Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with a theatre degree? 8 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to theatre programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Theatre · CIP 50.05 series · 11 codes · 8 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 50.0501 Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 11 CIP codesTheatre8 related occupations · 3 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps theatre programs to 8 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Producers and Directors, Set and Exhibit Designers and Writer. BLS median pay across them runs from $50,400 (Costume Attendant) to $90,360 (Producers and Directors) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs theatre programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

8 occupations related to theatre programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Theatre programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Producers and Directors$90,360143,120Bachelor's Degree4
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$78,62093,560Master's Degree5
Writer$76,91047,940n/a4
Fashion Designer$80,96021,450Bachelor's Degree3
Music Directors and Composers$73,71012,540Master's Degree4
Set and Exhibit Designers$75,24010,630Bachelor's Degree5
Costume Attendant$50,4006,510High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)1-2
Choreographer$55,3102,860High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)3

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Producers and Directors, one of the theatre jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Producers and Directors$90,360
  2. Fashion Designer$80,960
  3. Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary$78,620
  4. Writer$76,910
  5. Set and Exhibit Designers$75,240
  6. Music Directors and Composers$73,710
  7. Choreographer$55,310
  8. Costume Attendant$50,400
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Arts, design, media and sports · Job Zone 4Producers and Directors
Median pay
$90,360
Employed
143,120
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Plan details such as framing, composition, camera movement, sound, and actor movement for each shot or scene.

Communicate to actors the approach, characterization, and movement needed for each scene in such a way that rehearsals and takes are minimized.

Active Listening · Reading Comprehension · Speaking

Mapped from CIP 50.0501, 50.0507
Arts, design, media and sports · Job Zone 5Set and Exhibit Designers
Median pay
$75,240
Employed
10,630
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Develop set designs, based on evaluation of scripts, budgets, research information, and available locations.

Prepare rough drafts and scale working drawings of sets, including floor plans, scenery, and properties to be constructed.

Reading Comprehension · Active Listening · Operations Analysis

Mapped from CIP 50.0502
Arts, design, media and sports · Job Zone 4Writer
Median pay
$76,910
Employed
47,940
Most common education
n/a

Write fiction or nonfiction prose, such as short stories, novels, biographies, articles, descriptive or critical analyses, and essays.

Revise written material to meet personal standards and to satisfy needs of clients, publishers, directors, or producers.

Writing · Reading Comprehension · Time Management

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 50.0504, 50.0511
Arts, design, media and sports · Job Zone 3Choreographer
Median pay
$55,310
Employed
2,860
Most common education
High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)

Direct rehearsals to instruct dancers in dance steps and in techniques to achieve desired effects.

Advise dancers on standing and moving properly, teaching correct dance techniques to help prevent injuries.

Instructing · Coordination · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 50.0509, 50.0512
Arts, design, media and sports · Job Zone 4Music Directors and Composers
Median pay
$73,710
Employed
12,540
Most common education
Master's Degree

Use gestures to shape the music being played, communicating desired tempo, phrasing, tone, color, pitch, volume, and other performance aspects.

Direct groups at rehearsals and live or recorded performances to achieve desired effects such as tonal and harmonic balance dynamics, rhythm, and tempo.

Active Listening · Speaking · Judgment and Decision Making

Mapped from CIP 50.0509
Arts, design, media and sports · Job Zone 3Fashion Designer
Median pay
$80,960
Employed
21,450
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Sketch rough and detailed drawings of apparel or accessories, and write specifications such as color schemes, construction, material types, and accessory requirements.

Examine sample garments on and off models, modifying designs to achieve desired effects.

Active Listening · Speaking · Critical Thinking

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 50.0510
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

6Arts, design, media and sports$55,310–$90,360
1Education and library$78,620–$78,620
1Personal care and service$50,400–$50,400
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with a theatre degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates theatre programs to 8 occupations, including Producers and Directors, Set and Exhibit Designers, Writer. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to theatre pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Producers and Directors has the highest BLS median, $90,360 (May 2025). It most often requires a bachelor's degree.
Does this show where theatre graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 50.0501 Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
  • 50.0502 Technical Theatre/Theatre Design and Technology
  • 50.0504 Playwriting and Screenwriting
  • 50.0505 Theatre Literature, History and Criticism
  • 50.0506 Acting
  • 50.0507 Directing and Theatrical Production
  • 50.0509 Musical Theatre
  • 50.0510 Costume Design
  • 50.0511 Comedy Writing and Performance
  • 50.0512 Theatre and Dance
  • 50.0599 Dramatic/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft, Other

Searches this page answers include “what can you do with a theatre degree”, “jobs for theatre majors”, “what can you do with a theater degree” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.