Careers in transportation and logistics: jobs moving people and goods, by pay and employment.
188 occupations in transportation and logistics, each with how many work here, what the industry pays them, how the occupation is projected to change in this industry, and the education it typically needs.
The transportation and logistics industry (NAICS 48–49 (including the U.S. Postal Service)) had 7,448,640 wage and salary jobs in May 2025, by BLS OEWS (self-employed excluded). The largest occupations: Truck Driver (1,187,590 jobs, 15.9% of the industry's jobs); Material Handler (983,490 jobs, 13.2% of the industry's jobs); Delivery Driver (476,090 jobs, 6.4% of the industry's jobs). Highest mean pay among the 188 occupations with at least 1,000 jobs here: Airline Pilot ($294,540), CEO ($276,610), Lawyer ($207,070). BLS projects total employment in this industry to change +2.8% from 2025 to 2035 (Employment Matrix, all jobs).
- Wage and salary jobs
- 7,448,640
- OEWS May 2025, self-employed excluded
- Occupations listed
- 188
- with 1,000+ jobs in this industry
- Projected change 2025–35
- +2.8%
- whole industry, Employment Matrix (all jobs)
- No degree typically needed
- 137
- of 188, BLS typical entry education
Most common and highest-paying
Data From the full table below.
Most common careers
- Truck Driver1,187,590 jobs · 15.9%
- Material Handler983,490 jobs · 13.2%
- Delivery Driver476,090 jobs · 6.4%
- Stocker472,970 jobs · 6.3%
- Forklift Operator356,690 jobs · 4.8%
- Mail Carrier328,820 jobs · 4.4%
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors212,120 jobs · 2.9%
- School Bus Driver147,850 jobs · 2.0%
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks133,660 jobs · 1.8%
- Flight Attendant131,110 jobs · 1.8%
Highest-paying careers
- Airline Pilot$294,540 mean · 99,320 jobs
- CEO$276,610 mean · 2,790 jobs
- Lawyer$207,070 mean · 1,870 jobs
- IT Manager$183,080 mean · 8,120 jobs
- Financial Manager$171,190 mean · 9,290 jobs
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$165,210 mean · 2,370 jobs
- Marketing Manager$163,820 mean · 5,140 jobs
- Commercial Pilot$159,370 mean · 25,270 jobs
- Software Engineer$151,670 mean · 18,020 jobs
- Construction Manager$148,970 mean · 1,150 jobs
Careers without a bachelor's degree
BLS typical entry-level education: no degree or a nondegree award.
- Truck DriverPostsecondary nondegree award · 1,187,590 jobs
- Material HandlerNo formal educational credential · 983,490 jobs
- Delivery DriverHigh school diploma or equivalent · 476,090 jobs
- StockerNo formal educational credential · 472,970 jobs
- Forklift OperatorNo formal educational credential · 356,690 jobs
- Mail CarrierNo formal educational credential · 328,820 jobs
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling SupervisorsHigh school diploma or equivalent · 212,120 jobs
- School Bus DriverHigh school diploma or equivalent · 147,850 jobs
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory ClerksHigh school diploma or equivalent · 133,660 jobs
- Flight AttendantHigh school diploma or equivalent · 131,110 jobs
Growing fastest in this industry
Projected 2025–35 change for the occupation within this industry (Employment Matrix); occupations with 5,000+ jobs here.
- Logistician+30.0% here · 30,380 jobs
- Occupational Health and Safety Technicians+24.4% here · 9,180 jobs
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists+22.9% here · 12,000 jobs
- Industrial Engineer+15.9% here · 7,140 jobs
- Driver/Sales Workers+13.7% here · 26,870 jobs
- Training Specialist+12.5% here · 28,430 jobs
- IT Manager+12.0% here · 8,120 jobs
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents+11.7% here · 11,370 jobs
- Delivery Driver+10.5% here · 476,090 jobs
- Financial Manager+10.0% here · 9,290 jobs
All 188 occupations
Data Filter by education, pay, projected change or career field; sort any column; search by name.
