Careers in finance: jobs at banks, lenders and investment firms, by pay and employment.
101 occupations in finance, each with how many work here, what the industry pays them, how the occupation is projected to change in this industry, and the education it typically needs.
The finance industry (NAICS 521, 522, 523 and 525) had 3,664,560 wage and salary jobs in May 2025, by BLS OEWS (self-employed excluded). The largest occupations: Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents (455,300 jobs, 12.4% of the industry's jobs); Bank Teller (321,180 jobs, 8.8% of the industry's jobs); Financial Advisor (240,000 jobs, 6.5% of the industry's jobs). Highest mean pay among the 101 occupations with at least 1,000 jobs here: Lawyer ($252,710), Sales Manager ($232,430), IT Manager ($208,740). BLS projects total employment in this industry to change +2.3% from 2025 to 2035 (Employment Matrix, all jobs).
- Wage and salary jobs
- 3,664,560
- OEWS May 2025, self-employed excluded
- Occupations listed
- 101
- with 1,000+ jobs in this industry
- Projected change 2025–35
- +2.3%
- whole industry, Employment Matrix (all jobs)
- No degree typically needed
- 44
- of 101, BLS typical entry education
Where the jobs are
Data OEWS May 2025 totals for each NAICS industry on this page; median wage across all occupations in it.
- Monetary Authorities-Central Bank (NAICS 521)
- 20,490
- jobs · median $131,780
- Credit Intermediation and Related Activities (NAICS 522)
- 2,510,490
- jobs · median $64,320
- Securities, Commodity Contracts, and Other Financial Investments and Related Activities (NAICS 523)
- 1,099,930
- jobs · median $111,990
- Funds, Trusts, and Other Financial Vehicles (NAICS 525)
- 33,650
- jobs · median $90,050
Most common and highest-paying
Data From the full table below.
Most common careers
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents455,300 jobs · 12.4%
- Bank Teller321,180 jobs · 8.8%
- Financial Advisor240,000 jobs · 6.5%
- Loan Officer227,350 jobs · 6.2%
- Financial Manager210,260 jobs · 5.7%
- Customer Service Representative188,350 jobs · 5.1%
- Financial Analyst135,360 jobs · 3.7%
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks133,440 jobs · 3.6%
- Operations Manager118,680 jobs · 3.2%
- Office Manager117,110 jobs · 3.2%
Highest-paying careers
- Lawyer$252,710 mean · 16,070 jobs
- Sales Manager$232,430 mean · 33,970 jobs
- IT Manager$208,740 mean · 48,310 jobs
- Economist$206,610 mean · 1,210 jobs
- Public Relations Manager$197,720 mean · 2,830 jobs
- Financial Manager$194,870 mean · 210,260 jobs
- Marketing Manager$192,840 mean · 23,060 jobs
- HR Manager$188,320 mean · 10,220 jobs
- Compensation and Benefits Managers$186,100 mean · 1,490 jobs
- Purchasing Manager$184,290 mean · 1,000 jobs
Careers without a bachelor's degree
BLS typical entry-level education: no degree or a nondegree award.
- Bank TellerHigh school diploma or equivalent · 321,180 jobs
- Customer Service RepresentativeHigh school diploma or equivalent · 188,350 jobs
- Loan Interviewers and ClerksHigh school diploma or equivalent · 133,440 jobs
- Office ManagerHigh school diploma or equivalent · 117,110 jobs
- Office Clerks, GeneralHigh school diploma or equivalent · 55,490 jobs
- BookkeeperSome college, no degree · 51,420 jobs
- Administrative AssistantHigh school diploma or equivalent · 48,110 jobs
- Executive AssistantHigh school diploma or equivalent · 47,090 jobs
- New Accounts ClerksHigh school diploma or equivalent · 35,620 jobs
- Bill and Account CollectorsHigh school diploma or equivalent · 33,670 jobs
Growing fastest in this industry
Projected 2025–35 change for the occupation within this industry (Employment Matrix); occupations with 5,000+ jobs here.
