Careers in healthcare: every job in the healthcare industry, by pay and employment.
275 occupations in healthcare, each with how many work here, what the industry pays them, how the occupation is projected to change in this industry, and the education it typically needs.
The healthcare industry (NAICS 621, 622 and 623) had 19,055,140 wage and salary jobs in May 2025, by BLS OEWS (self-employed excluded). The largest occupations: Registered Nurse (2,867,880 jobs, 15.1% of the industry's jobs); Home Health and Personal Care Aides (1,823,120 jobs, 9.6% of the industry's jobs); CNA (1,303,260 jobs, 6.8% of the industry's jobs). Highest mean pay among the 275 occupations with at least 1,000 jobs here: Cardiologist ($465,020), Surgeons, All Other ($383,420), Orthopedic Surgeon ($379,850). BLS projects total employment in this industry to change +8.2% from 2025 to 2035 (Employment Matrix, all jobs).
- Wage and salary jobs
- 19,055,140
- OEWS May 2025, self-employed excluded
- Occupations listed
- 275
- with 1,000+ jobs in this industry
- Projected change 2025–35
- +8.2%
- whole industry, Employment Matrix (all jobs)
- No degree typically needed
- 125
- of 275, BLS typical entry education
Where the jobs are
Data OEWS May 2025 totals for each NAICS industry on this page; median wage across all occupations in it.
- Ambulatory Health Care Services (NAICS 621)
- 8,947,200
- jobs · median $55,990
- Hospitals (NAICS 622)
- 6,712,760
- jobs · median $78,500
- Nursing and Residential Care Facilities (NAICS 623)
- 3,395,180
- jobs · median $43,140
Most common and highest-paying
Data From the full table below.
Most common careers
- Registered Nurse2,867,880 jobs · 15.1%
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,823,120 jobs · 9.6%
- CNA1,303,260 jobs · 6.8%
- Medical Secretary869,020 jobs · 4.6%
- Medical Assistant771,110 jobs · 4.0%
- LPN551,930 jobs · 2.9%
- Hospital Administrator451,820 jobs · 2.4%
- Receptionist378,690 jobs · 2.0%
- Dental Assistant373,640 jobs · 2.0%
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors317,680 jobs · 1.7%
Highest-paying careers
- Cardiologist$465,020 mean · 15,980 jobs
- Surgeons, All Other$383,420 mean · 23,190 jobs
- Orthopedic Surgeon$379,850 mean · 13,400 jobs
- Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons$368,210 mean · 4,420 jobs
- Anesthesiologist$362,290 mean · 37,220 jobs
- Dermatologist$326,750 mean · 11,060 jobs
- Emergency Medicine Physician$320,860 mean · 30,810 jobs
- Ophthalmologist$309,610 mean · 8,450 jobs
- Pathologist$299,220 mean · 9,350 jobs
- CEO$292,690 mean · 12,780 jobs
Careers without a bachelor's degree
BLS typical entry-level education: no degree or a nondegree award.
- Home Health and Personal Care AidesHigh school diploma or equivalent · 1,823,120 jobs
- CNAPostsecondary nondegree award · 1,303,260 jobs
- Medical SecretaryHigh school diploma or equivalent · 869,020 jobs
- Medical AssistantPostsecondary nondegree award · 771,110 jobs
- LPNPostsecondary nondegree award · 551,930 jobs
- ReceptionistHigh school diploma or equivalent · 378,690 jobs
- Dental AssistantPostsecondary nondegree award · 373,640 jobs
- Office Clerks, GeneralHigh school diploma or equivalent · 222,820 jobs
- Office ManagerHigh school diploma or equivalent · 221,760 jobs
- HousekeeperNo formal educational credential · 218,270 jobs
Growing fastest in this industry
Projected 2025–35 change for the occupation within this industry (Employment Matrix); occupations with 5,000+ jobs here.
- Nurse Practitioner+41.8% here · 293,580 jobs
- Data Scientist+34.6% here · 13,470 jobs
- Psychiatric Technician+25.9% here · 124,720 jobs
- Hospital Administrator+25.8% here · 451,820 jobs
- Speech Pathologist+25.3% here · 93,230 jobs
- Massage Therapist+24.4% here · 33,260 jobs
- Occupational Therapy Assistant+24.0% here · 45,030 jobs
- Physical Therapy Assistant+23.7% here · 108,600 jobs
- Physician Assistant+23.3% here · 149,970 jobs
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians+22.4% here · 66,760 jobs
All 275 occupations
Data Filter by education, pay, projected change or career field; sort any column; search by name.
| Occupation · why it is here | Typical entry education | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered NurseOEWS: 2,867,880 jobs in healthcare (15.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $101,760 (SOC 29-1141). | 2,867,88015.1% | $101,760all industries: $101,420 | +5.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Home Health and Personal Care AidesOEWS: 1,823,120 jobs in healthcare (9.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,030 (SOC 31-1120). | 1,823,1209.6% | $36,030all industries: $36,120 | +15.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| CNAOEWS: 1,303,260 jobs in healthcare (6.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,460 (SOC 31-1131). | 1,303,2606.8% | $42,460all industries: $42,700 | +2.1% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Medical SecretaryOEWS: 869,020 jobs in healthcare (4.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,780 (SOC 43-6013). | 869,0204.6% | $46,780all industries: $46,800 | +4.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Medical AssistantOEWS: 771,110 jobs in healthcare (4.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,010 (SOC 31-9092). | 771,1104.0% | $46,010all industries: $46,120 | +13.5% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| LPNOEWS: 551,930 jobs in healthcare (2.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,820 (SOC 29-2061). | 551,9302.9% | $66,820all industries: $67,050 | +3.1% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Hospital AdministratorOEWS: 451,820 jobs in healthcare (2.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $135,840 (SOC 11-9111). | 451,8202.4% | $135,840all industries: $140,970 | +25.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| ReceptionistOEWS: 378,690 jobs in healthcare (2.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,660 (SOC 43-4171). | 378,6902.0% | $41,660all industries: $39,460 | -1.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Dental AssistantOEWS: 373,640 jobs in healthcare (2.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,080 (SOC 31-9091). | 373,6402.0% | $50,080all industries: $50,200 | +7.7% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health CounselorsOEWS: 317,680 jobs in healthcare (1.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,700 (SOC 21-1018). | 317,6801.7% | $63,700all industries: $64,440 | +21.3% | Master's degree |
| Nurse PractitionerOEWS: 293,580 jobs in healthcare (1.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $137,510 (SOC 29-1171). | 293,5801.5% | $137,510all industries: $137,300 | +41.8% | Master's degree |
| Clinical Laboratory Technologists and TechniciansOEWS: 281,660 jobs in healthcare (1.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,410 (SOC 29-2010). | 281,6601.5% | $67,410all industries: $67,350 | +2.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Physicians, All OtherOEWS: 280,880 jobs in healthcare (1.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $266,890 (SOC 29-1229). | 280,8801.5% | $266,890all industries: $262,040 | +4.8% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Physical TherapistOEWS: 246,150 jobs in healthcare (1.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $105,680 (SOC 29-1123). | 246,1501.3% | $105,680all industries: $105,280 | +12.2% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Office Clerks, GeneralOEWS: 222,820 jobs in healthcare (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,050 (SOC 43-9061). | 222,8201.2% | $46,050all industries: $46,420 | -2.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Office ManagerOEWS: 221,760 jobs in healthcare (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $69,150 (SOC 43-1011). | 221,7601.2% | $69,150all industries: $73,490 | +2.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| HousekeeperOEWS: 218,270 jobs in healthcare (1.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,860 (SOC 37-2012). | 218,2701.1% | $37,860all industries: $37,080 | +3.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Dental HygienistOEWS: 217,360 jobs in healthcare (1.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $99,210 (SOC 29-1292); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 217,3601.1% | $99,210all industries: $98,990 | +8.0% | Associate's degree |
| Radiology TechOEWS: 211,800 jobs in healthcare (1.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,330 (SOC 29-2034). | 211,8001.1% | $83,330all industries: $83,840 | +5.6% | Associate's degree |
| Food ServerOEWS: 190,060 jobs in healthcare (1.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,020 (SOC 35-3041). | 190,0601.0% | $36,020all industries: $36,140 | +3.4% | No formal educational credential |
