Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Plumber

Careers after Plumber: 20 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for plumbers, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromPlumber
  • Critical Thinking
  • Troubleshooting
  • Repairing
  • Judgment and Decision Making
90%88%86%
To20 related roles
  • Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners
  • Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers
  • Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Plumber's skills are Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners, Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers and Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door (90%, 88% and 86% skill match). 5 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators (+$14,820 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners90% −$13,920 Less prep
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers88% −$24,170 Less prep
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door86% +$10,540 Same prep
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers85% −$10,090 Less prep
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators84% +$14,820 Same prep
Sheet Metal Worker84% −$2,000 Less prep
Boilermaker83% +$12,610 Less prep
Maintenance Technician81% −$14,210 Same prep
Helpers--Electrician80% −$21,130 Less prep
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers80% +$1,580 Less prep
Pipelayer78% −$14,800 Less prep
Carpenter76% −$3,220 Less prep
HVAC Technician75% −$2,790 Same prep
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall74% −$14,680 Less prep
Millwright74% +$1,900 Less prep
Ironworker70% −$1,020 Less prep
Construction Worker68% −$16,680 Less prep
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters68% −$21,440 Less prep
Electrician60% −$610 Same prep
Solar Thermal Installers and Technicians50% same median Same prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Plumber → Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners90% skill match · −$13,920 median pay

Already strong: Repairing, Operations Monitoring, Troubleshooting, Critical Thinking.

To build: Installation, Persuasion.

Plumber → Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers88% skill match · −$24,170 median pay

Already strong: Repairing, Troubleshooting, Operations Monitoring.

To build: Installation, Equipment Maintenance.

Plumber → Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door86% skill match · +$10,540 median pay

Already strong: Repairing, Troubleshooting, Critical Thinking, Operations Monitoring.

To build: Installation, Programming, Equipment Maintenance.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners is the closest match at 90%. Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners, the biggest gap is installation. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with repairing, operations monitoring, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three septic tank servicers and sewer pipe cleanerss what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Plumbers

More careers

Similar careers to explore