- Data Scientist+34.6% here · 24,210 jobs
- Cyber Security Analyst+19.4% here · 20,730 jobs
- IT Manager+15.3% here · 48,310 jobs
- Financial Examiners+13.3% here · 42,810 jobs
- Training Specialist+12.9% here · 16,050 jobs
- Operations Research Analyst+12.3% here · 15,110 jobs
- Financial Manager+12.2% here · 210,260 jobs
- Financial Analyst+9.0% here · 135,360 jobs
- CEO+8.8% here · 11,270 jobs
- Lawyer+8.6% here · 16,070 jobs
All 101 occupations
Data Filter by education, pay, projected change or career field; sort any column; search by name.
| Occupation · why it is here | Typical entry education | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales AgentsOEWS: 455,300 jobs in finance (12.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $108,860 (SOC 41-3031); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 455,30012.4% | $108,860all industries: $109,150 | +2.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Bank TellerOEWS: 321,180 jobs in finance (8.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,330 (SOC 43-3071); not published separately for funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 321,1808.8% | $42,330all industries: $42,350 | -13.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Financial AdvisorOEWS: 240,000 jobs in finance (6.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $162,050 (SOC 13-2052); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 240,0006.5% | $162,050all industries: $156,670 | +0.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Loan OfficerOEWS: 227,350 jobs in finance (6.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $86,540 (SOC 13-2072); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 227,3506.2% | $86,540all industries: $87,790 | +0.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Financial ManagerOEWS: 210,260 jobs in finance (5.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $194,870 (SOC 11-3031). | 210,2605.7% | $194,870all industries: $186,910 | +12.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Customer Service RepresentativeOEWS: 188,350 jobs in finance (5.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,340 (SOC 43-4051). | 188,3505.1% | $51,340all industries: $46,590 | -3.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Financial AnalystOEWS: 135,360 jobs in finance (3.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $131,410 (SOC 13-2051). | 135,3603.7% | $131,410all industries: $116,800 | +9.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Loan Interviewers and ClerksOEWS: 133,440 jobs in finance (3.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,310 (SOC 43-4131); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 133,4403.6% | $52,310all industries: $52,520 | -4.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Operations ManagerOEWS: 118,680 jobs in finance (3.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $178,510 (SOC 11-1021). | 118,6803.2% | $178,510all industries: $134,940 | +7.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Office ManagerOEWS: 117,110 jobs in finance (3.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $74,490 (SOC 43-1011). | 117,1103.2% | $74,490all industries: $73,490 | +2.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Software EngineerOEWS: 104,260 jobs in finance (2.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $154,600 (SOC 15-1252). | 104,2602.8% | $154,600all industries: $148,100 | +7.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| AccountantOEWS: 73,720 jobs in finance (2.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $105,710 (SOC 13-2011). | 73,7202.0% | $105,710all industries: $94,750 | +8.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Management ConsultantOEWS: 59,770 jobs in finance (1.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $112,690 (SOC 13-1111). | 59,7701.6% | $112,690all industries: $113,790 | +7.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Office Clerks, GeneralOEWS: 55,490 jobs in finance (1.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,120 (SOC 43-9061). | 55,4901.5% | $50,120all industries: $46,420 | -2.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| BookkeeperOEWS: 51,420 jobs in finance (1.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,470 (SOC 43-3031). | 51,4201.4% | $53,470all industries: $53,560 | -3.6% | Some college, no degree |
| Marketing SpecialistOEWS: 49,870 jobs in finance (1.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $105,600 (SOC 13-1161). | 49,8701.4% | $105,600all industries: $89,490 | +7.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| IT ManagerOEWS: 48,310 jobs in finance (1.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $208,740 (SOC 11-3021). | 48,3101.3% | $208,740all industries: $192,160 | +15.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Administrative AssistantOEWS: 48,110 jobs in finance (1.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,370 (SOC 43-6014). | 48,1101.3% | $54,370all industries: $49,350 | -2.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Executive AssistantOEWS: 47,090 jobs in finance (1.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $86,540 (SOC 43-6011). | 47,0901.3% | $86,540all industries: $79,140 | +3.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Credit AnalystOEWS: 45,740 jobs in finance (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $104,880 (SOC 13-2041); not published separately for funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 45,7401.2% | $104,880all industries: $100,850 | -3.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Financial ExaminersOEWS: 42,810 jobs in finance (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $104,220 (SOC 13-2061). | 42,8101.2% | $104,220all industries: $106,240 | +13.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Business Operations Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 41,380 jobs in finance (1.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $102,420 (SOC 13-1199). | 41,3801.1% | $102,420all industries: $93,970 | +7.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Financial Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 40,320 jobs in finance (1.