| Billing and Posting ClerksOEWS: 168,930 jobs in healthcare (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,320 (SOC 43-3021). | 168,9300.9% | $50,320all industries: $51,070 | +6.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Health Technologists and Technicians, All OtherOEWS: 163,100 jobs in healthcare (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,760 (SOC 29-2099). | 163,1000.9% | $57,760all industries: $58,710 | +6.5% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Physician AssistantOEWS: 149,970 jobs in healthcare (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $140,720 (SOC 29-1071). | 149,9700.8% | $140,720all industries: $141,280 | +23.3% | Master's degree |
| Customer Service RepresentativeOEWS: 149,960 jobs in healthcare (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,690 (SOC 43-4051). | 149,9600.8% | $45,690all industries: $46,590 | -3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Cooks, Institution and CafeteriaOEWS: 143,470 jobs in healthcare (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,200 (SOC 35-2012). | 143,4700.8% | $40,200all industries: $38,810 | +3.3% | No formal educational credential |
| JanitorOEWS: 140,700 jobs in healthcare (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,240 (SOC 37-2011). | 140,7000.7% | $40,240all industries: $38,760 | +4.4% | No formal educational credential |
| PhlebotomistOEWS: 137,440 jobs in healthcare (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,460 (SOC 31-9097). | 137,4400.7% | $45,460all industries: $45,520 | +6.9% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Healthcare Social WorkerOEWS: 131,150 jobs in healthcare (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $74,800 (SOC 21-1022). | 131,1500.7% | $74,800all industries: $71,790 | +8.1% | Master's degree |
| Administrative AssistantOEWS: 130,330 jobs in healthcare (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,430 (SOC 43-6014). | 130,3300.7% | $48,430all industries: $49,350 | -2.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Respiratory TherapistOEWS: 129,490 jobs in healthcare (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $87,800 (SOC 29-1126). | 129,4900.7% | $87,800all industries: $87,300 | +8.7% | Associate's degree |
| EMTOEWS: 128,330 jobs in healthcare (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,510 (SOC 29-2042). | 128,3300.7% | $45,510all industries: $46,830 | +5.8% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Occupational TherapistOEWS: 127,930 jobs in healthcare (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $103,170 (SOC 29-1122). | 127,9300.7% | $103,170all industries: $101,280 | +16.9% | Master's degree |
| Psychiatric TechnicianOEWS: 124,720 jobs in healthcare (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,840 (SOC 29-2053). | 124,7200.7% | $45,840all industries: $46,610 | +25.9% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Operations ManagerOEWS: 124,510 jobs in healthcare (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $132,330 (SOC 11-1021). | 124,5100.7% | $132,330all industries: $134,940 | +9.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Medical CoderOEWS: 122,760 jobs in healthcare (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,160 (SOC 29-2072). | 122,7600.6% | $56,160all industries: $56,790 | +7.6% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| PharmacistOEWS: 121,440 jobs in healthcare (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $151,010 (SOC 29-1051). | 121,4400.6% | $151,010all industries: $140,920 | +15.7% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| DentistOEWS: 121,270 jobs in healthcare (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $191,260 (SOC 29-1021); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 121,2700.6% | $191,260all industries: $191,350 | +7.4% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Surgical TechOEWS: 111,330 jobs in healthcare (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,670 (SOC 29-2055); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 111,3300.6% | $68,670all industries: $68,710 | +5.3% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Physical Therapy AssistantOEWS: 108,600 jobs in healthcare (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,820 (SOC 31-2021). | 108,6000.6% | $68,820all industries: $68,730 | +23.7% | Associate's degree |
| Pharmacy TechnicianOEWS: 106,960 jobs in healthcare (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,290 (SOC 29-2052). | 106,9600.6% | $54,290all industries: $46,620 | +5.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Maintenance TechnicianOEWS: 103,290 jobs in healthcare (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,850 (SOC 49-9071). | 103,2900.5% | $52,850all industries: $53,780 | +4.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Family Medicine PhysicianOEWS: 101,830 jobs in healthcare (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $257,320 (SOC 29-1215). | 101,8300.5% | $257,320all industries: $255,820 | +3.3% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Social and Human Service AssistantsOEWS: 99,530 jobs in healthcare (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,330 (SOC 21-1093). | 99,5300.5% | $45,330all industries: $47,690 | +10.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Interviewers, Except Eligibility and LoanOEWS: 93,310 jobs in healthcare (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,510 (SOC 43-4111). | 93,3100.5% | $47,510all industries: $47,240 | -10.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Speech PathologistOEWS: 93,230 jobs in healthcare (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $104,590 (SOC 29-1127). | 93,2300.5% | $104,590all industries: $98,170 | +25.3% | Master's degree |
| Ultrasound TechOEWS: 86,810 jobs in healthcare (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,290 (SOC 29-2032); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 86,8100.5% | $97,290all industries: $97,240 | +14.4% | Associate's degree |
| Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social WorkersOEWS: 83,550 jobs in healthcare (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $69,300 (SOC 21-1023). | 83,5500.4% | $69,300all industries: $68,030 | +13.1% | Master's degree |
| RecruiterOEWS: 81,660 jobs in healthcare (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,000 (SOC 13-1071). | 81,6600.4% | $72,000all industries: $81,990 | +7.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| BookkeeperOEWS: 76,640 jobs in healthcare (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,780 (SOC 43-3031). | 76,6400.4% | $52,780all industries: $53,560 | -3.2% | Some college, no degree |
| Sterile Processing TechnicianOEWS: 72,250 jobs in healthcare (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,400 (SOC 31-9093). | 72,2500.4% | $50,400all industries: $50,510 | +11.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Security GuardOEWS: 70,640 jobs in healthcare (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,030 (SOC 33-9032). | 70,6400.4% | $46,030all industries: $42,470 | -3.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Recreation WorkersOEWS: 70,070 jobs in healthcare (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,570 (SOC 39-9032). | 70,0700.4% | $39,570all industries: $38,520 | +2.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Ophthalmic Medical TechniciansOEWS: 66,760 jobs in healthcare (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,060 (SOC 29-2057). | 66,7600.4% | $47,060all industries: $47,060 | +22.4% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Cardiovascular Technologists and TechniciansOEWS: 60,820 jobs in healthcare (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage not published (SOC 29-2031). | 60,8200.3% | not publishedall industries: $76,940 | +3.7% | Associate's degree |
| Healthcare Support Workers, All OtherOEWS: 60,310 jobs in healthcare (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,210 (SOC 31-9099). | 60,3100.3% | $48,210all industries: $50,810 | +9.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| ParamedicOEWS: 59,760 jobs in healthcare (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,680 (SOC 29-2043); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 59,7600.3% | $61,680all industries: $63,360 | +5.7% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| General Internal Medicine PhysiciansOEWS: 59,630 jobs in healthcare (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $260,690 (SOC 29-1216). | 59,6300.3% | $260,690all industries: $267,200 | +4.6% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Medical ScientistOEWS: 58,920 jobs in healthcare (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $106,250 (SOC 19-1042). | 58,9200.3% | $106,250all industries: $116,840 | +5.4% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Clinical PsychologistOEWS: 56,050 jobs in healthcare (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $113,950 (SOC 19-3033). | 56,0500.3% | $113,950all industries: $112,750 | +13.9% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| CRNAOEWS: 50,170 jobs in healthcare (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $248,910 (SOC 29-1151); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 50,1700.3% | $248,910all industries: $248,320 | +10.2% | Master's degree |
