Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with a cybersecurity degree? 7 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to cybersecurity programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Cybersecurity · CIP 11.1003 · 7 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 11.1003 Computer and Information Systems Security/Auditing/Information Assurance, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 1 CIP codeCybersecurity7 related occupations · 2 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps cybersecurity programs to 7 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including IT Manager, Cyber Security Analyst and Computer Network Support Specialist. BLS median pay across them runs from $76,220 (Computer Network Support Specialist) to $175,140 (IT Manager) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs cybersecurity programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

7 occupations related to cybersecurity programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Cybersecurity programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
IT Manager$175,140670,570Bachelor's Degree4
System Administrator$99,130314,340n/a3
Cyber Security Analyst$129,180190,650Bachelor's Degree4
Network Engineer$134,050179,740Bachelor's Degree4
Computer Network Support Specialist$76,220146,190Bachelor's Degree4
Database Administrator$104,62069,990Bachelor's Degree4
Database Architect$139,50067,140Bachelor's Degree4

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for IT Manager, one of the cybersecurity jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. IT Manager$175,140
  2. Database Architect$139,500
  3. Network Engineer$134,050
  4. Cyber Security Analyst$129,180
  5. Database Administrator$104,620
  6. System Administrator$99,130
  7. Computer Network Support Specialist$76,220
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Management · Job Zone 4IT Manager
Median pay
$175,140
Employed
670,570
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Direct daily operations of department, analyzing workflow, establishing priorities, developing standards and setting deadlines.

Meet with department heads, managers, supervisors, vendors, and others, to solicit cooperation and resolve problems.

Critical Thinking · Reading Comprehension · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 11.1003
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 4Cyber Security Analyst
Median pay
$129,180
Employed
190,650
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Develop plans to safeguard computer files against accidental or unauthorized modification, destruction, or disclosure and to meet emergency data processing needs.

Monitor current reports of computer viruses to determine when to update virus protection systems.

Reading Comprehension · Critical Thinking · Complex Problem Solving

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 11.1003
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 4Computer Network Support Specialist
Median pay
$76,220
Employed
146,190
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Configure security settings or access permissions for groups or individuals.

Analyze and report computer network security breaches or attempted breaches.

Critical Thinking · Active Listening · Judgment and Decision Making

Mapped from CIP 11.1003
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 4Network Engineer
Median pay
$134,050
Employed
179,740
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Develop disaster recovery plans.

Develop or recommend network security measures, such as firewalls, network security audits, or automated security probes.

Critical Thinking · Reading Comprehension · Complex Problem Solving

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 11.1003
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 4Database Administrator
Median pay
$104,620
Employed
69,990
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Modify existing databases and database management systems or direct programmers and analysts to make changes.

Plan, coordinate, and implement security measures to safeguard information in computer files against accidental or unauthorized damage, modification or disclosure.

Complex Problem Solving · Critical Thinking · Judgment and Decision Making

Mapped from CIP 11.1003
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 4Database Architect
Median pay
$139,500
Employed
67,140
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Develop and document database architectures.

Collaborate with system architects, software architects, design analysts, and others to understand business or industry requirements.

Complex Problem Solving · Judgment and Decision Making · Reading Comprehension

Mapped from CIP 11.1003
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

6Computer and mathematical$76,220–$139,500
1Management$175,140–$175,140
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with a cybersecurity degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates cybersecurity programs to 7 occupations, including IT Manager, Cyber Security Analyst, Computer Network Support Specialist. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to cybersecurity pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, IT Manager has the highest BLS median, $175,140 (May 2025). It most often requires a bachelor's degree.
Does this show where cybersecurity graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 11.1003 Computer and Information Systems Security/Auditing/Information Assurance

Searches this page answers include “what can you do with a cyber security degree”, “what can i do with a cyber security degree”, “what jobs can you get with a cyber security degree” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.