Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with a forestry degree? 6 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to forestry programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Forestry · CIP 03.05 series · 8 codes · 6 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 03.0501 Forestry, General, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 8 CIP codesForestry6 related occupations · 3 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps forestry programs to 6 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Conservation Scientist, Forester and Forest and Conservation Technicians. BLS median pay across them runs from $43,680 (Forest and Conservation Workers) to $101,420 (Forestry and Conservation Science Teachers, Postsecondary) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs forestry programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

6 occupations related to forestry programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Forestry programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Forest and Conservation Technicians$54,56030,410High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)3
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers$59,32027,960Bachelor's Degree3
Conservation Scientist$73,01025,950Bachelor's Degree4
Forester$76,40010,430n/a4
Forest and Conservation Workers$43,6806,050High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)1-2
Forestry and Conservation Science Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$101,4201,520n/a5

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Conservation Scientist, one of the forestry jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Forestry and Conservation Science Teachers, Postsecondary$101,420
  2. Forester$76,400
  3. Conservation Scientist$73,010
  4. First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers$59,320
  5. Forest and Conservation Technicians$54,560
  6. Forest and Conservation Workers$43,680
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Life, physical and social science · Job Zone 4Conservation Scientist
Median pay
$73,010
Employed
25,950
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Apply principles of specialized fields of science, such as agronomy, soil science, forestry, or agriculture, to achieve conservation objectives.

Plan soil management or conservation practices, such as crop rotation, reforestation, permanent vegetation, contour plowing, or terracing, to maintain soil or conserve water.

Reading Comprehension · Active Listening · Complex Problem Solving

Mapped from CIP 03.0501, 03.0502
Life, physical and social science · Job Zone 4Forester
Median pay
$76,400
Employed
10,430
Most common education
n/a

Establish short- and long-term plans for management of forest lands and forest resources.

Plan cutting programs and manage timber sales from harvested areas, assisting companies to achieve production goals.

Reading Comprehension · Speaking · Critical Thinking

Mapped from CIP 03.0501, 03.0502
Life, physical and social science · Job Zone 3Forest and Conservation Technicians
Median pay
$54,560
Employed
30,410
Most common education
High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)

Thin and space trees and control weeds and undergrowth, using manual tools and chemicals, or supervise workers performing these tasks.

Train and lead forest and conservation workers in seasonal activities, such as planting tree seedlings, putting out forest fires, and maintaining recreational facilities.

Active Listening · Critical Thinking · Reading Comprehension

Mapped from CIP 03.0501, 03.0510
Farming, fishing and forestry · Job Zone 3First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers
Median pay
$59,320
Employed
27,960
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Assign tasks such as feeding and treatment of animals, and cleaning and maintenance of animal quarters.

Record the numbers and types of fish or shellfish reared, harvested, released, sold, and shipped.

Coordination · Critical Thinking · Speaking

Mapped from CIP 03.0501, 03.0510
Farming, fishing and forestry · Job Zone 1-2Forest and Conservation Workers
Median pay
$43,680
Employed
6,050
Most common education
High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)

Check equipment to ensure that it is operating properly.

Fight forest fires or perform prescribed burning tasks under the direction of fire suppression officers or forestry technicians.

Critical Thinking · Monitoring · Coordination

Mapped from CIP 03.0501, 03.0511
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

3Life, physical and social science$54,560–$76,400
2Farming, fishing and forestry$43,680–$59,320
1Education and library$101,420–$101,420
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with a forestry degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates forestry programs to 6 occupations, including Conservation Scientist, Forester, Forest and Conservation Technicians. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to forestry pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Forestry and Conservation Science Teachers, Postsecondary has the highest BLS median, $101,420 (May 2025).
Does this show where forestry graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 03.0501 Forestry, General
  • 03.0502 Forest Sciences and Biology
  • 03.0506 Forest Management/Forest Resources Management
  • 03.0508 Urban Forestry
  • 03.0509 Wood Science and Wood Products/Pulp and Paper Technology/Technician
  • 03.0510 Forest Resources Production and Management
  • 03.0511 Forest Technology/Technician
  • 03.0599 Forestry, Other

Searches this page answers include “forestry degree jobs”, “what can you do with a forestry degree”, “what can i do with a forestry degree” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.