| OrderliesOEWS: 49,480 jobs in healthcare (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,700 (SOC 31-1132). | 49,4800.3% | $40,700all industries: $40,660 | +3.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Business Operations Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 49,220 jobs in healthcare (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,220 (SOC 13-1199). | 49,2200.3% | $81,220all industries: $93,970 | +7.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| NutritionistOEWS: 49,190 jobs in healthcare (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,100 (SOC 29-1031). | 49,1900.3% | $79,100all industries: $77,130 | +7.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Social and Community Service ManagersOEWS: 46,940 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $85,030 (SOC 11-9151). | 46,9400.2% | $85,030all industries: $88,880 | +8.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Physical Therapist AidesOEWS: 46,900 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,230 (SOC 31-2022). | 46,9000.2% | $36,230all industries: $36,430 | +4.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| AccountantOEWS: 45,550 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $87,710 (SOC 13-2011). | 45,5500.2% | $87,710all industries: $94,750 | +7.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Occupational Therapy AssistantOEWS: 45,030 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,580 (SOC 31-2011). | 45,0300.2% | $71,580all industries: $70,710 | +24.0% | Associate's degree |
| Food Preparation WorkersOEWS: 43,040 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,190 (SOC 35-2021). | 43,0400.2% | $35,190all industries: $35,290 | -28.0% | No formal educational credential |
| Marriage And Family TherapistOEWS: 41,960 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $78,210 (SOC 21-1013). | 41,9600.2% | $78,210all industries: $76,960 | +15.5% | Master's degree |
| MRI TechOEWS: 41,040 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $96,260 (SOC 29-2035); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 41,0400.2% | $96,260all industries: $96,120 | +8.0% | Associate's degree |
| Training SpecialistOEWS: 40,440 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,280 (SOC 13-1151). | 40,4400.2% | $81,280all industries: $75,550 | +11.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| OpticianOEWS: 39,740 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,210 (SOC 29-2081); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 39,7400.2% | $48,210all industries: $51,770 | +9.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| ChiropractorOEWS: 38,970 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $90,400 (SOC 29-1011); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 38,9700.2% | $90,400all industries: $90,520 | +13.7% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Computer Systems AnalystOEWS: 38,600 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $104,210 (SOC 15-1211). | 38,6000.2% | $104,210all industries: $114,610 | +5.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| PediatricianOEWS: 37,410 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $214,080 (SOC 29-1221); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 37,4100.2% | $214,080all industries: $212,110 | +1.6% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Marketing SpecialistOEWS: 37,220 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,410 (SOC 13-1161). | 37,2200.2% | $73,410all industries: $89,490 | +9.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| AnesthesiologistOEWS: 37,220 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $362,290 (SOC 29-1211); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 37,2200.2% | $362,290all industries: $360,570 | +3.7% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Child, Family, and School Social WorkersOEWS: 35,930 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,950 (SOC 21-1021). | 35,9300.2% | $57,950all industries: $64,000 | +10.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| OptometristOEWS: 35,770 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $140,600 (SOC 29-1041); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 35,7700.2% | $140,600all industries: $141,550 | +11.1% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Executive AssistantOEWS: 34,640 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,090 (SOC 43-6011). | 34,6400.2% | $73,090all industries: $79,140 | +0.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Residential AdvisorsOEWS: 34,480 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,340 (SOC 39-9041); not published separately for hospitals. | 34,4800.2% | $44,340all industries: $43,990 | +6.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Shuttle Drivers and ChauffeursOEWS: 34,200 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,950 (SOC 53-3053). | 34,2000.2% | $38,950all industries: $39,880 | +6.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Massage TherapistOEWS: 33,260 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,450 (SOC 31-9011). | 33,2600.2% | $70,450all industries: $63,830 | +24.4% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Laundry and Dry-Cleaning WorkersOEWS: 32,870 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $34,700 (SOC 51-6011). | 32,8700.2% | $34,700all industries: $34,920 | +0.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Administrative Services ManagersOEWS: 32,830 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $118,720 (SOC 11-3012). | 32,8300.2% | $118,720all industries: $129,870 | +6.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| IT Support SpecialistOEWS: 32,680 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,580 (SOC 15-1232). | 32,6800.2% | $63,580all industries: $67,330 | -3.6% | Some college, no degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving WorkersOEWS: 32,260 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,150 (SOC 35-1012). | 32,2600.2% | $56,150all industries: $46,180 | -1.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and TravelOEWS: 30,900 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $80,740 (SOC 41-3091). | 30,9000.2% | $80,740all industries: $82,430 | +7.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Emergency Medicine PhysicianOEWS: 30,810 jobs in healthcare (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $320,860 (SOC 29-1214); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 30,8100.2% | $320,860all industries: $317,480 | +2.9% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Compliance OfficerOEWS: 28,260 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,060 (SOC 13-1041). | 28,2600.1% | $81,060all industries: $88,400 | +8.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Financial ManagerOEWS: 27,850 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $169,440 (SOC 11-3031). | 27,8500.1% | $169,440all industries: $186,910 | +11.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Health Information Technologists and Medical RegistrarsOEWS: 26,500 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,380 (SOC 29-9021). | 26,5000.1% | $73,380all industries: $74,970 | +15.2% | Associate's degree |
| Dietetic TechnicianOEWS: 26,490 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,640 (SOC 29-2051). | 26,4900.1% | $40,640all industries: $40,630 | +2.2% | Associate's degree |
