Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Environmental Engineer

Careers after Environmental Engineer: 18 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for environmental engineers, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromEnvironmental Engineer
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Active Listening
  • Writing
  • Speaking
94%91%90%
To18 related roles
  • Environmental Restoration Planner
  • Petroleum Engineer
  • Environmental Scientist
Quick answer

The jobs closest to an Environmental Engineer's skills are Environmental Restoration Planner, Petroleum Engineer and Environmental Scientist (94%, 91% and 90% skill match). 6 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Water Resource Specialist (+$60,110 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Environmental Restoration Planner94% −$24,890 More prep
Petroleum Engineer91% +$37,800 Same prep
Environmental Scientist90% −$24,890 Same prep
Brownfield Redevelopment Specialists and Site Managers89% +$34,790 Same prep
Water Resource Specialist88% +$60,110 Same prep
Industrial Ecologist86% −$24,890 More prep
Nuclear Engineer83% +$26,860 Same prep
Hydrologist83% −$10,510 Same prep
Agricultural Engineer81% −$8,520 Same prep
Civil Engineer80% −$6,270 Same prep
Environmental Compliance Inspector80% −$26,380 Same prep
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists78% −$16,960 Same prep
Chemical Engineer76% +$17,930 Same prep
Conservation Scientist71% −$34,100 Same prep
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health69% −$52,020 Same prep
Water/Wastewater Engineer66% −$6,270 Same prep
Environmental Engineering Technologists and Technicians54% −$47,190 Same prep
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors41% +$8,050 Same prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Environmental Engineer → Environmental Restoration Planner94% skill match · −$24,890 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Writing, Critical Thinking, Active Listening.

To build: Programming, Technology Design, Operation and Control.

Environmental Engineer → Petroleum Engineer91% skill match · +$37,800 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Critical Thinking, Writing, Complex Problem Solving.

To build: Technology Design, Troubleshooting, Equipment Selection.

Environmental Engineer → Environmental Scientist90% skill match · −$24,890 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Writing, Science, Active Listening.

To build: Programming, Troubleshooting, Instructing.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Environmental Restoration Planner is the closest match at 94%. Petroleum Engineer pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Environmental Restoration Planner, the biggest gap is programming. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with reading comprehension, writing, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three environmental restoration planners what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Environmental Engineers

More careers

Similar careers to explore