Careers in retail: every job in the retail industry, by pay and employment.
210 occupations in retail, each with how many work here, what the industry pays them, how the occupation is projected to change in this industry, and the education it typically needs.
The retail industry (NAICS 44–45) had 15,503,410 wage and salary jobs in May 2025, by BLS OEWS (self-employed excluded). The largest occupations: Sales Associate (3,550,380 jobs, 22.9% of the industry's jobs); Cashier (2,552,720 jobs, 16.5% of the industry's jobs); Stocker (1,828,300 jobs, 11.8% of the industry's jobs). Highest mean pay among the 210 occupations with at least 1,000 jobs here: CEO ($208,400), IT Manager ($169,260), Financial Manager ($167,380). BLS projects total employment in this industry to change -0.2% from 2025 to 2035 (Employment Matrix, all jobs).
- Wage and salary jobs
- 15,503,410
- OEWS May 2025, self-employed excluded
- Occupations listed
- 210
- with 1,000+ jobs in this industry
- Projected change 2025–35
- -0.2%
- whole industry, Employment Matrix (all jobs)
- No degree typically needed
- 156
- of 210, BLS typical entry education
Most common and highest-paying
Data From the full table below.
Most common careers
- Sales Associate3,550,380 jobs · 22.9%
- Cashier2,552,720 jobs · 16.5%
- Stocker1,828,300 jobs · 11.8%
- Store Manager997,650 jobs · 6.4%
- Operations Manager443,920 jobs · 2.9%
- Customer Service Representative411,850 jobs · 2.7%
- Mechanic355,520 jobs · 2.3%
- Material Handler354,030 jobs · 2.3%
- Pharmacy Technician327,560 jobs · 2.1%
- Food Preparation Workers236,130 jobs · 1.5%
Highest-paying careers
- CEO$208,400 mean · 4,190 jobs
- IT Manager$169,260 mean · 4,600 jobs
- Financial Manager$167,380 mean · 18,810 jobs
- Hospital Administrator$159,760 mean · 6,390 jobs
- Optometrist$151,190 mean · 6,020 jobs
- Marketing Manager$150,940 mean · 10,230 jobs
- HR Manager$148,620 mean · 2,580 jobs
- Purchasing Manager$145,920 mean · 2,600 jobs
- Creative Director$140,100 mean · 1,650 jobs
- Software Engineer$137,040 mean · 7,610 jobs
Careers without a bachelor's degree
BLS typical entry-level education: no degree or a nondegree award.
- Sales AssociateNo formal educational credential · 3,550,380 jobs
- CashierNo formal educational credential · 2,552,720 jobs
- StockerNo formal educational credential · 1,828,300 jobs
- Store ManagerHigh school diploma or equivalent · 997,650 jobs
- Customer Service RepresentativeHigh school diploma or equivalent · 411,850 jobs
- MechanicPostsecondary nondegree award · 355,520 jobs
- Material HandlerNo formal educational credential · 354,030 jobs
- Pharmacy TechnicianHigh school diploma or equivalent · 327,560 jobs
- Food Preparation WorkersNo formal educational credential · 236,130 jobs
- Fast Food and Counter WorkersNo formal educational credential · 220,820 jobs
Growing fastest in this industry
Projected 2025–35 change for the occupation within this industry (Employment Matrix); occupations with 5,000+ jobs here.
- Hearing Aid Specialist+19.7% here · 7,470 jobs
- Hospital Administrator+15.5% here · 6,390 jobs
- Stocker+13.1% here · 1,828,300 jobs
- Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians+12.4% here · 12,200 jobs
- Pharmacy Technician+7.2% here · 327,560 jobs
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment+7.0% here · 88,070 jobs
- Optometrist+7.0% here · 6,020 jobs
- Mechanic+6.7% here · 355,520 jobs
- Training Specialist+6.1% here · 20,520 jobs
- Line Cook+6.1% here · 12,300 jobs
All 210 occupations
Data Filter by education, pay, projected change or career field; sort any column; search by name.
