Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with a data analytics degree? 8 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to data analytics programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Data Analytics · CIP 30.71 series · 5 codes · 8 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 30.7101 Data Analytics, General, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 5 CIP codesData Analytics8 related occupations · 4 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps data analytics programs to 8 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Management Consultant, Computer Programmer and Statistician. BLS median pay across them runs from $78,760 (Marketing Specialist) to $166,570 (Financial Manager) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs data analytics programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

8 occupations related to data analytics programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Data Analytics programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Marketing Specialist$78,760899,580n/a4
Management Consultant$101,860898,280Bachelor's Degree4
Financial Manager$166,570841,710Bachelor's Degree4
Financial Analyst$102,740361,980n/a4
Data Scientist$120,230262,440n/a4
Computer Programmer$100,39092,230Bachelor's Degree4
Business Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$99,08082,150Doctoral Degree5
Statistician$105,65029,030Master's Degree5

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Management Consultant, one of the data analytics jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Financial Manager$166,570
  2. Data Scientist$120,230
  3. Statistician$105,650
  4. Financial Analyst$102,740
  5. Management Consultant$101,860
  6. Computer Programmer$100,390
  7. Business Teachers, Postsecondary$99,080
  8. Marketing Specialist$78,760
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Business and financial · Job Zone 4Management Consultant
Median pay
$101,860
Employed
898,280
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Gather and organize information on problems or procedures.

Confer with personnel concerned to ensure successful functioning of newly implemented systems or procedures.

Reading Comprehension · Active Listening · Critical Thinking

Mapped from CIP 30.7101, 30.7102
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 4Computer Programmer
Median pay
$100,390
Employed
92,230
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Write, analyze, review, and rewrite programs, using workflow chart and diagram, and applying knowledge of computer capabilities, subject matter, and symbolic logic.

Correct errors by making appropriate changes and rechecking the program to ensure that the desired results are produced.

Programming · Complex Problem Solving · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 30.7101, 30.7103
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 5Statistician
Median pay
$105,650
Employed
29,030
Most common education
Master's Degree

Analyze and interpret statistical data to identify significant differences in relationships among sources of information.

Evaluate the statistical methods and procedures used to obtain data to ensure validity, applicability, efficiency, and accuracy.

Mathematics · Reading Comprehension · Critical Thinking

Mapped from CIP 30.7101, 30.7102
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 4Data Scientist
Median pay
$120,230
Employed
262,440
Most common education
n/a

Analyze, manipulate, or process large sets of data using statistical software.

Create graphs, charts, or other visualizations to convey the results of data analysis using specialized software.

Mathematics · Critical Thinking · Reading Comprehension

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 30.7101, 30.7102
Business and financial · Job Zone 4Marketing Specialist
Median pay
$78,760
Employed
899,580
Most common education
n/a

Prepare reports of findings, illustrating data graphically and translating complex findings into written text.

Seek and provide information to help companies determine their position in the marketplace.

Reading Comprehension · Active Listening · Writing

Mapped from CIP 30.7102
Management · Job Zone 4Financial Manager
Median pay
$166,570
Employed
841,710
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Establish and maintain relationships with individual or business customers or provide assistance with problems these customers may encounter.

Oversee the flow of cash or financial instruments.

Reading Comprehension · Active Listening · Speaking

Salary

Mapped from CIP 30.7104
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

3Business and financial$78,760–$102,740
3Computer and mathematical$100,390–$120,230
1Management$166,570–$166,570
1Education and library$99,080–$99,080
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with a data analytics degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates data analytics programs to 8 occupations, including Management Consultant, Computer Programmer, Statistician. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to data analytics pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Financial Manager has the highest BLS median, $166,570 (May 2025). It most often requires a bachelor's degree.
Does this show where data analytics graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 30.7101 Data Analytics, General
  • 30.7102 Business Analytics
  • 30.7103 Data Visualization
  • 30.7104 Financial Analytics
  • 30.7199 Data Analytics, Other

Searches this page answers include “what can you do with a data analytics degree”, “what jobs can you get with a data analytics degree”, “what can i do with a degree in data analytics” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.