Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with an organizational leadership degree? 5 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to organizational leadership programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Organizational Leadership · CIP 52.0213 · 5 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 52.0213 Organizational Leadership, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 1 CIP codeOrganizational Leadership5 related occupations · 3 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps organizational leadership programs to 5 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Fundraising Manager, HR Manager and Training and Development Managers. BLS median pay across them runs from $99,080 (Business Teachers, Postsecondary) to $149,280 (HR Manager) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs organizational leadership programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

5 occupations related to organizational leadership programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Organizational Leadership programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Management Consultant$101,860898,280Bachelor's Degree4
HR Manager$149,280220,660Bachelor's Degree4
Business Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$99,08082,150Doctoral Degree5
Training and Development Managers$133,00048,050Bachelor's Degree4
Fundraising Manager$125,47038,810n/a4

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Fundraising Manager, one of the organizational leadership jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. HR Manager$149,280
  2. Training and Development Managers$133,000
  3. Fundraising Manager$125,470
  4. Management Consultant$101,860
  5. Business Teachers, Postsecondary$99,080
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Management · Job Zone 4Fundraising Manager
Median pay
$125,470
Employed
38,810
Most common education
n/a

Develop strategies to encourage new or increased contributions.

Manage fundraising budgets.

Speaking · Critical Thinking · Social Perceptiveness

Mapped from CIP 52.0213
Management · Job Zone 4HR Manager
Median pay
$149,280
Employed
220,660
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Serve as a link between management and employees by handling questions, interpreting and administering contracts and helping resolve work-related problems.

Plan, direct, supervise, and coordinate work activities of subordinates and staff relating to employment, compensation, labor relations, and employee relations.

Active Listening · Management of Personnel Resources · Reading Comprehension

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 52.0213
Management · Job Zone 4Training and Development Managers
Median pay
$133,000
Employed
48,050
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Analyze training needs to develop new training programs or modify and improve existing programs.

Evaluate instructor performance and the effectiveness of training programs, providing recommendations for improvement.

Learning Strategies · Instructing · Reading Comprehension

Mapped from CIP 52.0213
Business and financial · Job Zone 4Management Consultant
Median pay
$101,860
Employed
898,280
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Gather and organize information on problems or procedures.

Confer with personnel concerned to ensure successful functioning of newly implemented systems or procedures.

Reading Comprehension · Active Listening · Critical Thinking

Mapped from CIP 52.0213
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

3Management$125,470–$149,280
1Business and financial$101,860–$101,860
1Education and library$99,080–$99,080
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with an organizational leadership degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates organizational leadership programs to 5 occupations, including Fundraising Manager, HR Manager, Training and Development Managers. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to organizational leadership pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, HR Manager has the highest BLS median, $149,280 (May 2025). It most often requires a bachelor's degree.
Does this show where organizational leadership graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 52.0213 Organizational Leadership

Searches this page answers include “organizational leadership degree jobs”, “what can i do with a degree in organizational leadership”, “what can you do with a masters in organizational leadership” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.