| Occupation · why it is here | Typical entry education | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Truck DriverOEWS: 1,187,590 jobs in transportation and logistics (15.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,530 (SOC 53-3032). | 1,187,59015.9% | $61,530all industries: $59,710 | +3.5% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Material HandlerOEWS: 983,490 jobs in transportation and logistics (13.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,340 (SOC 53-7062). | 983,49013.2% | $45,340all industries: $42,260 | +1.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Delivery DriverOEWS: 476,090 jobs in transportation and logistics (6.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,360 (SOC 53-3033). | 476,0906.4% | $56,360all industries: $48,770 | +10.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| StockerOEWS: 472,970 jobs in transportation and logistics (6.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,990 (SOC 53-7065). | 472,9706.3% | $45,990all industries: $39,540 | -0.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Forklift OperatorOEWS: 356,690 jobs in transportation and logistics (4.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,750 (SOC 53-7051). | 356,6904.8% | $50,750all industries: $48,370 | +0.5% | No formal educational credential |
| Mail CarrierOEWS: 328,820 jobs in transportation and logistics (4.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,540 (SOC 43-5052). | 328,8204.4% | $62,540all industries: $62,540 | -0.3% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling SupervisorsOEWS: 212,120 jobs in transportation and logistics (2.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,430 (SOC 53-1047). | 212,1202.9% | $71,430all industries: $66,860 | +3.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| School Bus DriverOEWS: 147,850 jobs in transportation and logistics (2.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,930 (SOC 53-3051). | 147,8502.0% | $52,930all industries: $48,430 | +2.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory ClerksOEWS: 133,660 jobs in transportation and logistics (1.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,310 (SOC 43-5071). | 133,6601.8% | $49,310all industries: $46,810 | -2.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Flight AttendantOEWS: 131,110 jobs in transportation and logistics (1.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,170 (SOC 53-2031). | 131,1101.8% | $77,170all industries: $77,440 | +9.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Operations ManagerOEWS: 120,330 jobs in transportation and logistics (1.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $123,710 (SOC 11-1021). | 120,3301.6% | $123,710all industries: $134,940 | +5.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Shuttle Drivers and ChauffeursOEWS: 106,220 jobs in transportation and logistics (1.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,330 (SOC 53-3053). | 106,2201.4% | $42,330all industries: $39,880 | +8.4% | No formal educational credential |
| Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine OperatorsOEWS: 105,200 jobs in transportation and logistics (1.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,430 (SOC 43-5053). | 105,2001.4% | $59,430all industries: $59,430 | -5.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Customer Service RepresentativeOEWS: 99,450 jobs in transportation and logistics (1.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,500 (SOC 43-4051). | 99,4501.3% | $48,500all industries: $46,590 | -4.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Airline PilotOEWS: 99,320 jobs in transportation and logistics (1.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $294,540 (SOC 53-2011). | 99,3201.3% | $294,540all industries: $288,650 | +8.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Office ManagerOEWS: 95,970 jobs in transportation and logistics (1.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $78,480 (SOC 43-1011). | 95,9701.3% | $78,480all industries: $73,490 | +0.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel ClerksOEWS: 92,920 jobs in transportation and logistics (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,280 (SOC 43-4181). | 92,9201.2% | $50,280all industries: $49,630 | +1.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Cargo and Freight AgentsOEWS: 89,580 jobs in transportation and logistics (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,210 (SOC 43-5011). | 89,5801.2% | $57,210all industries: $57,230 | +6.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Packers and Packagers, HandOEWS: 88,810 jobs in transportation and logistics (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,300 (SOC 53-7064). | 88,8101.2% | $43,300all industries: $37,540 | -12.8% | No formal educational credential |
| Office Clerks, GeneralOEWS: 86,900 jobs in transportation and logistics (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,310 (SOC 43-9061). | 86,9001.2% | $47,310all industries: $46,420 | -5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Diesel MechanicOEWS: 86,430 jobs in transportation and logistics (1.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,080 (SOC 49-3031). | 86,4301.2% | $63,080all industries: $64,320 | +2.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and AmbulanceOEWS: 85,220 jobs in transportation and logistics (1.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,740 (SOC 43-5032). | 85,2201.1% | $54,740all industries: $54,740 | -1.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Aircraft MechanicOEWS: 83,190 jobs in transportation and logistics (1.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $85,730 (SOC 49-3011). | 83,1901.1% | $85,730all industries: $84,740 | +5.4% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Postal Service ClerksOEWS: 73,720 jobs in transportation and logistics (1.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,860 (SOC 43-5051). | 73,7201.0% | $61,860all industries: $61,860 | -0.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Transportation, Storage, and Distribution ManagersOEWS: 71,070 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $116,600 (SOC 11-3071). | 71,0700.9% | $116,600all industries: $121,600 | +8.