Careers in construction: every job in the construction industry, by pay and employment.
196 occupations in construction, each with how many work here, what the industry pays them, how the occupation is projected to change in this industry, and the education it typically needs.
The construction industry (NAICS 23) had 8,298,380 wage and salary jobs in May 2025, by BLS OEWS (self-employed excluded). The largest occupations: Construction Worker (929,760 jobs, 11.2% of the industry's jobs); First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers (633,650 jobs, 7.6% of the industry's jobs); Electrician (599,700 jobs, 7.2% of the industry's jobs). Highest mean pay among the 196 occupations with at least 1,000 jobs here: CEO ($231,770), Lawyer ($195,210), Architectural and Engineering Managers ($171,870). BLS projects total employment in this industry to change +5.0% from 2025 to 2035 (Employment Matrix, all jobs).
- Wage and salary jobs
- 8,298,380
- OEWS May 2025, self-employed excluded
- Occupations listed
- 196
- with 1,000+ jobs in this industry
- Projected change 2025–35
- +5.0%
- whole industry, Employment Matrix (all jobs)
- No degree typically needed
- 141
- of 196, BLS typical entry education
Most common and highest-paying
Data From the full table below.
Most common careers
- Construction Worker929,760 jobs · 11.2%
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers633,650 jobs · 7.6%
- Electrician599,700 jobs · 7.2%
- Carpenter570,980 jobs · 6.9%
- Plumber383,600 jobs · 4.6%
- HVAC Technician310,000 jobs · 3.7%
- Construction Manager305,170 jobs · 3.7%
- Heavy Equipment Operator302,290 jobs · 3.6%
- Operations Manager263,010 jobs · 3.2%
- Office Clerks, General260,720 jobs · 3.1%
Highest-paying careers
- CEO$231,770 mean · 6,450 jobs
- Lawyer$195,210 mean · 2,170 jobs
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$171,870 mean · 4,210 jobs
- Financial Manager$161,500 mean · 19,770 jobs
- IT Manager$155,560 mean · 4,380 jobs
- HR Manager$147,400 mean · 3,470 jobs
- Sales Manager$143,860 mean · 12,040 jobs
- Purchasing Manager$138,370 mean · 2,940 jobs
- Marketing Manager$138,120 mean · 5,480 jobs
- Managers, All Other$136,480 mean · 19,320 jobs
Careers without a bachelor's degree
BLS typical entry-level education: no degree or a nondegree award.
- Construction WorkerNo formal educational credential · 929,760 jobs
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction WorkersHigh school diploma or equivalent · 633,650 jobs
- ElectricianHigh school diploma or equivalent · 599,700 jobs
- CarpenterHigh school diploma or equivalent · 570,980 jobs
- PlumberHigh school diploma or equivalent · 383,600 jobs
- HVAC TechnicianPostsecondary nondegree award · 310,000 jobs
- Heavy Equipment OperatorHigh school diploma or equivalent · 302,290 jobs
- Office Clerks, GeneralHigh school diploma or equivalent · 260,720 jobs
- Cement Masons and Concrete FinishersNo formal educational credential · 194,180 jobs
- PainterNo formal educational credential · 185,730 jobs
Growing fastest in this industry
Projected 2025–35 change for the occupation within this industry (Employment Matrix); occupations with 5,000+ jobs here.
- Solar Installer+28.7% here · 20,420 jobs
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists+22.2% here · 23,810 jobs
- Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers+15.7% here · 5,450 jobs
- Mechanical Engineer+15.2% here · 7,710 jobs
- HVAC Technician+13.2% here · 310,000 jobs
- Electrician+11.4% here · 599,700 jobs
- Tile and Stone Setters+10.5% here · 28,940 jobs
- Construction Manager+10.4% here · 305,170 jobs
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents+10.3% here · 23,180 jobs
- Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles+10.2% here · 20,310 jobs
All 196 occupations
Data Filter by education, pay, projected change or career field; sort any column; search by name.
