Career comparisons · BLS · O*NET®
Compare careers side by side
Pay, outlook, education, requirements and the work itself, one source per row, for the career pairs people search most.
Quick answer
161 side-by-side career comparisons, each built from BLS OEWS May 2025 pay, BLS 2025–35 projections, O*NET 31.0 and, where both careers have it, the 2025 preliminary BLS Occupational Requirements Survey. Each comparison shows which career leads on each dimension; none declares an overall winner.
Compare
Healthcare practitioners
LPN vs Registered Nurse$64,400 vs $97,550 medianEMT vs Paramedic$44,470 vs $60,600 medianNurse Practitioner vs Physician Assistant$132,300 vs $135,880 medianNurse Practitioner vs Registered Nurse$132,300 vs $97,550 medianCRNA vs Anesthesiologist$236,590 vs $391,490 medianLPN vs CNA$64,400 vs $42,260 medianOccupational Therapist vs Physical Therapist$100,330 vs $102,760 medianCRNA vs Nurse Practitioner$236,590 vs $132,300 medianOptometrist vs Ophthalmologist$136,570 vs $300,080 medianCRNA vs Registered Nurse$236,590 vs $97,550 medianLPN vs Medical Assistant$64,400 vs $45,690 medianDentist vs Orthodontist$170,950 vs $289,140 medianDental Hygienist vs Dental Assistant$98,100 vs $48,070 medianAthletic Trainer vs Physical Therapist$62,520 vs $102,760 medianLPN vs Nurse Practitioner$64,400 vs $132,300 medianDentist vs Dental Hygienist$170,950 vs $98,100 medianRadiology Tech vs Ultrasound Tech$80,110 vs $96,590 medianRegistered Nurse vs Respiratory Therapist$97,550 vs $82,280 medianRespiratory Therapist vs Radiology Tech$82,280 vs $80,110 medianRadiation Therapist vs Radiology Tech$105,310 vs $80,110 medianPhysician Assistant vs Registered Nurse$135,880 vs $97,550 medianParamedic vs Registered Nurse$60,600 vs $97,550 medianPhysical Therapist vs Physical Therapy Assistant$102,760 vs $68,380 medianRegistered Nurse vs Radiology Tech$97,550 vs $80,110 medianRegistered Nurse vs Dental Hygienist$97,550 vs $98,100 medianLPN vs Surgical Tech$64,400 vs $64,650 medianEMT vs Firefighter$44,470 vs $59,280 medianParamedic vs LPN$60,600 vs $64,400 medianRadiologist vs Radiology Tech$420,860 vs $80,110 medianSurgical Tech vs Radiology Tech$64,650 vs $80,110 medianEMT vs Medical Assistant$44,470 vs $45,690 medianMRI Tech vs Radiology Tech$95,480 vs $80,110 medianSurgical Tech vs Respiratory Therapist$64,650 vs $82,280 medianPharmacy Technician vs Medical Assistant$45,750 vs $45,690 medianParamedic vs Firefighter$60,600 vs $59,280 medianUltrasound Tech vs Registered Nurse$96,590 vs $97,550 medianLPN vs EMT$64,400 vs $44,470 medianLPN vs Radiology Tech$64,400 vs $80,110 medianCRNA vs Dentist$236,590 vs $170,950 medianChiropractor vs Physical Therapist$79,200 vs $102,760 medianOptometrist vs Pharmacist$136,570 vs $140,910 medianRadiologist vs Anesthesiologist$420,860 vs $391,490 medianRegistered Nurse vs Surgical Tech$97,550 vs $64,650 medianNurse Practitioner vs Pharmacist$132,300 vs $140,910 medianPharmacist vs Pharmacy Technician$140,910 vs $45,750 medianSurgical Tech vs Surgical Assistant$64,650 vs $66,800 medianDentist vs Pharmacist$170,950 vs $140,910 medianUltrasound Tech vs LPN$96,590 vs $64,400 medianRadiation Therapist vs Nuclear Medicine Technologist$105,310 vs $101,370 medianEMT vs Registered Nurse$44,470 vs $97,550 medianPharmacy Technician vs Phlebotomist$45,750 vs $45,230 medianSurgical Tech vs Medical Assistant$64,650 vs $45,690 medianVet Tech vs Veterinarian$47,380 vs $130,100 medianUltrasound Tech vs MRI Tech$96,590 vs $95,480 medianRespiratory Therapist vs Ultrasound Tech$82,280 vs $96,590 medianRecreational Therapist vs Occupational Therapist$61,960 vs $100,330 medianPhysician Assistant vs Pharmacist$135,880 vs $140,910 medianLPN vs Respiratory Therapist$64,400 vs $82,280 medianPhysical Therapist vs Personal Trainer$102,760 vs $47,160 medianRadiation Therapist vs Respiratory Therapist$105,310 vs $82,280 medianRadiology Tech vs Dental Hygienist$80,110 vs $98,100 medianAnesthesiologist vs Cardiologist$391,490 vs $496,010 medianPhysician Assistant vs CRNA$135,880 vs $236,590 medianCRNA vs Pharmacist$236,590 vs $140,910 medianDental Hygienist vs LPN$98,100 vs $64,400 medianOral Surgeon vs Dentist$352,220 vs $170,950 medianUltrasound Tech vs Radiologist$96,590 vs $420,860 medianOptometrist vs Optician$136,570 vs $47,260 medianRadiation Therapist vs Radiologist$105,310 vs $420,860 median
Compare
Healthcare support
