Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with a math degree? 6 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to math programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Math · CIP 27.01 series · 6 codes · 6 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 27.0101 Mathematics, General, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 6 CIP codesMath6 related occupations · 3 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps math programs to 6 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Natural Sciences Manager, Mathematician and Statistician. BLS median pay across them runs from $72,040 (High School Teacher) to $167,220 (Natural Sciences Manager) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs math programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

6 occupations related to math programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Math programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
High School Teacher$72,0401,065,210Bachelor's Degree4
Data Scientist$120,230262,440n/a4
Natural Sciences Manager$167,220108,690Bachelor's Degree5
Mathematical Science Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$79,94047,670Master's Degree5
Statistician$105,65029,030Master's Degree5
Mathematician$126,7102,030Doctoral Degree5

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Natural Sciences Manager, one of the math jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Natural Sciences Manager$167,220
  2. Mathematician$126,710
  3. Data Scientist$120,230
  4. Statistician$105,650
  5. Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary$79,940
  6. High School Teacher$72,040
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Management · Job Zone 5Natural Sciences Manager
Median pay
$167,220
Employed
108,690
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Hire, supervise, or evaluate engineers, technicians, researchers, or other staff.

Design or coordinate successive phases of problem analysis, solution proposals, or testing.

Science · Reading Comprehension · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 27.0101, 27.0102
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 5Mathematician
Median pay
$126,710
Employed
2,030
Most common education
Doctoral Degree

Mentor others on mathematical techniques.

Maintain knowledge in the field by reading professional journals, talking with other mathematicians, and attending professional conferences.

Mathematics · Critical Thinking · Complex Problem Solving

Mapped from CIP 27.0101, 27.0102
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 5Statistician
Median pay
$105,650
Employed
29,030
Most common education
Master's Degree

Analyze and interpret statistical data to identify significant differences in relationships among sources of information.

Evaluate the statistical methods and procedures used to obtain data to ensure validity, applicability, efficiency, and accuracy.

Mathematics · Reading Comprehension · Critical Thinking

Mapped from CIP 27.0101
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 4Data Scientist
Median pay
$120,230
Employed
262,440
Most common education
n/a

Analyze, manipulate, or process large sets of data using statistical software.

Create graphs, charts, or other visualizations to convey the results of data analysis using specialized software.

Mathematics · Critical Thinking · Reading Comprehension

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 27.0101
Education and library · Job Zone 4High School Teacher
Median pay
$72,040
Employed
1,065,210
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Prepare students for later grades by encouraging them to explore learning opportunities and to persevere with challenging tasks.

Instruct through lectures, discussions, and demonstrations in one or more subjects, such as English, mathematics, or social studies.

Instructing · Reading Comprehension · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 27.0101
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

3Computer and mathematical$105,650–$126,710
2Education and library$72,040–$79,940
1Management$167,220–$167,220
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with a math degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates math programs to 6 occupations, including Natural Sciences Manager, Mathematician, Statistician. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to math pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Natural Sciences Manager has the highest BLS median, $167,220 (May 2025). It most often requires a bachelor's degree.
Does this show where math graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Graduate outcomes

Earnings data from College Scorecard

Data A national median for federal-aid graduates of this field: a separate measure from the BLS job pay above.

Median earnings, 5 years after
$73,886
bachelor's graduates in Mathematics, federal-aid graduates, 2024 dollars
Graduates measured
16,823
working and not enrolled

See earnings by degree level, college spread and federal debt.

Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 27.0101 Mathematics, General
  • 27.0102 Algebra and Number Theory
  • 27.0103 Analysis and Functional Analysis
  • 27.0104 Geometry/Geometric Analysis
  • 27.0105 Topology and Foundations
  • 27.0199 Mathematics, Other

Searches this page answers include “jobs for math majors”, “what can you do with a math degree”, “math major jobs” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.