| Occupation · why it is here | Typical entry education | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction WorkerOEWS: 929,760 jobs in construction (11.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,810 (SOC 47-2061). | 929,76011.2% | $52,810all industries: $52,030 | +8.5% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction WorkersOEWS: 633,650 jobs in construction (7.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $86,580 (SOC 47-1011). | 633,6507.6% | $86,580all industries: $86,450 | +4.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| ElectricianOEWS: 599,700 jobs in construction (7.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,190 (SOC 47-2111). | 599,7007.2% | $70,190all industries: $71,490 | +11.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| CarpenterOEWS: 570,980 jobs in construction (6.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,470 (SOC 47-2031). | 570,9806.9% | $66,470all industries: $65,630 | +3.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| PlumberOEWS: 383,600 jobs in construction (4.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,870 (SOC 47-2152). | 383,6004.6% | $71,870all industries: $72,170 | +7.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| HVAC TechnicianOEWS: 310,000 jobs in construction (3.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,290 (SOC 49-9021). | 310,0003.7% | $63,290all industries: $64,780 | +13.2% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Construction ManagerOEWS: 305,170 jobs in construction (3.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $121,290 (SOC 11-9021). | 305,1703.7% | $121,290all industries: $124,360 | +10.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Heavy Equipment OperatorOEWS: 302,290 jobs in construction (3.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,760 (SOC 47-2073). | 302,2903.6% | $70,760all industries: $66,290 | +5.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Operations ManagerOEWS: 263,010 jobs in construction (3.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $133,650 (SOC 11-1021). | 263,0103.2% | $133,650all industries: $134,940 | +4.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Office Clerks, GeneralOEWS: 260,720 jobs in construction (3.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,570 (SOC 43-9061). | 260,7203.1% | $49,570all industries: $46,420 | -5.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Project ManagerOEWS: 239,500 jobs in construction (2.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $103,820 (SOC 13-1082). | 239,5002.9% | $103,820all industries: $110,740 | +5.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Cement Masons and Concrete FinishersOEWS: 194,180 jobs in construction (2.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,240 (SOC 47-2051). | 194,1802.3% | $60,240all industries: $60,050 | +1.4% | No formal educational credential |
| PainterOEWS: 185,730 jobs in construction (2.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,820 (SOC 47-2141). | 185,7302.2% | $54,820all industries: $55,420 | +1.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Truck DriverOEWS: 138,590 jobs in construction (1.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,970 (SOC 53-3032). | 138,5901.7% | $57,970all industries: $59,710 | +8.3% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Administrative AssistantOEWS: 135,720 jobs in construction (1.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,720 (SOC 43-6014). | 135,7201.6% | $47,720all industries: $49,350 | -5.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| RooferOEWS: 132,130 jobs in construction (1.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,230 (SOC 47-2181). | 132,1301.6% | $58,230all industries: $58,140 | +5.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and TravelOEWS: 129,530 jobs in construction (1.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,270 (SOC 41-3091). | 129,5301.6% | $83,270all industries: $82,430 | +1.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Cost EstimatorOEWS: 122,940 jobs in construction (1.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $90,520 (SOC 13-1051). | 122,9401.5% | $90,520all industries: $85,390 | -3.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| BookkeeperOEWS: 116,680 jobs in construction (1.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,630 (SOC 43-3031). | 116,6801.4% | $55,630all industries: $53,560 | -5.5% | Some college, no degree |
| Drywall and Ceiling Tile InstallersOEWS: 80,680 jobs in construction (1.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $64,120 (SOC 47-2081). | 80,6801.0% | $64,120all industries: $63,600 | +1.5% | No formal educational credential |
| Sheet Metal WorkerOEWS: 77,530 jobs in construction (0.9% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,890 (SOC 47-2211). | 77,5300.9% | $70,890all industries: $67,850 | +2.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and RepairersOEWS: 68,510 jobs in construction (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $89,150 (SOC 49-1011). | 68,5100.8% | $89,150all industries: $85,220 | +6.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| AccountantOEWS: 66,920 jobs in construction (0.8% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $91,160 (SOC 13-2011). | 66,9200.8% | $91,160all industries: $94,750 | +5.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Helpers--ElectriciansOEWS: 57,960 jobs in construction (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,550 (SOC 47-3013). | 57,9600.7% | $43,550all industries: $44,080 | +0.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| IronworkerOEWS: 57,020 jobs in construction (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $71,330 (SOC 47-2221). | 57,0200.7% | $71,330all industries: $70,280 | +3.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| WelderOEWS: 55,860 jobs in construction (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $64,690 (SOC 51-4121). | 55,8600.7% | $64,690all industries: $56,760 | +4.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Office ManagerOEWS: 55,420 jobs in construction (0.7% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $74,780 (SOC 43-1011). | 55,4200.7% | $74,780all industries: $73,490 | -0.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Material HandlerOEWS: 49,830 jobs in construction (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,890 (SOC 53-7062). | 49,8300.6% | $45,890all industries: $42,260 | +5.0% | No formal educational credential |