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Bus DriverOEWS: 59,520 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,740 (SOC 53-3052). | 59,5200.8% | $53,740all industries: $60,280 | +4.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Maintenance TechnicianOEWS: 58,980 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,320 (SOC 49-9071). | 58,9800.8% | $65,320all industries: $53,780 | +7.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and TravelOEWS: 58,780 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $78,720 (SOC 41-3091). | 58,7800.8% | $78,720all industries: $82,430 | +1.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| JanitorOEWS: 43,580 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,210 (SOC 37-2011). | 43,5800.6% | $49,210all industries: $38,760 | +5.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Train ConductorOEWS: 42,040 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,570 (SOC 53-4031). | 42,0400.6% | $79,570all industries: $79,100 | +0.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Taxi DriverOEWS: 40,890 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,990 (SOC 53-3054). | 40,8900.6% | $49,990all industries: $49,930 | -5.4% | No formal educational credential |
| BookkeeperOEWS: 39,620 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,690 (SOC 43-3031). | 39,6200.5% | $53,690all industries: $53,560 | -5.6% | Some college, no degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and RepairersOEWS: 39,000 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $96,310 (SOC 49-1011). | 39,0000.5% | $96,310all industries: $85,220 | +4.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Administrative AssistantOEWS: 37,410 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,060 (SOC 43-6014). | 37,4100.5% | $49,060all industries: $49,350 | -5.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Production, Planning, and Expediting ClerksOEWS: 37,360 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,320 (SOC 43-5061). | 37,3600.5% | $59,320all industries: $62,150 | +1.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| School Bus MonitorsOEWS: 37,190 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,670 (SOC 33-9094). | 37,1900.5% | $35,670all industries: $35,150 | +2.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Locomotive EngineerOEWS: 32,600 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $86,410 (SOC 53-4011). | 32,6000.4% | $86,410all industries: $85,900 | +0.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| LogisticianOEWS: 30,380 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,600 (SOC 13-1081). | 30,3800.4% | $72,600all industries: $89,730 | +30.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Training SpecialistOEWS: 28,430 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,290 (SOC 13-1151). | 28,4300.4% | $66,290all industries: $75,550 | +12.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Ship CaptainOEWS: 28,200 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $106,240 (SOC 53-5021). | 28,2000.4% | $106,240all industries: $103,720 | +4.2% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Aircraft Service AttendantsOEWS: 28,040 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,320 (SOC 53-6032). | 28,0400.4% | $43,320all industries: $43,330 | +5.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| RecruiterOEWS: 27,950 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $74,950 (SOC 13-1071). | 27,9500.4% | $74,950all industries: $81,990 | +5.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Driver/Sales WorkersOEWS: 26,870 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,710 (SOC 53-3031). | 26,8700.4% | $49,710all industries: $40,730 | +13.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Commercial PilotOEWS: 25,270 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $159,370 (SOC 53-2012). | 25,2700.3% | $159,370all industries: $146,080 | +5.4% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| AccountantOEWS: 23,720 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $86,270 (SOC 13-2011). | 23,7200.3% | $86,270all industries: $94,750 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Cleaners of Vehicles and EquipmentOEWS: 23,720 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,910 (SOC 53-7061). | 23,7200.3% | $42,910all industries: $36,980 | +4.2% | No formal educational credential |
| InspectorOEWS: 23,200 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,050 (SOC 51-9061). | 23,2000.3% | $53,050all industries: $53,450 | +8.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Passenger AttendantsOEWS: 22,730 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $36,680 (SOC 53-6061). | 22,7300.3% | $36,680all industries: $37,820 | +6.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sailors and Marine OilersOEWS: 22,380 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,370 (SOC 53-5011). | 22,3800.3% | $57,370all industries: $56,830 | +4.0% | No formal educational credential |
| Business Operations Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 21,090 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $85,290 (SOC 13-1199). | 21,0900.3% | $85,290all industries: $93,970 | +6.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Couriers and MessengersOEWS: 20,070 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,930 (SOC 43-5021). | 20,0700.3% | $40,930all industries: $40,970 | -14.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Software EngineerOEWS: 18,020 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $151,670 (SOC 15-1252). | 18,0200.2% | $151,670all industries: $148,100 | +2.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Rail Car RepairersOEWS: 17,750 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $69,220 (SOC 49-3043). | 17,7500.2% | $69,220all industries: $70,680 | +0.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, RecordkeepingOEWS: 15,620 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,910 (SOC 43-5111). | 15,6200.2% | $52,910all industries: $47,630 | -0.