Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Occupational Therapist

Careers after Occupational Therapist: 17 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for occupational therapists, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromOccupational Therapist
  • Service Orientation
  • Active Listening
  • Monitoring
  • Social Perceptiveness
92%91%87%
To17 related roles
  • Clinical Nurse Specialist
  • Physical Therapist
  • Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers
Quick answer

The jobs closest to an Occupational Therapist's skills are Clinical Nurse Specialist, Physical Therapist and Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers (92%, 91% and 87% skill match). 5 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Psychiatrist (+$181,540 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Clinical Nurse Specialist92% −$2,780 Same prep
Physical Therapist91% +$2,430 Same prep
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers87% −$40,050 Same prep
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Physicians86% +$165,600 Same prep
Nurse Practitioner86% +$31,970 Same prep
Psychiatrist86% +$181,540 Same prep
Recreational Therapist85% −$38,370 Less prep
Advanced Practice Psychiatric Nurse83% −$2,780 Same prep
Acute Care Nurse83% −$2,780 Less prep
Family Medicine Physician82% +$143,850 Same prep
Rehabilitation Counselor80% −$53,480 Same prep
Registered Nurse79% −$2,780 Less prep
Low Vision Therapists, Orientation and Mobility Specialists, and Vision Rehabilitation Therapists75% same median Same prep
Psychiatric Technician56% −$55,200 Less prep
Occupational Therapy Assistant46% −$28,030 Less prep
Respiratory Therapist44% −$18,050 Less prep
Physical Therapy Assistant42% −$31,950 Less prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Occupational Therapist → Clinical Nurse Specialist92% skill match · −$2,780 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Social Perceptiveness, Judgment and Decision Making, Critical Thinking.

To build: Science, Mathematics, Persuasion.

Occupational Therapist → Physical Therapist91% skill match · +$2,430 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Speaking, Social Perceptiveness.

To build: Equipment Selection, Operation and Control, Troubleshooting.

Occupational Therapist → Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers87% skill match · −$40,050 median pay

Already strong: Social Perceptiveness, Service Orientation, Reading Comprehension, Coordination.

To build: Social Perceptiveness, Persuasion, Negotiation.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Clinical Nurse Specialist is the closest match at 92%. Physical Therapist pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Clinical Nurse Specialist, the biggest gap is science. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with reading comprehension, social perceptiveness, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three clinical nurse specialists what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Occupational Therapists

More careers

Similar careers to explore