Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Principal

Careers after Principal: 16 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for principals, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromPrincipal
  • Active Listening
  • Learning Strategies
  • Judgment and Decision Making
  • Reading Comprehension
92%91%90%
To16 related roles
  • Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare
  • Education Administrators, Postsecondary
  • Instructional Designer
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Principal's skills are Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare, Education Administrators, Postsecondary and Instructional Designer (92%, 91% and 90% skill match). 1 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Training and Development Managers (+$27,130 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare92% −$46,570 Less prep
Education Administrators, Postsecondary91% −$1,280 Same prep
Instructional Designer90% −$28,430 Same prep
Training and Development Managers89% +$27,130 Less prep
School Psychologist76% −$9,880 Same prep
Special Education Teacher72% −$31,610 Less prep
High School Teacher71% −$33,830 Less prep
Education Teachers, Postsecondary71% −$30,520 Same prep
School Counselor70% −$41,540 Same prep
Elementary School Teacher67% −$41,900 Less prep
Middle School Teacher66% −$41,500 Less prep
Special Education Teachers, Middle School64% −$39,060 Less prep
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School62% −$40,840 Less prep
Kindergarten Teacher53% −$43,190 Less prep
Tutor43% −$62,520 Less prep
ESL Teacher40% −$44,330 Less prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Principal → Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare92% skill match · −$46,570 median pay

Already strong: Monitoring, Coordination, Instructing, Management of Personnel Resources.

To build: Operation and Control.

Principal → Education Administrators, Postsecondary91% skill match · −$1,280 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Critical Thinking, Active Listening, Writing.

To build: no skill rated half a point higher in the destination.

Principal → Instructional Designer90% skill match · −$28,430 median pay

Already strong: Learning Strategies, Reading Comprehension, Writing, Speaking.

To build: no skill rated half a point higher in the destination.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare is the closest match at 92%. Training and Development Managers pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare, the biggest gap is operation and control. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with monitoring, coordination, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three education and childcare administrators, preschool and daycares what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Principals

More careers

Similar careers to explore