CNA vs Registered Nurse$42,260 vs $97,550 medianCNA vs Medical Assistant$42,260 vs $45,690 medianCNA vs CRNA$42,260 vs $236,590 medianMedical Assistant vs Physician Assistant$45,690 vs $135,880 medianCNA vs EMT$42,260 vs $44,470 medianVet Assistant vs Vet Tech$38,150 vs $47,380 medianDental Assistant vs Medical Assistant$48,070 vs $45,690 medianMedical Assistant vs Phlebotomist$45,690 vs $45,230 medianCNA vs Phlebotomist$42,260 vs $45,230 medianCNA vs Pharmacy Technician$42,260 vs $45,750 medianMedical Assistant vs Registered Nurse$45,690 vs $97,550 medianPhysical Therapy Assistant vs Occupational Therapy Assistant$68,380 vs $72,300 medianCNA vs Nurse Practitioner$42,260 vs $132,300 median
Compare
Engineering and architecture
Electrical Engineer vs Electrician$120,630 vs $63,190 medianCivil Engineer vs Architect$100,840 vs $99,280 medianElectrical Engineer vs Mechanical Engineer$120,630 vs $104,110 medianIndustrial Engineer vs Mechanical Engineer$102,440 vs $104,110 medianCivil Engineer vs Mechanical Engineer$100,840 vs $104,110 medianChemical Engineer vs Chemist$125,040 vs $91,240 medianElectronics Engineer vs Electrical Engineer$130,220 vs $120,630 medianManufacturing Engineer vs Industrial Engineer$102,440 vs $102,440 medianLandscape Architect vs Architect$79,870 vs $99,280 medianMechanical Engineer vs Automotive Engineer$104,110 vs $104,110 medianChemical Engineer vs Mechanical Engineer$125,040 vs $104,110 medianAerospace Engineer vs Mechanical Engineer$134,960 vs $104,110 medianCivil Engineer vs Electrical Engineer$100,840 vs $120,630 medianArchitect vs Construction Manager$99,280 vs $114,990 medianCivil Engineer vs Industrial Engineer$100,840 vs $102,440 medianCivil Engineer vs Environmental Engineer$100,840 vs $107,110 median
Compare
Science
Clinical Psychologist vs Psychiatrist$100,580 vs $281,870 medianSchool Psychologist vs School Counselor$95,990 vs $64,330 medianSchool Psychologist vs Clinical Psychologist$95,990 vs $100,580 medianSchool Psychologist vs School Social Worker$95,990 vs $59,550 medianUrban Planner vs Architect$89,320 vs $99,280 median
Compare
Computer and math
Web Developer vs Software Engineer$92,650 vs $135,980 medianWeb Developer vs UX Designer$92,650 vs $104,000 medianNetwork Engineer vs System Administrator$134,050 vs $99,130 medianSoftware Engineer vs Electrical Engineer$135,980 vs $120,630 medianSoftware Engineer vs Data Scientist$135,980 vs $120,230 medianNetwork Engineer vs Software Engineer$134,050 vs $135,980 medianSoftware Engineer vs Computer Programmer$135,980 vs $100,390 medianActuary vs Accountant$130,000 vs $83,680 medianSoftware Engineer vs Mechanical Engineer$135,980 vs $104,110 medianWeb Developer vs Data Scientist$92,650 vs $120,230 medianSoftware Engineer vs System Administrator$135,980 vs $99,130 medianWeb Developer vs System Administrator$92,650 vs $99,130 medianWeb Developer vs Graphic Designer$92,650 vs $62,960 medianNetwork Engineer vs Database Administrator$134,050 vs $104,620 medianWeb Developer vs Database Administrator$92,650 vs $104,620 medianSoftware Engineer vs UX Designer$135,980 vs $104,000 median
Compare
Business and finance
Project Manager vs Construction Manager$102,320 vs $114,990 medianFinancial Advisor vs Accountant$105,070 vs $83,680 medianFinancial Advisor vs Financial Analyst$105,070 vs $102,740 medianFinancial Analyst vs Investment Banker$102,740 vs $78,660 medianLoan Officer vs Real Estate Agent$76,690 vs $52,830 medianProject Manager vs Operations Manager$102,320 vs $105,770 medianFinancial Analyst vs Accountant$102,740 vs $83,680 medianUnderwriter vs Actuary$81,370 vs $130,000 median
Compare
Legal
Compare
Construction and extraction
Compare
Protective service
Compare
Installation and repair
Compare
Management
Compare
Community and social service
Compare
Other careers
Barber vs Cosmetologist$38,210 vs $35,790 medianBookkeeper vs Accountant$50,670 vs $83,680 medianInterior Designer vs Architect$67,190 vs $99,280 medianCommercial Pilot vs Airline Pilot$123,220 vs $232,140 medianChef vs Baker$62,470 vs $37,160 medianEsthetician vs Cosmetologist$45,330 vs $35,790 medianSales Engineer vs Software Engineer$124,900 vs $135,980 medianInvestment Banker vs Financial Advisor$78,660 vs $105,070 medianServer vs Busser$35,230 vs $33,980 medianInvestment Banker vs Lawyer$78,660 vs $159,670 medianBartender vs Server$34,340 vs $35,230 medianSound Engineer vs Executive Producer$73,130 vs $90,360 medianZookeeper vs Zoologist$35,360 vs $76,780 medianWelder vs Electrician$53,750 vs $63,190 medianReal Estate Agent vs Real Estate Broker$52,830 vs $73,220 medianChef vs Line Cook$62,470 vs $37,390 medianAdministrative Assistant vs Executive Assistant$47,540 vs $76,590 median
No comparisons match.