Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Librarian

Careers after Librarian: 11 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for librarians, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromLibrarian
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Active Listening
  • Speaking
  • Writing
76%70%59%
To11 related roles
  • Archivist
  • Administrative Assistant
  • Administrative Services Manager
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Librarian's skills are Archivist, Administrative Assistant and Administrative Services Manager (76%, 70% and 59% skill match). 6 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Document Management Specialist (+$48,310 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Archivist76% −$3,720 Same prep
Administrative Assistant70% −$20,730 Less prep
Administrative Services Manager59% +$45,860 Less prep
Curator56% −$4,850 Same prep
Education Teachers, Postsecondary55% +$7,080 Same prep
Library Science Teachers, Postsecondary53% +$12,070 Same prep
Education Administrators, Postsecondary50% +$36,320 Same prep
Document Management Specialist49% +$48,310 Less prep
Library Technician45% −$23,690 Less prep
Instructional Designer45% +$9,170 Same prep
Office Clerks, General43% −$23,260 Less prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Librarian → Archivist76% skill match · −$3,720 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Writing, Active Listening, Speaking.

To build: Science, Quality Control Analysis, Operations Analysis.

Librarian → Administrative Assistant70% skill match · −$20,730 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Speaking, Critical Thinking.

To build: no skill rated half a point higher in the destination.

Librarian → Administrative Services Manager59% skill match · +$45,860 median pay

Already strong: Time Management, Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Speaking.

To build: Operations Monitoring, Operations Analysis, Quality Control Analysis.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Archivist is the closest match at 76%. Administrative Services Manager pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Archivist, the biggest gap is science. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with reading comprehension, writing, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three archivists what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Librarians

More careers

Similar careers to explore