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $99,050 (SOC 13-2099). | 40,3201.1% | $99,050all industries: $93,810 | +7.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| New Accounts ClerksOEWS: 35,620 jobs in finance (1.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,260 (SOC 43-4141); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 35,6201.0% | $49,260all industries: $49,370 | -6.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sales ManagerOEWS: 33,970 jobs in finance (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $232,430 (SOC 11-2022); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 33,9700.9% | $232,430all industries: $164,350 | +7.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Bill and Account CollectorsOEWS: 33,670 jobs in finance (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,540 (SOC 43-3011); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 33,6700.9% | $50,540all industries: $49,060 | -15.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Computer Systems AnalystOEWS: 33,390 jobs in finance (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $119,610 (SOC 15-1211). | 33,3900.9% | $119,610all industries: $114,610 | +7.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Financial Risk SpecialistsOEWS: 33,350 jobs in finance (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $132,260 (SOC 13-2054). | 33,3500.9% | $132,260all industries: $124,420 | +7.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales WorkersOEWS: 30,480 jobs in finance (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $105,780 (SOC 41-1012); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 30,4800.8% | $105,780all industries: $99,370 | +7.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Brokerage ClerksOEWS: 30,070 jobs in finance (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $74,600 (SOC 43-4011); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 30,0700.8% | $74,600all industries: $72,850 | -6.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| RecruiterOEWS: 28,670 jobs in finance (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $100,450 (SOC 13-1071). | 28,6700.8% | $100,450all industries: $81,990 | +7.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Compliance OfficerOEWS: 26,080 jobs in finance (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,160 (SOC 13-1041); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 26,0800.7% | $97,160all industries: $88,400 | +7.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Project ManagerOEWS: 24,510 jobs in finance (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $130,330 (SOC 13-1082). | 24,5100.7% | $130,330all industries: $110,740 | +8.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Data ScientistOEWS: 24,210 jobs in finance (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $136,020 (SOC 15-2051). | 24,2100.7% | $136,020all industries: $126,800 | +34.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| IT Support SpecialistOEWS: 23,130 jobs in finance (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage not published (SOC 15-1232). | 23,1300.6% | not publishedall industries: $67,330 | -3.4% | Some college, no degree |
| Marketing ManagerOEWS: 23,060 jobs in finance (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $192,840 (SOC 11-2021). | 23,0600.6% | $192,840all industries: $177,770 | +7.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Managers, All OtherOEWS: 22,940 jobs in finance (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $180,910 (SOC 11-9199). | 22,9400.6% | $180,910all industries: $153,890 | +6.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Financial Clerks, All OtherOEWS: 21,560 jobs in finance (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,720 (SOC 43-3099). | 21,5600.6% | $58,720all industries: $56,450 | -4.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Cyber Security AnalystOEWS: 20,730 jobs in finance (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $137,010 (SOC 15-1212). | 20,7300.6% | $137,010all industries: $132,510 | +19.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Computer Occupations, All OtherOEWS: 16,730 jobs in finance (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $142,140 (SOC 15-1299). | 16,7300.5% | $142,140all industries: $122,230 | +7.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| LawyerOEWS: 16,070 jobs in finance (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $252,710 (SOC 23-1011). | 16,0700.4% | $252,710all industries: $185,840 | +8.6% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Training SpecialistOEWS: 16,050 jobs in finance (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $85,110 (SOC 13-1151). | 16,0500.4% | $85,110all industries: $75,550 | +12.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| System AdministratorOEWS: 15,670 jobs in finance (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $108,390 (SOC 15-1244). | 15,6700.4% | $108,390all industries: $103,680 | -3.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Operations Research AnalystOEWS: 15,110 jobs in finance (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $100,590 (SOC 15-2031); not published separately for funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 15,1100.4% | $100,590all industries: $99,730 | +12.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and TravelOEWS: 13,500 jobs in finance (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $82,700 (SOC 41-3091); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 13,5000.4% | $82,700all industries: $82,430 | +3.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Administrative Services ManagersOEWS: 12,750 jobs in finance (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage not published (SOC 11-3012). | 12,7500.3% | not publishedall industries: $129,870 | +8.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| QA TesterOEWS: 12,350 jobs in finance (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $116,110 (SOC 15-1253). | 12,3500.3% | $116,110all industries: $111,490 | +2.