industries: $42,260 | +2.4% | No formal educational credential |
| Computer ProgrammerOEWS: 9,030 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $98,630 (SOC 15-1251). | 9,0300.1% | $98,630all industries: $105,170 | -12.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Agricultural Sciences Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 8,790 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $101,670 (SOC 25-1041). | 8,7900.1% | $101,670all industries: $102,050 | +2.9% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| LifeguardOEWS: 8,560 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $34,260 (SOC 33-9092). | 8,5600.1% | $34,260all industries: $34,470 | +2.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Physical TherapistOEWS: 8,370 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $100,070 (SOC 29-1123). | 8,3700.1% | $100,070all industries: $105,280 | +0.9% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Graphic DesignerOEWS: 8,230 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $64,110 (SOC 27-1024). | 8,2300.1% | $64,110all industries: $70,560 | -1.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| CashierOEWS: 8,020 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,150 (SOC 41-2011). | 8,0200.1% | $36,150all industries: $33,180 | -13.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Audio and Video TechniciansOEWS: 8,010 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,460 (SOC 27-4011). | 8,0100.1% | $59,460all industries: $64,630 | +2.1% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Nurse PractitionerOEWS: 7,890 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $133,790 (SOC 29-1171). | 7,8900.1% | $133,790all industries: $137,300 | +36.5% | Master's degree |
| Operations Research AnalystOEWS: 7,870 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $82,510 (SOC 15-2031). | 7,8700.1% | $82,510all industries: $99,730 | +8.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Health EducatorOEWS: 7,740 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,900 (SOC 21-1091). | 7,7400.1% | $65,900all industries: $73,280 | +3.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Architecture Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 7,700 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $101,250 (SOC 25-1031). | 7,7000.1% | $101,250all industries: $101,250 | +2.6% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling SupervisorsOEWS: 7,400 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,990 (SOC 53-1047). | 7,4000.1% | $70,990all industries: $66,860 | +0.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Data Entry ClerkOEWS: 7,160 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,170 (SOC 43-9021). | 7,1600.1% | $43,170all industries: $43,310 | -29.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Web DeveloperOEWS: 7,150 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $92,160 (SOC 15-1254). | 7,1500.1% | $92,160all industries: $98,770 | +0.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Database AdministratorOEWS: 7,100 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $91,410 (SOC 15-1242). | 7,1000.1% | $91,410all industries: $110,090 | -5.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis SpecialistsOEWS: 7,060 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $75,040 (SOC 13-1141). | 7,0600.1% | $75,040all industries: $84,330 | +1.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Crossing Guards and FlaggersOEWS: 6,810 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,960 (SOC 33-9091). | 6,8100.1% | $36,960all industries: $43,350 | -0.4% | No formal educational credential |
| Financial Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 6,800 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,180 (SOC 13-2099). | 6,8000.1% | $71,180all industries: $93,810 | +2.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Human Resources AssistantOEWS: 6,790 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,250 (SOC 43-4161). | 6,7900.1% | $52,250all industries: $52,250 | -8.7% | Associate's degree |
| PlumberOEWS: 6,790 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,600 (SOC 47-2152). | 6,7900.1% | $71,600all industries: $72,170 | +1.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| General Internal Medicine PhysiciansOEWS: 6,710 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $327,540 (SOC 29-1216). | 6,7100.1% | $327,540all industries: $267,200 | +2.3% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Environmental Science Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 6,640 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $103,150 (SOC 25-1053). | 6,6400.1% | $103,150all industries: $103,610 | +2.7% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Shuttle Drivers and ChauffeursOEWS: 6,540 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,510 (SOC 53-3053). | 6,5400.1% | $41,510all industries: $39,880 | +1.8% | No formal educational credential |
| Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and DaycareOEWS: 6,490 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $82,810 (SOC 11-9031). | 6,4900.1% | $82,810all industries: $64,800 | +1.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Commercial PilotOEWS: 6,470 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $105,580 (SOC 53-2012). | 6,4700.1% | $105,580all industries: $146,080 | +3.2% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Social and Community Service ManagersOEWS: 6,400 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $103,340 (SOC 11-9151). | 6,4000.1% | $103,340all industries: $88,880 | +2.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Producers and DirectorsOEWS: 6,300 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,940 (SOC 27-2012). | 6,3000.1% | $77,940all industries: $113,300 | +2.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| CarpenterOEWS: 6,290 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,440 (SOC 47-2031). | 6,2900.1% | $62,440all industries: $65,630 | +1.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Home Health and Personal Care AidesOEWS: 6,250 jobs in education (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,620 (SOC 31-1120). | 6,2500.1% | $39,620all industries: $36,120 | +1.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Food Service ManagerOEWS: 6,230 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,560 (SOC 11-9051). | 6,2300.0% | $83,560all industries: $74,880 | +0.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Budget AnalystOEWS: 6,210 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $82,070 (SOC 13-2031). | 6,2100.0% | $82,070all industries: $96,370 | +2.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service WorkersOEWS: 6,180 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,580 (SOC 39-1022). | 6,1800.0% | $59,580all industries: $52,360 | +1.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| File ClerksOEWS: 6,010 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,150 (SOC 43-4071). | 6,0100.0% | $46,150all industries: $45,590 | -18.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Natural Sciences ManagersOEWS: 5,890 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $94,640 (SOC 11-9121). | 5,8900.0% | $94,640all industries: $180,250 | +2.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Farm and Home Management EducatorsOEWS: 5,660 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,380 (SOC 25-9021). | 5,6600.0% | $65,380all industries: $61,060 | -3.3% | Master's degree |
| Occupational Health and Safety SpecialistsOEWS: 5,390 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $86,510 (SOC 19-5011). | 5,3900.0% | $86,510all industries: $93,860 | +19.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 5,230 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $107,010 (SOC 25-1061). | 5,2300.0% | $107,010all industries: $106,880 | +2.6% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Billing and Posting ClerksOEWS: 5,170 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,760 (SOC 43-3021). | 5,1700.0% | $54,760all industries: $51,070 | -7.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| EditorOEWS: 5,020 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $80,400 (SOC 27-3041). | 5,0200.0% | $80,400all industries: $90,060 | +3.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Biological Scientists, All OtherOEWS: 5,010 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,190 (SOC 19-1029). | 5,0100.0% | $81,190all industries: $106,330 | +2.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| StockerOEWS: 5,010 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,020 (SOC 53-7065). | 5,0100.0% | $47,020all industries: $39,540 | +1.8% | No formal educational credential |
| Social Scientists and Related Workers, All OtherOEWS: 5,000 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,540 (SOC 19-3099). | 5,0000.0% | $95,540all industries: $107,690 | +3.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory ClerksOEWS: 4,950 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,830 (SOC 43-5071). | 4,9500.0% | $47,830all industries: $46,810 | -8.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| LawyerOEWS: 4,940 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $184,760 (SOC 23-1011). | 4,9400.0% | $184,760all industries: $185,840 | +2.6% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Cyber Security AnalystOEWS: 4,920 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $103,230 (SOC 15-1212). | 4,9200.0% | $103,230all industries: $132,510 | +13.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Vet AssistantOEWS: 4,860 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,730 (SOC 31-9096). | 4,8600.0% | $48,730all industries: $40,340 | +2.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Network EngineerOEWS: 4,720 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $116,370 (SOC 15-1241). | 4,7200.0% | $116,370all industries: $139,580 | +2.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Psychiatric TechnicianOEWS: 4,580 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,540 (SOC 29-2053). | 4,5800.0% | $51,540all industries: $46,610 | +1.9% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| MusicianOEWS: 4,450 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage not published (SOC 27-2042). | 4,4500.0% | not publishedall industries: not published | +2.3% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling ServicesOEWS: 4,410 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,200 (SOC 39-1014). | 4,4100.0% | $56,200all industries: $53,550 | +3.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Stationary Engineers and Boiler OperatorsOEWS: 4,390 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,290 (SOC 51-8021). | 4,3900.0% | $79,290all industries: $83,960 | +2.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Police and DetectivesOEWS: 4,310 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $92,800 (SOC 33-1012). | 4,3100.0% | $92,800all industries: $112,190 | +2.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| UX DesignerOEWS: 4,240 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,100 (SOC 15-1255). | 4,2400.0% | $83,100all industries: $117,490 | +1.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| PainterOEWS: 4,200 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,540 (SOC 47-2141). | 4,2000.0% | $62,540all industries: $55,420 | +1.5% | No formal educational credential |
| Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal ServiceOEWS: 4,110 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,690 (SOC 43-9051). | 4,1100.0% | $42,690all industries: $41,650 | -8.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Physical Scientists, All OtherOEWS: 4,050 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $92,910 (SOC 19-2099). | 4,0500.0% | $92,910all industries: $129,230 | +3.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Security WorkersOEWS: 4,030 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $69,090 (SOC 33-1091). | 4,0300.0% | $69,090all industries: $59,900 | -3.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and AmbulanceOEWS: 4,020 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,740 (SOC 43-5032). | 4,0200.0% | $51,740all industries: $54,740 | -4.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Vet TechOEWS: 3,970 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,670 (SOC 29-2056). | 3,9700.0% | $55,670all industries: $49,120 | +3.2% | Associate's degree |
| Training and Development ManagersOEWS: 3,950 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $124,100 (SOC 11-3131). | 3,9500.0% | $124,100all industries: $148,370 | +2.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Construction WorkerOEWS: 3,850 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,300 (SOC 47-2061). | 3,8500.0% | $37,300all industries: $52,030 | +0.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Agricultural TechniciansOEWS: 3,810 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,410 (SOC 19-4012). | 3,8100.0% | $53,410all industries: $53,840 | +3.5% | Associate's degree |
| StatisticianOEWS: 3,740 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $89,000 (SOC 15-2041). | 3,7400.0% | $89,000all industries: $115,700 | +7.9% | Master's degree |
| Sales AssociateOEWS: 3,720 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,980 (SOC 41-2031). | 3,7200.0% | $38,980all industries: $37,310 | +3.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All OtherOEWS: 3,710 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $75,700 (SOC 29-9099). | 3,7100.0% | $75,700all industries: $76,720 | +1.8% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Physician AssistantOEWS: 3,670 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $137,900 (SOC 29-1071). | 3,6700.0% | $137,900all industries: $141,280 | +2.6% | Master's degree |
| Transportation, Storage, and Distribution ManagersOEWS: 3,630 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $101,080 (SOC 11-3071). | 3,6300.0% | $101,080all industries: $121,600 | +0.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| HousekeeperOEWS: 3,630 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,280 (SOC 37-2012). | 3,6300.0% | $38,280all industries: $37,080 | +2.0% | No formal educational credential |
| Library Science Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 3,620 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $88,070 (SOC 25-1082). | 3,6200.0% | $88,070all industries: $88,110 | +2.7% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Occupational Therapy AssistantOEWS: 3,490 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,310 (SOC 31-2011). | 3,4900.0% | $61,310all industries: $70,710 | +1.5% | Associate's degree |
| Clinical PsychologistOEWS: 3,440 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $99,350 (SOC 19-3033). | 3,4400.0% | $99,350all industries: $112,750 | +4.3% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| DispatcherOEWS: 3,430 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,320 (SOC 43-5031). | 3,4300.0% | $50,320all industries: $56,740 | +2.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| UsherOEWS: 3,350 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $32,400 (SOC 39-3031). | 3,3500.0% | $32,400all industries: $33,080 | +2.4% | No formal educational credential |
| WriterOEWS: 3,340 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,850 (SOC 27-3043). | 3,3400.0% | $76,850all industries: $86,090 | -2.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Geography Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 3,330 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $102,350 (SOC 25-1064). | 3,3300.0% | $102,350all industries: $102,350 | +2.7% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| PastorOEWS: 3,200 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,930 (SOC 21-2011). | 3,2000.0% | $60,930all industries: $66,860 | +1.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Directors, Religious Activities and EducationOEWS: 3,170 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,330 (SOC 21-2021). | 3,1700.0% | $59,330all industries: $62,100 | +1.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| PhysicistOEWS: 3,160 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $116,680 (SOC 19-2012). | 3,1600.0% | $116,680all industries: $171,180 | +2.8% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Health Technologists and Technicians, All OtherOEWS: 3,120 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,280 (SOC 29-2099). | 3,1200.0% | $72,280all industries: $58,710 | +0.7% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Dental AssistantOEWS: 3,070 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,540 (SOC 31-9091). | 3,0700.0% | $49,540all industries: $50,200 | +2.6% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Food ServerOEWS: 3,010 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,960 (SOC 35-3041). | 3,0100.0% | $36,960all industries: $36,140 | +0.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except GamblingOEWS: 3,000 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,690 (SOC 11-9072). | 3,0000.0% | $77,690all industries: $89,750 | +4.