| Psychiatric AidesOEWS: 26,300 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,930 (SOC 31-1133). | 26,3000.1% | $44,930all industries: $45,690 | +1.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Medical TranscriptionistOEWS: 25,640 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,060 (SOC 31-9094). | 25,6400.1% | $45,060all industries: $41,710 | -5.0% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Managers, All OtherOEWS: 25,510 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $139,060 (SOC 11-9199). | 25,5100.1% | $139,060all industries: $153,890 | +7.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| RadiologistOEWS: 25,170 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage not published (SOC 29-1224); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 25,1700.1% | not publishedall industries: $381,530 | +3.9% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Project ManagerOEWS: 25,000 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $101,760 (SOC 13-1082). | 25,0000.1% | $101,760all industries: $110,740 | +6.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Health EducatorOEWS: 24,900 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $75,670 (SOC 21-1091). | 24,9000.1% | $75,670all industries: $73,280 | +8.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Couriers and MessengersOEWS: 24,550 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,930 (SOC 43-5021); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 24,5500.1% | $41,930all industries: $40,970 | +6.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| PastorOEWS: 23,650 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,310 (SOC 21-2011). | 23,6500.1% | $67,310all industries: $66,860 | +10.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Surgeons, All OtherOEWS: 23,190 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $383,420 (SOC 29-1249); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 23,1900.1% | $383,420all industries: $373,930 | +4.2% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Community Health WorkerOEWS: 23,010 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,100 (SOC 21-1094). | 23,0100.1% | $56,100all industries: $56,180 | +14.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory ClerksOEWS: 22,690 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,220 (SOC 43-5071). | 22,6900.1% | $48,220all industries: $46,810 | -5.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Management ConsultantOEWS: 22,610 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $98,780 (SOC 13-1111). | 22,6100.1% | $98,780all industries: $113,790 | +7.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| PsychiatristOEWS: 22,520 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $271,100 (SOC 29-1223). | 22,5200.1% | $271,100all industries: $269,940 | +7.8% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| StockerOEWS: 21,460 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,670 (SOC 53-7065). | 21,4600.1% | $45,670all industries: $39,540 | +4.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Surgical AssistantOEWS: 21,410 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,300 (SOC 29-9093); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 21,4100.1% | $72,300all industries: $72,710 | +6.0% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All OtherOEWS: 21,180 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,950 (SOC 29-9099). | 21,1800.1% | $70,950all industries: $76,720 | +7.0% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Rehabilitation CounselorOEWS: 20,850 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,880 (SOC 21-1015). | 20,8500.1% | $48,880all industries: $51,820 | +8.5% | Master's degree |
| IT ManagerOEWS: 20,310 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $169,950 (SOC 11-3021). | 20,3100.1% | $169,950all industries: $192,160 | +13.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| OB-GYNOEWS: 19,980 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $282,530 (SOC 29-1218); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 19,9800.1% | $282,530all industries: $279,040 | +2.0% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial WorkersOEWS: 19,130 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,640 (SOC 37-1011). | 19,1300.1% | $55,640all industries: $53,320 | +2.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Production, Planning, and Expediting ClerksOEWS: 19,120 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,510 (SOC 43-5061). | 19,1200.1% | $54,510all industries: $62,150 | +2.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Software EngineerOEWS: 19,040 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $128,170 (SOC 15-1252). | 19,0400.1% | $128,170all industries: $148,100 | +6.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Switchboard Operators, Including Answering ServiceOEWS: 17,240 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,540 (SOC 43-2011). | 17,2400.1% | $44,540all industries: $42,300 | -25.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Bill and Account CollectorsOEWS: 17,100 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,680 (SOC 43-3011). | 17,1000.1% | $51,680all industries: $49,060 | -4.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Buyers and Purchasing AgentsOEWS: 17,010 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $69,270 (SOC 13-1020). | 17,0100.1% | $69,270all industries: $83,770 | +11.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Therapists, All OtherOEWS: 16,940 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $92,740 (SOC 29-1129). | 16,9400.1% | $92,740all industries: $90,420 | +15.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and RepairersOEWS: 16,480 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $75,360 (SOC 49-1011). | 16,4800.1% | $75,360all industries: $85,220 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Nuclear Medicine TechnologistOEWS: 16,430 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $105,540 (SOC 29-2033); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 16,4300.1% | $105,540all industries: $105,160 | +4.2% | Associate's degree |
| Radiation TherapistOEWS: 16,340 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $115,640 (SOC 29-1124); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 16,3400.1% | $115,640all industries: $114,990 | +3.0% | Associate's degree |
| ServerOEWS: 16,270 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $33,500 (SOC 35-3031); not published separately for ambulatory health care services. | 16,2700.1% | $33,500all industries: $40,060 | +6.7% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service WorkersOEWS: 16,130 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,960 (SOC 39-1022). | 16,1300.1% | $53,960all industries: $52,360 | +5.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| CardiologistOEWS: 15,980 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $465,020 (SOC 29-1212); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 15,9800.1% | $465,020all industries: $454,940 | +5.6% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Facilities ManagerOEWS: 15,710 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $109,570 (SOC 11-3013). | 15,7100.1% | $109,570all industries: $116,890 | +5.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| DishwasherOEWS: 15,670 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,130 (SOC 35-9021); not published separately for ambulatory health care services. | 15,6700.1% | $35,130all industries: $34,310 | +5.1% | No formal educational credential |
| HR ManagerOEWS: 15,640 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $144,560 (SOC 11-3121). | 15,6400.1% | $144,560all industries: $164,230 | +6.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Athletic TrainerOEWS: 15,580 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,610 (SOC 29-9091); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 15,5800.1% | $62,610all industries: $66,620 | +18.4% | Master's degree |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender HelpersOEWS: 15,450 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,480 (SOC 35-9011); not published separately for ambulatory health care services. | 15,4500.1% | $35,480all industries: $34,230 | +3.9% | No formal educational credential |
| System AdministratorOEWS: 15,330 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $101,260 (SOC 15-1244). | 15,3300.1% | $101,260all industries: $103,680 | -5.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Daycare WorkerOEWS: 14,730 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,970 (SOC 39-9011). | 14,7300.1% | $39,970all industries: $35,030 | +6.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Medical Equipment RepairersOEWS: 14,040 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,250 (SOC 49-9062); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 14,0400.1% | $72,250all industries: $65,930 | +13.5% | Associate's degree |
| Public Relations SpecialistOEWS: 14,020 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $74,470 (SOC 27-3031). | 14,0200.1% | $74,470all industries: $84,120 | +6.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Fast Food and Counter WorkersOEWS: 13,530 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,980 (SOC 35-3023). | 13,5300.1% | $38,980all industries: $32,150 | +2.9% | No formal educational credential |
