Skip to content
TryHired.
Career comparisons · BLS · O*NET®

Compare careers side by side

Pay, outlook, education, requirements and the work itself, one source per row, for the career pairs people search most.

Updated Nov 1, 2026 · Data: BLS OEWS May 2025 · BLS projections 2025–35 · O*NET 31.0
Quick answer

161 side-by-side career comparisons, each built from BLS OEWS May 2025 pay, BLS 2025–35 projections, O*NET 31.0 and, where both careers have it, the 2025 preliminary BLS Occupational Requirements Survey. Each comparison shows which career leads on each dimension; none declares an overall winner.

Compare

Healthcare practitioners

LPN vs Registered Nurse$64,400 vs $97,550 medianEMT vs Paramedic$44,470 vs $60,600 medianNurse Practitioner vs Physician Assistant$132,300 vs $135,880 medianNurse Practitioner vs Registered Nurse$132,300 vs $97,550 medianCRNA vs Anesthesiologist$236,590 vs $391,490 medianLPN vs CNA$64,400 vs $42,260 medianOccupational Therapist vs Physical Therapist$100,330 vs $102,760 medianCRNA vs Nurse Practitioner$236,590 vs $132,300 medianOptometrist vs Ophthalmologist$136,570 vs $300,080 medianCRNA vs Registered Nurse$236,590 vs $97,550 medianLPN vs Medical Assistant$64,400 vs $45,690 medianDentist vs Orthodontist$170,950 vs $289,140 medianDental Hygienist vs Dental Assistant$98,100 vs $48,070 medianAthletic Trainer vs Physical Therapist$62,520 vs $102,760 medianLPN vs Nurse Practitioner$64,400 vs $132,300 medianDentist vs Dental Hygienist$170,950 vs $98,100 medianRadiology Tech vs Ultrasound Tech$80,110 vs $96,590 medianRegistered Nurse vs Respiratory Therapist$97,550 vs $82,280 medianRespiratory Therapist vs Radiology Tech$82,280 vs $80,110 medianRadiation Therapist vs Radiology Tech$105,310 vs $80,110 medianPhysician Assistant vs Registered Nurse$135,880 vs $97,550 medianParamedic vs Registered Nurse$60,600 vs $97,550 medianPhysical Therapist vs Physical Therapy Assistant$102,760 vs $68,380 medianRegistered Nurse vs Radiology Tech$97,550 vs $80,110 medianRegistered Nurse vs Dental Hygienist$97,550 vs $98,100 medianLPN vs Surgical Tech$64,400 vs $64,650 medianEMT vs Firefighter$44,470 vs $59,280 medianParamedic vs LPN$60,600 vs $64,400 medianRadiologist vs Radiology Tech$420,860 vs $80,110 medianSurgical Tech vs Radiology Tech$64,650 vs $80,110 medianEMT vs Medical Assistant$44,470 vs $45,690 medianMRI Tech vs Radiology Tech$95,480 vs $80,110 medianSurgical Tech vs Respiratory Therapist$64,650 vs $82,280 medianPharmacy Technician vs Medical Assistant$45,750 vs $45,690 medianParamedic vs Firefighter$60,600 vs $59,280 medianUltrasound Tech vs Registered Nurse$96,590 vs $97,550 medianLPN vs EMT$64,400 vs $44,470 medianLPN vs Radiology Tech$64,400 vs $80,110 medianCRNA vs Dentist$236,590 vs $170,950 medianChiropractor vs Physical Therapist$79,200 vs $102,760 medianOptometrist vs Pharmacist$136,570 vs $140,910 medianRadiologist vs Anesthesiologist$420,860 vs $391,490 medianRegistered Nurse vs Surgical Tech$97,550 vs $64,650 medianNurse Practitioner vs Pharmacist$132,300 vs $140,910 medianPharmacist vs Pharmacy Technician$140,910 vs $45,750 medianSurgical Tech vs Surgical Assistant$64,650 vs $66,800 medianDentist vs Pharmacist$170,950 vs $140,910 medianUltrasound Tech vs LPN$96,590 vs $64,400 medianRadiation Therapist vs Nuclear Medicine Technologist$105,310 vs $101,370 medianEMT vs Registered Nurse$44,470 vs $97,550 medianPharmacy Technician vs Phlebotomist$45,750 vs $45,230 medianSurgical Tech vs Medical Assistant$64,650 vs $45,690 medianVet Tech vs Veterinarian$47,380 vs $130,100 medianUltrasound Tech vs MRI Tech$96,590 vs $95,480 medianRespiratory Therapist vs Ultrasound Tech$82,280 vs $96,590 medianRecreational Therapist vs Occupational Therapist$61,960 vs $100,330 medianPhysician Assistant vs Pharmacist$135,880 vs $140,910 medianLPN vs Respiratory Therapist$64,400 vs $82,280 medianPhysical Therapist vs Personal Trainer$102,760 vs $47,160 medianRadiation Therapist vs Respiratory Therapist$105,310 vs $82,280 medianRadiology Tech vs Dental Hygienist$80,110 vs $98,100 medianAnesthesiologist vs Cardiologist$391,490 vs $496,010 medianPhysician Assistant vs CRNA$135,880 vs $236,590 medianCRNA vs Pharmacist$236,590 vs $140,910 medianDental Hygienist vs LPN$98,100 vs $64,400 medianOral Surgeon vs Dentist$352,220 vs $170,950 medianUltrasound Tech vs Radiologist$96,590 vs $420,860 medianOptometrist vs Optician$136,570 vs $47,260 medianRadiation Therapist vs Radiologist$105,310 vs $420,860 median
Compare

Healthcare support

Compare

Engineering and architecture

Compare

Science

Compare

Computer and math

Compare

Business and finance

Compare

Legal

Compare

Construction and extraction

Compare

Protective service

Compare

Installation and repair

Compare

Management

Compare

Community and social service

Compare

Other careers