| MasonOEWS: 49,800 jobs in construction (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,570 (SOC 47-2021). | 49,8000.6% | $68,570all industries: $68,280 | -0.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Civil EngineerOEWS: 48,860 jobs in construction (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $93,810 (SOC 17-2051). | 48,8600.6% | $93,810all industries: $108,670 | +5.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| LinemanOEWS: 47,460 jobs in construction (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $78,850 (SOC 49-9051). | 47,4600.6% | $78,850all industries: $91,970 | +7.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| GlazierOEWS: 46,870 jobs in construction (0.6% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,630 (SOC 47-2121). | 46,8700.6% | $60,630all industries: $59,720 | +1.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except EnginesOEWS: 44,220 jobs in construction (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,290 (SOC 49-3042). | 44,2200.5% | $67,290all industries: $69,240 | +5.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and SteamfittersOEWS: 42,460 jobs in construction (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,590 (SOC 47-3015). | 42,4600.5% | $43,590all industries: $43,730 | +2.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and WallOEWS: 42,240 jobs in construction (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,010 (SOC 47-2131). | 42,2400.5% | $55,010all industries: $54,740 | +2.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Customer Service RepresentativeOEWS: 39,810 jobs in construction (0.5% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,420 (SOC 43-4051). | 39,8100.5% | $50,420all industries: $46,590 | -5.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair WorkersOEWS: 34,460 jobs in construction (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $41,700 (SOC 49-9098). | 34,4600.4% | $41,700all industries: $41,490 | +7.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Maintenance TechnicianOEWS: 34,200 jobs in construction (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,380 (SOC 49-9071). | 34,2000.4% | $54,380all industries: $53,780 | +5.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment OperatorsOEWS: 31,820 jobs in construction (0.4% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,930 (SOC 47-2071). | 31,8200.4% | $58,930all industries: $59,000 | -0.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Tile and Stone SettersOEWS: 28,940 jobs in construction (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,750 (SOC 47-2044). | 28,9400.3% | $60,750all industries: $59,250 | +10.5% | No formal educational credential |
| Telecommunications Line Installers and RepairersOEWS: 28,940 jobs in construction (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,650 (SOC 49-9052). | 28,9400.3% | $58,650all industries: $73,940 | +6.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| PipelayersOEWS: 26,300 jobs in construction (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,600 (SOC 47-2151). | 26,3000.3% | $54,600all industries: $54,700 | -5.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Occupational Health and Safety SpecialistsOEWS: 23,810 jobs in construction (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,860 (SOC 19-5011). | 23,8100.3% | $95,860all industries: $93,860 | +22.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Production, Planning, and Expediting ClerksOEWS: 23,610 jobs in construction (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,870 (SOC 43-5061). | 23,6100.3% | $62,870all industries: $62,150 | -0.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Insulation Workers, MechanicalOEWS: 23,330 jobs in construction (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,140 (SOC 47-2132). | 23,3300.3% | $65,140all industries: $65,530 | +5.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Buyers and Purchasing AgentsOEWS: 23,180 jobs in construction (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,960 (SOC 13-1020). | 23,1800.3% | $77,960all industries: $83,770 | +10.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| RecruiterOEWS: 22,110 jobs in construction (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $79,050 (SOC 13-1071). | 22,1100.3% | $79,050all industries: $81,990 | +5.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Fence ErectorsOEWS: 21,770 jobs in construction (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $50,910 (SOC 47-4031). | 21,7700.3% | $50,910all industries: $50,530 | +5.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Security and Fire Alarm Systems InstallersOEWS: 21,340 jobs in construction (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,960 (SOC 49-2098). | 21,3400.3% | $62,960all industries: $60,960 | +6.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Elevator MechanicOEWS: 21,280 jobs in construction (0.3% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $112,120 (SOC 47-4021). | 21,2800.3% | $112,120all industries: $109,820 | +6.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Helpers, Construction Trades, All OtherOEWS: 20,640 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,130 (SOC 47-3019). | 20,6400.2% | $45,130all industries: $45,140 | -1.0% | No formal educational credential |
| Solar InstallerOEWS: 20,420 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,360 (SOC 47-2231). | 20,4200.2% | $60,360all industries: $57,900 | +28.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard TilesOEWS: 20,310 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,830 (SOC 47-2042). | 20,3100.2% | $62,830all industries: $61,760 | +10.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Mechanical Door RepairersOEWS: 20,300 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $57,390 (SOC 49-9011). | 20,3000.2% | $57,390all industries: $57,540 | +7.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line InstallersOEWS: 20,050 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,710 (SOC 49-2022). | 20,0500.2% | $66,710all industries: $68,500 | +6.2% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Financial ManagerOEWS: 19,770 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $161,500 (SOC 11-3031). | 19,7700.2% | $161,500all industries: $186,910 | +9.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Managers, All OtherOEWS: 19,320 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $136,480 (SOC 11-9199). | 19,3200.2% | $136,480all industries: $153,890 | +5.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Marketing SpecialistOEWS: 19,120 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,080 (SOC 13-1161). | 19,1200.2% | $70,080all industries: $89,490 | +4.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Helpers--CarpentersOEWS: 19,120 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,830 (SOC 47-3012). | 19,1200.2% | $43,830all industries: $44,050 | -1.9% | No formal educational credential |
