Skip to content
TryHired.
How to become · Occupational Therapist

How to become an Occupational Therapist: education, training and skills.

What workers in the job actually report about their education, experience and training, the skills to build first, and the stepping-stone roles that lead in.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
Required education · reported by workers (O*NET)
  • 86% Master's Degree
  • 14% Bachelor's Degree
Quick answer

Most occupational therapists report needing a master's degree (86% of workers surveyed by O*NET). O*NET places the job in Job Zone 5 of 5 (extensive preparation). The most common answer for related work experience was “over 6 months, up to and including 1 year” (36%), and for on-the-job training “over 1 month, up to and including 3 months” (41%).

The path

Six steps to becoming an Occupational Therapist

Data Steps 1 to 5 summarise O*NET data for the role; step 6 is advice.

  1. EducationPlan for a master's degree

    86% of workers report it as required.

  2. TrainingExpect on-the-job training

    Most common: over 1 month, up to and including 3 months.

  3. ExperienceRelated experience

    Most common: over 6 months, up to and including 1 year (36% of workers).

  4. SkillsBuild the core skills

    Service Orientation, Active Listening, Monitoring are rated most important.

  5. ToolsLearn the tools

    Facebook, eClinicalWorks EHR software, Microsoft Excel.

  6. CredentialsCheck licensing where you live

    Many occupations need a state license or certification. Requirements vary by state, so confirm with your state's licensing board.

Experience and training

What workers report

Data Share of workers giving each answer, O*NET.

Related work experience
No related experience needed27%
Over 3 months, up to and including 6 months18%
Over 6 months, up to and including 1 year36%
Over 1 year, up to and including 2 years9%
Over 2 years, up to and including 4 years9%
On-the-job training
None or short demonstration14%
Anything beyond short demonstration, up to and including 1 month23%
Over 1 month, up to and including 3 months41%
Over 3 months, up to and including 6 months14%
Over 6 months, up to and including 1 year9%

O*NET Job Zone 5 (Extensive Preparation Needed): Extensive skill, knowledge, and experience are needed for these occupations. Many require more than five years of experience. For example, surgeons must complete four years of college and an additional five to seven years of specialized medical training to be able to do their job.

Stepping stones

Related roles that need less preparation

Data O*NET related occupations in a lower Job Zone with a skill match of 65% or more.

Recreational Therapist$61,960 median · Job Zone 485% skill match
Acute Care Nurses$97,550 median · Job Zone 483% skill match
Registered Nurse$97,550 median · Job Zone 479% skill match

Data Pay once you are in the job: the BLS median is $100,330; the lowest-paid quarter earn $82,510 or less. See the full Occupational Therapist salary data.

Method

How this page is built

Education, experience, training and Job Zone come from O*NET 31.0 survey data for the occupation. Stepping-stone roles use our skill-match score: Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing rules in your state.
  • Requirements at a specific employer.
  • How long the path will take you personally.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Occupational Therapists

More careers

Similar careers to explore