Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Real Estate Agent

Careers after Real Estate Agent: 11 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for real estate agents, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromReal Estate Agent
  • Active Listening
  • Speaking
  • Negotiation
  • Social Perceptiveness
87%81%74%
To11 related roles
  • Advertising Sales Agent
  • Real Estate Broker
  • Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Real Estate Agent's skills are Advertising Sales Agent, Real Estate Broker and Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel (87%, 81% and 74% skill match). 1 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel (+$17,160 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Advertising Sales Agent87% +$11,990 More prep
Real Estate Broker81% +$20,390 More prep
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel74% +$17,160 Same prep
Insurance Agent73% +$9,450 More prep
Credit Counselor68% −$600 More prep
Property Manager63% +$17,160 More prep
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents63% +$25,830 More prep
Loan Officer60% +$23,860 More prep
Financial Advisor60% +$52,240 More prep
Loan Interviewers and Clerks60% −$2,810 More prep
Sales Manager58% +$95,440 More prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Real Estate Agent → Advertising Sales Agent87% skill match · +$11,990 median pay

Already strong: Persuasion, Negotiation, Speaking, Active Listening.

To build: Operations Analysis, Learning Strategies, Active Learning.

Real Estate Agent → Real Estate Broker81% skill match · +$20,390 median pay

Already strong: Negotiation, Persuasion, Judgment and Decision Making, Reading Comprehension.

To build: Active Learning.

Real Estate Agent → Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel74% skill match · +$17,160 median pay

Already strong: Active Listening, Service Orientation, Speaking, Reading Comprehension.

To build: no skill rated half a point higher in the destination.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Advertising Sales Agent is the closest match at 87%. Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Advertising Sales Agent, the biggest gap is operations analysis. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with persuasion, negotiation, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three advertising sales agents what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Real Estate Agents

More careers

Similar careers to explore