Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with an astrophysics degree? 4 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to astrophysics programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Astrophysics · CIP 40.0202 · 4 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 40.0202 Astrophysics, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 1 CIP codeAstrophysics4 related occupations · 3 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps astrophysics programs to 4 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Natural Sciences Manager, Astronomer and Physicist. BLS median pay across them runs from $103,170 (Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary) to $172,250 (Physicist) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs astrophysics programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

4 occupations related to astrophysics programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Astrophysics programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Natural Sciences Manager$167,220108,690Bachelor's Degree5
Physicist$172,25020,430Doctoral Degree5
Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$103,1709,900Master's Degree5
Astronomer$128,8202,120Doctoral Degree5

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Natural Sciences Manager, one of the astrophysics jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Physicist$172,250
  2. Natural Sciences Manager$167,220
  3. Astronomer$128,820
  4. Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary$103,170
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Management · Job Zone 5Natural Sciences Manager
Median pay
$167,220
Employed
108,690
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Hire, supervise, or evaluate engineers, technicians, researchers, or other staff.

Design or coordinate successive phases of problem analysis, solution proposals, or testing.

Science · Reading Comprehension · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 40.0202
Life, physical and social science · Job Zone 5Astronomer
Median pay
$128,820
Employed
2,120
Most common education
Doctoral Degree

Analyze research data to determine its significance, using computers.

Present research findings at scientific conferences and in papers written for scientific journals.

Reading Comprehension · Science · Writing

Career guide How to become

Mapped from CIP 40.0202
Life, physical and social science · Job Zone 5Physicist
Median pay
$172,250
Employed
20,430
Most common education
Doctoral Degree

Analyze data from research conducted to detect and measure physical phenomena.

Report experimental results by writing papers for scientific journals or by presenting information at scientific conferences.

Science · Critical Thinking · Reading Comprehension

Career guide Salary

Mapped from CIP 40.0202
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

2Life, physical and social science$128,820–$172,250
1Management$167,220–$167,220
1Education and library$103,170–$103,170
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with an astrophysics degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates astrophysics programs to 4 occupations, including Natural Sciences Manager, Astronomer, Physicist. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to astrophysics pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Physicist has the highest BLS median, $172,250 (May 2025). It most often requires a doctoral degree.
Does this show where astrophysics graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 40.0202 Astrophysics

Searches this page answers include “what can you do with an astrophysics degree”, “jobs for astrophysics majors”, “astrophysics degree jobs” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.