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Environmental ScientistOEWS: 2,900 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,170 (SOC 19-2041). | 2,9000.0% | $95,170all industries: $91,680 | +3.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping WorkersOEWS: 2,890 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,060 (SOC 37-1012). | 2,8900.0% | $67,060all industries: $60,960 | +1.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Delivery DriverOEWS: 2,860 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,750 (SOC 53-3033). | 2,8600.0% | $47,750all industries: $48,770 | +1.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sales ManagerOEWS: 2,820 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $145,050 (SOC 11-2022). | 2,8200.0% | $145,050all industries: $164,350 | +4.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Computer and Information Research ScientistsOEWS: 2,820 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $106,950 (SOC 15-1221). | 2,8200.0% | $106,950all industries: $153,930 | +18.6% | Master's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction WorkersOEWS: 2,820 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $87,250 (SOC 47-1011). | 2,8200.0% | $87,250all industries: $86,450 | +2.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Family and Consumer Sciences Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 2,770 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,940 (SOC 25-1192). | 2,7700.0% | $81,940all industries: $81,940 | +2.5% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Aircraft MechanicOEWS: 2,650 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,340 (SOC 49-3011). | 2,6500.0% | $65,340all industries: $84,740 | +3.2% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| ZookeeperOEWS: 2,640 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,190 (SOC 39-2021). | 2,6400.0% | $42,190all industries: $37,300 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Medical CoderOEWS: 2,630 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,220 (SOC 29-2072). | 2,6300.0% | $66,220all industries: $56,790 | +4.9% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Community Health WorkerOEWS: 2,610 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,710 (SOC 21-1094). | 2,6100.0% | $50,710all industries: $56,180 | +8.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Counselors, All OtherOEWS: 2,580 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,530 (SOC 21-1019). | 2,5800.0% | $67,530all industries: $58,210 | +2.8% | Master's degree |
| Healthcare Social WorkerOEWS: 2,550 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,230 (SOC 21-1022). | 2,5500.0% | $77,230all industries: $71,790 | +2.7% | Master's degree |
| ChefOEWS: 2,540 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,880 (SOC 35-1011). | 2,5400.0% | $62,880all industries: $66,700 | +2.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All OtherOEWS: 2,530 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,330 (SOC 35-9099). | 2,5300.0% | $39,330all industries: $36,810 | +0.3% | No formal educational credential |
| MechanicOEWS: 2,400 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,330 (SOC 49-3023). | 2,4000.0% | $58,330all industries: $56,420 | +2.1% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Engineers, All OtherOEWS: 2,340 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $111,540 (SOC 17-2199). | 2,3400.0% | $111,540all industries: $125,330 | +2.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Media and Communication Workers, All OtherOEWS: 2,340 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,840 (SOC 27-3099). | 2,3400.0% | $72,840all industries: $83,860 | +2.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| ChemistOEWS: 2,330 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,990 (SOC 19-2031). | 2,3300.0% | $83,990all industries: $100,450 | +2.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| NutritionistOEWS: 2,300 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $69,620 (SOC 29-1031). | 2,3000.0% | $69,620all industries: $77,130 | +1.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| QA TesterOEWS: 2,280 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,470 (SOC 15-1253). | 2,2800.0% | $95,470all industries: $111,490 | +0.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Soil and Plant ScientistsOEWS: 2,220 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,060 (SOC 19-1013). | 2,2200.0% | $72,060all industries: $87,720 | +3.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Loan OfficerOEWS: 2,130 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,600 (SOC 13-2072). | 2,1300.0% | $57,600all industries: $87,790 | +2.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Music Directors and ComposersOEWS: 2,110 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $75,800 (SOC 27-2041). | 2,1100.0% | $75,800all industries: $90,470 | -0.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Purchasing ManagerOEWS: 2,030 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $131,420 (SOC 11-3061). | 2,0300.0% | $131,420all industries: $156,360 | +2.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Civil EngineerOEWS: 2,030 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $108,450 (SOC 17-2051). | 2,0300.0% | $108,450all industries: $108,670 | +3.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social WorkersOEWS: 2,010 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $74,100 (SOC 21-1023). | 2,0100.0% | $74,100all industries: $68,030 | +2.4% | Master's degree |
| ActorOEWS: 2,010 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage not published (SOC 27-2011). | 2,0100.0% | not publishedall industries: not published | -3.7% | Some college, no degree |