| Miscellaneous Construction and Related WorkersOEWS: 18,940 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,690 (SOC 47-4090). | 18,9400.2% | $54,690all industries: $55,130 | +3.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All OtherOEWS: 18,900 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,560 (SOC 49-9099). | 18,9000.2% | $52,560all industries: $53,850 | +4.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and AmbulanceOEWS: 18,890 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,010 (SOC 43-5032). | 18,8900.2% | $53,010all industries: $54,740 | +1.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| JanitorOEWS: 18,640 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,980 (SOC 37-2011). | 18,6400.2% | $39,980all industries: $38,760 | +4.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific ProductsOEWS: 18,610 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $83,300 (SOC 41-4012). | 18,6100.2% | $83,300all industries: $82,530 | +0.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Executive AssistantOEWS: 18,450 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $77,410 (SOC 43-6011). | 18,4500.2% | $77,410all industries: $79,140 | -0.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Plasterers and Stucco MasonsOEWS: 18,350 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,900 (SOC 47-2161). | 18,3500.2% | $61,900all industries: $62,050 | +2.1% | No formal educational credential |
| LandscaperOEWS: 18,270 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,810 (SOC 37-3011). | 18,2700.2% | $44,810all industries: $42,290 | +5.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Delivery DriverOEWS: 18,180 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,590 (SOC 53-3033). | 18,1800.2% | $49,590all industries: $48,770 | +5.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| MillwrightsOEWS: 17,640 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,880 (SOC 49-9044). | 17,6400.2% | $68,880all industries: $69,780 | -2.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| ReceptionistOEWS: 17,610 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $40,820 (SOC 43-4171). | 17,6100.2% | $40,820all industries: $39,460 | -3.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Crane OperatorOEWS: 17,550 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $84,400 (SOC 53-7021). | 17,5500.2% | $84,400all industries: $72,130 | +5.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Business Operations Specialists, All OtherOEWS: 16,630 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $86,820 (SOC 13-1199). | 16,6300.2% | $86,820all industries: $93,970 | +5.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| Payroll and Timekeeping ClerksOEWS: 15,930 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,660 (SOC 43-3051). | 15,9300.2% | $59,660all industries: $59,630 | -15.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Home InspectorOEWS: 13,780 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $78,260 (SOC 47-4011). | 13,7800.2% | $78,260all industries: $77,730 | +0.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Real Estate AgentOEWS: 13,740 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $80,190 (SOC 41-9022). | 13,7400.2% | $80,190all industries: $69,510 | +3.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble SettersOEWS: 13,730 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,040 (SOC 47-3011). | 13,7300.2% | $51,040all industries: $50,920 | -12.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Earth Drillers, Except Oil and GasOEWS: 12,980 jobs in construction (0.2% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,320 (SOC 47-5023). | 12,9800.2% | $63,320all industries: $62,830 | +5.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Administrative Services ManagersOEWS: 12,800 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $124,490 (SOC 11-3012). | 12,8000.1% | $124,490all industries: $129,870 | +5.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| TapersOEWS: 12,680 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,730 (SOC 47-2082). | 12,6800.1% | $72,730all industries: $72,710 | -3.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Architectural and Civil DraftersOEWS: 12,480 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,480 (SOC 17-3011). | 12,4800.1% | $73,480all industries: $70,740 | +4.4% | Associate's degree |
| Reinforcing Iron and Rebar WorkersOEWS: 12,410 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,520 (SOC 47-2171). | 12,4100.1% | $65,520all industries: $66,060 | -8.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sales ManagerOEWS: 12,040 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $143,860 (SOC 11-2022). | 12,0400.1% | $143,860all industries: $164,350 | +4.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory ClerksOEWS: 11,740 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,170 (SOC 43-5071). | 11,7400.1% | $52,170all industries: $46,810 | -5.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Electrical EngineerOEWS: 10,990 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $107,820 (SOC 17-2071). | 10,9900.1% | $107,820all industries: $125,100 | +9.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| StockerOEWS: 10,770 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,230 (SOC 53-7065). | 10,7700.1% | $46,230all industries: $39,540 | +5.5% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling SupervisorsOEWS: 10,680 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $73,410 (SOC 53-1047). | 10,6800.1% | $73,410all industries: $66,860 | +5.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Diesel MechanicOEWS: 10,330 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,120 (SOC 49-3031). | 10,3300.1% | $67,120all industries: $64,320 | +5.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and FabricatorsOEWS: 10,150 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $47,950 (SOC 51-2090). | 10,1500.1% | $47,950all industries: $46,660 | +3.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Billing and Posting ClerksOEWS: 9,590 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,780 (SOC 43-3021). | 9,5900.1% | $53,780all industries: $51,070 | -4.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Forklift OperatorOEWS: 9,290 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,140 (SOC 53-7051). | 9,2900.1% | $53,140all industries: $48,370 | +4.6% | No formal educational credential |