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Network EngineerOEWS: 11,810 jobs in finance (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $150,790 (SOC 15-1241); not published separately for funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 11,8100.3% | $150,790all industries: $139,580 | +7.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Sales and Related Workers, All OtherOEWS: 11,530 jobs in finance (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,600 (SOC 41-9099); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 11,5300.3% | $44,600all industries: $58,510 | +5.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| CEOOEWS: 11,270 jobs in finance (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage not published (SOC 11-1011). | 11,2700.3% | not publishedall industries: $269,630 | +8.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Office and Administrative Support Workers, All OtherOEWS: 10,880 jobs in finance (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,400 (SOC 43-9199); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 10,8800.3% | $59,400all industries: $48,670 | -5.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sales AssociateOEWS: 10,740 jobs in finance (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,760 (SOC 41-2031); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, securities, commodity contracts, and other financial investments and related activities, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 10,7400.3% | $37,760all industries: $37,310 | +4.2% | No formal educational credential |
| HR ManagerOEWS: 10,220 jobs in finance (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $188,320 (SOC 11-3121). | 10,2200.3% | $188,320all industries: $164,230 | +7.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Public Relations SpecialistOEWS: 8,280 jobs in finance (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $109,930 (SOC 27-3031). | 8,2800.2% | $109,930all industries: $84,120 | +6.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| ReceptionistOEWS: 7,640 jobs in finance (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,410 (SOC 43-4171); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 7,6400.2% | $44,410all industries: $39,460 | -1.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis SpecialistsOEWS: 6,700 jobs in finance (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,640 (SOC 13-1141). | 6,7000.2% | $97,640all industries: $84,330 | +7.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Maintenance TechnicianOEWS: 6,370 jobs in finance (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,280 (SOC 49-9071). | 6,3700.2% | $56,280all industries: $53,780 | +7.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| UX DesignerOEWS: 5,400 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $142,340 (SOC 15-1255); not published separately for funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 5,4000.1% | $142,340all industries: $117,490 | +5.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Billing and Posting ClerksOEWS: 5,150 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,830 (SOC 43-3021); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 5,1500.1% | $50,830all industries: $51,070 | -3.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Insurance AgentOEWS: 4,920 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,840 (SOC 41-3021); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 4,9200.1% | $68,840all industries: $81,480 | +2.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Property Appraisers and AssessorsOEWS: 4,690 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $98,170 (SOC 13-2020); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 4,6900.1% | $98,170all industries: $75,770 | +6.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Database ArchitectOEWS: 4,470 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $157,320 (SOC 15-1243). | 4,4700.1% | $157,320all industries: $144,440 | +6.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Store ManagerOEWS: 4,420 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,160 (SOC 41-1011); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, securities, commodity contracts, and other financial investments and related activities, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 4,4200.1% | $49,160all industries: $53,380 | +4.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Computer Network Support SpecialistsOEWS: 4,250 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $92,800 (SOC 15-1231); not published separately for funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 4,2500.1% | $92,800all industries: $81,870 | +0.0% | Associate's degree |
| ParalegalOEWS: 4,230 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $88,030 (SOC 23-2011); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 4,2300.1% | $88,030all industries: $69,700 | +0.0% | Associate's degree |
| Buyers and Purchasing AgentsOEWS: 4,030 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $100,560 (SOC 13-1020); not published separately for funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 4,0300.1% | $100,560all industries: $83,770 | +12.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Database AdministratorOEWS: 3,910 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $127,690 (SOC 15-1242). | 3,9100.1% | $127,690all industries: $110,090 | +0.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| JanitorOEWS: 3,700 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,900 (SOC 37-2011); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 3,7000.1% | $39,900all industries: $38,760 | +7.9% | No formal educational credential |
