Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with a geology degree? 7 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to geology programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Geology · CIP 40.06 series · 8 codes · 7 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 40.0601 Geology/Earth Science, General, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps geology programs to 7 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Natural Sciences Manager, Geologist and Hydrologist. BLS median pay across them runs from $53,350 (Geological Technicians, Except Hydrologic Technicians) to $167,220 (Natural Sciences Manager) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs geology programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

7 occupations related to geology programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Geology programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Natural Sciences Manager$167,220108,690Bachelor's Degree5
Geologist$101,92023,470Bachelor's Degree4
Chemistry TeacherPostsecondary teaching$93,25019,980Master's Degree5
Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$103,1709,900Master's Degree5
Geological Technicians, Except Hydrologic Technicians$53,3506,980n/a4
Hydrologist$96,6005,850n/a4
Hydrologic Technician$64,7902,840n/a3

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Natural Sciences Manager, one of the geology jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Natural Sciences Manager$167,220
  2. Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary$103,170
  3. Geologist$101,920
  4. Hydrologist$96,600
  5. Chemistry Teacher$93,250
  6. Hydrologic Technician$64,790
  7. Geological Technicians, Except Hydrologic Technicians$53,350
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Management · Job Zone 5Natural Sciences Manager
Median pay
$167,220
Employed
108,690
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Hire, supervise, or evaluate engineers, technicians, researchers, or other staff.

Design or coordinate successive phases of problem analysis, solution proposals, or testing.

Science · Reading Comprehension · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 40.0601, 40.0602
Life, physical and social science · Job Zone 4Geologist
Median pay
$101,920
Employed
23,470
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Locate and review research articles or environmental, historical, or technical reports.

Communicate geological findings by writing research papers, participating in conferences, or teaching geological science at universities.

Reading Comprehension · Science · Writing

Career guide Salary

Mapped from CIP 40.0601, 40.0602
Life, physical and social science · Job Zone 4Hydrologist
Median pay
$96,600
Employed
5,850
Most common education
n/a

Design and conduct scientific hydrogeological investigations to ensure that accurate and appropriate information is available for use in water resource management decisions.

Study and document quantities, distribution, disposition, and development of underground and surface waters.

Critical Thinking · Complex Problem Solving · Reading Comprehension

Mapped from CIP 40.0601, 40.0605
Life, physical and social science · Job Zone 4Geological Technicians, Except Hydrologic Technicians
Median pay
$53,350
Employed
6,980
Most common education
n/a

Test and analyze samples to determine their content and characteristics, using laboratory apparatus or testing equipment.

Collect or prepare solid or fluid samples for analysis.

Reading Comprehension · Critical Thinking · Time Management

Mapped from CIP 40.0601
Life, physical and social science · Job Zone 3Hydrologic Technician
Median pay
$64,790
Employed
2,840
Most common education
n/a

Mapped from CIP 40.0605
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

4Life, physical and social science$53,350–$101,920
2Education and library$93,250–$103,170
1Management$167,220–$167,220
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with a geology degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates geology programs to 7 occupations, including Natural Sciences Manager, Geologist, Hydrologist. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to geology pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Natural Sciences Manager has the highest BLS median, $167,220 (May 2025). It most often requires a bachelor's degree.
Does this show where geology graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Graduate outcomes

Earnings data from College Scorecard

Data A national median for federal-aid graduates of this field: a separate measure from the BLS job pay above.

Median earnings, 5 years after
$63,786
bachelor's graduates in Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, federal-aid graduates, 2024 dollars
Graduates measured
6,563
working and not enrolled

See earnings by degree level, college spread and federal debt.

Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 40.0601 Geology/Earth Science, General
  • 40.0602 Geochemistry
  • 40.0603 Geophysics and Seismology
  • 40.0604 Paleontology
  • 40.0605 Hydrology and Water Resources Science
  • 40.0606 Geochemistry and Petrology
  • 40.0607 Oceanography, Chemical and Physical
  • 40.0699 Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Other

Searches this page answers include “what can you do with a geology degree”, “geology degree jobs”, “what jobs can you get with a geology degree” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.