| Occupation · why it is here | Typical entry education | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales AssociateOEWS: 3,550,380 jobs in retail (22.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,170 (SOC 41-2031). | 3,550,38022.9% | $37,170all industries: $37,310 | -0.7% | No formal educational credential |
| CashierOEWS: 2,552,720 jobs in retail (16.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $33,190 (SOC 41-2011). | 2,552,72016.5% | $33,190all industries: $33,180 | -6.0% | No formal educational credential |
| StockerOEWS: 1,828,300 jobs in retail (11.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,880 (SOC 53-7065). | 1,828,30011.8% | $36,880all industries: $39,540 | +13.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Store ManagerOEWS: 997,650 jobs in retail (6.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,830 (SOC 41-1011). | 997,6506.4% | $52,830all industries: $53,380 | -1.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Operations ManagerOEWS: 443,920 jobs in retail (2.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $93,710 (SOC 11-1021). | 443,9202.9% | $93,710all industries: $134,940 | -0.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Customer Service RepresentativeOEWS: 411,850 jobs in retail (2.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,620 (SOC 43-4051). | 411,8502.7% | $39,620all industries: $46,590 | -8.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| MechanicOEWS: 355,520 jobs in retail (2.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,260 (SOC 49-3023). | 355,5202.3% | $57,260all industries: $56,420 | +6.7% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Material HandlerOEWS: 354,030 jobs in retail (2.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,910 (SOC 53-7062). | 354,0302.3% | $37,910all industries: $42,260 | +1.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Pharmacy TechnicianOEWS: 327,560 jobs in retail (2.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,420 (SOC 29-2052). | 327,5602.1% | $43,420all industries: $46,620 | +7.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Food Preparation WorkersOEWS: 236,130 jobs in retail (1.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,140 (SOC 35-2021). | 236,1301.5% | $36,140all industries: $35,290 | +1.9% | No formal educational credential |
| Fast Food and Counter WorkersOEWS: 220,820 jobs in retail (1.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $34,660 (SOC 35-3023). | 220,8201.4% | $34,660all industries: $32,150 | +1.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Parts SalespersonsOEWS: 200,960 jobs in retail (1.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,920 (SOC 41-2022). | 200,9601.3% | $40,920all industries: $43,830 | +3.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Delivery DriverOEWS: 177,850 jobs in retail (1.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,730 (SOC 53-3033). | 177,8501.1% | $35,730all industries: $48,770 | +0.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| PharmacistOEWS: 163,000 jobs in retail (1.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $133,300 (SOC 29-1051). | 163,0001.1% | $133,300all industries: $140,920 | -2.3% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory ClerksOEWS: 154,730 jobs in retail (1.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,800 (SOC 43-5071). | 154,7301.0% | $41,800all industries: $46,810 | -11.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Office Clerks, GeneralOEWS: 148,590 jobs in retail (1.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,500 (SOC 43-9061). | 148,5901.0% | $42,500all industries: $46,420 | -9.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Packers and Packagers, HandOEWS: 146,290 jobs in retail (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,620 (SOC 53-7064). | 146,2900.9% | $35,620all industries: $37,540 | -15.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and TravelOEWS: 120,260 jobs in retail (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,000 (SOC 41-3091). | 120,2600.8% | $55,000all industries: $82,430 | -9.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Butchers and Meat CuttersOEWS: 116,230 jobs in retail (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,140 (SOC 51-3021). | 116,2300.8% | $42,140all industries: $42,380 | +2.0% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling SupervisorsOEWS: 115,580 jobs in retail (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,340 (SOC 53-1047). | 115,5800.8% | $55,340all industries: $66,860 | +1.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| JanitorOEWS: 113,100 jobs in retail (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,060 (SOC 37-2011). | 113,1000.7% | $36,060all industries: $38,760 | +1.8% | No formal educational credential |
| Sales ManagerOEWS: 106,760 jobs in retail (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $126,300 (SOC 11-2022). | 106,7600.7% | $126,300all industries: $164,350 | -3.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| BookkeeperOEWS: 103,330 jobs in retail (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,010 (SOC 43-3031). | 103,3300.7% | $48,010all industries: $53,560 | -9.8% | Some college, no degree |
| Office ManagerOEWS: 96,600 jobs in retail (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,610 (SOC 43-1011). | 96,6000.6% | $62,610all industries: $73,490 | -4.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Counter and Rental ClerksOEWS: 89,510 jobs in retail (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,430 (SOC 41-2021). | 89,5100.6% | $52,430all industries: $45,700 | +2.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Tire Repairers and ChangersOEWS: 88,800 jobs in retail (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,760 (SOC 49-3093). | 88,8000.6% | $39,760all industries: $40,170 | +3.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Cleaners of Vehicles and EquipmentOEWS: 88,070 jobs in retail (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,160 (SOC 53-7061). | 88,0700.6% | $36,160all industries: $36,980 | +7.0% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and RepairersOEWS: 76,310 jobs in retail (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,150 (SOC 49-1011). | 76,3100.5% | $76,150all industries: $85,220 | +2.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| BakerOEWS: 75,060 jobs in retail (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,620 (SOC 51-3011). | 75,0600.5% | $39,620all industries: $38,480 | +2.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific ProductsOEWS: 72,990 jobs in retail (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,740 (SOC 41-4012). | 72,9900.5% | $68,740all industries: $82,530 | -2.