| Credit CounselorsOEWS: 3,360 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage not published (SOC 13-2071); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 3,3600.1% | not publishedall industries: $57,210 | +5.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Security GuardOEWS: 3,240 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,920 (SOC 33-9032); not published separately for funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 3,2400.1% | $60,920all industries: $42,470 | -3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Private InvestigatorOEWS: 3,190 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,920 (SOC 33-9021); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 3,1900.1% | $71,920all industries: $60,150 | +6.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and ClerksOEWS: 3,130 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,910 (SOC 43-4041); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, securities, commodity contracts, and other financial investments and related activities, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 3,1300.1% | $52,910all industries: $51,420 | -7.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Claims AdjusterOEWS: 3,080 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,650 (SOC 13-1031); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 3,0800.1% | $63,650all industries: $80,470 | -3.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Public Relations ManagerOEWS: 2,830 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $197,720 (SOC 11-2032); not published separately for funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 2,8300.1% | $197,720all industries: $164,760 | +10.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Facilities ManagerOEWS: 2,800 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $126,430 (SOC 11-3013); not published separately for funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 2,8000.1% | $126,430all industries: $116,890 | +10.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| CashierOEWS: 2,650 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,880 (SOC 41-2011); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, securities, commodity contracts, and other financial investments and related activities, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 2,6500.1% | $36,880all industries: $33,180 | -10.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Training and Development ManagersOEWS: 2,570 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $145,720 (SOC 11-3131); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 2,5700.1% | $145,720all industries: $148,370 | +7.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Property ManagerOEWS: 2,540 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage not published (SOC 11-9141); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 2,5400.1% | not publishedall industries: $83,710 | +7.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| File ClerksOEWS: 2,460 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,120 (SOC 43-4071); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, securities, commodity contracts, and other financial investments and related activities. | 2,4600.1% | $47,120all industries: $45,590 | -16.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Data Entry ClerkOEWS: 2,410 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,530 (SOC 43-9021); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 2,4100.1% | $44,530all industries: $43,310 | -20.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Payroll and Timekeeping ClerksOEWS: 2,380 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,140 (SOC 43-3051); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 2,3800.1% | $63,140all industries: $59,630 | -12.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Computer ProgrammerOEWS: 2,200 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage not published (SOC 15-1251); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 2,2000.1% | not publishedall industries: $105,170 | -13.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Event PlannerOEWS: 2,160 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $104,240 (SOC 13-1121); not published separately for funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 2,1600.1% | $104,240all industries: $66,520 | +9.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Graphic DesignerOEWS: 2,000 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,640 (SOC 27-1024); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 2,0000.1% | $83,640all industries: $70,560 | +0.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Production, Planning, and Expediting ClerksOEWS: 1,990 jobs in finance (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,620 (SOC 43-5061); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 1,9900.1% | $57,620all industries: $62,150 | +4.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal ServiceOEWS: 1,790 jobs in finance (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,080 (SOC 43-9051); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 1,7900.0% | $43,080all industries: $41,650 | -5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Couriers and MessengersOEWS: 1,760 jobs in finance (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,020 (SOC 43-5021); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, securities, commodity contracts, and other financial investments and related activities, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 1,7600.0% | $38,020all industries: $40,970 | -13.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific ProductsOEWS: 1,750 jobs in finance (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage not published (SOC 41-4012); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 1,7500.0% | not publishedall industries: $82,530 | +0.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Travel AgentOEWS: 1,640 jobs in finance (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,270 (SOC 41-3041); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, securities, commodity contracts, and other financial investments and related activities, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 1,6400.0% | $59,270all industries: $54,660 | +3.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Title ExaminerOEWS: 1,630 jobs in finance (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,170 (SOC 23-2093); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, securities, commodity contracts, and other financial investments and related activities, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 1,6300.0% | $54,170all industries: $62,350 | +4.