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| MechanicOEWS: 14,500 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,290 (SOC 49-3023). | 14,5000.2% | $62,290all industries: $56,420 | -0.7% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Rail-Track Laying and Maintenance Equipment OperatorsOEWS: 14,000 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,030 (SOC 47-4061). | 14,0000.2% | $67,030all industries: $68,740 | +0.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Postmasters and Mail SuperintendentsOEWS: 13,810 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,360 (SOC 11-9131). | 13,8100.2% | $97,360all industries: $97,360 | -0.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Compliance OfficerOEWS: 13,470 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,310 (SOC 13-1041). | 13,4700.2% | $77,310all industries: $88,400 | +4.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Security GuardOEWS: 13,210 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,080 (SOC 33-9032). | 13,2100.2% | $46,080all industries: $42,470 | -0.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sales ManagerOEWS: 12,490 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $147,190 (SOC 11-2022). | 12,4900.2% | $147,190all industries: $164,350 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Occupational Health and Safety SpecialistsOEWS: 12,000 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,440 (SOC 19-5011). | 12,0000.2% | $83,440all industries: $93,860 | +22.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operators and Locomotive FirersOEWS: 11,520 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,320 (SOC 53-4022). | 11,5200.1% | $68,320all industries: $69,030 | +0.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Project ManagerOEWS: 11,390 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $119,730 (SOC 13-1082). | 11,3900.1% | $119,730all industries: $110,740 | +3.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Buyers and Purchasing AgentsOEWS: 11,370 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $80,810 (SOC 13-1020). | 11,3700.1% | $80,810all industries: $83,770 | +11.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Billing and Posting ClerksOEWS: 11,020 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,420 (SOC 43-3021). | 11,0200.1% | $47,420all industries: $51,070 | -5.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Conveyor Operators and TendersOEWS: 10,960 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,940 (SOC 53-7011). | 10,9600.1% | $40,940all industries: $45,080 | -9.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Marketing SpecialistOEWS: 10,890 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $99,450 (SOC 13-1161). | 10,8900.1% | $99,450all industries: $89,490 | +5.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Managers, All OtherOEWS: 10,760 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $133,390 (SOC 11-9199). | 10,7600.1% | $133,390all industries: $153,890 | +6.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Sales AssociateOEWS: 10,510 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,460 (SOC 41-2031). | 10,5100.1% | $42,460all industries: $37,310 | +9.0% | No formal educational credential |
| Industrial Machinery MechanicsOEWS: 10,380 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,710 (SOC 49-9041). | 10,3800.1% | $77,710all industries: $68,460 | +7.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific ProductsOEWS: 9,800 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,950 (SOC 41-4012). | 9,8000.1% | $68,950all industries: $82,530 | +4.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Airfield Operations SpecialistsOEWS: 9,720 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,470 (SOC 53-2022). | 9,7200.1% | $60,470all industries: $63,610 | +4.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Aircraft Cargo Handling SupervisorsOEWS: 9,500 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $64,440 (SOC 53-1041). | 9,5000.1% | $64,440all industries: $65,010 | +9.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Financial ManagerOEWS: 9,290 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $171,190 (SOC 11-3031). | 9,2900.1% | $171,190all industries: $186,910 | +10.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Occupational Health and Safety TechniciansOEWS: 9,180 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,080 (SOC 19-5012). | 9,1800.1% | $61,080all industries: $68,120 | +24.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Transportation Workers, All OtherOEWS: 8,730 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,970 (SOC 53-6099). | 8,7300.1% | $50,970all industries: $50,890 | +4.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and FabricatorsOEWS: 8,680 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,560 (SOC 51-2090). | 8,6800.1% | $42,560all industries: $46,660 | +8.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and TendersOEWS: 8,510 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,780 (SOC 51-9111). | 8,5100.1% | $43,780all industries: $44,590 | +9.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except EnginesOEWS: 8,290 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $85,510 (SOC 49-3042). | 8,2900.1% | $85,510all industries: $69,240 | +4.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| IT Support SpecialistOEWS: 8,160 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,010 (SOC 15-1232). | 8,1600.1% | $67,010all industries: $67,330 | -3.7% | Some college, no degree |
