Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with a business analytics degree? 4 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to business analytics programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Business Analytics · CIP 30.7102 · 4 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 30.7102 Business Analytics, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 1 CIP codeBusiness Analytics4 related occupations · 2 career fields
Computer and mathematical
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps business analytics programs to 4 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Management Consultant, Marketing Specialist and Statistician. BLS median pay across them runs from $78,760 (Marketing Specialist) to $120,230 (Data Scientist) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs business analytics programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

4 occupations related to business analytics programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Business Analytics programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Marketing Specialist$78,760899,580n/a4
Management Consultant$101,860898,280Bachelor's Degree4
Data Scientist$120,230262,440n/a4
Statistician$105,65029,030Master's Degree5

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Management Consultant, one of the business analytics jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Data Scientist$120,230
  2. Statistician$105,650
  3. Management Consultant$101,860
  4. Marketing Specialist$78,760
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Business and financial · Job Zone 4Management Consultant
Median pay
$101,860
Employed
898,280
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Gather and organize information on problems or procedures.

Confer with personnel concerned to ensure successful functioning of newly implemented systems or procedures.

Reading Comprehension · Active Listening · Critical Thinking

Mapped from CIP 30.7102
Business and financial · Job Zone 4Marketing Specialist
Median pay
$78,760
Employed
899,580
Most common education
n/a

Prepare reports of findings, illustrating data graphically and translating complex findings into written text.

Seek and provide information to help companies determine their position in the marketplace.

Reading Comprehension · Active Listening · Writing

Mapped from CIP 30.7102
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 5Statistician
Median pay
$105,650
Employed
29,030
Most common education
Master's Degree

Analyze and interpret statistical data to identify significant differences in relationships among sources of information.

Evaluate the statistical methods and procedures used to obtain data to ensure validity, applicability, efficiency, and accuracy.

Mathematics · Reading Comprehension · Critical Thinking

Mapped from CIP 30.7102
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 4Data Scientist
Median pay
$120,230
Employed
262,440
Most common education
n/a

Analyze, manipulate, or process large sets of data using statistical software.

Create graphs, charts, or other visualizations to convey the results of data analysis using specialized software.

Mathematics · Critical Thinking · Reading Comprehension

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 30.7102
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

2Business and financial$78,760–$101,860
2Computer and mathematical$105,650–$120,230
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with a business analytics degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates business analytics programs to 4 occupations, including Management Consultant, Marketing Specialist, Statistician. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to business analytics pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Data Scientist has the highest BLS median, $120,230 (May 2025).
Does this show where business analytics graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 30.7102 Business Analytics

Searches this page answers include “what can you do with a business analytics degree”, “what jobs can you get with a business analytics degree”, “what can you do with a degree in business analytics” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.