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Security GuardOEWS: 70,300 jobs in retail (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,430 (SOC 33-9032). | 70,3000.5% | $37,430all industries: $42,470 | -6.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Truck DriverOEWS: 63,360 jobs in retail (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,630 (SOC 53-3032). | 63,3600.4% | $52,630all industries: $59,710 | -0.2% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Merchandise Displayers and Window TrimmersOEWS: 57,770 jobs in retail (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,180 (SOC 27-1026). | 57,7700.4% | $43,180all industries: $42,830 | +0.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Automotive and Watercraft Service AttendantsOEWS: 56,790 jobs in retail (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,130 (SOC 53-6031). | 56,7900.4% | $37,130all industries: $36,780 | +4.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Administrative AssistantOEWS: 52,550 jobs in retail (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,430 (SOC 43-6014). | 52,5500.3% | $44,430all industries: $49,350 | -10.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving WorkersOEWS: 47,150 jobs in retail (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,630 (SOC 35-1012). | 47,1500.3% | $47,630all industries: $46,180 | +1.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Marketing SpecialistOEWS: 46,460 jobs in retail (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,690 (SOC 13-1161). | 46,4600.3% | $59,690all industries: $89,490 | -0.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Driver/Sales WorkersOEWS: 40,840 jobs in retail (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,350 (SOC 53-3031). | 40,8400.3% | $39,350all industries: $40,730 | +0.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| ReceptionistOEWS: 40,770 jobs in retail (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,400 (SOC 43-4171). | 40,7700.3% | $36,400all industries: $39,460 | -5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Maintenance TechnicianOEWS: 39,680 jobs in retail (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,970 (SOC 49-9071). | 39,6800.3% | $46,970all industries: $53,780 | +0.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Buyers and Purchasing AgentsOEWS: 38,460 jobs in retail (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,420 (SOC 13-1020). | 38,4600.2% | $65,420all industries: $83,770 | +3.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Floral DesignerOEWS: 36,330 jobs in retail (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,240 (SOC 27-1023). | 36,3300.2% | $39,240all industries: $39,520 | -5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Forklift OperatorOEWS: 35,580 jobs in retail (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,760 (SOC 53-7051). | 35,5800.2% | $50,760all industries: $48,370 | +2.1% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating WorkersOEWS: 35,320 jobs in retail (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,540 (SOC 51-1011). | 35,3200.2% | $57,540all industries: $76,600 | +1.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Pharmacy AidesOEWS: 33,130 jobs in retail (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,320 (SOC 31-9095). | 33,1300.2% | $38,320all industries: $40,450 | -2.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| OpticianOEWS: 32,950 jobs in retail (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,010 (SOC 29-2081). | 32,9500.2% | $56,010all industries: $51,770 | -2.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| ZookeeperOEWS: 32,670 jobs in retail (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,300 (SOC 39-2021). | 32,6700.2% | $39,300all industries: $37,300 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| CosmetologistOEWS: 31,950 jobs in retail (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $33,170 (SOC 39-5012). | 31,9500.2% | $33,170all industries: $43,960 | +4.5% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| AccountantOEWS: 28,430 jobs in retail (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $89,580 (SOC 13-2011). | 28,4300.2% | $89,580all industries: $94,750 | -0.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| RecruiterOEWS: 28,180 jobs in retail (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,050 (SOC 13-1071). | 28,1800.2% | $68,050all industries: $81,990 | +0.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Sales and Related Workers, All OtherOEWS: 27,500 jobs in retail (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,390 (SOC 41-9099). | 27,5000.2% | $49,390all industries: $58,510 | -0.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Automotive Body and Related RepairersOEWS: 27,370 jobs in retail (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,810 (SOC 49-3021). | 27,3700.2% | $59,810all industries: $59,690 | -6.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales WorkersOEWS: 25,090 jobs in retail (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,840 (SOC 41-1012). | 25,0900.2% | $72,840all industries: $99,370 | -8.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Parking AttendantsOEWS: 23,940 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $34,950 (SOC 53-6021). | 23,9400.1% | $34,950all industries: $34,990 | +2.8% | No formal educational credential |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All OtherOEWS: 22,870 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,160 (SOC 49-9099). | 22,8700.1% | $50,160all industries: $53,850 | -1.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and GreenhouseOEWS: 21,950 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,930 (SOC 45-2092). | 21,9500.1% | $36,930all industries: $37,630 | -1.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Business Operations Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 21,150 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,430 (SOC 13-1199). | 21,1500.1% | $66,430all industries: $93,970 | -1.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and FabricatorsOEWS: 20,630 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,450 (SOC 51-2090). | 20,6300.1% | $41,450all industries: $46,660 | -2.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Training SpecialistOEWS: 20,520 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,570 (SOC 13-1151). | 20,5200.1% | $54,570all industries: $75,550 | +6.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and TrimmersOEWS: 20,170 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,420 (SOC 51-3022). | 20,1700.1% | $36,420all industries: $39,280 | +1.8% | No formal educational credential |
| Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine RepairersOEWS: 20,010 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,310 (SOC 49-2011). | 20,0100.1% | $45,310all industries: $50,880 | -10.8% | Some college, no degree |
| Financial ManagerOEWS: 18,810 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $167,380 (SOC 11-3031). | 18,8100.1% | $167,380all industries: $186,910 | +5.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Cooks, Short OrderOEWS: 18,810 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $33,960 (SOC 35-2015). | 18,8100.1% | $33,960all industries: $36,120 | +1.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Shuttle Drivers and ChauffeursOEWS: 18,570 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $31,840 (SOC 53-3053). | 18,5700.1% | $31,840all industries: $39,880 | +2.8% | No formal educational credential |
| Order ClerksOEWS: 15,860 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,870 (SOC 43-4151). | 15,8600.1% | $44,870all industries: $48,220 | -19.6% | Some college, no degree |
| Cooks, Fast FoodOEWS: 15,060 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $33,940 (SOC 35-2011). | 15,0600.1% | $33,940all industries: $32,390 | +1.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine MechanicsOEWS: 14,580 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,840 (SOC 49-3053). | 14,5800.1% | $46,840all industries: $49,990 | +0.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Production, Planning, and Expediting ClerksOEWS: 14,350 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,440 (SOC 43-5061). | 14,3500.1% | $47,440all industries: $62,150 | -4.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Private InvestigatorOEWS: 13,580 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,120 (SOC 33-9021). | 13,5800.1% | $45,120all industries: $60,150 | +2.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| IT Support SpecialistOEWS: 13,500 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,240 (SOC 15-1232). | 13,5000.1% | $58,240all industries: $67,330 | -14.7% | Some college, no degree |
| Managers, All OtherOEWS: 13,360 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $113,010 (SOC 11-9199). | 13,3600.1% | $113,010all industries: $153,890 | -1.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal WorkersOEWS: 12,470 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,180 (SOC 51-9071). | 12,4700.1% | $57,180all industries: $57,960 | -5.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Billing and Posting ClerksOEWS: 12,450 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,080 (SOC 43-3021). | 12,4500.1% | $47,080all industries: $51,070 | -8.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Line CookOEWS: 12,300 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,410 (SOC 35-2014). | 12,3000.1% | $37,410all industries: $38,730 | +6.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Loan OfficerOEWS: 12,290 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $124,270 (SOC 13-2072). | 12,2900.1% | $124,270all industries: $87,790 | +2.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Recreational Vehicle Service TechniciansOEWS: 12,200 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,110 (SOC 49-3092). | 12,2000.1% | $58,110all industries: $56,440 | +12.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Interior DesignerOEWS: 11,920 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,260 (SOC 27-1025). | 11,9200.1% | $58,260all industries: $74,540 | -3.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Motorcycle MechanicOEWS: 11,670 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,610 (SOC 49-3052). | 11,6700.1% | $52,610all industries: $52,370 | +2.4% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Transportation, Storage, and Distribution ManagersOEWS: 11,370 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $101,260 (SOC 11-3071). | 11,3700.1% | $101,260all industries: $121,600 | +0.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| HVAC TechnicianOEWS: 11,210 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,730 (SOC 49-9021). | 11,2100.1% | $65,730all industries: $64,780 | -5.3% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Cost EstimatorOEWS: 11,150 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,790 (SOC 13-1051). | 11,1500.1% | $72,790all industries: $85,390 | -6.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Food Processing Workers, All OtherOEWS: 11,070 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,000 (SOC 51-3099). | 11,0700.1% | $40,000all industries: $40,300 | +2.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Home Appliance RepairersOEWS: 10,370 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,990 (SOC 49-9031). | 10,3700.1% | $49,990all industries: $56,040 | -9.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Self-Enrichment TeachersOEWS: 10,310 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,220 (SOC 25-3021). | 10,3100.1% | $54,220all industries: $54,740 | -7.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Demonstrators and Product PromotersOEWS: 10,240 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,810 (SOC 41-9011). | 10,2400.1% | $40,810all industries: $45,580 | +0.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Marketing ManagerOEWS: 10,230 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $150,940 (SOC 11-2021). | 10,2300.1% | $150,940all industries: $177,770 | -1.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Bicycle RepairersOEWS: 10,080 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,880 (SOC 49-3091). | 10,0800.1% | $41,880all industries: $42,730 | -8.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Project ManagerOEWS: 10,010 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,360 (SOC 13-1082). | 10,0100.1% | $83,360all industries: $110,740 | -1.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Diesel MechanicOEWS: 9,960 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,260 (SOC 49-3031). | 9,9600.1% | $59,260all industries: $64,320 | +1.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Motor Vehicle Operators, All OtherOEWS: 9,700 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $34,200 (SOC 53-3099). | 9,7000.1% | $34,200all industries: $42,430 | +2.8% | No formal educational credential |
