Skip to content
TryHired.
Original analysis · BLS industry data

Fastest-growing industries, 2025–35: BLS projections for industry employment.

Industries (3-digit NAICS) with at least 100,000 jobs in 2025, ranked by projected employment change to 2035 in the Employment Matrix.

Updated Nov 1, 2026 · Data: BLS OEWS May 2025 (industry) · BLS Employment Matrix 2025–35
Key finding

Computing infrastructure providers, data processing, web hosting, and related services leads: BLS projects employment to grow +25.1% from 480 thousand jobs in 2025 to 600 thousand in 2035. Industry-level projections; occupations within an industry can grow faster or slower.

The data

25 rows

Data Computed by TryHired from BLS data. Download the CSV.

Fastest-growing industries, 2025–35
IndustryJobs 2025 (thousands)Jobs 2035 (thousands)Change 2025–35
Computing infrastructure providers, data processing, web hosting, and related services479.9600.3+25.1%
Ambulatory healthcare services9,028.910,186.0+12.8%
Social assistance5,184.85,850.2+12.8%
Web search portals, libraries, archives, and other information services181.8204.8+12.6%
Electrical equipment, appliance, and component manufacturing429.1478.6+11.5%
Utilities601.3660.1+9.8%
Professional, scientific, and technical services10,779.211,705.9+8.6%
Personal and laundry services1,598.41,705.3+6.7%
Waste management and remediation services520.8554.5+6.5%
Air transportation570.1605.3+6.2%
Securities, commodity contracts, and other financial investments and related activities1,107.41,174.6+6.1%
Museums, historical sites, and similar institutions179.9190.8+6.1%
Amusement, gambling, and recreation industries1,900.82,011.3+5.8%
Repair and maintenance1,471.51,554.0+5.6%
Performing arts, spectator sports, and related industries601.0632.7+5.3%
Specialty trade contractors5,228.25,498.8+5.2%
Beverage and tobacco product manufacturing326.8343.8+5.2%
Hospitals; state, local, and private6,818.47,150.0+4.9%
Construction of buildings1,855.41,942.9+4.7%
Food manufacturing1,782.81,866.6+4.7%
Support activities for transportation830.5868.8+4.6%
Food services and drinking places12,266.412,814.5+4.5%
Heavy and civil engineering construction1,183.11,235.7+4.4%
Chemical manufacturing900.5938.5+4.2%
Couriers and messengers1,085.21,129.3+4.1%
Method

How this page is built

2025–35 National Employment Matrix, total all occupations row for each 3-digit NAICS industry (employment in thousands of jobs, including self-employed where the Matrix assigns them to the industry). Industries with at least 100,000 jobs in 2025. Descriptive estimates; no causal claims. Since May 2025, OEWS publishes specific values for many wages above $239,200 a year; where BLS still publishes only “$239,200 or more”, that is what is shown. Data are in the public domain.

What this page can't tell you
  • Any one employer: these are national estimates for an occupation within an industry.
  • Self-employed workers: OEWS counts wage and salary jobs only.
  • Cause and effect: different industry wages do not mean changing industries will change anyone's pay.
Sources
  1. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 national industry-specific estimates (2018 SOC, 2022 NAICS; excludes the self-employed), public domain.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections program, 2025–35 National Employment Matrix (all jobs, including self-employed).
  3. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections, occupational projections 2025–35 (typical entry-level education).