| Procurement ClerksOEWS: 2,010 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,110 (SOC 43-3061). | 2,0100.0% | $52,110all industries: $52,370 | -8.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| PharmacistOEWS: 1,940 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $141,310 (SOC 29-1051). | 1,9400.0% | $141,310all industries: $140,920 | +3.1% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Chemical TechnicianOEWS: 1,930 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,590 (SOC 19-4031). | 1,9300.0% | $59,590all industries: $63,900 | +2.9% | Associate's degree |
| CuratorOEWS: 1,890 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $75,940 (SOC 25-4012). | 1,8900.0% | $75,940all industries: $71,560 | +2.6% | Master's degree |
| Therapists, All OtherOEWS: 1,890 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $78,110 (SOC 29-1129). | 1,8900.0% | $78,110all industries: $90,420 | +1.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Store ManagerOEWS: 1,870 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,000 (SOC 41-1011). | 1,8700.0% | $57,000all industries: $53,380 | +2.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| DishwasherOEWS: 1,850 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,630 (SOC 35-9021). | 1,8500.0% | $35,630all industries: $34,310 | +2.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Construction ManagerOEWS: 1,840 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $132,980 (SOC 11-9021). | 1,8400.0% | $132,980all industries: $124,360 | +7.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Radiology TechOEWS: 1,840 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $93,560 (SOC 29-2034). | 1,8400.0% | $93,560all industries: $83,840 | +2.7% | Associate's degree |
| Surgeons, All OtherOEWS: 1,800 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $252,460 (SOC 29-1249). | 1,8000.0% | $252,460all industries: $373,930 | +2.9% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Tour and Travel GuidesOEWS: 1,800 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,520 (SOC 39-7010). | 1,8000.0% | $36,520all industries: $43,720 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Locksmiths and Safe RepairersOEWS: 1,790 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,320 (SOC 49-9094). | 1,7900.0% | $63,320all industries: $55,470 | -18.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| PediatricianOEWS: 1,780 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $173,040 (SOC 29-1221). | 1,7800.0% | $173,040all industries: $212,110 | -0.2% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Family Medicine PhysicianOEWS: 1,770 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $166,540 (SOC 29-1215). | 1,7700.0% | $166,540all industries: $255,820 | +3.0% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Office Machine Operators, Except ComputerOEWS: 1,750 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,390 (SOC 43-9071). | 1,7500.0% | $48,390all industries: $43,220 | -18.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Mechanical EngineerOEWS: 1,670 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $96,180 (SOC 17-2141). | 1,6700.0% | $96,180all industries: $113,610 | +11.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Biochemists and BiophysicistsOEWS: 1,640 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $89,520 (SOC 19-1021). | 1,6400.0% | $89,520all industries: $129,840 | +3.1% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,630 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,960 (SOC 49-9099). | 1,6300.0% | $57,960all industries: $53,850 | +2.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Biomedical EngineerOEWS: 1,620 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $86,800 (SOC 17-2031). | 1,6200.0% | $86,800all industries: $116,890 | +2.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Database ArchitectOEWS: 1,610 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $112,160 (SOC 15-1243). | 1,6100.0% | $112,160all industries: $144,440 | +2.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| MicrobiologistOEWS: 1,570 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,350 (SOC 19-1022). | 1,5700.0% | $79,350all industries: $97,600 | +3.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| PsychiatristOEWS: 1,550 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $196,670 (SOC 29-1223). | 1,5500.0% | $196,670all industries: $269,940 | +2.6% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Forestry and Conservation Science Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 1,520 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $102,480 (SOC 25-1043). | 1,5200.0% | $102,480all industries: $102,450 | +2.8% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Bill and Account CollectorsOEWS: 1,520 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,520 (SOC 43-3011). | 1,5200.0% | $55,520all industries: $49,060 | -7.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Survey ResearchersOEWS: 1,510 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,420 (SOC 19-3022). | 1,5100.0% | $66,420all industries: $79,580 | -7.5% | Master's degree |
| Creative DirectorOEWS: 1,510 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,760 (SOC 27-1011). | 1,5100.0% | $95,760all industries: $129,440 | +2.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,510 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage not published (SOC 27-2099). | 1,5100.0% | not publishedall industries: not published | +3.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Life Scientists, All OtherOEWS: 1,500 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,670 (SOC 19-1099). | 1,5000.0% | $83,670all industries: $107,860 | +2.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| ArchivistOEWS: 1,500 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,320 (SOC 25-4011). | 1,5000.0% | $66,320all industries: $70,640 | +2.6% | Master's degree |