| InspectorOEWS: 8,490 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,220 (SOC 51-9061). | 8,4900.1% | $47,220all industries: $53,450 | -1.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Graphic DesignerOEWS: 8,360 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,230 (SOC 27-1024). | 8,3600.1% | $59,230all industries: $70,560 | -6.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Motorboat Mechanics and Service TechniciansOEWS: 8,360 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,950 (SOC 49-3051). | 8,3600.1% | $55,950all industries: $58,070 | +3.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| DishwasherOEWS: 8,090 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,570 (SOC 35-9021). | 8,0900.1% | $35,570all industries: $34,310 | +1.0% | No formal educational credential |
| Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair WorkersOEWS: 7,960 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,040 (SOC 49-9098). | 7,9600.1% | $38,040all industries: $41,490 | +1.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| LandscaperOEWS: 7,950 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,570 (SOC 37-3011). | 7,9500.1% | $40,570all industries: $42,290 | +4.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Sewing Machine OperatorsOEWS: 7,730 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,850 (SOC 51-6031). | 7,7300.1% | $36,850all industries: $37,600 | -5.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Software EngineerOEWS: 7,610 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $137,040 (SOC 15-1252). | 7,6100.1% | $137,040all industries: $148,100 | -2.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Audiovisual Equipment Installers and RepairersOEWS: 7,610 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,920 (SOC 49-2097). | 7,6100.1% | $53,920all industries: $57,930 | -2.4% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Hearing Aid SpecialistOEWS: 7,470 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,450 (SOC 29-2092). | 7,4700.1% | $71,450all industries: $66,370 | +19.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and AmbulanceOEWS: 7,310 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,790 (SOC 43-5032). | 7,3100.1% | $51,790all industries: $54,740 | -4.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| GlazierOEWS: 7,050 jobs in retail (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,350 (SOC 47-2121). | 7,0500.1% | $56,350all industries: $59,720 | +2.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Office and Administrative Support Workers, All OtherOEWS: 6,970 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,450 (SOC 43-9199). | 6,9700.0% | $48,450all industries: $48,670 | -10.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Public Relations SpecialistOEWS: 6,880 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,580 (SOC 27-3031). | 6,8800.0% | $57,580all industries: $84,120 | -6.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| CarpenterOEWS: 6,850 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,880 (SOC 47-2031). | 6,8500.0% | $56,880all industries: $65,630 | +0.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| ServerOEWS: 6,810 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $33,860 (SOC 35-3031). | 6,8100.0% | $33,860all industries: $40,060 | -0.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Data Entry ClerkOEWS: 6,550 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,720 (SOC 43-9021). | 6,5500.0% | $41,720all industries: $43,310 | -31.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Fashion DesignerOEWS: 6,500 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,140 (SOC 27-1022). | 6,5000.0% | $65,140all industries: $91,230 | -2.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Hospital AdministratorOEWS: 6,390 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $159,760 (SOC 11-9111). | 6,3900.0% | $159,760all industries: $140,970 | +15.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Payroll and Timekeeping ClerksOEWS: 6,100 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,230 (SOC 43-3051). | 6,1000.0% | $55,230all industries: $59,630 | -19.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| BartenderOEWS: 6,080 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $34,580 (SOC 35-3011). | 6,0800.0% | $34,580all industries: $40,790 | +0.1% | No formal educational credential |
| OptometristOEWS: 6,020 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $151,190 (SOC 29-1041). | 6,0200.0% | $151,190all industries: $141,550 | +7.0% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Material Moving Workers, All OtherOEWS: 5,730 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,530 (SOC 53-7199). | 5,7300.0% | $40,530all industries: $45,640 | +2.5% | No formal educational credential |
| TailorOEWS: 5,700 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,960 (SOC 51-6052). | 5,7000.0% | $46,960all industries: $45,140 | -5.4% | No formal educational credential |
| Executive AssistantOEWS: 5,540 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,170 (SOC 43-6011). | 5,5400.0% | $71,170all industries: $79,140 | -5.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Carpet InstallersOEWS: 5,410 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,310 (SOC 47-2041). | 5,4100.0% | $55,310all industries: $56,990 | -20.8% | No formal educational credential |
| Helpers--Production WorkersOEWS: 5,350 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,940 (SOC 51-9198). | 5,3500.0% | $42,940all industries: $41,120 | -7.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Administrative Services ManagersOEWS: 5,110 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $101,310 (SOC 11-3012). | 5,1100.0% | $101,310all industries: $129,870 | +0.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific ProductsOEWS: 5,070 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $78,010 (SOC 41-4011). | 5,0700.0% | $78,010all industries: $119,730 | -4.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Mechanical Door RepairersOEWS: 5,060 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,700 (SOC 49-9011). | 5,0600.0% | $56,700all industries: $57,540 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Information and Record Clerks, All OtherOEWS: 4,800 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,690 (SOC 43-4199). | 4,8000.0% | $46,690all industries: $51,490 | +1.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, RecordkeepingOEWS: 4,680 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,280 (SOC 43-5111). | 4,6800.0% | $44,280all industries: $47,630 | -8.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Food BatchmakersOEWS: 4,610 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,650 (SOC 51-3092). | 4,6100.0% | $38,650all industries: $43,750 | +1.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| IT ManagerOEWS: 4,600 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $169,260 (SOC 11-3021). | 4,6000.0% | $169,260all industries: $192,160 | +4.