Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with an applied mathematics degree? 9 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to applied mathematics programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Applied Mathematics · CIP 27.03 series · 6 codes · 9 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 27.0301 Applied Mathematics, General, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 6 CIP codesApplied Mathematics9 related occupations · 5 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps applied mathematics programs to 9 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Natural Sciences Manager, Actuary and Mathematician. BLS median pay across them runs from $79,940 (Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary) to $167,220 (Natural Sciences Manager) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs applied mathematics programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

9 occupations related to applied mathematics programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Applied Mathematics programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Financial Analyst$102,740361,980n/a4
Data Scientist$120,230262,440n/a4
Natural Sciences Manager$167,220108,690Bachelor's Degree5
Financial Risk Specialist$117,33063,850n/a4
Mathematical Science Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$79,94047,670Master's Degree5
Statistician$105,65029,030Master's Degree5
Actuary$130,00026,670n/a4
Economist$124,72017,790Master's Degree5
Mathematician$126,7102,030Doctoral Degree5

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Natural Sciences Manager, one of the applied mathematics jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Natural Sciences Manager$167,220
  2. Actuary$130,000
  3. Mathematician$126,710
  4. Economist$124,720
  5. Data Scientist$120,230
  6. Financial Risk Specialist$117,330
  7. Statistician$105,650
  8. Financial Analyst$102,740
  9. Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary$79,940
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Management · Job Zone 5Natural Sciences Manager
Median pay
$167,220
Employed
108,690
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Hire, supervise, or evaluate engineers, technicians, researchers, or other staff.

Design or coordinate successive phases of problem analysis, solution proposals, or testing.

Science · Reading Comprehension · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 27.0301, 27.0303
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 4Actuary
Median pay
$130,000
Employed
26,670
Most common education
n/a

Analyze data to determine premium rates required and cash reserves and liabilities necessary to ensure payment of future benefits.

Analyze statistical information to estimate mortality, accident, sickness, disability, and retirement rates.

Mathematics · Reading Comprehension · Complex Problem Solving

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 27.0301, 27.0304
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 5Mathematician
Median pay
$126,710
Employed
2,030
Most common education
Doctoral Degree

Mentor others on mathematical techniques.

Maintain knowledge in the field by reading professional journals, talking with other mathematicians, and attending professional conferences.

Mathematics · Critical Thinking · Complex Problem Solving

Mapped from CIP 27.0301, 27.0303
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 5Statistician
Median pay
$105,650
Employed
29,030
Most common education
Master's Degree

Analyze and interpret statistical data to identify significant differences in relationships among sources of information.

Evaluate the statistical methods and procedures used to obtain data to ensure validity, applicability, efficiency, and accuracy.

Mathematics · Reading Comprehension · Critical Thinking

Mapped from CIP 27.0301, 27.0304
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 4Data Scientist
Median pay
$120,230
Employed
262,440
Most common education
n/a

Analyze, manipulate, or process large sets of data using statistical software.

Create graphs, charts, or other visualizations to convey the results of data analysis using specialized software.

Mathematics · Critical Thinking · Reading Comprehension

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 27.0301, 27.0303
Business and financial · Job Zone 4Financial Analyst
Median pay
$102,740
Employed
361,980
Most common education
n/a

Salary

Mapped from CIP 27.0305
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

4Computer and mathematical$105,650–$130,000
2Business and financial$102,740–$117,330
1Management$167,220–$167,220
1Education and library$79,940–$79,940
1Life, physical and social science$124,720–$124,720
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with an applied mathematics degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates applied mathematics programs to 9 occupations, including Natural Sciences Manager, Actuary, Mathematician. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to applied mathematics pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Natural Sciences Manager has the highest BLS median, $167,220 (May 2025). It most often requires a bachelor's degree.
Does this show where applied mathematics graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 27.0301 Applied Mathematics, General
  • 27.0303 Computational Mathematics
  • 27.0304 Computational and Applied Mathematics
  • 27.0305 Financial Mathematics
  • 27.0306 Mathematical Biology
  • 27.0399 Applied Mathematics, Other

Searches this page answers include “applied mathematics major jobs”, “what can you do with a degree in applied mathematics”, “what can you do with a applied mathematics degree” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.