Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with a public relations degree? 6 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to public relations programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Public Relations · CIP 09.0902 · 6 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 09.0902 Public Relations/Image Management, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 1 CIP codePublic Relations6 related occupations · 4 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps public relations programs to 6 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Advertising and Promotions Managers, Public Relations Manager and Fundraising Manager. BLS median pay across them runs from $72,550 (Fundraiser) to $146,910 (Public Relations Manager) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs public relations programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

6 occupations related to public relations programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Public Relations programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Public Relations Specialist$74,750283,380Bachelor's Degree4
Fundraiser$72,550111,040Bachelor's Degree4
Public Relations Manager$146,91074,850n/a4
Fundraising Manager$125,47038,810n/a4
Communications Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$78,58029,420Master's Degree5
Advertising and Promotions Managers$133,66021,470n/a4

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Advertising and Promotions Managers, one of the public relations jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Public Relations Manager$146,910
  2. Advertising and Promotions Managers$133,660
  3. Fundraising Manager$125,470
  4. Communications Teachers, Postsecondary$78,580
  5. Public Relations Specialist$74,750
  6. Fundraiser$72,550
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Management · Job Zone 4Advertising and Promotions Managers
Median pay
$133,660
Employed
21,470
Most common education
n/a

Plan and prepare advertising and promotional material to increase sales of products or services, working with customers, company officials, sales departments, and advertising agencies.

Inspect layouts and advertising copy, and edit scripts, audio, video, and other promotional material for adherence to specifications.

Active Listening · Speaking · Social Perceptiveness

Mapped from CIP 09.0902
Management · Job Zone 4Public Relations Manager
Median pay
$146,910
Employed
74,850
Most common education
n/a

Establish and maintain effective working relationships with clients, government officials, and media representatives and use these relationships to develop new business opportunities.

Assign, supervise, and review the activities of public relations staff.

Speaking · Reading Comprehension · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 09.0902
Management · Job Zone 4Fundraising Manager
Median pay
$125,470
Employed
38,810
Most common education
n/a

Develop strategies to encourage new or increased contributions.

Manage fundraising budgets.

Speaking · Critical Thinking · Social Perceptiveness

Mapped from CIP 09.0902
Business and financial · Job Zone 4Fundraiser
Median pay
$72,550
Employed
111,040
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Identify and build relationships with potential donors.

Secure commitments of participation or donation from individuals or corporate donors.

Speaking · Persuasion · Reading Comprehension

Mapped from CIP 09.0902
Arts, design, media and sports · Job Zone 4Public Relations Specialist
Median pay
$74,750
Employed
283,380
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Respond to requests for information from the media or designate an appropriate spokesperson or information source.

Plan or direct development or communication of programs to maintain favorable public or stockholder perceptions of an organization's accomplishments, agenda, or environmental responsibility.

Active Listening · Speaking · Social Perceptiveness

Mapped from CIP 09.0902
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

3Management$125,470–$146,910
1Arts, design, media and sports$74,750–$74,750
1Business and financial$72,550–$72,550
1Education and library$78,580–$78,580
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with a public relations degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates public relations programs to 6 occupations, including Advertising and Promotions Managers, Public Relations Manager, Fundraising Manager. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to public relations pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Public Relations Manager has the highest BLS median, $146,910 (May 2025).
Does this show where public relations graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 09.0902 Public Relations/Image Management

Searches this page answers include “what can you do with a public relations degree”, “public relations degree jobs”, “what can i do with a public relations degree” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.