Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with a journalism degree? 5 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to journalism programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Journalism · CIP 09.0401 · 5 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 09.0401 Journalism, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 1 CIP codeJournalism5 related occupations · 3 career fields
Arts, design, media and sports
Office and administrative support
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps journalism programs to 5 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Journalist, Editor and Writer. BLS median pay across them runs from $51,120 (Proofreaders and Copy Markers) to $78,580 (Communications Teachers, Postsecondary) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs journalism programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

5 occupations related to journalism programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Journalism programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Editor$77,92091,690n/a4
Writer$76,91047,940n/a4
Journalist$62,20039,250n/a4
Communications Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$78,58029,420Master's Degree5
Proofreaders and Copy Markers$51,1204,580Bachelor's Degree4

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Editor, one of the journalism jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Communications Teachers, Postsecondary$78,580
  2. Editor$77,920
  3. Writer$76,910
  4. Journalist$62,200
  5. Proofreaders and Copy Markers$51,120
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Arts, design, media and sports · Job Zone 4Journalist
Median pay
$62,200
Employed
39,250
Most common education
n/a

Report news stories for publication or broadcast, describing the background and details of events.

Gather information and develop perspectives about news subjects through research, interviews, observation, and experience.

Active Listening · Reading Comprehension · Speaking

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 09.0401
Arts, design, media and sports · Job Zone 4Editor
Median pay
$77,920
Employed
91,690
Most common education
n/a

Verify facts, dates, and statistics, using standard reference sources.

Write text, such as headlines, stories, articles, editorials, or newsletters.

Reading Comprehension · Writing · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 09.0401
Arts, design, media and sports · Job Zone 4Writer
Median pay
$76,910
Employed
47,940
Most common education
n/a

Write fiction or nonfiction prose, such as short stories, novels, biographies, articles, descriptive or critical analyses, and essays.

Revise written material to meet personal standards and to satisfy needs of clients, publishers, directors, or producers.

Writing · Reading Comprehension · Time Management

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 09.0401
Office and administrative support · Job Zone 4Proofreaders and Copy Markers
Median pay
$51,120
Employed
4,580
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Mark copy to indicate and correct errors in type, arrangement, grammar, punctuation, or spelling, using standard printers' marks.

Read corrected copies or proofs to ensure that all corrections have been made.

Reading Comprehension · Writing · Speaking

Mapped from CIP 09.0401
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

3Arts, design, media and sports$62,200–$77,920
1Education and library$78,580–$78,580
1Office and administrative support$51,120–$51,120
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with a journalism degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates journalism programs to 5 occupations, including Journalist, Editor, Writer. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to journalism pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Communications Teachers, Postsecondary has the highest BLS median, $78,580 (May 2025). It most often requires a master's degree.
Does this show where journalism graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Graduate outcomes

Earnings data from College Scorecard

Data A national median for federal-aid graduates of this field: a separate measure from the BLS job pay above.

Median earnings, 5 years after
$59,779
bachelor's graduates in Journalism, federal-aid graduates, 2024 dollars
Graduates measured
14,547
working and not enrolled

See earnings by degree level, college spread and federal debt.

Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 09.0401 Journalism

Searches this page answers include “what can you do with a journalism degree”, “what can i do with a journalism degree”, “what jobs can you get with a journalism degree” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.