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Web DeveloperOEWS: 1,610 jobs in finance (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $136,810 (SOC 15-1254); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 1,6100.0% | $136,810all industries: $98,770 | +0.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Insurance Claims and Policy Processing ClerksOEWS: 1,550 jobs in finance (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,750 (SOC 43-9041); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 1,5500.0% | $53,750all industries: $52,920 | +13.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Human Resources AssistantOEWS: 1,520 jobs in finance (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,170 (SOC 43-4161); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 1,5200.0% | $53,170all industries: $52,250 | -6.2% | Associate's degree |
| Real Estate AgentOEWS: 1,510 jobs in finance (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,830 (SOC 41-9022); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 1,5100.0% | $83,830all industries: $69,510 | +6.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Compensation and Benefits ManagersOEWS: 1,490 jobs in finance (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $186,100 (SOC 11-3111); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 1,4900.0% | $186,100all industries: $162,640 | +6.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| UnderwriterOEWS: 1,450 jobs in finance (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage not published (SOC 13-2053); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank. | 1,4500.0% | not publishedall industries: $93,700 | +0.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Real Estate BrokerOEWS: 1,430 jobs in finance (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,050 (SOC 41-9021); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, securities, commodity contracts, and other financial investments and related activities. | 1,4300.0% | $95,050all industries: $83,950 | +6.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Office Machine Operators, Except ComputerOEWS: 1,350 jobs in finance (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,560 (SOC 43-9071); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 1,3500.0% | $44,560all industries: $43,220 | -15.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Information and Record Clerks, All OtherOEWS: 1,260 jobs in finance (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,600 (SOC 43-4199); not published separately for monetary authorities-central bank, funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 1,2600.0% | $52,600all industries: $51,490 | +0.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| EconomistOEWS: 1,210 jobs in finance (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $206,610 (SOC 19-3011); not published separately for funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 1,2100.0% | $206,610all industries: $142,130 | +8.3% | Master's degree |
| Purchasing ManagerOEWS: 1,000 jobs in finance (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $184,290 (SOC 11-3061); not published separately for funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles. | 1,0000.0% | $184,290all industries: $156,360 | +10.0% | Bachelor's degree |
No occupations match these filters.
Reading the numbers
Data Two different shares, two different sources.
Of all wage and salary jobs in finance, the percent held by this occupation (OEWS). Example: Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents holds 12.4% of jobs here.
Not the share of all securities, commodities, and financial services sales agentss who work in this industry; role pages show that from the Employment Matrix. OEWS publishes no industry concentration index, so none is shown.
Common questions
What careers are in finance?
What does this industry include?
Is the pay shown for this industry only?
Other industries and career fields
How this page is built
Industry: NAICS 521, 522, 523 and 525. The central bank, banks and other credit intermediation (lenders, credit card issuers, credit unions), securities, commodity and investment firms, and funds and trusts. Insurance (NAICS 524) has its own page. Finance occupations such as accountants or financial analysts also work in many other industries. Occupations: detailed SOC occupations with at least 1,000 OEWS jobs in this industry (employment summed across the NAICS codes; where an occupation is not published for one of them, the sum covers the others and the row says so). Two denominators: the share shown under each job count is the occupation's share of this industry's jobs (OEWS percent of industry employment, computed by TryHired over the combined codes); it is not the share of all workers in that occupation. Change 2025–35 is the Employment Matrix projection for that occupation within this industry, not national occupation growth. The industry change is a whole-industry figure and does not apply to every occupation in it. OEWS covers wage and salary workers only; the Matrix counts all jobs. Searches this page answers include “best paying jobs in finance”, “is finance a good career path”, “careers in finance” (Ahrefs, U.S.). Since May 2025, OEWS publishes specific values for many wages above $239,200 a year; where BLS still publishes only “$239,200 or more”, that is what is shown. Data are in the public domain.
- Any one employer: these are national estimates for an occupation within an industry.
- Self-employed workers: OEWS counts wage and salary jobs only.
- Cause and effect: different industry wages do not mean changing industries will change anyone's pay.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 national industry-specific estimates (2018 SOC, 2022 NAICS; excludes the self-employed), public domain.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections program, 2025–35 National Employment Matrix (all jobs, including self-employed).
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections, occupational projections 2025–35 (typical entry-level education).