| IT Support SpecialistOEWS: 9,130 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,160 (SOC 15-1232). | 9,1300.1% | $70,160all industries: $67,330 | -4.8% | Some college, no degree |
| Sales AssociateOEWS: 8,650 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,400 (SOC 41-2031). | 8,6500.1% | $46,400all industries: $37,310 | +4.0% | No formal educational credential |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating WorkersOEWS: 8,370 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,520 (SOC 51-1011). | 8,3700.1% | $81,520all industries: $76,600 | +3.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Carpet InstallersOEWS: 7,980 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,330 (SOC 47-2041). | 7,9800.1% | $58,330all industries: $56,990 | -14.9% | No formal educational credential |
| Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators, Surface MiningOEWS: 7,850 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,430 (SOC 47-5022). | 7,8500.1% | $60,430all industries: $59,930 | +5.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Mechanical EngineerOEWS: 7,710 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $108,560 (SOC 17-2141). | 7,7100.1% | $108,560all industries: $113,610 | +15.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| RiggerOEWS: 7,690 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,550 (SOC 49-9096). | 7,6900.1% | $66,550all industries: $66,810 | +5.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| InspectorOEWS: 7,410 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,510 (SOC 51-9061). | 7,4100.1% | $63,510all industries: $53,450 | +5.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Industrial Machinery MechanicsOEWS: 7,390 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,660 (SOC 49-9041). | 7,3900.1% | $65,660all industries: $68,460 | +5.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Cabinetmakers and Bench CarpentersOEWS: 7,120 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,490 (SOC 51-7011). | 7,1200.1% | $52,490all industries: $48,290 | +0.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Property ManagerOEWS: 7,020 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $114,500 (SOC 11-9141). | 7,0200.1% | $114,500all industries: $83,710 | +3.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Helpers--Painters, Paperhangers, Plasterers, and Stucco MasonsOEWS: 6,930 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,830 (SOC 47-3014). | 6,9300.1% | $42,830all industries: $42,440 | +1.4% | No formal educational credential |
| CEOOEWS: 6,450 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $231,770 (SOC 11-1011). | 6,4500.1% | $231,770all industries: $269,630 | +4.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Compliance OfficerOEWS: 6,440 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,690 (SOC 13-1041). | 6,4400.1% | $81,690all industries: $88,400 | +5.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| StonemasonsOEWS: 6,260 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,910 (SOC 47-2022). | 6,2600.1% | $61,910all industries: $60,710 | -8.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Interior DesignerOEWS: 6,230 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $70,350 (SOC 27-1025). | 6,2300.1% | $70,350all industries: $74,540 | +3.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| BoilermakerOEWS: 6,160 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $81,180 (SOC 47-2011). | 6,1600.1% | $81,180all industries: $80,090 | -4.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Crossing Guards and FlaggersOEWS: 6,060 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,490 (SOC 33-9091). | 6,0600.1% | $52,490all industries: $43,350 | +4.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Helpers--RoofersOEWS: 5,930 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,240 (SOC 47-3016). | 5,9300.1% | $45,240all industries: $45,150 | -0.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Marketing ManagerOEWS: 5,480 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $138,120 (SOC 11-2021). | 5,4800.1% | $138,120all industries: $177,770 | +5.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Structural Metal Fabricators and FittersOEWS: 5,460 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,140 (SOC 51-2041). | 5,4600.1% | $54,140all industries: $54,030 | -0.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Transportation, Storage, and Distribution ManagersOEWS: 5,450 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,010 (SOC 11-3071). | 5,4500.1% | $97,010all industries: $121,600 | +5.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Audiovisual Equipment Installers and RepairersOEWS: 5,450 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,670 (SOC 49-2097). | 5,4500.1% | $62,670all industries: $57,930 | +15.7% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Software EngineerOEWS: 5,260 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $116,690 (SOC 15-1252). | 5,2600.1% | $116,690all industries: $148,100 | +6.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| SurveyorOEWS: 5,160 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $78,930 (SOC 17-1022). | 5,1600.1% | $78,930all industries: $80,570 | +4.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Helpers--Production WorkersOEWS: 4,930 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $42,440 (SOC 51-9198). | 4,9300.1% | $42,440all industries: $41,120 | -6.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe CleanersOEWS: 4,670 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,690 (SOC 47-4071). | 4,6700.1% | $56,690all industries: $53,500 | +6.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| IT ManagerOEWS: 4,380 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $155,560 (SOC 11-3021). | 4,3800.1% | $155,560all industries: $192,160 | +13.1% | Bachelor's degree |
