Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with a real estate degree? 3 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to real estate programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Real Estate · CIP 52.1501 · 3 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 52.1501 Real Estate, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 1 CIP codeReal Estate3 related occupations · 2 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps real estate programs to 3 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Property Manager, Real Estate Broker and Real Estate Agent. BLS median pay across them runs from $52,830 (Real Estate Agent) to $73,220 (Real Estate Broker) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs real estate programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

3 occupations related to real estate programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Real Estate programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Property Manager$69,990311,180n/a4
Real Estate Agent$52,830193,370n/a1-2
Real Estate Broker$73,22046,100n/a4
Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Real Estate Broker$73,220
  2. Property Manager$69,990
  3. Real Estate Agent$52,830
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Management · Job Zone 4Property Manager
Median pay
$69,990
Employed
311,180
Most common education
n/a

Manage and oversee operations, maintenance, administration, and improvement of commercial, industrial, or residential properties.

Direct collection of monthly assessments, rental fees, and deposits and payment of insurance premiums, mortgage, taxes, and incurred operating expenses.

Reading Comprehension · Speaking · Active Listening

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 52.1501
Sales · Job Zone 4Real Estate Broker
Median pay
$73,220
Employed
46,100
Most common education
n/a

Obtain agreements from property owners to place properties for sale with real estate firms.

Sell, for a fee, real estate owned by others.

Negotiation · Reading Comprehension · Active Listening

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 52.1501
Sales · Job Zone 1-2Real Estate Agent
Median pay
$52,830
Employed
193,370
Most common education
n/a

Present purchase offers to sellers for consideration.

Act as an intermediary in negotiations between buyers and sellers, generally representing one or the other.

Active Listening · Speaking · Negotiation

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 52.1501
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

2Sales$52,830–$73,220
1Management$69,990–$69,990
FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with a real estate degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates real estate programs to 3 occupations, including Property Manager, Real Estate Broker, Real Estate Agent. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to real estate pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Real Estate Broker has the highest BLS median, $73,220 (May 2025).
Does this show where real estate graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Graduate outcomes

Earnings data from College Scorecard

Data A national median for federal-aid graduates of this field: a separate measure from the BLS job pay above.

Median earnings, 5 years after
$90,034
bachelor's graduates in Real Estate, federal-aid graduates, 2024 dollars
Graduates measured
1,049
working and not enrolled

See earnings by degree level, college spread and federal debt.

Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 52.1501 Real Estate

Searches this page answers include “what can i do with a masters in real estate”, “what can i do with a master's in real estate”, “real estate major jobs” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.