Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with an accounting degree? 14 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to accounting programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Accounting · CIP 52.03 series · 5 codes · 14 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 52.0301 Accounting, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 5 CIP codesAccounting14 related occupations · 4 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps accounting programs to 14 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Accountant, Budget Analyst and Credit Analyst. BLS median pay across them runs from $50,330 (Statistical Assistant) to $166,570 (Financial Manager) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs accounting programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

14 occupations related to accounting programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Accounting programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Accountant$83,6801,449,500n/a4
Bookkeeper$50,6701,373,680High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)3
Financial Manager$166,570841,710Bachelor's Degree4
Financial Analyst$102,740361,980n/a4
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$58,260153,140Bachelor's Degree3
Business Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$99,08082,150Doctoral Degree5
Tax Preparer$54,92076,480High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)3
Financial Examiner$94,16067,830Bachelor's Degree4
Credit Analyst$83,51064,390Bachelor's Degree4
Financial Risk Specialist$117,33063,850n/a4
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents$62,37056,610Bachelor's Degree3
Budget Analyst$91,64047,160Bachelor's Degree4
Brokerage Clerk$65,75035,940Bachelor's Degree3
Statistical Assistant$50,3304,710n/a4

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Budget Analyst, one of the accounting jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Financial Manager$166,570
  2. Financial Risk Specialist$117,330
  3. Financial Analyst$102,740
  4. Business Teachers, Postsecondary$99,080
  5. Financial Examiner$94,160
  6. Budget Analyst$91,640
  7. Accountant$83,680
  8. Credit Analyst$83,510
  9. Brokerage Clerk$65,750
  10. Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents$62,370
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Business and financial · Job Zone 4Accountant
Median pay
$83,680
Employed
1,449,500
Most common education
n/a

Prepare, examine, or analyze accounting records, financial statements, or other financial reports to assess accuracy, completeness, and conformance to reporting and procedural standards.

Process invoices for payment.

Reading Comprehension · Complex Problem Solving · Judgment and Decision Making

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 52.0301, 52.0303
Business and financial · Job Zone 4Budget Analyst
Median pay
$91,640
Employed
47,160
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Analyze monthly department budgeting and accounting reports to maintain expenditure controls.

Provide advice and technical assistance with cost analysis, fiscal allocation, and budget preparation.

Mathematics · Critical Thinking · Complex Problem Solving

Mapped from CIP 52.0301, 52.0304
Business and financial · Job Zone 4Credit Analyst
Median pay
$83,510
Employed
64,390
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Analyze credit data and financial statements to determine the degree of risk involved in extending credit or lending money.

Complete loan applications, including credit analyses and summaries of loan requests, and submit to loan committees for approval.

Critical Thinking · Reading Comprehension · Speaking

Mapped from CIP 52.0301
Business and financial · Job Zone 4Financial Risk Specialist
Median pay
$117,330
Employed
63,850
Most common education
n/a

Mapped from CIP 52.0301, 52.0304
Business and financial · Job Zone 4Financial Examiner
Median pay
$94,160
Employed
67,830
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Direct and participate in formal and informal meetings with bank directors, trustees, senior management, counsels, outside accountants, and consultants to gather information and discuss findings.

Recommend actions to ensure compliance with laws and regulations, or to protect solvency of institutions.

Reading Comprehension · Critical Thinking · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 52.0301, 52.0303
Business and financial · Job Zone 3Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents
Median pay
$62,370
Employed
56,610
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Send notices to taxpayers when accounts are delinquent.

Confer with taxpayers or their representatives to discuss the issues, laws, and regulations involved in returns, and to resolve problems with returns.

Reading Comprehension · Active Listening · Speaking

Mapped from CIP 52.0301
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

8Business and financial$54,920–$117,330
4Office and administrative support$50,330–$65,750
1Management$166,570–$166,570
1Education and library$99,080–$99,080
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with an accounting degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates accounting programs to 14 occupations, including Accountant, Budget Analyst, Credit Analyst. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to accounting pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Financial Manager has the highest BLS median, $166,570 (May 2025). It most often requires a bachelor's degree.
Does this show where accounting graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Graduate outcomes

Earnings data from College Scorecard

Data A national median for federal-aid graduates of this field: a separate measure from the BLS job pay above.

Median earnings, 5 years after
$80,105
bachelor's graduates in Accounting and Related Services, federal-aid graduates, 2024 dollars
Graduates measured
64,078
working and not enrolled

See earnings by degree level, college spread and federal debt.

Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 52.0301 Accounting
  • 52.0302 Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping
  • 52.0303 Auditing
  • 52.0304 Accounting and Finance
  • 52.0305 Accounting and Business/Management

Searches this page answers include “what can you do with an accounting degree”, “accounting degree jobs”, “jobs for accounting majors” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.