| ArchitectOEWS: 4,380 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $103,460 (SOC 17-1011). | 4,3800.1% | $103,460all industries: $106,260 | +4.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| Highway Maintenance WorkersOEWS: 4,290 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,460 (SOC 47-4051). | 4,2900.1% | $56,460all industries: $53,080 | +3.5% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Architectural and Engineering ManagersOEWS: 4,210 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $171,870 (SOC 11-9041). | 4,2100.1% | $171,870all industries: $181,540 | +5.5% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales WorkersOEWS: 4,210 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,430 (SOC 41-1012). | 4,2100.1% | $97,430all industries: $99,370 | +4.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Mechanical DraftersOEWS: 4,180 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $84,510 (SOC 17-3013). | 4,1800.1% | $84,510all industries: $75,060 | -3.6% | Associate's degree |
| MechanicOEWS: 4,170 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,770 (SOC 49-3023). | 4,1700.1% | $60,770all industries: $56,420 | +5.9% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial EquipmentOEWS: 3,960 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $67,550 (SOC 49-2094). | 3,9600.1% | $67,550all industries: $75,570 | +3.0% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Engineers, All OtherOEWS: 3,880 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $107,880 (SOC 17-2199). | 3,8800.1% | $107,880all industries: $125,330 | +6.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Electrical and Electronics DraftersOEWS: 3,860 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $74,200 (SOC 17-3012). | 3,8600.1% | $74,200all industries: $81,280 | -4.3% | Associate's degree |
| Training SpecialistOEWS: 3,850 jobs in construction (0.1% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $86,640 (SOC 13-1151). | 3,8500.1% | $86,640all industries: $75,550 | +10.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Office and Administrative Support Workers, All OtherOEWS: 3,570 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $56,090 (SOC 43-9199). | 3,5700.0% | $56,090all industries: $48,670 | -7.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| System AdministratorOEWS: 3,560 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,600 (SOC 15-1244). | 3,5600.0% | $97,600all industries: $103,680 | -4.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| HR ManagerOEWS: 3,470 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $147,400 (SOC 11-3121). | 3,4700.0% | $147,400all industries: $164,230 | +5.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Roustabouts, Oil and GasOEWS: 3,460 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,270 (SOC 47-5071). | 3,4600.0% | $43,270all industries: $49,200 | +5.1% | No formal educational credential |
| Floor Sanders and FinishersOEWS: 3,430 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,250 (SOC 47-2043). | 3,4300.0% | $53,250all industries: $52,460 | +0.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical DoorOEWS: 3,340 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $75,880 (SOC 49-9012). | 3,3400.0% | $75,880all industries: $76,210 | +6.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and TechniciansOEWS: 3,190 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $72,400 (SOC 17-3023). | 3,1900.0% | $72,400all industries: $80,680 | +6.3% | Associate's degree |
| Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and PlasticOEWS: 3,110 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,720 (SOC 51-9195). | 3,1100.0% | $51,720all industries: $47,500 | +0.1% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Helpers--Extraction WorkersOEWS: 3,100 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,670 (SOC 47-5081). | 3,1000.0% | $49,670all industries: $50,620 | +5.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Industrial Production ManagerOEWS: 3,030 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $124,550 (SOC 11-3051). | 3,0300.0% | $124,550all industries: $134,170 | +4.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Purchasing ManagerOEWS: 2,940 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $138,370 (SOC 11-3061). | 2,9400.0% | $138,370all industries: $156,360 | +4.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Occupational Health and Safety TechniciansOEWS: 2,870 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $76,460 (SOC 19-5012). | 2,8700.0% | $76,460all industries: $68,120 | +19.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific ProductsOEWS: 2,810 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $97,460 (SOC 41-4011). | 2,8100.0% | $97,460all industries: $119,730 | +0.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Hazardous Materials Removal WorkersOEWS: 2,810 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,630 (SOC 47-4041). | 2,8100.0% | $53,630all industries: $56,430 | +4.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersOEWS: 2,800 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,550 (SOC 51-9124). | 2,8000.0% | $55,550all industries: $52,620 | +3.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and RepairersOEWS: 2,750 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,210 (SOC 49-2021). | 2,7500.0% | $60,210all industries: $69,870 | +6.7% | Associate's degree |
