Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with an environmental science degree? 5 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to environmental science programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Environmental Science · CIP 03.0104 · 5 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 03.0104 Environmental Science, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 1 CIP codeEnvironmental Science5 related occupations · 3 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps environmental science programs to 5 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Compliance Officer, Environmental Scientist and Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health. BLS median pay across them runs from $54,560 (Forest and Conservation Technicians) to $94,980 (Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs environmental science programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

5 occupations related to environmental science programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Environmental Science programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Compliance Officer$80,730417,070n/a4
Environmental Scientist$82,22089,250Bachelor's Degree4
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$55,09034,670Bachelor's Degree4
Forest and Conservation Technicians$54,56030,410High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)3
Environmental Science Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$94,9806,690Doctoral Degree5

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Compliance Officer, one of the environmental science jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary$94,980
  2. Environmental Scientist$82,220
  3. Compliance Officer$80,730
  4. Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$55,090
  5. Forest and Conservation Technicians$54,560
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Business and financial · Job Zone 4Compliance Officer
Median pay
$80,730
Employed
417,070
Most common education
n/a

Warn violators of infractions or penalties.

Evaluate applications, records, or documents to gather information about eligibility or liability issues.

Reading Comprehension · Speaking · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 03.0104
Life, physical and social science · Job Zone 4Environmental Scientist
Median pay
$82,220
Employed
89,250
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Monitor effects of pollution or land degradation and recommend means of prevention or control.

Review and implement environmental technical standards, guidelines, policies, and formal regulations that meet all appropriate requirements.

Complex Problem Solving · Reading Comprehension · Active Listening

Career guide Salary

Mapped from CIP 03.0104
Life, physical and social science · Job Zone 4Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health
Median pay
$55,090
Employed
34,670
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Collect samples of gases, soils, water, industrial wastewater, or asbestos products to conduct tests on pollutant levels or identify sources of pollution.

Investigate hazardous conditions or spills or outbreaks of disease or food poisoning, collecting samples for analysis.

Reading Comprehension · Active Listening · Writing

Mapped from CIP 03.0104
Life, physical and social science · Job Zone 3Forest and Conservation Technicians
Median pay
$54,560
Employed
30,410
Most common education
High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)

Thin and space trees and control weeds and undergrowth, using manual tools and chemicals, or supervise workers performing these tasks.

Train and lead forest and conservation workers in seasonal activities, such as planting tree seedlings, putting out forest fires, and maintaining recreational facilities.

Active Listening · Critical Thinking · Reading Comprehension

Mapped from CIP 03.0104
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

3Life, physical and social science$54,560–$82,220
1Business and financial$80,730–$80,730
1Education and library$94,980–$94,980
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with an environmental science degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates environmental science programs to 5 occupations, including Compliance Officer, Environmental Scientist, Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to environmental science pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary has the highest BLS median, $94,980 (May 2025). It most often requires a doctoral degree.
Does this show where environmental science graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 03.0104 Environmental Science

Searches this page answers include “what can you do with an environmental science degree”, “environmental science degree jobs”, “jobs for environmental science majors” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.