Careers in real estate: jobs at real estate firms, by pay and employment.
97 occupations in real estate, each with how many work here, what the industry pays them, how the occupation is projected to change in this industry, and the education it typically needs.
The real estate industry (NAICS 531) had 1,837,320 wage and salary jobs in May 2025, by BLS OEWS (self-employed excluded). The largest occupations: Maintenance Technician (316,160 jobs, 17.2% of the industry's jobs); Property Manager (252,840 jobs, 13.8% of the industry's jobs); Real Estate Agent (157,630 jobs, 8.6% of the industry's jobs). Highest mean pay among the 97 occupations with at least 1,000 jobs here: Lawyer ($226,000), Financial Manager ($197,190), IT Manager ($190,320). BLS projects total employment in this industry to change +4.1% from 2025 to 2035 (Employment Matrix, all jobs).
- Wage and salary jobs
- 1,837,320
- OEWS May 2025, self-employed excluded
- Occupations listed
- 97
- with 1,000+ jobs in this industry
- Projected change 2025–35
- +4.1%
- whole industry, Employment Matrix (all jobs)
- No degree typically needed
- 63
- of 97, BLS typical entry education
Most common and highest-paying
Data From the full table below.
Most common careers
- Maintenance Technician316,160 jobs · 17.2%
- Property Manager252,840 jobs · 13.8%
- Real Estate Agent157,630 jobs · 8.6%
- Counter and Rental Clerks93,130 jobs · 5.1%
- Office Clerks, General86,200 jobs · 4.7%
- Operations Manager72,330 jobs · 3.9%
- Janitor63,640 jobs · 3.5%
- Administrative Assistant51,950 jobs · 2.8%
- Bookkeeper50,020 jobs · 2.7%
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers47,970 jobs · 2.6%
Highest-paying careers
- Lawyer$226,000 mean · 3,590 jobs
- Financial Manager$197,190 mean · 21,030 jobs
- IT Manager$190,320 mean · 3,580 jobs
- HR Manager$165,460 mean · 2,300 jobs
- Marketing Manager$157,320 mean · 4,960 jobs
- Construction Manager$156,590 mean · 8,750 jobs
- Sales Manager$147,700 mean · 3,870 jobs
- Managers, All Other$140,980 mean · 6,690 jobs
- Software Engineer$140,120 mean · 3,870 jobs
- Operations Manager$133,970 mean · 72,330 jobs
Careers without a bachelor's degree
BLS typical entry-level education: no degree or a nondegree award.
- Maintenance TechnicianHigh school diploma or equivalent · 316,160 jobs
- Property ManagerHigh school diploma or equivalent · 252,840 jobs
- Real Estate AgentHigh school diploma or equivalent · 157,630 jobs
- Counter and Rental ClerksNo formal educational credential · 93,130 jobs
- Office Clerks, GeneralHigh school diploma or equivalent · 86,200 jobs
- JanitorNo formal educational credential · 63,640 jobs
- Administrative AssistantHigh school diploma or equivalent · 51,950 jobs
- BookkeeperSome college, no degree · 50,020 jobs
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and RepairersHigh school diploma or equivalent · 47,970 jobs
- Real Estate BrokerHigh school diploma or equivalent · 41,070 jobs
Growing fastest in this industry
Projected 2025–35 change for the occupation within this industry (Employment Matrix); occupations with 5,000+ jobs here.
- Construction Manager+10.9% here · 8,750 jobs
- Financial Manager+9.8% here · 21,030 jobs
- Concierges+9.8% here · 10,940 jobs
- Maintenance Technician+5.6% here · 316,160 jobs
- Property Manager+5.6% here · 252,840 jobs
- Real Estate Agent+5.6% here · 157,630 jobs
- Counter and Rental Clerks+5.6% here · 93,130 jobs
- Operations Manager+5.6% here · 72,330 jobs
- Janitor+5.6% here · 63,640 jobs
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers+5.6% here · 47,970 jobs
All 97 occupations
Data Filter by education, pay, projected change or career field; sort any column; search by name.