| Pump Operators, Except Wellhead PumpersOEWS: 2,700 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $61,910 (SOC 53-7072). | 2,7000.0% | $61,910all industries: $63,960 | +5.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| LogisticianOEWS: 2,690 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $87,840 (SOC 13-1081). | 2,6900.0% | $87,840all industries: $89,730 | +18.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Sales and Related Workers, All OtherOEWS: 2,670 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,790 (SOC 41-9099). | 2,6700.0% | $52,790all industries: $58,510 | +5.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Procurement ClerksOEWS: 2,590 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,060 (SOC 43-3061). | 2,5900.0% | $52,060all industries: $52,370 | -5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| MachinistOEWS: 2,480 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,640 (SOC 51-4041). | 2,4800.0% | $68,640all industries: $59,320 | +5.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Computer Occupations, All OtherOEWS: 2,370 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $86,100 (SOC 15-1299). | 2,3700.0% | $86,100all industries: $122,230 | +5.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Industrial EngineerOEWS: 2,360 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $104,720 (SOC 17-2112). | 2,3600.0% | $104,720all industries: $109,900 | +15.0% | Bachelor's degree |
| Civil Engineering Technologists and TechniciansOEWS: 2,340 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,410 (SOC 17-3022). | 2,3400.0% | $65,410all industries: $68,990 | +2.8% | Associate's degree |
| Management ConsultantOEWS: 2,330 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $102,900 (SOC 13-1111). | 2,3300.0% | $102,900all industries: $113,790 | +5.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| TelemarketerOEWS: 2,260 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $38,850 (SOC 41-9041). | 2,2600.0% | $38,850all industries: $37,370 | -16.3% | No formal educational credential |
| Production Workers, All OtherOEWS: 2,190 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $45,350 (SOC 51-9199). | 2,1900.0% | $45,350all industries: $44,380 | +4.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| LawyerOEWS: 2,170 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $195,210 (SOC 23-1011). | 2,1700.0% | $195,210all industries: $185,840 | +5.0% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Facilities ManagerOEWS: 2,130 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $125,630 (SOC 11-3013). | 2,1300.0% | $125,630all industries: $116,890 | +5.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Pile Driver OperatorsOEWS: 2,110 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $82,040 (SOC 47-2072). | 2,1100.0% | $82,040all industries: $80,710 | -5.8% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Drafters, All OtherOEWS: 2,050 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $69,110 (SOC 17-3019). | 2,0500.0% | $69,110all industries: $68,250 | -5.8% | Associate's degree |
| Wind Turbine TechnicianOEWS: 2,050 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,520 (SOC 49-9081). | 2,0500.0% | $65,520all industries: $68,980 | +6.9% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Financial AnalystOEWS: 2,020 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $100,070 (SOC 13-2051). | 2,0200.0% | $100,070all industries: $116,800 | +4.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Data Entry ClerkOEWS: 2,020 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,670 (SOC 43-9021). | 2,0200.0% | $44,670all industries: $43,310 | -26.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Public Relations SpecialistOEWS: 2,000 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $62,440 (SOC 27-3031). | 2,0000.0% | $62,440all industries: $84,120 | +1.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Surveying and Mapping TechniciansOEWS: 1,980 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,500 (SOC 17-3031). | 1,9800.0% | $58,500all industries: $58,000 | +5.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and InspectorsOEWS: 1,960 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $110,170 (SOC 17-2111). | 1,9600.0% | $110,170all industries: $119,770 | +5.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping WorkersOEWS: 1,720 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $63,240 (SOC 37-1012). | 1,7200.0% | $63,240all industries: $60,960 | +6.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Computer Systems AnalystOEWS: 1,690 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $101,540 (SOC 15-1211). | 1,6900.0% | $101,540all industries: $114,610 | +5.7% | Bachelor's degree |
| Maintenance WorkerOEWS: 1,690 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $66,580 (SOC 49-9043). | 1,6900.0% | $66,580all industries: $64,610 | -0.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Human Resources AssistantOEWS: 1,610 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $53,470 (SOC 43-4161). | 1,6100.0% | $53,470all industries: $52,250 | -5.4% | Associate's degree |
| Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersOEWS: 1,530 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $48,310 (SOC 51-9032). | 1,5300.0% | $48,310all industries: $47,460 | +0.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Security GuardOEWS: 1,520 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $49,940 (SOC 33-9032). | 1,5200.0% | $49,940all industries: $42,470 | -3.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Sales EngineerOEWS: 1,490 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $114,120 (SOC 41-9031). | 1,4900.0% | $114,120all industries: $130,140 | +2.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Computer ProgrammerOEWS: 1,470 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $98,130 (SOC 15-1251). | 1,4700.0% | $98,130all industries: $105,170 | -9.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Rail-Track Laying and Maintenance Equipment OperatorsOEWS: 1,390 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,740 (SOC 47-4061). | 1,3900.0% | $58,740all industries: $68,740 | +4.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| File ClerksOEWS: 1,360 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,700 (SOC 43-4071). | 1,3600.0% | $39,700all industries: $45,590 | -16.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Network EngineerOEWS: 1,300 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $96,560 (SOC 15-1241). | 1,3000.0% | $96,560all industries: $139,580 | +6.4% | Bachelor's degree |
| Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersOEWS: 1,300 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $52,520 (SOC 51-9023). | 1,3000.0% | $52,520all industries: $52,090 | -7.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Computer Numerically Controlled Tool OperatorsOEWS: 1,290 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $51,500 (SOC 51-9161). | 1,2900.0% | $51,500all industries: $54,320 | -7.9% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and RelayOEWS: 1,280 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $88,250 (SOC 49-2095). | 1,2800.0% | $88,250all industries: $100,760 | +6.9% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Bill and Account CollectorsOEWS: 1,260 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $55,490 (SOC 43-3011). | 1,2600.0% | $55,490all industries: $49,060 | -5.0% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Demonstrators and Product PromotersOEWS: 1,250 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $39,800 (SOC 41-9011). | 1,2500.0% | $39,800all industries: $45,580 | +4.2% | No formal educational credential |
| Audio and Video TechniciansOEWS: 1,220 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $58,420 (SOC 27-4011). | 1,2200.0% | $58,420all industries: $64,630 | +6.0% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Counter and Rental ClerksOEWS: 1,160 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $44,900 (SOC 41-2021). | 1,1600.0% | $44,900all industries: $45,700 | +3.7% | No formal educational credential |
| Door-to-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related WorkersOEWS: 1,160 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $43,770 (SOC 41-9091). | 1,1600.0% | $43,770all industries: $43,850 | +2.5% | No formal educational credential |
| Terrazzo Workers and FinishersOEWS: 1,160 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $85,230 (SOC 47-2053). | 1,1600.0% | $85,230all industries: $84,920 | -13.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Store ManagerOEWS: 1,150 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $65,150 (SOC 41-1011). | 1,1500.0% | $65,150all industries: $53,380 | +4.6% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Graphic DesignerOEWS: 1,120 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,090 (SOC 27-1024). | 1,1200.0% | $68,090all industries: $70,560 | +0.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial WorkersOEWS: 1,100 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $69,280 (SOC 37-1011). | 1,1000.0% | $69,280all industries: $53,320 | +4.2% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersOEWS: 1,080 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $54,480 (SOC 51-9021). | 1,0800.0% | $54,480all industries: $51,380 | -3.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Real Estate BrokerOEWS: 1,040 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $91,500 (SOC 41-9021). | 1,0400.0% | $91,500all industries: $83,950 | +3.7% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Home Appliance RepairersOEWS: 1,030 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $60,500 (SOC 49-9031). | 1,0300.0% | $60,500all industries: $56,040 | +6.3% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System OperatorsOEWS: 1,030 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $68,810 (SOC 51-8031). | 1,0300.0% | $68,810all industries: $62,540 | -4.4% | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Commercial DiverOEWS: 1,020 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $105,320 (SOC 49-9092). | 1,0200.0% | $105,320all industries: $88,320 | +4.8% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Material Moving Workers, All OtherOEWS: 1,020 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $59,270 (SOC 53-7199). | 1,0200.0% | $59,270all industries: $45,640 | +4.6% | No formal educational credential |
| Ship CaptainOEWS: 1,010 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $95,220 (SOC 53-5021). | 1,0100.0% | $95,220all industries: $103,720 | +4.8% | Postsecondary nondegree award |
| Order ClerksOEWS: 1,000 jobs in construction (0.0% of the industry's jobs), mean annual wage $46,870 (SOC 43-4151). | 1,0000.0% | $46,870all industries: $48,220 | -16.9% | Some college, no degree |
No occupations match these filters.
Reading the numbers
Data Two different shares, two different sources.
Of all wage and salary jobs in construction, the percent held by this occupation (OEWS). Example: Construction Worker holds 11.2% of jobs here.
Not the share of all construction workers who work in this industry; role pages show that from the Employment Matrix. OEWS publishes no industry concentration index, so none is shown.
Common questions
What careers are in construction?
What does this industry include?
Is the pay shown for this industry only?
Other industries and career fields
How this page is built
Industry: NAICS 23. Construction of buildings, heavy and civil engineering construction (roads, utilities, bridges), and specialty trade contractors (electrical, plumbing, HVAC, roofing, finishing). Occupations: detailed SOC occupations with at least 1,000 OEWS jobs in this industry. Two denominators: the share shown under each job count is the occupation's share of this industry's jobs (OEWS percent of industry employment); it is not the share of all workers in that occupation. Change 2025–35 is the Employment Matrix projection for that occupation within this industry, not national occupation growth. The industry change is a whole-industry figure and does not apply to every occupation in it. OEWS covers wage and salary workers only; the Matrix counts all jobs. Searches this page answers include “careers in construction”, “highest paying jobs in construction”, “construction jobs that pay well” (Ahrefs, U.S.). Since May 2025, OEWS publishes specific values for many wages above $239,200 a year; where BLS still publishes only “$239,200 or more”, that is what is shown. Data are in the public domain.
- Any one employer: these are national estimates for an occupation within an industry.
- Self-employed workers: OEWS counts wage and salary jobs only.
- Cause and effect: different industry wages do not mean changing industries will change anyone's pay.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 national industry-specific estimates (2018 SOC, 2022 NAICS; excludes the self-employed), public domain.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections program, 2025–35 National Employment Matrix (all jobs, including self-employed).
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections, occupational projections 2025–35 (typical entry-level education).