Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with an information technology degree? 9 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to information technology programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Information Technology · CIP 11.0103 · 9 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 11.0103 Information Technology, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 1 CIP codeInformation Technology9 related occupations · 2 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps information technology programs to 9 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including IT Manager, Computer Systems Analyst and Cyber Security Analyst. BLS median pay across them runs from $104,300 (QA Tester) to $175,140 (IT Manager) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs information technology programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

9 occupations related to information technology programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Information Technology programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Software Engineer$135,9801,687,890Bachelor's Degree4
IT Manager$175,140670,570Bachelor's Degree4
Computer Systems Analyst$105,850519,530n/a4
Data Scientist$120,230262,440n/a4
Cyber Security Analyst$129,180190,650Bachelor's Degree4
QA Tester$104,300186,740Bachelor's Degree4
Network Engineer$134,050179,740Bachelor's Degree4
Database Architect$139,50067,140Bachelor's Degree4
Computer and Information Research Scientists$140,30037,200n/a5

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for IT Manager, one of the information technology jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. IT Manager$175,140
  2. Computer and Information Research Scientists$140,300
  3. Database Architect$139,500
  4. Software Engineer$135,980
  5. Network Engineer$134,050
  6. Cyber Security Analyst$129,180
  7. Data Scientist$120,230
  8. Computer Systems Analyst$105,850
  9. QA Tester$104,300
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Management · Job Zone 4IT Manager
Median pay
$175,140
Employed
670,570
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Direct daily operations of department, analyzing workflow, establishing priorities, developing standards and setting deadlines.

Meet with department heads, managers, supervisors, vendors, and others, to solicit cooperation and resolve problems.

Critical Thinking · Reading Comprehension · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 11.0103
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 4Computer Systems Analyst
Median pay
$105,850
Employed
519,530
Most common education
n/a

Troubleshoot program and system malfunctions to restore normal functioning.

Provide staff and users with assistance solving computer-related problems, such as malfunctions and program problems.

Speaking · Reading Comprehension · Systems Analysis

Mapped from CIP 11.0103
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 4Cyber Security Analyst
Median pay
$129,180
Employed
190,650
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Develop plans to safeguard computer files against accidental or unauthorized modification, destruction, or disclosure and to meet emergency data processing needs.

Monitor current reports of computer viruses to determine when to update virus protection systems.

Reading Comprehension · Critical Thinking · Complex Problem Solving

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 11.0103
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 5Computer and Information Research Scientists
Median pay
$140,300
Employed
37,200
Most common education
n/a

Analyze problems to develop solutions involving computer hardware and software.

Apply theoretical expertise and innovation to create or apply new technology, such as adapting principles for applying computers to new uses.

Complex Problem Solving · Judgment and Decision Making · Critical Thinking

Mapped from CIP 11.0103
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 4Network Engineer
Median pay
$134,050
Employed
179,740
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Develop disaster recovery plans.

Develop or recommend network security measures, such as firewalls, network security audits, or automated security probes.

Critical Thinking · Reading Comprehension · Complex Problem Solving

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 11.0103
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 4Database Architect
Median pay
$139,500
Employed
67,140
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Develop and document database architectures.

Collaborate with system architects, software architects, design analysts, and others to understand business or industry requirements.

Complex Problem Solving · Judgment and Decision Making · Reading Comprehension

Mapped from CIP 11.0103
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

8Computer and mathematical$104,300–$140,300
1Management$175,140–$175,140
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with an information technology degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates information technology programs to 9 occupations, including IT Manager, Computer Systems Analyst, Cyber Security Analyst. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to information technology pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, IT Manager has the highest BLS median, $175,140 (May 2025). It most often requires a bachelor's degree.
Does this show where information technology graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 11.0103 Information Technology

Searches this page answers include “what can you do with an information technology degree”, “what can i do with an information technology degree”, “what can i do with a masters in information technology” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.