| Occupation · why it is here | Typical entry education | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance TechnicianOEWS: 316,160 jobs in real estate (17.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,340 (SOC 49-9071). | 316,16017.2% | $51,340all industries: $53,780 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Property ManagerOEWS: 252,840 jobs in real estate (13.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $78,330 (SOC 11-9141). | 252,84013.8% | $78,330all industries: $83,710 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Real Estate AgentOEWS: 157,630 jobs in real estate (8.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,660 (SOC 41-9022). | 157,6308.6% | $66,660all industries: $69,510 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Counter and Rental ClerksOEWS: 93,130 jobs in real estate (5.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,670 (SOC 41-2021). | 93,1305.1% | $44,670all industries: $45,700 | +5.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Office Clerks, GeneralOEWS: 86,200 jobs in real estate (4.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,330 (SOC 43-9061). | 86,2004.7% | $45,330all industries: $46,420 | -5.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Operations ManagerOEWS: 72,330 jobs in real estate (3.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $133,970 (SOC 11-1021). | 72,3303.9% | $133,970all industries: $134,940 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| JanitorOEWS: 63,640 jobs in real estate (3.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,600 (SOC 37-2011). | 63,6403.5% | $43,600all industries: $38,760 | +5.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Administrative AssistantOEWS: 51,950 jobs in real estate (2.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,420 (SOC 43-6014). | 51,9502.8% | $47,420all industries: $49,350 | -5.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| BookkeeperOEWS: 50,020 jobs in real estate (2.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,850 (SOC 43-3031). | 50,0202.7% | $55,850all industries: $53,560 | -5.0% | Some college, no degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and RepairersOEWS: 47,970 jobs in real estate (2.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,390 (SOC 49-1011). | 47,9702.6% | $71,390all industries: $85,220 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| AccountantOEWS: 46,620 jobs in real estate (2.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,530 (SOC 13-2011). | 46,6202.5% | $95,530all industries: $94,750 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Real Estate BrokerOEWS: 41,070 jobs in real estate (2.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $82,120 (SOC 41-9021). | 41,0702.2% | $82,120all industries: $83,950 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| LandscaperOEWS: 28,570 jobs in real estate (1.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,900 (SOC 37-3011). | 28,5701.6% | $41,900all industries: $42,290 | +5.6% | No formal educational credential |
| HousekeeperOEWS: 26,880 jobs in real estate (1.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,610 (SOC 37-2012). | 26,8801.5% | $39,610all industries: $37,080 | +5.6% | No formal educational credential |
| ReceptionistOEWS: 25,860 jobs in real estate (1.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,950 (SOC 43-4171). | 25,8601.4% | $39,950all industries: $39,460 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Security GuardOEWS: 25,700 jobs in real estate (1.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,640 (SOC 33-9032). | 25,7001.4% | $49,640all industries: $42,470 | -2.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Customer Service RepresentativeOEWS: 22,240 jobs in real estate (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,920 (SOC 43-4051). | 22,2401.2% | $45,920all industries: $46,590 | -5.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Office ManagerOEWS: 21,400 jobs in real estate (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $74,500 (SOC 43-1011). | 21,4001.2% | $74,500all industries: $73,490 | +0.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Financial ManagerOEWS: 21,030 jobs in real estate (1.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $197,190 (SOC 11-3031). | 21,0301.1% | $197,190all industries: $186,910 | +9.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Marketing SpecialistOEWS: 18,950 jobs in real estate (1.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,960 (SOC 13-1161). | 18,9501.0% | $68,960all industries: $89,490 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Project ManagerOEWS: 14,930 jobs in real estate (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $108,300 (SOC 13-1082). | 14,9300.8% | $108,300all industries: $110,740 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Business Operations Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 14,130 jobs in real estate (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,500 (SOC 13-1199). | 14,1300.8% | $77,500all industries: $93,970 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Property Appraisers and AssessorsOEWS: 13,970 jobs in real estate (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,540 (SOC 13-2020). | 13,9700.8% | $71,540all industries: $75,770 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Executive AssistantOEWS: 12,730 jobs in real estate (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,470 (SOC 43-6011). | 12,7300.7% | $79,470all industries: $79,140 | +0.