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Ophthalmic Laboratory TechniciansOEWS: 4,500 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,370 (SOC 51-9083). | 4,5000.0% | $39,370all industries: $43,190 | +1.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Bill and Account CollectorsOEWS: 4,380 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,290 (SOC 43-3011). | 4,3800.0% | $41,290all industries: $49,060 | -8.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Registered NurseOEWS: 4,330 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $94,140 (SOC 29-1141). | 4,3300.0% | $94,140all industries: $101,420 | -1.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service WorkersOEWS: 4,230 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,840 (SOC 39-1022). | 4,2300.0% | $55,840all industries: $52,360 | +3.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| System AdministratorOEWS: 4,220 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $94,830 (SOC 15-1244). | 4,2200.0% | $94,830all industries: $103,680 | -11.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor VehiclesOEWS: 4,210 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,220 (SOC 49-2096). | 4,2100.0% | $47,220all industries: $51,560 | -26.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| CEOOEWS: 4,190 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $208,400 (SOC 11-1011). | 4,1900.0% | $208,400all industries: $269,630 | -2.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersOEWS: 4,150 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,460 (SOC 51-9124). | 4,1500.0% | $58,460all industries: $52,620 | +2.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Procurement ClerksOEWS: 4,050 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,500 (SOC 43-3061). | 4,0500.0% | $45,500all industries: $52,370 | -11.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Cooks, All OtherOEWS: 4,000 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,420 (SOC 35-2019). | 4,0000.0% | $36,420all industries: $39,150 | +1.5% | No formal educational credential |
| Production Workers, All OtherOEWS: 3,960 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,250 (SOC 51-9199). | 3,9600.0% | $39,250all industries: $44,380 | -2.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Medical Equipment RepairersOEWS: 3,780 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,820 (SOC 49-9062). | 3,7800.0% | $48,820all industries: $65,930 | +6.7% | Associate's degree |
| EstheticianOEWS: 3,610 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,810 (SOC 39-5094). | 3,6100.0% | $46,810all industries: $51,850 | +7.1% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and RepairersOEWS: 3,550 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,870 (SOC 49-9091). | 3,5500.0% | $43,870all industries: $49,770 | +1.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| PhotographerOEWS: 3,520 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,970 (SOC 27-4021). | 3,5200.0% | $44,970all industries: $55,410 | -5.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Musical Instrument Repairers and TunersOEWS: 3,510 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,900 (SOC 49-9063). | 3,5100.0% | $47,900all industries: $49,960 | +1.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Computer Occupations, All OtherOEWS: 3,500 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $84,260 (SOC 15-1299). | 3,5000.0% | $84,260all industries: $122,230 | -2.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Compliance OfficerOEWS: 3,450 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $74,880 (SOC 13-1041). | 3,4500.0% | $74,880all industries: $88,400 | +0.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Printing Press OperatorsOEWS: 3,420 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,300 (SOC 51-5112). | 3,4200.0% | $39,300all industries: $47,360 | -5.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| LogisticianOEWS: 3,370 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $78,720 (SOC 13-1081). | 3,3700.0% | $78,720all industries: $89,730 | +9.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| UX DesignerOEWS: 3,350 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $84,220 (SOC 15-1255). | 3,3500.0% | $84,220all industries: $117,490 | -3.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Animal TrainerOEWS: 3,330 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,880 (SOC 39-2011). | 3,3300.0% | $36,880all industries: $47,020 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Cooks, Institution and CafeteriaOEWS: 3,280 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $34,620 (SOC 35-2012). | 3,2800.0% | $34,620all industries: $38,810 | +0.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Protective Service Workers, All OtherOEWS: 3,260 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,950 (SOC 33-9099). | 3,2600.0% | $48,950all industries: $48,070 | -0.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender HelpersOEWS: 3,220 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $32,580 (SOC 35-9011). | 3,2200.0% | $32,580all industries: $34,230 | -4.4% | No formal educational credential |
| Slaughterers and Meat PackersOEWS: 3,130 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,400 (SOC 51-3023). | 3,1300.0% | $37,400all industries: $41,770 | +1.8% | No formal educational credential |
| Management ConsultantOEWS: 3,120 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $100,870 (SOC 13-1111). | 3,1200.0% | $100,870all industries: $113,790 | -0.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Facilities ManagerOEWS: 3,010 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $117,340 (SOC 11-3013). | 3,0100.0% | $117,340all industries: $116,890 | +0.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| File ClerksOEWS: 2,990 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,160 (SOC 43-4071). | 2,9900.0% | $38,160all industries: $45,590 | -18.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction WorkersOEWS: 2,960 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $78,170 (SOC 47-1011). | 2,9600.0% | $78,170all industries: $86,450 | -1.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Security WorkersOEWS: 2,900 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,780 (SOC 33-1091). | 2,9000.0% | $67,780all industries: $59,900 | -2.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| ChefOEWS: 2,880 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,350 (SOC 35-1011). | 2,8800.0% | $58,350all industries: $66,700 | +1.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Couriers and MessengersOEWS: 2,740 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,040 (SOC 43-5021). | 2,7400.0% | $37,040all industries: $40,970 | +0.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Vet AssistantOEWS: 2,670 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,650 (SOC 31-9096). | 2,6700.0% | $41,650all industries: $40,340 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Ophthalmic Medical TechniciansOEWS: 2,630 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,320 (SOC 29-2057). | 2,6300.0% | $40,320all industries: $47,060 | +7.2% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Human Resources AssistantOEWS: 2,630 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,960 (SOC 43-4161). | 2,6300.0% | $47,960all industries: $52,250 | -9.8% | Associate's degree |