| IT ManagerOEWS: 8,120 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $183,080 (SOC 11-3021). | 8,1200.1% | $183,080all industries: $192,160 | +12.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating WorkersOEWS: 7,920 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $86,580 (SOC 51-1011). | 7,9200.1% | $86,580all industries: $76,600 | +8.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Transportation InspectorsOEWS: 7,820 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $84,730 (SOC 53-6051). | 7,8200.1% | $84,730all industries: $88,540 | +3.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| WelderOEWS: 7,540 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,710 (SOC 51-4121). | 7,5400.1% | $71,710all industries: $56,760 | +3.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Avionics TechnicianOEWS: 7,360 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,810 (SOC 49-2091). | 7,3600.1% | $77,810all industries: $83,380 | +6.0% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Computer Occupations, All OtherOEWS: 7,270 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $82,820 (SOC 15-1299). | 7,2700.1% | $82,820all industries: $122,230 | +7.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Heavy Equipment OperatorOEWS: 7,240 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,230 (SOC 47-2073). | 7,2400.1% | $60,230all industries: $66,290 | +3.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Industrial EngineerOEWS: 7,140 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $104,860 (SOC 17-2112). | 7,1400.1% | $104,860all industries: $109,900 | +15.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Management ConsultantOEWS: 7,010 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $101,860 (SOC 13-1111). | 7,0100.1% | $101,860all industries: $113,790 | +6.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Facilities ManagerOEWS: 6,700 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $130,050 (SOC 11-3013). | 6,7000.1% | $130,050all industries: $116,890 | +6.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Petroleum Pump System Operators, Refinery Operators, and GaugersOEWS: 6,700 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $91,830 (SOC 51-8093). | 6,7000.1% | $91,830all industries: $90,630 | +5.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Signal and Track Switch RepairersOEWS: 6,610 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $90,310 (SOC 49-9097). | 6,6100.1% | $90,310all industries: $90,410 | +0.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Machine Feeders and OffbearersOEWS: 6,360 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,490 (SOC 53-7063). | 6,3600.1% | $49,490all industries: $43,660 | -5.9% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction WorkersOEWS: 6,300 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $96,250 (SOC 47-1011). | 6,3000.1% | $96,250all industries: $86,450 | +1.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Tank Car, Truck, and Ship LoadersOEWS: 6,170 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,750 (SOC 53-7121). | 6,1700.1% | $62,750all industries: $59,970 | +3.5% | No formal educational credential |
| HR ManagerOEWS: 5,800 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $145,330 (SOC 11-3121). | 5,8000.1% | $145,330all industries: $164,230 | +7.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Data Entry ClerkOEWS: 5,710 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,640 (SOC 43-9021). | 5,7100.1% | $45,640all industries: $43,310 | -26.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Gas Plant OperatorsOEWS: 5,710 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $88,210 (SOC 51-8092). | 5,7100.1% | $88,210all industries: $88,710 | -1.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Ship EngineersOEWS: 5,680 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $117,420 (SOC 53-5031). | 5,6800.1% | $117,420all industries: $111,790 | +4.2% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Maintenance WorkerOEWS: 5,550 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,830 (SOC 49-9043). | 5,5500.1% | $81,830all industries: $64,610 | +1.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| ElectricianOEWS: 5,520 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $82,570 (SOC 47-2111). | 5,5200.1% | $82,570all industries: $71,490 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Order ClerksOEWS: 5,450 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,330 (SOC 43-4151). | 5,4500.1% | $46,330all industries: $48,220 | -12.1% | Some college, no degree |
| Payroll and Timekeeping ClerksOEWS: 5,410 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,810 (SOC 43-3051). | 5,4100.1% | $56,810all industries: $59,630 | -16.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial EquipmentOEWS: 5,290 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,330 (SOC 49-2094). | 5,2900.1% | $81,330all industries: $75,570 | +6.5% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| System AdministratorOEWS: 5,200 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,850 (SOC 15-1244). | 5,2000.1% | $95,850all industries: $103,680 | -3.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Marketing ManagerOEWS: 5,140 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $163,820 (SOC 11-2021). | 5,1400.1% | $163,820all industries: $177,770 | +4.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Administrative Services ManagersOEWS: 5,100 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $114,670 (SOC 11-3012). | 5,1000.1% | $114,670all industries: $129,870 | +5.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Motor Vehicle Operators, All OtherOEWS: 5,080 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,170 (SOC 53-3099). | 5,0800.1% | $50,170all industries: $42,430 | +4.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Human Resources AssistantOEWS: 4,980 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,090 (SOC 43-4161). | 4,9800.1% | $54,090all industries: $52,250 | -2.1% | Associate's degree |
