Skip to content
TryHired.
How to become · MRI Tech

How to become a MRI Tech: education, training and skills.

What workers in the job actually report about their education, experience and training, the skills to build first, and the stepping-stone roles that lead in.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
Required education · reported by workers (O*NET)
  • 65% Associate's Degree or other 2-year degree
  • 13% Post-Secondary Certificate
  • 9% Bachelor's Degree
  • 4% High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)
  • 4% Some College Courses
  • 4% Post-Baccalaureate Certificate
Quick answer

Most mri teches report needing an associate's degree (65% of workers surveyed by O*NET). O*NET places the job in Job Zone 3 of 5 (medium preparation). The most common answer for related work experience was “over 2 years, up to and including 4 years” (26%), and for on-the-job training “over 1 month, up to and including 3 months” (39%).

Data Government data groups this job as Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists (O*NET-SOC 29-2035.00). Figures on this page are for that occupation.

The path

Six steps to becoming a MRI Tech

Data Steps 1 to 5 summarise O*NET data for the role; step 6 is advice.

  1. EducationPlan for an associate's degree

    65% of workers report it as required. 22% report no college degree needed.

  2. TrainingExpect on-the-job training

    Most common: over 1 month, up to and including 3 months.

  3. ExperienceRelated experience

    Most common: over 2 years, up to and including 4 years (26% of workers).

  4. SkillsBuild the core skills

    Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Monitoring are rated most important.

  5. ToolsLearn the tools

    MEDITECH software, eClinicalWorks EHR software, Microsoft Excel.

  6. CredentialsCheck licensing where you live

    Many occupations need a state license or certification. Requirements vary by state, so confirm with your state's licensing board.

Experience and training

What workers report

Data Share of workers giving each answer, O*NET.

Related work experience
No related experience needed17%
Over 3 months, up to and including 6 months13%
Over 6 months, up to and including 1 year17%
Over 1 year, up to and including 2 years22%
Over 2 years, up to and including 4 years26%
Over 4 years, up to and including 6 years4%
On-the-job training
Anything beyond short demonstration, up to and including 1 month17%
Over 1 month, up to and including 3 months39%
Over 3 months, up to and including 6 months4%
Over 6 months, up to and including 1 year22%
Over 1 year, up to and including 2 years9%
Over 2 years, up to and including 4 years9%

O*NET Job Zone 3 (Medium Preparation Needed): Previous work-related skill, knowledge, or experience is required for these occupations. For example, an electrician must have completed three or four years of apprenticeship or several years of vocational training, and often must have passed a licensing exam, in order to perform the job.

Data Pay once you are in the job: the BLS median is $95,480; the lowest-paid quarter earn $81,040 or less. See the full MRI Tech salary data.

Method

How this page is built

Education, experience, training and Job Zone come from O*NET 31.0 survey data for the occupation. Stepping-stone roles use our skill-match score: Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing rules in your state.
  • Requirements at a specific employer.
  • How long the path will take you personally.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for MRI Teches

More careers

Similar careers to explore