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Financial AnalystOEWS: 11,000 jobs in real estate (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $114,440 (SOC 13-2051). | 11,0000.6% | $114,440all industries: $116,800 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| RecruiterOEWS: 10,940 jobs in real estate (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $74,320 (SOC 13-1071). | 10,9400.6% | $74,320all industries: $81,990 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| ConciergesOEWS: 10,940 jobs in real estate (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,790 (SOC 39-6012). | 10,9400.6% | $48,790all industries: $42,510 | +9.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Material HandlerOEWS: 8,910 jobs in real estate (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,000 (SOC 53-7062). | 8,9100.5% | $41,000all industries: $42,260 | +5.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Construction ManagerOEWS: 8,750 jobs in real estate (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $156,590 (SOC 11-9021). | 8,7500.5% | $156,590all industries: $124,360 | +10.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Facilities ManagerOEWS: 7,050 jobs in real estate (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $112,690 (SOC 11-3013). | 7,0500.4% | $112,690all industries: $116,890 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Managers, All OtherOEWS: 6,690 jobs in real estate (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $140,980 (SOC 11-9199). | 6,6900.4% | $140,980all industries: $153,890 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Compliance OfficerOEWS: 6,090 jobs in real estate (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,080 (SOC 13-1041). | 6,0900.3% | $72,080all industries: $88,400 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Store ManagerOEWS: 5,780 jobs in real estate (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,210 (SOC 41-1011). | 5,7800.3% | $62,210all industries: $53,380 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| PainterOEWS: 5,690 jobs in real estate (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,510 (SOC 47-2141). | 5,6900.3% | $49,510all industries: $55,420 | +5.6% | No formal educational credential |
| ServerOEWS: 5,610 jobs in real estate (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,070 (SOC 35-3031). | 5,6100.3% | $41,070all industries: $40,060 | +5.6% | No formal educational credential |
| CEOOEWS: 5,400 jobs in real estate (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage not published (SOC 11-1011). | 5,4000.3% | not publishedall industries: $269,630 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and TravelOEWS: 5,340 jobs in real estate (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,780 (SOC 41-3091). | 5,3400.3% | $79,780all industries: $82,430 | +2.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Marketing ManagerOEWS: 4,960 jobs in real estate (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $157,320 (SOC 11-2021). | 4,9600.3% | $157,320all industries: $177,770 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Event PlannerOEWS: 4,300 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,700 (SOC 13-1121). | 4,3000.2% | $59,700all industries: $66,520 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales WorkersOEWS: 3,990 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,370 (SOC 41-1012). | 3,9900.2% | $65,370all industries: $99,370 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| BartenderOEWS: 3,950 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,690 (SOC 35-3011). | 3,9500.2% | $37,690all industries: $40,790 | +5.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Construction WorkerOEWS: 3,940 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,290 (SOC 47-2061). | 3,9400.2% | $51,290all industries: $52,030 | +5.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Sales ManagerOEWS: 3,870 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $147,700 (SOC 11-2022). | 3,8700.2% | $147,700all industries: $164,350 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Software EngineerOEWS: 3,870 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $140,120 (SOC 15-1252). | 3,8700.2% | $140,120all industries: $148,100 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| IT Support SpecialistOEWS: 3,820 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,490 (SOC 15-1232). | 3,8200.2% | $68,490all industries: $67,330 | -5.0% | Some college, no degree |
| CashierOEWS: 3,620 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $32,000 (SOC 41-2011). | 3,6200.2% | $32,000all industries: $33,180 | -10.2% | No formal educational credential |
| LawyerOEWS: 3,590 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $226,000 (SOC 23-1011). | 3,5900.2% | $226,000all industries: $185,840 | +5.6% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| IT ManagerOEWS: 3,580 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $190,320 (SOC 11-3021). | 3,5800.2% | $190,320all industries: $192,160 | +13.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial WorkersOEWS: 3,350 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,030 (SOC 37-1011). | 3,3500.2% | $52,030all industries: $53,320 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Loan OfficerOEWS: 3,280 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $91,300 (SOC 13-2072). | 3,2800.2% | $91,300all industries: $87,790 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Title ExaminerOEWS: 3,220 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,660 (SOC 23-2093). | 3,2200.2% | $68,660all industries: $62,350 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Public Relations SpecialistOEWS: 3,220 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,680 (SOC 27-3031). | 3,2200.2% | $70,680all industries: $84,120 | +2.