| Baggage Porters and BellhopsOEWS: 4,900 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $37,870 (SOC 39-6011). | 4,9000.1% | $37,870all industries: $38,570 | -4.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All OtherOEWS: 4,840 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,100 (SOC 49-9099). | 4,8400.1% | $62,100all industries: $53,850 | +6.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Executive AssistantOEWS: 4,780 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,800 (SOC 43-6011). | 4,7800.1% | $76,800all industries: $79,140 | +0.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersOEWS: 4,650 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,840 (SOC 51-9124). | 4,6500.1% | $54,840all industries: $52,620 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| MachinistOEWS: 4,610 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,380 (SOC 51-4041). | 4,6100.1% | $81,380all industries: $59,320 | +2.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair WorkersOEWS: 4,560 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,240 (SOC 49-9098). | 4,5600.1% | $41,240all industries: $41,490 | +4.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Data ScientistOEWS: 4,450 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $136,070 (SOC 15-2051). | 4,4500.1% | $136,070all industries: $126,800 | +27.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| ReceptionistOEWS: 4,440 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,230 (SOC 43-4171). | 4,4400.1% | $42,230all industries: $39,460 | -4.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and TechniciansOEWS: 4,370 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,320 (SOC 17-3023). | 4,3700.1% | $83,320all industries: $80,680 | +2.4% | Associate's degree |
| Computer Systems AnalystOEWS: 4,310 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $105,680 (SOC 15-1211). | 4,3100.1% | $105,680all industries: $114,610 | +4.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Tour and Travel GuidesOEWS: 4,050 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,600 (SOC 39-7010). | 4,0500.1% | $45,600all industries: $43,720 | +4.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Crane OperatorOEWS: 4,050 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,000 (SOC 53-7021). | 4,0500.1% | $68,000all industries: $72,130 | +2.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Production Workers, All OtherOEWS: 3,670 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,830 (SOC 51-9199). | 3,6700.1% | $43,830all industries: $44,380 | +9.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Rail Yard Engineers, Dinkey Operators, and HostlersOEWS: 3,400 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $69,540 (SOC 53-4013). | 3,4000.1% | $69,540all industries: $68,450 | +0.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Financial AnalystOEWS: 3,310 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $105,590 (SOC 13-2051). | 3,3100.0% | $105,590all industries: $116,800 | +4.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Bill and Account CollectorsOEWS: 3,300 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,190 (SOC 43-3011). | 3,3000.0% | $53,190all industries: $49,060 | -5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Transportation Security ScreenersOEWS: 3,130 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,350 (SOC 33-9093). | 3,1300.0% | $49,350all industries: $64,310 | +6.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Material Moving Workers, All OtherOEWS: 3,090 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,560 (SOC 53-7199). | 3,0900.0% | $49,560all industries: $45,640 | +3.4% | No formal educational credential |
| HVAC TechnicianOEWS: 2,980 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $74,840 (SOC 49-9021). | 2,9800.0% | $74,840all industries: $64,780 | +3.4% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| CEOOEWS: 2,790 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $276,610 (SOC 11-1011). | 2,7900.0% | $276,610all industries: $269,630 | +5.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Electrical and Electronics Installers and Repairers, Transportation EquipmentOEWS: 2,720 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $86,570 (SOC 49-2093). | 2,7200.0% | $86,570all industries: $83,300 | +5.3% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Industrial Production ManagerOEWS: 2,670 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $131,490 (SOC 11-3051). | 2,6700.0% | $131,490all industries: $134,170 | +8.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| File ClerksOEWS: 2,600 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,060 (SOC 43-4071). | 2,6000.0% | $45,060all industries: $45,590 | -14.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Counter and Rental ClerksOEWS: 2,570 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,010 (SOC 41-2021). | 2,5700.0% | $41,010all industries: $45,700 | +6.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Architectural and Engineering ManagersOEWS: 2,370 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $165,210 (SOC 11-9041). | 2,3700.0% | $165,210all industries: $181,540 | +4.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Office and Administrative Support Workers, All OtherOEWS: 2,270 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,780 (SOC 43-9199). | 2,2700.0% | $54,780all industries: $48,670 | -5.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| CashierOEWS: 2,250 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,810 (SOC 41-2011). | 2,2500.0% | $35,810all industries: $33,180 | -10.0% | No formal educational credential |
| Construction WorkerOEWS: 2,250 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,410 (SOC 47-2061). | 2,2500.0% | $46,410all industries: $52,030 | +3.1% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales WorkersOEWS: 2,210 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $96,760 (SOC 41-1012). | 2,2100.0% | $96,760all industries: $99,370 | +6.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sheet Metal WorkerOEWS: 2,210 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $80,690 (SOC 47-2211). | 2,2100.0% | $80,690all industries: $67,850 | +4.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Travel AgentOEWS: 2,130 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,470 (SOC 41-3041). | 2,1300.0% | $48,470all industries: $54,660 | +4.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Information and Record Clerks, All OtherOEWS: 2,040 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,120 (SOC 43-4199). | 2,0400.0% | $62,120all industries: $51,490 | +10.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Parking AttendantsOEWS: 2,030 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $35,470 (SOC 53-6021). | 2,0300.0% | $35,470all industries: $34,990 | +6.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Food BatchmakersOEWS: 1,980 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,730 (SOC 51-3092). | 1,9800.0% | $44,730all industries: $43,750 | +10.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Computer Network Support SpecialistsOEWS: 1,930 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,930 (SOC 15-1231). | 1,9300.0% | $77,930all industries: $81,870 | -0.5% | Associate's degree |