| Purchasing ManagerOEWS: 2,600 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $145,920 (SOC 11-3061). | 2,6000.0% | $145,920all industries: $156,360 | -0.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| HR ManagerOEWS: 2,580 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $148,620 (SOC 11-3121). | 2,5800.0% | $148,620all industries: $164,230 | -1.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Industrial Production ManagerOEWS: 2,360 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $107,060 (SOC 11-3051). | 2,3600.0% | $107,060all industries: $134,170 | -0.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and TendersOEWS: 2,330 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,350 (SOC 51-9111). | 2,3300.0% | $38,350all industries: $44,590 | +2.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Construction WorkerOEWS: 2,160 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,130 (SOC 47-2061). | 2,1600.0% | $50,130all industries: $52,030 | +2.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Insurance Claims and Policy Processing ClerksOEWS: 2,130 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,690 (SOC 43-9041). | 2,1300.0% | $48,690all industries: $52,920 | -0.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales AgentsOEWS: 2,100 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $128,570 (SOC 41-3031). | 2,1000.0% | $128,570all industries: $109,150 | -2.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and ClerksOEWS: 2,100 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,020 (SOC 43-4041). | 2,1000.0% | $39,020all industries: $51,420 | -13.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard TilesOEWS: 2,090 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,080 (SOC 47-2042). | 2,0900.0% | $57,080all industries: $61,760 | +2.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Computer Network Support SpecialistsOEWS: 2,030 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,330 (SOC 15-1231). | 2,0300.0% | $63,330all industries: $81,870 | -14.0% | Associate's degree |
| Medical SecretaryOEWS: 2,020 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,020 (SOC 43-6013). | 2,0200.0% | $43,020all industries: $46,800 | +4.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Etchers and EngraversOEWS: 1,930 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,540 (SOC 51-9194). | 1,9300.0% | $40,540all industries: $46,320 | +0.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Event PlannerOEWS: 1,900 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,960 (SOC 13-1121). | 1,9000.0% | $53,960all industries: $66,520 | -4.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Cabinetmakers and Bench CarpentersOEWS: 1,900 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,060 (SOC 51-7011). | 1,9000.0% | $52,060all industries: $48,290 | -1.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Data ScientistOEWS: 1,850 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $118,770 (SOC 15-2051). | 1,8500.0% | $118,770all industries: $126,800 | +23.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry WorkersOEWS: 1,830 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,260 (SOC 45-1011). | 1,8300.0% | $56,260all industries: $62,730 | +4.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Personal Care and Service Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,810 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,510 (SOC 39-9099). | 1,8100.0% | $35,510all industries: $40,120 | -1.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Food Service ManagerOEWS: 1,770 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $75,420 (SOC 11-9051). | 1,7700.0% | $75,420all industries: $74,880 | +0.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Web DeveloperOEWS: 1,760 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,110 (SOC 15-1254). | 1,7600.0% | $76,110all industries: $98,770 | -4.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Creative DirectorOEWS: 1,650 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $140,100 (SOC 27-1011). | 1,6500.0% | $140,100all industries: $129,440 | -2.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Food ServerOEWS: 1,620 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,720 (SOC 35-3041). | 1,6200.0% | $37,720all industries: $36,140 | +1.8% | No formal educational credential |
| Commercial and Industrial DesignersOEWS: 1,610 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,400 (SOC 27-1021). | 1,6100.0% | $72,400all industries: $93,260 | -0.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Computer Systems AnalystOEWS: 1,580 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $107,320 (SOC 15-1211). | 1,5800.0% | $107,320all industries: $114,610 | -3.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Financial Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 1,530 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,830 (SOC 13-2099). | 1,5300.0% | $83,830all industries: $93,810 | +1.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Title ExaminerOEWS: 1,510 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,470 (SOC 23-2093). | 1,5100.0% | $46,470all industries: $62,350 | +2.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Respiratory TherapistOEWS: 1,440 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,430 (SOC 29-1126). | 1,4400.0% | $73,430all industries: $87,300 | +9.9% | Associate's degree |
| Healthcare Support Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,400 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,400 (SOC 31-9099). | 1,4000.0% | $52,400all industries: $50,810 | +3.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| WelderOEWS: 1,400 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,170 (SOC 51-4121). | 1,4000.0% | $51,170all industries: $56,760 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis SpecialistsOEWS: 1,390 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,050 (SOC 13-1141). | 1,3900.0% | $81,050all industries: $84,330 | +0.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Manufactured Building and Mobile Home InstallersOEWS: 1,390 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,820 (SOC 49-9095). | 1,3900.0% | $46,820all industries: $45,410 | +6.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Tile and Stone SettersOEWS: 1,380 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,520 (SOC 47-2044). | 1,3800.0% | $57,520all industries: $59,250 | +6.0% | No formal educational credential |