| Legal Support Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,490 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $91,290 (SOC 23-2099). | 1,4900.0% | $91,290all industries: $89,660 | +3.1% | Associate's degree |
| Parking AttendantsOEWS: 1,470 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,680 (SOC 53-6021). | 1,4700.0% | $42,680all industries: $34,990 | +2.5% | No formal educational credential |
| Museum Technicians and ConservatorsOEWS: 1,460 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,260 (SOC 25-4013). | 1,4600.0% | $61,260all industries: $57,410 | +2.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc JockeysOEWS: 1,460 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,100 (SOC 27-3011). | 1,4600.0% | $66,100all industries: $78,720 | +2.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Rehabilitation CounselorOEWS: 1,450 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,670 (SOC 21-1015). | 1,4500.0% | $54,670all industries: $51,820 | +2.3% | Master's degree |
| Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All OtherOEWS: 1,420 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,940 (SOC 17-3029). | 1,4200.0% | $68,940all industries: $80,960 | +2.9% | Associate's degree |
| Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including HealthOEWS: 1,410 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,240 (SOC 19-4042). | 1,4100.0% | $58,240all industries: $60,800 | +3.2% | Associate's degree |
| Health Information Technologists and Medical RegistrarsOEWS: 1,390 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $85,340 (SOC 29-9021). | 1,3900.0% | $85,340all industries: $74,970 | +12.3% | Associate's degree |
| Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair WorkersOEWS: 1,380 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,280 (SOC 49-9098). | 1,3800.0% | $40,280all industries: $41,490 | +1.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| MeteorologistOEWS: 1,370 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $106,310 (SOC 19-2021). | 1,3700.0% | $106,310all industries: $106,110 | +3.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| ChoreographerOEWS: 1,370 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,280 (SOC 27-2032). | 1,3700.0% | $54,280all industries: $73,100 | +5.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports OfficialsOEWS: 1,350 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,920 (SOC 27-2023). | 1,3500.0% | $49,920all industries: $53,010 | +2.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room AttendantsOEWS: 1,350 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,060 (SOC 39-3093). | 1,3500.0% | $47,060all industries: $38,460 | +1.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Technical WriterOEWS: 1,330 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $78,160 (SOC 27-3042). | 1,3300.0% | $78,160all industries: $96,970 | -3.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| LogisticianOEWS: 1,300 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $93,610 (SOC 13-1081). | 1,3000.0% | $93,610all industries: $89,730 | +15.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| GeologistOEWS: 1,300 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $100,130 (SOC 19-2042). | 1,3000.0% | $100,130all industries: $116,150 | +3.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Marriage And Family TherapistOEWS: 1,300 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,430 (SOC 21-1013). | 1,3000.0% | $71,430all industries: $76,960 | +3.8% | Master's degree |
| AnesthesiologistOEWS: 1,300 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $320,390 (SOC 29-1211). | 1,3000.0% | $320,390all industries: $360,570 | +3.0% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Printing Press OperatorsOEWS: 1,300 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,110 (SOC 51-5112). | 1,3000.0% | $52,110all industries: $47,360 | +1.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| AudiologistOEWS: 1,290 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $100,150 (SOC 29-1181). | 1,2900.0% | $100,150all industries: $97,740 | +1.5% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Compensation and Benefits ManagersOEWS: 1,260 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $129,110 (SOC 11-3111). | 1,2600.0% | $129,110all industries: $162,640 | -3.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Emergency Medicine PhysicianOEWS: 1,240 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $247,160 (SOC 29-1214). | 1,2400.0% | $247,160all industries: $317,480 | +2.8% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| RadiologistOEWS: 1,220 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $274,360 (SOC 29-1224). | 1,2200.0% | $274,360all industries: $381,530 | +2.9% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Social Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,210 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,110 (SOC 21-1029). | 1,2100.0% | $61,110all industries: $75,910 | +2.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Truck DriverOEWS: 1,210 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,380 (SOC 53-3032). | 1,2100.0% | $57,380all industries: $59,710 | +1.4% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Labor Relations SpecialistsOEWS: 1,200 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,950 (SOC 13-1075). | 1,2000.0% | $97,950all industries: $98,720 | +2.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Couriers and MessengersOEWS: 1,200 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,780 (SOC 43-5021). | 1,2000.0% | $42,780all industries: $40,970 | +0.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Broadcast TechniciansOEWS: 1,190 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,640 (SOC 27-4012). | 1,1900.0% | $68,640all industries: $67,960 | -2.5% | Associate's degree |
| Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial EquipmentOEWS: 1,190 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $75,240 (SOC 49-2094). | 1,1900.0% | $75,240all industries: $75,570 | -0.7% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating WorkersOEWS: 1,190 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,910 (SOC 51-1011). | 1,1900.0% | $77,910all industries: $76,600 | +2.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| ParalegalOEWS: 1,180 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,520 (SOC 23-2011). | 1,1800.0% | $76,520all industries: $69,700 | -2.5% | Associate's degree |
| Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine RepairersOEWS: 1,180 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,390 (SOC 49-2011). | 1,1800.0% | $62,390all industries: $50,880 | +1.5% | Some college, no degree |
| Pharmacy TechnicianOEWS: 1,120 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,510 (SOC 29-2052). | 1,1200.0% | $60,510all industries: $46,620 | +3.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| PhotographerOEWS: 1,110 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,910 (SOC 27-4021). | 1,1100.0% | $62,910all industries: $55,410 | -2.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| OB-GYNOEWS: 1,110 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $217,470 (SOC 29-1218). | 1,1100.0% | $217,470all industries: $279,040 | +2.8% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| VeterinarianOEWS: 1,090 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $145,410 (SOC 29-1131). | 1,0900.0% | $145,410all industries: $142,680 | +3.0% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| ModelsOEWS: 1,050 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,580 (SOC 41-9012). | 1,0500.0% | $48,580all industries: $72,800 | -3.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and GreenhouseOEWS: 1,050 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,940 (SOC 45-2092). | 1,0500.0% | $38,940all industries: $37,630 | -2.3% | No formal educational credential |
| BakerOEWS: 1,030 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,760 (SOC 51-3011). | 1,0300.0% | $46,760all industries: $38,480 | +1.4% | No formal educational credential |
| Aerospace EngineerOEWS: 1,010 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $119,970 (SOC 17-2011). | 1,0100.0% | $119,970all industries: $142,060 | +3.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Occupational Health and Safety TechniciansOEWS: 1,010 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,080 (SOC 19-5012). | 1,0100.0% | $66,080all industries: $68,120 | +16.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Personal Care and Service Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,000 jobs in education (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $33,810 (SOC 39-9099). | 1,0000.0% | $33,810all industries: $40,120 | +0.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
No occupations match these filters.
Reading the numbers
Data Two different shares, two different sources.
Of all wage and salary jobs in education, the percent held by this occupation (OEWS). Example: Elementary School Teacher holds 10.0% of jobs here.
Not the share of all elementary school teachers who work in this industry; role pages show that from the Employment Matrix. OEWS publishes no industry concentration index, so none is shown.
Common questions
What careers are in education?
What does this industry include?
Is the pay shown for this industry only?
Other industries and career fields
How this page is built
Industry: NAICS 61 (public and private). Elementary and secondary schools, junior colleges, colleges and universities, and other schools and training (business, technical, trade, other instruction and educational support), whether private, state or local government. Occupations: detailed SOC occupations with at least 1,000 OEWS jobs in this industry. Two denominators: the share shown under each job count is the occupation's share of this industry's jobs (OEWS percent of industry employment); it is not the share of all workers in that occupation. Change 2025–35 is the Employment Matrix projection for that occupation within this industry, not national occupation growth. The industry change is a whole-industry figure and does not apply to every occupation in it. OEWS covers wage and salary workers only; the Matrix counts all jobs. Searches this page answers include “careers in education”, “education career paths”, “high paying jobs in education” (Ahrefs, U.S.). Since May 2025, OEWS publishes specific values for many wages above $239,200 a year; where BLS still publishes only “$239,200 or more”, that is what is shown. Data are in the public domain.
- Any one employer: these are national estimates for an occupation within an industry.
- Self-employed workers: OEWS counts wage and salary jobs only.
- Cause and effect: different industry wages do not mean changing industries will change anyone's pay.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 national industry-specific estimates (2018 SOC, 2022 NAICS; excludes the self-employed), public domain.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections program, 2025–35 National Employment Matrix (all jobs, including self-employed).
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections, occupational projections 2025–35 (typical entry-level education).