| Personal Care and Service Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,880 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,220 (SOC 39-9099). | 1,8800.0% | $38,220all industries: $40,120 | +6.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| LawyerOEWS: 1,870 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $207,070 (SOC 23-1011). | 1,8700.0% | $207,070all industries: $185,840 | +5.9% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Merchandise Displayers and Window TrimmersOEWS: 1,860 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,470 (SOC 27-1026). | 1,8600.0% | $45,470all industries: $42,830 | +9.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Store ManagerOEWS: 1,830 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,840 (SOC 41-1011). | 1,8300.0% | $57,840all industries: $53,380 | +8.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Helpers--Production WorkersOEWS: 1,830 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,840 (SOC 51-9198). | 1,8300.0% | $51,840all industries: $41,120 | -2.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Procurement ClerksOEWS: 1,800 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,990 (SOC 43-3061). | 1,8000.0% | $51,990all industries: $52,370 | -3.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Training and Development ManagersOEWS: 1,780 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $134,790 (SOC 11-3131). | 1,7800.0% | $134,790all industries: $148,370 | +5.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Mechanical EngineerOEWS: 1,780 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $108,990 (SOC 17-2141). | 1,7800.0% | $108,990all industries: $113,610 | +15.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Aerospace EngineerOEWS: 1,750 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $116,070 (SOC 17-2011). | 1,7500.0% | $116,070all industries: $142,060 | +5.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Pump Operators, Except Wellhead PumpersOEWS: 1,710 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,980 (SOC 53-7072). | 1,7100.0% | $77,980all industries: $63,960 | +6.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Motorboat Mechanics and Service TechniciansOEWS: 1,670 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,960 (SOC 49-3051). | 1,6700.0% | $73,960all industries: $58,070 | +4.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| LandscaperOEWS: 1,640 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,440 (SOC 37-3011). | 1,6400.0% | $42,440all industries: $42,290 | +5.2% | No formal educational credential |
| CarpenterOEWS: 1,640 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,450 (SOC 47-2031). | 1,6400.0% | $62,450all industries: $65,630 | +4.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| PlumberOEWS: 1,640 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $87,770 (SOC 47-2152). | 1,6400.0% | $87,770all industries: $72,170 | +7.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sewing Machine OperatorsOEWS: 1,640 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,710 (SOC 51-6031). | 1,6400.0% | $40,710all industries: $37,600 | +10.4% | No formal educational credential |
| Gas Compressor and Gas Pumping Station OperatorsOEWS: 1,580 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $87,010 (SOC 53-7071). | 1,5800.0% | $87,010all industries: $74,610 | +2.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Cyber Security AnalystOEWS: 1,560 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $124,930 (SOC 15-1212). | 1,5600.0% | $124,930all industries: $132,510 | +13.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Purchasing ManagerOEWS: 1,510 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $147,280 (SOC 11-3061). | 1,5100.0% | $147,280all industries: $156,360 | +6.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis SpecialistsOEWS: 1,500 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,430 (SOC 13-1141). | 1,5000.0% | $79,430all industries: $84,330 | +7.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems AssemblersOEWS: 1,450 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,420 (SOC 51-2011). | 1,4500.0% | $57,420all industries: $71,420 | +6.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Automotive and Watercraft Service AttendantsOEWS: 1,430 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,570 (SOC 53-6031). | 1,4300.0% | $43,570all industries: $36,780 | +5.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Air Traffic ControllerOEWS: 1,360 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $84,570 (SOC 53-2021). | 1,3600.0% | $84,570all industries: $146,490 | +6.2% | Associate's degree |
| Grounds Maintenance Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,340 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,640 (SOC 37-3019). | 1,3400.0% | $76,640all industries: $48,830 | -0.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Automotive Body and Related RepairersOEWS: 1,320 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,810 (SOC 49-3021). | 1,3200.0% | $61,810all industries: $59,690 | +7.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Cost EstimatorOEWS: 1,290 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,740 (SOC 13-1051). | 1,2900.0% | $67,740all industries: $85,390 | -2.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Operations Research AnalystOEWS: 1,280 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $96,210 (SOC 15-2031). | 1,2800.0% | $96,210all industries: $99,730 | +8.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Network EngineerOEWS: 1,270 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $138,600 (SOC 15-1241). | 1,2700.0% | $138,600all industries: $139,580 | +5.