Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Physicist

Careers after Physicist: 19 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for physicists, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromPhysicist
  • Science
  • Critical Thinking
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Speaking
96%93%92%
To19 related roles
  • Biochemists and Biophysicists
  • Molecular and Cellular Biologists
  • Hydrologist
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Physicist's skills are Biochemists and Biophysicists, Molecular and Cellular Biologists and Hydrologist (96%, 93% and 92% skill match). None of the related roles both pays more and needs no extra preparation.

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Biochemists and Biophysicists96% −$44,840 Same prep
Molecular and Cellular Biologists93% −$73,330 Same prep
Hydrologist92% −$75,650 Less prep
Astronomer91% −$43,430 Same prep
Nanosystems Engineer89% −$49,320 Same prep
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary89% −$71,940 Same prep
Biomedical Engineer88% −$62,880 Less prep
Materials Scientist86% −$54,460 Less prep
Bioinformatics Scientist86% −$73,330 Same prep
Aerospace Engineer85% −$37,290 Less prep
Chemist83% −$81,010 Less prep
Geologist82% −$70,330 Less prep
Mathematician81% −$45,540 Same prep
Chemical Engineer81% −$47,210 Less prep
Microsystems Engineer80% −$49,320 Same prep
Computer and Information Research Scientists79% −$31,950 Same prep
Nuclear Engineer79% −$38,280 Less prep
Statistician78% −$66,600 Same prep
Nanotechnology Engineering Technologists and Technicians45% −$106,130 Less prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Physicist → Biochemists and Biophysicists96% skill match · −$44,840 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Active Learning, Science, Writing.

To build: Equipment Selection, Operation and Control.

Physicist → Molecular and Cellular Biologists93% skill match · −$73,330 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Science, Writing, Critical Thinking.

To build: Operation and Control, Management of Material Resources, Time Management.

Physicist → Hydrologist92% skill match · −$75,650 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Critical Thinking, Active Learning, Science.

To build: Installation, Equipment Maintenance, Operation and Control.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Biochemists and Biophysicists is the closest match at 96%. Weigh pay against preparation in the matrix.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Biochemists and Biophysicists, the biggest gap is equipment selection. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with reading comprehension, active learning, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three biochemists and biophysicistss what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Physicists

More careers

Similar careers to explore