| Data ScientistOEWS: 13,470 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $103,340 (SOC 15-2051). | 13,4700.1% | $103,340all industries: $126,800 | +34.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Orthopedic SurgeonOEWS: 13,400 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $379,850 (SOC 29-1242); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 13,4000.1% | $379,850all industries: $373,570 | +4.3% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| ConciergesOEWS: 13,040 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,840 (SOC 39-6012); not published separately for ambulatory health care services. | 13,0400.1% | $37,840all industries: $42,510 | +8.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| CEOOEWS: 12,780 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $292,690 (SOC 11-1011). | 12,7800.1% | $292,690all industries: $269,630 | +7.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Office and Administrative Support Workers, All OtherOEWS: 12,620 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,960 (SOC 43-9199). | 12,6200.1% | $52,960all industries: $48,670 | -4.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Community and Social Service Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 12,230 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,320 (SOC 21-1099). | 12,2300.1% | $56,320all industries: $59,590 | +10.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Insurance Claims and Policy Processing ClerksOEWS: 12,180 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,370 (SOC 43-9041). | 12,1800.1% | $47,370all industries: $52,920 | +4.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Human Resources AssistantOEWS: 11,990 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,230 (SOC 43-4161). | 11,9900.1% | $50,230all industries: $52,250 | -3.3% | Associate's degree |
| Health Specialties Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 11,590 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $224,040 (SOC 25-1071); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 11,5900.1% | $224,040all industries: $147,570 | +20.3% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Counselors, All OtherOEWS: 11,310 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,660 (SOC 21-1019). | 11,3100.1% | $54,660all industries: $58,210 | +14.0% | Master's degree |
| DermatologistOEWS: 11,060 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $326,750 (SOC 29-1213); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 11,0600.1% | $326,750all industries: $323,530 | +7.1% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| EstheticianOEWS: 10,840 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,810 (SOC 39-5094). | 10,8400.1% | $57,810all industries: $51,850 | +9.2% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Marketing ManagerOEWS: 10,680 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $148,920 (SOC 11-2021). | 10,6800.1% | $148,920all industries: $177,770 | +9.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Payroll and Timekeeping ClerksOEWS: 10,600 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,240 (SOC 43-3051). | 10,6000.1% | $57,240all industries: $59,630 | -14.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| AudiologistOEWS: 10,390 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,410 (SOC 29-1181); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 10,3900.1% | $97,410all industries: $97,740 | +13.2% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Recreational TherapistOEWS: 10,370 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,110 (SOC 29-1125). | 10,3700.1% | $65,110all industries: $67,630 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical TechniciansOEWS: 10,100 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,710 (SOC 53-3011). | 10,1000.1% | $35,710all industries: $36,210 | -2.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Financial AnalystOEWS: 9,820 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $94,350 (SOC 13-2051). | 9,8200.1% | $94,350all industries: $116,800 | +6.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| NeurologistOEWS: 9,820 jobs in healthcare (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $271,800 (SOC 29-1217); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 9,8200.1% | $271,800all industries: $267,630 | +7.0% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| PathologistOEWS: 9,350 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $299,220 (SOC 29-1222); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 9,3500.0% | $299,220all industries: $285,420 | +5.3% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Computer Occupations, All OtherOEWS: 9,230 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $102,400 (SOC 15-1299). | 9,2300.0% | $102,400all industries: $122,230 | +6.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Personal TrainerOEWS: 8,830 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,270 (SOC 39-9031). | 8,8300.0% | $50,270all industries: $52,420 | +11.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Data Entry ClerkOEWS: 8,790 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,180 (SOC 43-9021). | 8,7900.0% | $43,180all industries: $43,310 | -23.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling ServicesOEWS: 8,770 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,830 (SOC 39-1014). | 8,7700.0% | $56,830all industries: $53,550 | +2.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| PodiatristOEWS: 8,620 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $171,980 (SOC 29-1081); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 8,6200.0% | $171,980all industries: $175,480 | +2.3% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| OphthalmologistOEWS: 8,450 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $309,610 (SOC 29-1241); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 8,4500.0% | $309,610all industries: $304,650 | +4.6% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Biological TechnicianOEWS: 8,410 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,420 (SOC 19-4021); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 8,4100.0% | $55,420all industries: $61,380 | +7.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| ChefOEWS: 8,280 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,840 (SOC 35-1011). | 8,2800.0% | $63,840all industries: $66,700 | +14.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| DispatcherOEWS: 8,120 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,450 (SOC 43-5031); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 8,1200.0% | $49,450all industries: $56,740 | +1.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| TranslatorOEWS: 8,090 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,740 (SOC 27-3091). | 8,0900.0% | $60,740all industries: $66,360 | +6.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Information and Record Clerks, All OtherOEWS: 7,960 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,460 (SOC 43-4199). | 7,9600.0% | $50,460all industries: $51,490 | +6.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sales AssociateOEWS: 7,880 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,090 (SOC 41-2031). | 7,8800.0% | $40,090all industries: $37,310 | +7.5% | No formal educational credential |
| Natural Sciences ManagersOEWS: 7,700 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $118,080 (SOC 11-9121); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 7,7000.0% | $118,080all industries: $180,250 | +6.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Nurse MidwifeOEWS: 7,480 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $138,400 (SOC 29-1161); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 7,4800.0% | $138,400all industries: $136,980 | +11.8% | Master's degree |
| Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis SpecialistsOEWS: 7,430 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,110 (SOC 13-1141). | 7,4300.0% | $77,110all industries: $84,330 | +5.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| CashierOEWS: 7,300 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,890 (SOC 41-2011). | 7,3000.0% | $39,890all industries: $33,180 | -10.8% | No formal educational credential |
| Exercise PhysiologistOEWS: 7,280 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,140 (SOC 29-1128). | 7,2800.0% | $59,140all industries: $60,940 | +6.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Material HandlerOEWS: 7,100 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,280 (SOC 53-7062). | 7,1000.0% | $41,280all industries: $42,260 | +4.2% | No formal educational credential |
| AcupuncturistOEWS: 7,000 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $85,140 (SOC 29-1291); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 7,0000.0% | $85,140all industries: $87,020 | +11.4% | Master's degree |