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Administrative Services ManagersOEWS: 3,140 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $115,080 (SOC 11-3012). | 3,1400.2% | $115,080all industries: $129,870 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| HVAC TechnicianOEWS: 3,130 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,130 (SOC 49-9021). | 3,1300.2% | $71,130all industries: $64,780 | +5.6% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Training SpecialistOEWS: 3,020 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,000 (SOC 13-1151). | 3,0200.2% | $71,000all industries: $75,550 | +10.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Loan Interviewers and ClerksOEWS: 3,010 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,580 (SOC 43-4131). | 3,0100.2% | $52,580all industries: $52,520 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| CarpenterOEWS: 2,990 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,140 (SOC 47-2031). | 2,9900.2% | $61,140all industries: $65,630 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction WorkersOEWS: 2,970 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $85,770 (SOC 47-1011). | 2,9700.2% | $85,770all industries: $86,450 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| System AdministratorOEWS: 2,890 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $93,680 (SOC 15-1244). | 2,8900.2% | $93,680all industries: $103,680 | -5.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Information and Record Clerks, All OtherOEWS: 2,890 jobs in real estate (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,540 (SOC 43-4199). | 2,8900.2% | $51,540all industries: $51,490 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Civil EngineerOEWS: 2,790 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $90,300 (SOC 17-2051). | 2,7900.1% | $90,300all industries: $108,670 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Recreation WorkersOEWS: 2,660 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,710 (SOC 39-9032). | 2,6600.1% | $41,710all industries: $38,520 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Management ConsultantOEWS: 2,650 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $88,700 (SOC 13-1111). | 2,6500.1% | $88,700all industries: $113,790 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Production, Planning, and Expediting ClerksOEWS: 2,460 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,570 (SOC 43-5061). | 2,4600.1% | $58,570all industries: $62,150 | +0.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Payroll and Timekeeping ClerksOEWS: 2,410 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,360 (SOC 43-3051). | 2,4100.1% | $60,360all industries: $59,630 | -15.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Amusement and Recreation AttendantsOEWS: 2,310 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $34,980 (SOC 39-3091). | 2,3100.1% | $34,980all industries: $32,640 | +5.6% | No formal educational credential |
| HR ManagerOEWS: 2,300 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $165,460 (SOC 11-3121). | 2,3000.1% | $165,460all industries: $164,230 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Home InspectorOEWS: 2,080 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,650 (SOC 47-4011). | 2,0800.1% | $54,650all industries: $77,730 | +0.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Parking AttendantsOEWS: 2,040 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,900 (SOC 53-6021). | 2,0400.1% | $37,900all industries: $34,990 | +5.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Office and Administrative Support Workers, All OtherOEWS: 2,000 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,480 (SOC 43-9199). | 2,0000.1% | $50,480all industries: $48,670 | -7.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Social and Human Service AssistantsOEWS: 1,980 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,980 (SOC 21-1093). | 1,9800.1% | $42,980all industries: $47,690 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Graphic DesignerOEWS: 1,880 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,610 (SOC 27-1024). | 1,8800.1% | $68,610all industries: $70,560 | +1.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Truck DriverOEWS: 1,880 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,610 (SOC 53-3032). | 1,8800.1% | $48,610all industries: $59,710 | +5.6% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Residential AdvisorsOEWS: 1,850 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,830 (SOC 39-9041). | 1,8500.1% | $49,830all industries: $43,990 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Billing and Posting ClerksOEWS: 1,850 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,800 (SOC 43-3021). | 1,8500.1% | $52,800all industries: $51,070 | -5.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Computer Occupations, All OtherOEWS: 1,790 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $99,570 (SOC 15-1299). | 1,7900.1% | $99,570all industries: $122,230 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Cooks, Institution and CafeteriaOEWS: 1,760 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,970 (SOC 35-2012). | 1,7600.1% | $40,970all industries: $38,810 | +5.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair WorkersOEWS: 1,740 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,280 (SOC 49-9098). | 1,7400.1% | $38,280all industries: $41,490 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sales and Related Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,710 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,150 (SOC 41-9099). | 1,7100.1% | $56,150all industries: $58,510 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Laundry and Dry-Cleaning WorkersOEWS: 1,650 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,450 (SOC 51-6011). | 1,6500.1% | $35,450all industries: $34,920 | +5.6% | No formal educational credential |
