Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with a nutrition degree? 7 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to nutrition programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Nutrition · CIP 30.1901 · 7 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 30.1901 Nutrition Sciences, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps nutrition programs to 7 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Natural Sciences Manager, Farm and Home Management Educators and Nutritionist. BLS median pay across them runs from $37,640 (Dietetic Technician) to $167,220 (Natural Sciences Manager) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs nutrition programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

7 occupations related to nutrition programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Nutrition programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Health Specialties Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$107,310221,270Master's Degree5
Natural Sciences Manager$167,220108,690Bachelor's Degree5
Nutritionist$76,40077,570Post-Baccalaureate Certificate5
Biological Science Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$84,62050,190Doctoral Degree5
Dietetic Technician$37,64031,560Associate's Degree or other 2-year degree3
Farm and Home Management Educators$60,2208,220Master's Degree5
Family and Consumer Sciences Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$75,8702,770Doctoral Degree5

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Natural Sciences Manager, one of the nutrition jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Natural Sciences Manager$167,220
  2. Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$107,310
  3. Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary$84,620
  4. Nutritionist$76,400
  5. Family and Consumer Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary$75,870
  6. Farm and Home Management Educators$60,220
  7. Dietetic Technician$37,640
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Management · Job Zone 5Natural Sciences Manager
Median pay
$167,220
Employed
108,690
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Hire, supervise, or evaluate engineers, technicians, researchers, or other staff.

Design or coordinate successive phases of problem analysis, solution proposals, or testing.

Science · Reading Comprehension · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 30.1901
Education and library · Job Zone 5Farm and Home Management Educators
Median pay
$60,220
Employed
8,220
Most common education
Master's Degree

Advise farmers and demonstrate techniques in areas such as feeding and health maintenance of livestock, growing and harvesting practices, and financial planning.

Conduct classes or deliver lectures on subjects such as nutrition, home management, and farming techniques.

Active Listening · Speaking · Reading Comprehension

Mapped from CIP 30.1901
Healthcare practitioners · Job Zone 5Nutritionist
Median pay
$76,400
Employed
77,570
Most common education
Post-Baccalaureate Certificate

Assess nutritional needs, diet restrictions, and current health plans to develop and implement dietary-care plans and provide nutritional counseling.

Evaluate laboratory tests in preparing nutrition recommendations.

Social Perceptiveness · Judgment and Decision Making · Reading Comprehension

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 30.1901
Healthcare practitioners · Job Zone 3Dietetic Technician
Median pay
$37,640
Employed
31,560
Most common education
Associate's Degree or other 2-year degree

Observe and monitor patient food intake and body weight, and report changes, progress, and dietary problems to dietician.

Conduct nutritional assessments of individuals, including obtaining and evaluating individuals' dietary histories, to plan nutritional programs.

Speaking · Active Listening · Social Perceptiveness

Mapped from CIP 30.1901
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

4Education and library$60,220–$107,310
2Healthcare practitioners$37,640–$76,400
1Management$167,220–$167,220
FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with a nutrition degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates nutrition programs to 7 occupations, including Natural Sciences Manager, Farm and Home Management Educators, Nutritionist. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to nutrition pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Natural Sciences Manager has the highest BLS median, $167,220 (May 2025). It most often requires a bachelor's degree.
Does this show where nutrition graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Graduate outcomes

Earnings data from College Scorecard

Data A national median for federal-aid graduates of this field: a separate measure from the BLS job pay above.

Median earnings, 5 years after
$63,978
bachelor's graduates in Nutrition Sciences, federal-aid graduates, 2024 dollars
Graduates measured
2,870
working and not enrolled

See earnings by degree level, college spread and federal debt.

Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 30.1901 Nutrition Sciences

Searches this page answers include “what can you do with a nutrition degree”, “what can you do with a masters in nutrition”, “what jobs can you get with a nutrition degree” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.