| File ClerksOEWS: 6,900 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,980 (SOC 43-4071). | 6,9000.0% | $40,980all industries: $45,590 | -14.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Teaching Assistants, Except PostsecondaryOEWS: 6,850 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,230 (SOC 25-9045). | 6,8500.0% | $42,230all industries: $38,290 | +8.5% | Some college, no degree |
| Financial Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 6,590 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,150 (SOC 13-2099). | 6,5900.0% | $73,150all industries: $93,810 | +4.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Food Service ManagerOEWS: 6,370 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $90,410 (SOC 11-9051). | 6,3700.0% | $90,410all industries: $74,880 | +4.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| OrthodontistOEWS: 6,170 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $259,990 (SOC 29-1023); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 6,1700.0% | $259,990all industries: $259,400 | +8.2% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Stationary Engineers and Boiler OperatorsOEWS: 6,100 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $89,910 (SOC 51-8021). | 6,1000.0% | $89,910all industries: $83,960 | +4.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Occupational Health and Safety SpecialistsOEWS: 5,830 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $99,400 (SOC 19-5011). | 5,8300.0% | $99,400all industries: $93,860 | +22.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Dental Laboratory TechnicianOEWS: 5,800 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,220 (SOC 51-9081); not published separately for hospitals, nursing and residential care facilities. | 5,8000.0% | $54,220all industries: $54,290 | -8.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| LandscaperOEWS: 5,550 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,120 (SOC 37-3011). | 5,5500.0% | $43,120all industries: $42,290 | +7.3% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Security WorkersOEWS: 5,500 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,230 (SOC 33-1091). | 5,5000.0% | $67,230all industries: $59,900 | +0.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| FundraiserOEWS: 5,420 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,800 (SOC 13-1131); not published separately for hospitals. | 5,4200.0% | $72,800all industries: $77,200 | +11.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Computer Network Support SpecialistsOEWS: 5,420 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,860 (SOC 15-1231). | 5,4200.0% | $77,860all industries: $81,870 | -1.9% | Associate's degree |
| Sales ManagerOEWS: 5,360 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $137,380 (SOC 11-2022). | 5,3600.0% | $137,380all industries: $164,350 | +9.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Network EngineerOEWS: 5,290 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $126,440 (SOC 15-1241). | 5,2900.0% | $126,440all industries: $139,580 | +5.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Commercial PilotOEWS: 5,190 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $120,870 (SOC 53-2012); not published separately for hospitals, nursing and residential care facilities. | 5,1900.0% | $120,870all industries: $146,080 | +11.5% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| HVAC TechnicianOEWS: 5,160 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,470 (SOC 49-9021). | 5,1600.0% | $72,470all industries: $64,780 | +3.8% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Psychologists, All OtherOEWS: 4,910 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $92,580 (SOC 19-3039); not published separately for hospitals, nursing and residential care facilities. | 4,9100.0% | $92,580all industries: $111,210 | +15.5% | Master's degree |
| Ophthalmic Laboratory TechniciansOEWS: 4,680 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,920 (SOC 51-9083); not published separately for hospitals, nursing and residential care facilities. | 4,6800.0% | $42,920all industries: $43,190 | +8.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and AmbulanceOEWS: 4,660 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,560 (SOC 43-5032). | 4,6600.0% | $46,560all industries: $54,740 | +0.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Delivery DriverOEWS: 4,630 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,240 (SOC 53-3033). | 4,6300.0% | $43,240all industries: $48,770 | +6.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Cyber Security AnalystOEWS: 4,610 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $112,910 (SOC 15-1212). | 4,6100.0% | $112,910all industries: $132,510 | +17.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| LogisticianOEWS: 4,580 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,920 (SOC 13-1081). | 4,5800.0% | $72,920all industries: $89,730 | +17.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Procurement ClerksOEWS: 4,490 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,840 (SOC 43-3061). | 4,4900.0% | $47,840all industries: $52,370 | -6.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Oral and Maxillofacial SurgeonsOEWS: 4,420 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $368,210 (SOC 29-1022); not published separately for hospitals, nursing and residential care facilities. | 4,4200.0% | $368,210all industries: $346,490 | +7.5% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| ElectricianOEWS: 4,340 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $80,210 (SOC 47-2111). | 4,3400.0% | $80,210all industries: $71,490 | +2.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Pharmacy AidesOEWS: 4,230 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,560 (SOC 31-9095); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 4,2300.0% | $54,560all industries: $40,450 | +9.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All OtherOEWS: 4,220 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,740 (SOC 19-4099); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 4,2200.0% | $63,740all industries: $66,280 | +9.3% | Associate's degree |
| Orthotists and ProsthetistsOEWS: 4,210 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,580 (SOC 29-2091); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 4,2100.0% | $79,580all industries: $83,740 | +9.3% | Master's degree |
| Occupational Therapy AidesOEWS: 3,950 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,050 (SOC 31-2012). | 3,9500.0% | $44,050all industries: $44,110 | +7.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Social Workers, All OtherOEWS: 3,820 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,740 (SOC 21-1029). | 3,8200.0% | $58,740all industries: $75,910 | +7.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| HostOEWS: 3,700 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,700 (SOC 35-9031); not published separately for ambulatory health care services. | 3,7000.0% | $39,700all industries: $32,690 | +0.0% | No formal educational credential |
| Fundraising ManagersOEWS: 3,610 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $150,480 (SOC 11-2033). | 3,6100.0% | $150,480all industries: $140,020 | +5.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All OtherOEWS: 3,590 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage not published (SOC 29-1299); not published separately for hospitals. | 3,5900.0% | not publishedall industries: $127,660 | +8.3% | Master's degree |
| Hearing Aid SpecialistOEWS: 3,460 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,500 (SOC 29-2092); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 3,4600.0% | $56,500all industries: $66,370 | +20.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Training and Development ManagersOEWS: 3,440 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $139,570 (SOC 11-3131). | 3,4400.0% | $139,570all industries: $148,370 | +5.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| PainterOEWS: 3,380 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,530 (SOC 47-2141). | 3,3800.0% | $63,530all industries: $55,420 | +2.9% | No formal educational credential |