| LifeguardOEWS: 1,640 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,210 (SOC 33-9092). | 1,6400.1% | $35,210all industries: $34,470 | +5.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Data Entry ClerkOEWS: 1,620 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,970 (SOC 43-9021). | 1,6200.1% | $43,970all industries: $43,310 | -26.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender HelpersOEWS: 1,570 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,620 (SOC 35-9011). | 1,5700.1% | $36,620all industries: $34,230 | +5.6% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping WorkersOEWS: 1,560 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,000 (SOC 37-1012). | 1,5600.1% | $62,000all industries: $60,960 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Data ScientistOEWS: 1,510 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $129,340 (SOC 15-2051). | 1,5100.1% | $129,340all industries: $126,800 | +32.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Baggage Porters and BellhopsOEWS: 1,400 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,160 (SOC 39-6011). | 1,4000.1% | $48,160all industries: $38,570 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Community and Social Service Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 1,370 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,270 (SOC 21-1099). | 1,3700.1% | $50,270all industries: $59,590 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving WorkersOEWS: 1,310 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,310 (SOC 35-1012). | 1,3100.1% | $54,310all industries: $46,180 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Social and Community Service ManagersOEWS: 1,260 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,070 (SOC 11-9151). | 1,2600.1% | $76,070all industries: $88,880 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Line CookOEWS: 1,240 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,740 (SOC 35-2014). | 1,2400.1% | $41,740all industries: $38,730 | +10.9% | No formal educational credential |
| Fast Food and Counter WorkersOEWS: 1,240 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $33,320 (SOC 35-3023). | 1,2400.1% | $33,320all industries: $32,150 | +5.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Delivery DriverOEWS: 1,240 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,870 (SOC 53-3033). | 1,2400.1% | $43,870all industries: $48,770 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| File ClerksOEWS: 1,210 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,530 (SOC 43-4071). | 1,2100.1% | $44,530all industries: $45,590 | -15.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| DishwasherOEWS: 1,160 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $32,840 (SOC 35-9021). | 1,1600.1% | $32,840all industries: $34,310 | +5.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Bill and Account CollectorsOEWS: 1,130 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,300 (SOC 43-3011). | 1,1300.1% | $53,300all industries: $49,060 | -5.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Computer Systems AnalystOEWS: 1,110 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $109,620 (SOC 15-1211). | 1,1100.1% | $109,620all industries: $114,610 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| ElectricianOEWS: 1,060 jobs in real estate (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,000 (SOC 47-2111). | 1,0600.1% | $73,000all industries: $71,490 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
No occupations match these filters.
Reading the numbers
Data Two different shares, two different sources.
Of all wage and salary jobs in real estate, the percent held by this occupation (OEWS). Example: Maintenance Technician holds 17.2% of jobs here.
Not the share of all maintenance technicians who work in this industry; role pages show that from the Employment Matrix. OEWS publishes no industry concentration index, so none is shown.
Common questions
What careers are in real estate?
What does this industry include?
Is the pay shown for this industry only?
Other industries and career fields
How this page is built
Industry: NAICS 531. Lessors of real estate, offices of real estate agents and brokers, property managers, appraisers and other real estate activities. Rental and leasing of goods (NAICS 532) is not included. OEWS excludes the self-employed, so independent agents who are not employees are not counted. Occupations: detailed SOC occupations with at least 1,000 OEWS jobs in this industry. Two denominators: the share shown under each job count is the occupation's share of this industry's jobs (OEWS percent of industry employment); it is not the share of all workers in that occupation. Change 2025–35 is the Employment Matrix projection for that occupation within this industry, not national occupation growth. The industry change is a whole-industry figure and does not apply to every occupation in it. OEWS covers wage and salary workers only; the Matrix counts all jobs. Searches this page answers include “careers in real estate”, “real estate career paths”, “highest paying jobs in real estate” (Ahrefs, U.S.). Since May 2025, OEWS publishes specific values for many wages above $239,200 a year; where BLS still publishes only “$239,200 or more”, that is what is shown. Data are in the public domain.
- Any one employer: these are national estimates for an occupation within an industry.
- Self-employed workers: OEWS counts wage and salary jobs only.
- Cause and effect: different industry wages do not mean changing industries will change anyone's pay.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 national industry-specific estimates (2018 SOC, 2022 NAICS; excludes the self-employed), public domain.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections program, 2025–35 National Employment Matrix (all jobs, including self-employed).
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections, occupational projections 2025–35 (typical entry-level education).