Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Historian

Careers after Historian: 19 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for historians, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromHistorian
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Writing
  • Critical Thinking
  • Active Listening
83%81%78%
To19 related roles
  • Archaeologist
  • Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers
  • Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Historian's skills are Archaeologist, Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers and Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary (83%, 81% and 78% skill match). 12 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Sociologist (+$29,280 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Archaeologist83% −$5,980 Same prep
Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers81% +$160 Less prep
Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary78% +$8,270 Same prep
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary75% +$2,010 Same prep
Journalist74% −$14,550 Less prep
Archivist74% −$12,200 Same prep
Geographer74% +$25,290 Less prep
Library Science Teachers, Postsecondary73% +$3,590 Same prep
History Teacher72% +$7,070 Same prep
Geography Teachers, Postsecondary72% +$20,840 Same prep
Editor71% +$1,170 Less prep
Sociologist70% +$29,280 Same prep
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary70% +$22,900 Same prep
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary69% +$7,540 Same prep
Librarian61% −$8,480 Same prep
Museum Technicians and Conservators61% −$25,310 Same prep
Architecture Teachers, Postsecondary59% +$20,120 Same prep
Social Science Research Assistant50% −$14,760 Less prep
Curator42% −$13,330 Same prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Historian → Archaeologist83% skill match · −$5,980 median pay

Already strong: Writing, Reading Comprehension, Speaking, Critical Thinking.

To build: Mathematics, Management of Material Resources, Systems Analysis.

Historian → Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers81% skill match · +$160 median pay

Already strong: Writing, Reading Comprehension, Speaking, Critical Thinking.

To build: Writing.

Historian → Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary78% skill match · +$8,270 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Writing, Speaking, Active Listening.

To build: Time Management, Operations Analysis, Systems Analysis.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Archaeologist is the closest match at 83%. Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Archaeologist, the biggest gap is mathematics. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with writing, reading comprehension, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three archaeologists what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Historians

More careers

Similar careers to explore