| Credit CounselorsOEWS: 3,210 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,950 (SOC 13-2071); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 3,2100.0% | $52,950all industries: $57,210 | +6.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Police OfficerOEWS: 3,210 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,800 (SOC 33-3051); not published separately for ambulatory health care services, nursing and residential care facilities. | 3,2100.0% | $70,800all industries: $79,200 | +3.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Database AdministratorOEWS: 3,190 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $102,620 (SOC 15-1242). | 3,1900.0% | $102,620all industries: $110,090 | +0.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Genetic CounselorOEWS: 3,150 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $104,930 (SOC 29-9092); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 3,1500.0% | $104,930all industries: $104,620 | +9.4% | Master's degree |
| Medical DosimetristOEWS: 3,080 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $149,850 (SOC 29-2036); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 3,0800.0% | $149,850all industries: $148,500 | +3.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Operations Research AnalystOEWS: 3,000 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $84,200 (SOC 15-2031); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 3,0000.0% | $84,200all industries: $99,730 | +13.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Public Relations ManagerOEWS: 2,970 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $143,120 (SOC 11-2032). | 2,9700.0% | $143,120all industries: $164,760 | +6.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| LawyerOEWS: 2,930 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $230,570 (SOC 23-1011). | 2,9300.0% | $230,570all industries: $185,840 | +10.0% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Transportation, Storage, and Distribution ManagersOEWS: 2,860 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $121,290 (SOC 11-3071). | 2,8600.0% | $121,290all industries: $121,600 | +3.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| CarpenterOEWS: 2,860 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,720 (SOC 47-2031); not published separately for ambulatory health care services. | 2,8600.0% | $73,720all industries: $65,630 | +3.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Nursing Instructors and Teachers, PostsecondaryOEWS: 2,850 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $114,270 (SOC 25-1072); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 2,8500.0% | $114,270all industries: $86,410 | +25.0% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| School CounselorOEWS: 2,800 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,220 (SOC 21-1012). | 2,8000.0% | $59,220all industries: $71,430 | +10.3% | Master's degree |
| PhysicistOEWS: 2,760 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $238,890 (SOC 19-2012); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 2,7600.0% | $238,890all industries: $171,180 | +3.4% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Dentists, All Other SpecialistsOEWS: 2,760 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $280,240 (SOC 29-1029); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 2,7600.0% | $280,240all industries: $247,930 | +7.1% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| PlumberOEWS: 2,680 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $80,340 (SOC 47-2152); not published separately for ambulatory health care services. | 2,6800.0% | $80,340all industries: $72,170 | +3.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Purchasing ManagerOEWS: 2,620 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $138,190 (SOC 11-3061). | 2,6200.0% | $138,190all industries: $156,360 | +7.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All OtherOEWS: 2,610 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,470 (SOC 35-9099). | 2,6100.0% | $39,470all industries: $36,810 | +3.8% | No formal educational credential |
| QA TesterOEWS: 2,570 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $109,950 (SOC 15-1253). | 2,5700.0% | $109,950all industries: $111,490 | +4.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Special Education Teachers, All OtherOEWS: 2,520 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,770 (SOC 25-2059). | 2,5200.0% | $70,770all industries: $79,750 | +11.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Preschool TeacherOEWS: 2,470 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,670 (SOC 25-2011). | 2,4700.0% | $47,670all industries: $43,030 | +3.8% | Associate's degree |
| Special Education Teachers, PreschoolOEWS: 2,420 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $111,820 (SOC 25-2051). | 2,4200.0% | $111,820all industries: $76,380 | +25.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Biological Scientists, All OtherOEWS: 2,380 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $109,720 (SOC 19-1029); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 2,3800.0% | $109,720all industries: $106,330 | +8.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| StatisticianOEWS: 2,360 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $105,380 (SOC 15-2041); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 2,3600.0% | $105,380all industries: $115,700 | +8.3% | Master's degree |
| Claims AdjusterOEWS: 2,330 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,670 (SOC 13-1031); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 2,3300.0% | $63,670all industries: $80,470 | +0.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Biomedical EngineerOEWS: 2,330 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $108,520 (SOC 17-2031); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 2,3300.0% | $108,520all industries: $116,890 | +8.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Instructional DesignerOEWS: 2,320 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $82,190 (SOC 25-9031). | 2,3200.0% | $82,190all industries: $80,920 | +13.0% | Master's degree |
| Social Science Research AssistantsOEWS: 2,260 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,120 (SOC 19-4061); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 2,2600.0% | $61,120all industries: $66,140 | +4.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Parking AttendantsOEWS: 2,260 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,400 (SOC 53-6021). | 2,2600.0% | $39,400all industries: $34,990 | -8.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Database ArchitectOEWS: 2,240 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $133,690 (SOC 15-1243). | 2,2400.0% | $133,690all industries: $144,440 | +0.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Eligibility Interviewers, Government ProgramsOEWS: 2,190 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,750 (SOC 43-4061); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 2,1900.0% | $50,750all industries: $56,090 | +4.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Medical Appliance TechniciansOEWS: 2,190 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,300 (SOC 51-9082); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 2,1900.0% | $55,300all industries: $52,730 | +9.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Personal Care and Service Workers, All OtherOEWS: 2,060 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,630 (SOC 39-9099). | 2,0600.0% | $39,630all industries: $40,120 | +10.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Aircraft MechanicOEWS: 1,990 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $87,110 (SOC 49-3011); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 1,9900.0% | $87,110all industries: $84,740 | +15.0% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Event PlannerOEWS: 1,940 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,470 (SOC 13-1121). | 1,9400.0% | $66,470all industries: $66,520 | +10.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Line CookOEWS: 1,940 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,850 (SOC 35-2014); not published separately for ambulatory health care services. | 1,9400.0% | $41,850all industries: $38,730 | +10.0% | No formal educational credential |
| Budget AnalystOEWS: 1,930 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $96,780 (SOC 13-2031). | 1,9300.0% | $96,780all industries: $96,370 | +10.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Self-Enrichment TeachersOEWS: 1,930 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,770 (SOC 25-3021). | 1,9300.0% | $49,770all industries: $54,740 | +5.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Teachers and Instructors, All OtherOEWS: 1,920 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,540 (SOC 25-3099); not published separately for ambulatory health care services. | 1,9200.0% | $62,540all industries: $73,880 | +10.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| School PsychologistOEWS: 1,900 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $102,100 (SOC 19-3034); not published separately for hospitals. | 1,9000.0% | $102,100all industries: $99,160 | +15.8% | Master's degree |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific ProductsOEWS: 1,790 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $133,950 (SOC 41-4011); not published separately for hospitals, nursing and residential care facilities. | 1,7900.0% | $133,950all industries: $119,730 | +3.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| EpidemiologistOEWS: 1,780 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $106,530 (SOC 19-1041). | 1,7800.0% | $106,530all industries: $97,890 | +11.8% | Master's degree |
