Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with a kinesiology degree? 7 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to kinesiology programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Kinesiology · CIP 31.05 series · 5 codes · 7 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 31.0501 Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness, General, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 5 CIP codesKinesiology7 related occupations · 5 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps kinesiology programs to 7 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Athletes and Sports Competitors, Coaches and Scouts and Personal Trainer. BLS median pay across them runs from $47,160 (Personal Trainer) to $79,520 (Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs kinesiology programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

7 occupations related to kinesiology programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Kinesiology programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Personal Trainer$47,160322,930Post-Secondary Certificate3
Coaches and Scouts$47,320248,950Bachelor's Degree4
Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$79,52037,980n/a4
Athletic Trainer$62,52030,500Master's Degree5
Athletes and Sports Competitors$66,71015,070Less than a High School Diploma1-2
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$77,27012,630Doctoral Degree5
Exercise Physiologist$59,4608,560n/a4

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Athletes and Sports Competitors, one of the kinesiology jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$79,520
  2. Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary$77,270
  3. Athletes and Sports Competitors$66,710
  4. Athletic Trainer$62,520
  5. Exercise Physiologist$59,460
  6. Coaches and Scouts$47,320
  7. Personal Trainer$47,160
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Arts, design, media and sports · Job Zone 1-2Athletes and Sports Competitors
Median pay
$66,710
Employed
15,070
Most common education
Less than a High School Diploma

Assess performance following athletic competition, identifying strengths and weaknesses and making adjustments to improve future performance.

Maintain equipment used in a particular sport.

Speaking · Active Listening · Critical Thinking

Mapped from CIP 31.0501
Arts, design, media and sports · Job Zone 4Coaches and Scouts
Median pay
$47,320
Employed
248,950
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Plan, organize, and conduct practice sessions.

Provide training direction, encouragement, motivation, and nutritional advice to prepare athletes for games, competitive events, or tours.

Instructing · Speaking · Learning Strategies

Mapped from CIP 31.0501, 31.0504
Personal care and service · Job Zone 3Personal Trainer
Median pay
$47,160
Employed
322,930
Most common education
Post-Secondary Certificate

Observe participants and inform them of corrective measures necessary for skill improvement.

Offer alternatives during classes to accommodate different levels of fitness.

Instructing · Service Orientation · Speaking

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 31.0501, 31.0504
Management · Job Zone 4Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling
Median pay
$79,520
Employed
37,980
Most common education
n/a

Write budgets to plan recreational activities or programs.

Talk to coworkers using electronic devices, such as computers and radios.

Social Perceptiveness · Reading Comprehension · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 31.0504
Healthcare practitioners · Job Zone 4Exercise Physiologist
Median pay
$59,460
Employed
8,560
Most common education
n/a

Explain exercise program or physiological testing procedures to participants.

Provide clinical oversight of exercise for participants at all risk levels.

Instructing · Reading Comprehension · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 31.0505
Healthcare practitioners · Job Zone 5Athletic Trainer
Median pay
$62,520
Employed
30,500
Most common education
Master's Degree

Assess and report the progress of recovering athletes to coaches or physicians.

Care for athletic injuries, using physical therapy equipment, techniques, or medication.

Active Listening · Judgment and Decision Making · Speaking

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 31.0507
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

2Arts, design, media and sports$47,320–$66,710
2Healthcare practitioners$59,460–$62,520
1Personal care and service$47,160–$47,160
1Management$79,520–$79,520
1Education and library$77,270–$77,270
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with a kinesiology degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates kinesiology programs to 7 occupations, including Athletes and Sports Competitors, Coaches and Scouts, Personal Trainer. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to kinesiology pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling has the highest BLS median, $79,520 (May 2025).
Does this show where kinesiology graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Graduate outcomes

Earnings data from College Scorecard

Data A national median for federal-aid graduates of this field: a separate measure from the BLS job pay above.

Median earnings, 5 years after
$59,032
bachelor's graduates in Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness, federal-aid graduates, 2024 dollars
Graduates measured
52,652
working and not enrolled

See earnings by degree level, college spread and federal debt.

Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 31.0501 Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness, General
  • 31.0504 Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
  • 31.0505 Exercise Science and Kinesiology
  • 31.0507 Physical Fitness Technician
  • 31.0508 Sports Studies

Searches this page answers include “what can you do with a kinesiology degree”, “what can you do with an exercise science degree”, “exercise science degree jobs” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.