Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Financial Advisor

Careers after Financial Advisor: 14 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for financial advisors, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromFinancial Advisor
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Active Listening
  • Speaking
  • Writing
86%83%78%
To14 related roles
  • Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents
  • Credit Counselor
  • Accountant
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Financial Advisor's skills are Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents, Credit Counselor and Accountant (86%, 83% and 78% skill match). 2 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Controller (+$61,500 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents86% −$26,410 Same prep
Credit Counselor83% −$52,840 Same prep
Accountant78% −$21,390 Same prep
Budget Analyst77% −$13,430 Same prep
Controller76% +$61,500 Same prep
Management Consultant76% −$3,210 Same prep
Loan Interviewers and Clerks73% −$55,050 Less prep
Investment Fund Manager70% +$61,500 More prep
Financial Examiner69% −$10,910 Same prep
Loan Officer66% −$28,380 Same prep
Credit Analyst65% −$21,560 Same prep
Insurance Agent64% −$42,790 Same prep
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel53% −$35,080 Less prep
Financial Manager49% +$61,500 Same prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Financial Advisor → Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents86% skill match · −$26,410 median pay

Already strong: Active Listening, Critical Thinking, Monitoring, Reading Comprehension.

To build: Programming, Management of Personnel Resources, Active Learning.

Financial Advisor → Credit Counselor83% skill match · −$52,840 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Speaking, Critical Thinking.

To build: Management of Personnel Resources, Active Learning.

Financial Advisor → Accountant78% skill match · −$21,390 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Writing, Speaking, Active Listening.

To build: Operations Monitoring, Management of Material Resources.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents is the closest match at 86%. Controller pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents, the biggest gap is programming. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with active listening, critical thinking, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three securities, commodities, and financial services sales agentss what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Financial Advisors

More careers

Similar careers to explore