| Telephone OperatorsOEWS: 1,710 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,660 (SOC 43-2021); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 1,7100.0% | $43,660all industries: $44,970 | -29.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Computer ProgrammerOEWS: 1,680 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $104,340 (SOC 15-1251). | 1,6800.0% | $104,340all industries: $105,170 | -11.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Personal Service Managers, All OtherOEWS: 1,670 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,080 (SOC 11-9179). | 1,6700.0% | $70,080all industries: $78,190 | +5.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Store ManagerOEWS: 1,660 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,090 (SOC 41-1011). | 1,6600.0% | $60,090all industries: $53,380 | +6.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| MechanicOEWS: 1,510 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage not published (SOC 49-3023). | 1,5100.0% | not publishedall industries: $56,420 | +6.7% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Word Processors and TypistsOEWS: 1,480 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,270 (SOC 43-9022); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 1,4800.0% | $49,270all industries: $51,120 | -40.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| CosmetologistOEWS: 1,450 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,120 (SOC 39-5012). | 1,4500.0% | $42,120all industries: $43,960 | +6.7% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating WorkersOEWS: 1,380 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,490 (SOC 51-1011). | 1,3800.0% | $70,490all industries: $76,600 | +7.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Education Administrators, PostsecondaryOEWS: 1,370 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $170,720 (SOC 11-9033); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 1,3700.0% | $170,720all industries: $126,540 | +0.0% | Master's degree |
| TutorOEWS: 1,370 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,340 (SOC 25-3041). | 1,3700.0% | $55,340all industries: $48,050 | +23.1% | Some college, no degree |
| Financial AdvisorOEWS: 1,360 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,490 (SOC 13-2052); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 1,3600.0% | $55,490all industries: $156,670 | +0.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal ServiceOEWS: 1,360 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,950 (SOC 43-9051). | 1,3600.0% | $42,950all industries: $41,650 | -7.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Graphic DesignerOEWS: 1,320 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,060 (SOC 27-1024). | 1,3200.0% | $71,060all industries: $70,560 | +0.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Property ManagerOEWS: 1,310 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $87,330 (SOC 11-9141). | 1,3100.0% | $87,330all industries: $83,710 | +0.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Compensation and Benefits ManagersOEWS: 1,290 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $144,290 (SOC 11-3111). | 1,2900.0% | $144,290all industries: $162,640 | +0.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Labor Relations SpecialistsOEWS: 1,260 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $98,580 (SOC 13-1075). | 1,2600.0% | $98,580all industries: $98,720 | +7.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Occupational Health and Safety TechniciansOEWS: 1,260 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $69,880 (SOC 19-5012); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 1,2600.0% | $69,880all industries: $68,120 | +23.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Financial Clerks, All OtherOEWS: 1,260 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,180 (SOC 43-3099). | 1,2600.0% | $55,180all industries: $56,450 | +7.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Education Administrators, All OtherOEWS: 1,200 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $109,810 (SOC 11-9039). | 1,2000.0% | $109,810all industries: $101,900 | +16.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling SupervisorsOEWS: 1,180 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,060 (SOC 53-1047); not published separately for hospitals, nursing and residential care facilities. | 1,1800.0% | $67,060all industries: $66,860 | +7.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Correctional OfficerOEWS: 1,130 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,640 (SOC 33-3012). | 1,1300.0% | $49,640all industries: $63,630 | +9.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| MicrobiologistOEWS: 1,050 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $118,020 (SOC 19-1022); not published separately for nursing and residential care facilities. | 1,0500.0% | $118,020all industries: $97,600 | +0.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Construction ManagerOEWS: 1,040 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $154,700 (SOC 11-9021). | 1,0400.0% | $154,700all industries: $124,360 | +9.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Postsecondary Teachers, All OtherOEWS: 1,020 jobs in healthcare (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $123,700 (SOC 25-1199); not published separately for ambulatory health care services, nursing and residential care facilities. | 1,0200.0% | $123,700all industries: $90,630 | +4.1% | Doctoral or professional degree |
No occupations match these filters.
Reading the numbers
Data Two different shares, two different sources.
Of all wage and salary jobs in healthcare, the percent held by this occupation (OEWS). Example: Registered Nurse holds 15.1% of jobs here.
Not the share of all registered nurses who work in this industry; role pages show that from the Employment Matrix. OEWS publishes no industry concentration index, so none is shown.
Common questions
What careers are in healthcare?
What does this industry include?
Is the pay shown for this industry only?
Other industries and career fields
How this page is built
Industry: NAICS 621, 622 and 623. Ambulatory health care (offices of physicians, dentists and other practitioners, outpatient centers, labs, home health care), hospitals (private, state and local), and nursing and residential care facilities. Social assistance (NAICS 624, such as child care) is not included. Occupations: detailed SOC occupations with at least 1,000 OEWS jobs in this industry (employment summed across the NAICS codes; where an occupation is not published for one of them, the sum covers the others and the row says so). Two denominators: the share shown under each job count is the occupation's share of this industry's jobs (OEWS percent of industry employment, computed by TryHired over the combined codes); it is not the share of all workers in that occupation. Change 2025–35 is the Employment Matrix projection for that occupation within this industry, not national occupation growth. The industry change is a whole-industry figure and does not apply to every occupation in it. OEWS covers wage and salary workers only; the Matrix counts all jobs. Searches this page answers include “healthcare careers”, “careers in healthcare”, “careers in the medical field” (Ahrefs, U.S.). Since May 2025, OEWS publishes specific values for many wages above $239,200 a year; where BLS still publishes only “$239,200 or more”, that is what is shown. Data are in the public domain.
- Any one employer: these are national estimates for an occupation within an industry.
- Self-employed workers: OEWS counts wage and salary jobs only.
- Cause and effect: different industry wages do not mean changing industries will change anyone's pay.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 national industry-specific estimates (2018 SOC, 2022 NAICS; excludes the self-employed), public domain.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections program, 2025–35 National Employment Matrix (all jobs, including self-employed).
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections, occupational projections 2025–35 (typical entry-level education).