Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with a social science degree? 8 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to social science programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Social Science · CIP 45.01 series · 4 codes · 8 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 45.0101 Social Sciences, General, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 4 CIP codesSocial Science8 related occupations · 3 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps social science programs to 8 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Social Science Research Assistant, High School Teacher and Statistician. BLS median pay across them runs from $61,990 (Social Science Research Assistant) to $106,030 (Sociologist) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs social science programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

8 occupations related to social science programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Social Science programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Elementary School Teacher$63,9701,388,390Bachelor's Degree4
High School Teacher$72,0401,065,210Bachelor's Degree4
Middle School Teacher$64,370620,090Bachelor's Degree4
Social Science Research Assistant$61,99030,640Bachelor's Degree4
Statistician$105,65029,030Master's Degree5
Sociology Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$84,29011,850Doctoral Degree5
Survey Researcher$69,4608,290Bachelor's Degree5
Sociologist$106,0302,260Doctoral Degree5

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Social Science Research Assistant, one of the social science jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Sociologist$106,030
  2. Statistician$105,650
  3. Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary$84,290
  4. High School Teacher$72,040
  5. Survey Researcher$69,460
  6. Middle School Teacher$64,370
  7. Elementary School Teacher$63,970
  8. Social Science Research Assistant$61,990
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Life, physical and social science · Job Zone 4Social Science Research Assistant
Median pay
$61,990
Employed
30,640
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Design and create special programs for tasks such as statistical analysis and data entry and cleaning.

Provide assistance with the preparation of project-related reports, manuscripts, and presentations.

Reading Comprehension · Active Listening · Writing

Mapped from CIP 45.0101, 45.0103
Education and library · Job Zone 4High School Teacher
Median pay
$72,040
Employed
1,065,210
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Prepare students for later grades by encouraging them to explore learning opportunities and to persevere with challenging tasks.

Instruct through lectures, discussions, and demonstrations in one or more subjects, such as English, mathematics, or social studies.

Instructing · Reading Comprehension · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 45.0101, 45.0199
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 5Statistician
Median pay
$105,650
Employed
29,030
Most common education
Master's Degree

Analyze and interpret statistical data to identify significant differences in relationships among sources of information.

Evaluate the statistical methods and procedures used to obtain data to ensure validity, applicability, efficiency, and accuracy.

Mathematics · Reading Comprehension · Critical Thinking

Mapped from CIP 45.0102, 45.0103
Life, physical and social science · Job Zone 5Survey Researcher
Median pay
$69,460
Employed
8,290
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Conduct surveys and collect data, using methods such as interviews, questionnaires, focus groups, market analysis surveys, public opinion polls, literature reviews, and file reviews.

Prepare and present summaries and analyses of survey data, including tables, graphs, and fact sheets that describe survey techniques and results.

Reading Comprehension · Active Listening · Writing

Mapped from CIP 45.0102
Life, physical and social science · Job Zone 5Sociologist
Median pay
$106,030
Employed
2,260
Most common education
Doctoral Degree

Analyze and interpret data to increase the understanding of human social behavior.

Prepare publications and reports containing research findings.

Active Listening · Speaking · Reading Comprehension

Mapped from CIP 45.0102, 45.0103
Education and library · Job Zone 4Elementary School Teacher
Median pay
$63,970
Employed
1,388,390
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Instruct students individually and in groups, using teaching methods such as lectures, discussions, and demonstrations.

Establish and enforce rules for behavior and procedures for maintaining order among the students.

Instructing · Learning Strategies · Speaking

Mapped from CIP 45.0199
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

4Education and library$63,970–$84,290
3Life, physical and social science$61,990–$106,030
1Computer and mathematical$105,650–$105,650
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with a social science degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates social science programs to 8 occupations, including Social Science Research Assistant, High School Teacher, Statistician. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to social science pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Sociologist has the highest BLS median, $106,030 (May 2025). It most often requires a doctoral degree.
Does this show where social science graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Graduate outcomes

Earnings data from College Scorecard

Data A national median for federal-aid graduates of this field: a separate measure from the BLS job pay above.

Median earnings, 5 years after
$55,676
bachelor's graduates in Social Sciences, General, federal-aid graduates, 2024 dollars
Graduates measured
7,175
working and not enrolled

See earnings by degree level, college spread and federal debt.

Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 45.0101 Social Sciences, General
  • 45.0102 Research Methodology and Quantitative Methods
  • 45.0103 Survey Research/Methodology
  • 45.0199 Social Sciences, Other

Searches this page answers include “social science degree jobs”, “what can you do with a social science degree”, “what can i do with a social science degree” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.