Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with a software engineering degree? 5 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to software engineering programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Software Engineering · CIP 14.0903 · 5 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 14.0903 Computer Software Engineering, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 1 CIP codeSoftware Engineering5 related occupations · 3 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps software engineering programs to 5 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Architectural and Engineering Managers, Database Architect and Software Engineer. BLS median pay across them runs from $104,300 (QA Tester) to $171,270 (Architectural and Engineering Managers) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs software engineering programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

5 occupations related to software engineering programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Software Engineering programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Software Engineer$135,9801,687,890Bachelor's Degree4
Architectural and Engineering Managers$171,270220,260Bachelor's Degree5
QA Tester$104,300186,740Bachelor's Degree4
Database Architect$139,50067,140Bachelor's Degree4
Engineering Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$109,27040,270n/a5

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Architectural and Engineering Managers, one of the software engineering jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Architectural and Engineering Managers$171,270
  2. Database Architect$139,500
  3. Software Engineer$135,980
  4. Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary$109,270
  5. QA Tester$104,300
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Management · Job Zone 5Architectural and Engineering Managers
Median pay
$171,270
Employed
220,260
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Manage the coordination and overall integration of technical activities in architecture or engineering projects.

Direct, review, or approve project design changes.

Reading Comprehension · Complex Problem Solving · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 14.0903
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 4Database Architect
Median pay
$139,500
Employed
67,140
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Develop and document database architectures.

Collaborate with system architects, software architects, design analysts, and others to understand business or industry requirements.

Complex Problem Solving · Judgment and Decision Making · Reading Comprehension

Mapped from CIP 14.0903
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 4Software Engineer
Median pay
$135,980
Employed
1,687,890
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Analyze user needs and software requirements to determine feasibility of design within time and cost constraints.

Develop or direct software system testing or validation procedures, programming, or documentation.

Programming · Critical Thinking · Judgment and Decision Making

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 14.0903
Computer and mathematical · Job Zone 4QA Tester
Median pay
$104,300
Employed
186,740
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Identify, analyze, and document problems with program function, output, online screen, or content.

Document software defects, using a bug tracking system, and report defects to software developers.

Reading Comprehension · Active Listening · Speaking

Mapped from CIP 14.0903
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

3Computer and mathematical$104,300–$139,500
1Management$171,270–$171,270
1Education and library$109,270–$109,270
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with a software engineering degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates software engineering programs to 5 occupations, including Architectural and Engineering Managers, Database Architect, Software Engineer. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to software engineering pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Architectural and Engineering Managers has the highest BLS median, $171,270 (May 2025). It most often requires a bachelor's degree.
Does this show where software engineering graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 14.0903 Computer Software Engineering

Searches this page answers include “what can i do with a software engineering degree”, “what jobs can you get with a software engineering degree”, “software engineering degree jobs” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.