| AudiologistOEWS: 1,370 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $94,000 (SOC 29-1181). | 1,3700.0% | $94,000all industries: $97,740 | +7.2% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, WoodOEWS: 1,350 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,990 (SOC 51-7041). | 1,3500.0% | $48,990all industries: $43,580 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,330 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $28,440 (SOC 35-9099). | 1,3300.0% | $28,440all industries: $36,810 | +0.8% | No formal educational credential |
| Financial AnalystOEWS: 1,290 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $100,640 (SOC 13-2051). | 1,2900.0% | $100,640all industries: $116,800 | +0.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| PlumberOEWS: 1,270 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,150 (SOC 47-2152). | 1,2700.0% | $68,150all industries: $72,170 | -0.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Orthotists and ProsthetistsOEWS: 1,260 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $84,570 (SOC 29-2091). | 1,2600.0% | $84,570all industries: $83,740 | +24.0% | Master's degree |
| Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except EnginesOEWS: 1,260 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,520 (SOC 49-3042). | 1,2600.0% | $59,520all industries: $69,240 | +3.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service TechniciansOEWS: 1,250 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,160 (SOC 49-3041). | 1,2500.0% | $54,160all industries: $57,290 | +5.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Medical AssistantOEWS: 1,220 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,320 (SOC 31-9092). | 1,2200.0% | $47,320all industries: $46,120 | +3.0% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Recreation WorkersOEWS: 1,220 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $31,410 (SOC 39-9032). | 1,2200.0% | $31,410all industries: $38,520 | -7.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| QA TesterOEWS: 1,100 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $100,580 (SOC 15-1253). | 1,1000.0% | $100,580all industries: $111,490 | -7.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Amusement and Recreation AttendantsOEWS: 1,080 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $34,430 (SOC 39-3091). | 1,0800.0% | $34,430all industries: $32,640 | -6.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Medical Appliance TechniciansOEWS: 1,080 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,810 (SOC 51-9082). | 1,0800.0% | $50,810all industries: $52,730 | +5.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Craft ArtistsOEWS: 1,060 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,800 (SOC 27-1012). | 1,0600.0% | $45,800all industries: $49,740 | -3.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Health Technologists and Technicians, All OtherOEWS: 1,060 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,650 (SOC 29-2099). | 1,0600.0% | $52,650all industries: $58,710 | +1.0% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Office Machine Operators, Except ComputerOEWS: 1,040 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,570 (SOC 43-9071). | 1,0400.0% | $40,570all industries: $43,220 | -19.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Automotive Glass Installers and RepairersOEWS: 1,040 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,510 (SOC 49-3022). | 1,0400.0% | $48,510all industries: $50,430 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Fence ErectorsOEWS: 1,020 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,090 (SOC 47-4031). | 1,0200.0% | $48,090all industries: $50,530 | +3.2% | No formal educational credential |
| ElectricianOEWS: 1,010 jobs in retail (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,540 (SOC 47-2111). | 1,0100.0% | $79,540all industries: $71,490 | -0.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
No occupations match these filters.
Reading the numbers
Data Two different shares, two different sources.
Of all wage and salary jobs in retail, the percent held by this occupation (OEWS). Example: Sales Associate holds 22.9% of jobs here.
Not the share of all sales associates who work in this industry; role pages show that from the Employment Matrix. OEWS publishes no industry concentration index, so none is shown.
Common questions
What careers are in retail?
What does this industry include?
Is the pay shown for this industry only?
Other industries and career fields
How this page is built
Industry: NAICS 44–45. Stores and nonstore retailers selling to consumers: vehicle dealers, building materials, grocery and food, general merchandise, health and personal care, gas stations, clothing and other retailers. Occupations: detailed SOC occupations with at least 1,000 OEWS jobs in this industry. Two denominators: the share shown under each job count is the occupation's share of this industry's jobs (OEWS percent of industry employment); it is not the share of all workers in that occupation. Change 2025–35 is the Employment Matrix projection for that occupation within this industry, not national occupation growth. The industry change is a whole-industry figure and does not apply to every occupation in it. OEWS covers wage and salary workers only; the Matrix counts all jobs. Searches this page answers include “retail jobs that pay well”, “retail jobs that pay the most”, “retail jobs that pay good” (Ahrefs, U.S.). Since May 2025, OEWS publishes specific values for many wages above $239,200 a year; where BLS still publishes only “$239,200 or more”, that is what is shown. Data are in the public domain.
- Any one employer: these are national estimates for an occupation within an industry.
- Self-employed workers: OEWS counts wage and salary jobs only.
- Cause and effect: different industry wages do not mean changing industries will change anyone's pay.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 national industry-specific estimates (2018 SOC, 2022 NAICS; excludes the self-employed), public domain.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections program, 2025–35 National Employment Matrix (all jobs, including self-employed).
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections, occupational projections 2025–35 (typical entry-level education).