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Security WorkersOEWS: 1,270 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $74,110 (SOC 33-1091). | 1,2700.0% | $74,110all industries: $59,900 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Engineers, All OtherOEWS: 1,190 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $103,200 (SOC 17-2199). | 1,1900.0% | $103,200all industries: $125,330 | +8.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Protective Service Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,190 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,130 (SOC 33-9099). | 1,1900.0% | $57,130all industries: $48,070 | +9.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Database AdministratorOEWS: 1,180 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,810 (SOC 15-1242). | 1,1800.0% | $95,810all industries: $110,090 | +0.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical DoorOEWS: 1,180 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $80,270 (SOC 49-9012). | 1,1800.0% | $80,270all industries: $76,210 | +6.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Public Relations SpecialistOEWS: 1,170 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $90,450 (SOC 27-3031). | 1,1700.0% | $90,450all industries: $84,120 | +0.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Home Appliance RepairersOEWS: 1,170 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,470 (SOC 49-9031). | 1,1700.0% | $56,470all industries: $56,040 | +4.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Labor Relations SpecialistsOEWS: 1,160 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $96,510 (SOC 13-1075). | 1,1600.0% | $96,510all industries: $98,720 | +0.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Construction ManagerOEWS: 1,150 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $148,970 (SOC 11-9021). | 1,1500.0% | $148,970all industries: $124,360 | +10.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Private InvestigatorOEWS: 1,100 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $82,820 (SOC 33-9021). | 1,1000.0% | $82,820all industries: $60,150 | +5.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Tire Repairers and ChangersOEWS: 1,070 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,290 (SOC 49-3093). | 1,0700.0% | $48,290all industries: $40,170 | +4.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Service Unit Operators, Oil and GasOEWS: 1,060 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $89,530 (SOC 47-5013). | 1,0600.0% | $89,530all industries: $62,470 | +5.1% | No formal educational credential |
| RiggerOEWS: 1,060 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,730 (SOC 49-9096). | 1,0600.0% | $51,730all industries: $66,810 | +3.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Self-Enrichment TeachersOEWS: 1,050 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,620 (SOC 25-3021). | 1,0500.0% | $60,620all industries: $54,740 | +6.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Pharmacy TechnicianOEWS: 1,040 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,370 (SOC 29-2052). | 1,0400.0% | $52,370all industries: $46,620 | +10.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Civil EngineerOEWS: 1,020 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $118,000 (SOC 17-2051). | 1,0200.0% | $118,000all industries: $108,670 | +4.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal ServiceOEWS: 1,020 jobs in transportation and logistics (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,020 (SOC 43-9051). | 1,0200.0% | $41,020all industries: $41,650 | -5.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
No occupations match these filters.
Reading the numbers
Data Two different shares, two different sources.
Of all wage and salary jobs in transportation and logistics, the percent held by this occupation (OEWS). Example: Truck Driver holds 15.9% of jobs here.
Not the share of all truck drivers who work in this industry; role pages show that from the Employment Matrix. OEWS publishes no industry concentration index, so none is shown.
Common questions
What careers are in transportation and logistics?
What does this industry include?
Is the pay shown for this industry only?
Other industries and career fields
How this page is built
Industry: NAICS 48–49 (including the U.S. Postal Service). Air, rail, water, truck and transit transportation, pipelines, couriers and messengers, warehousing and storage, support activities for transportation, and the U.S. Postal Service. Occupations: detailed SOC occupations with at least 1,000 OEWS jobs in this industry. Two denominators: the share shown under each job count is the occupation's share of this industry's jobs (OEWS percent of industry employment); it is not the share of all workers in that occupation. Change 2025–35 is the Employment Matrix projection for that occupation within this industry, not national occupation growth. The industry change is a whole-industry figure and does not apply to every occupation in it. OEWS covers wage and salary workers only; the Matrix counts all jobs. Searches this page answers include “careers in logistics”, “careers in transportation”, “is transportation a good career path” (Ahrefs, U.S.). Since May 2025, OEWS publishes specific values for many wages above $239,200 a year; where BLS still publishes only “$239,200 or more”, that is what is shown. Data are in the public domain.
- Any one employer: these are national estimates for an occupation within an industry.
- Self-employed workers: OEWS counts wage and salary jobs only.
- Cause and effect: different industry wages do not mean changing industries will change anyone's pay.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 national industry-specific estimates (2018 SOC, 2022 NAICS; excludes the self-employed), public domain.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections program, 2025–35 National Employment Matrix (all jobs, including self-employed).
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections, occupational projections 2025–35 (typical entry-level education).