Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with a nursing degree? 6 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to nursing programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Nursing · CIP 51.38 series · 23 codes · 6 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 51.3801 Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 23 CIP codesNursing6 related occupations · 3 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps nursing programs to 6 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Registered Nurse, Hospital Administrator and Nurse Practitioner. BLS median pay across them runs from $80,250 (Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary) to $236,590 (CRNA) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs nursing programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

6 occupations related to nursing programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Nursing programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Registered Nurse$97,5503,379,720n/a4
Hospital Administrator$123,860597,080Bachelor's Degree4
Nurse Practitioner$132,300323,040Master's Degree5
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$80,25077,960Master's Degree5
CRNA$236,59051,840Doctoral Degree5
Nurse Midwife$134,0407,920Master's Degree5

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Nurse Midwife, one of the nursing jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. CRNA$236,590
  2. Nurse Midwife$134,040
  3. Nurse Practitioner$132,300
  4. Hospital Administrator$123,860
  5. Registered Nurse$97,550
  6. Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$80,250
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Healthcare practitioners · Job Zone 4Registered Nurse
Median pay
$97,550
Employed
3,379,720
Most common education
n/a

Record patients' medical information and vital signs.

Administer medications to patients and monitor patients for reactions or side effects.

Social Perceptiveness · Coordination · Service Orientation

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 51.3801, 51.3802
Management · Job Zone 4Hospital Administrator
Median pay
$123,860
Employed
597,080
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Direct, supervise and evaluate work activities of medical, nursing, technical, clerical, service, maintenance, and other personnel.

Develop and maintain computerized record management systems to store and process data, such as personnel activities and information, and to produce reports.

Speaking · Critical Thinking · Social Perceptiveness

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 51.3802, 51.3818
Healthcare practitioners · Job Zone 5Nurse Practitioner
Median pay
$132,300
Employed
323,040
Most common education
Master's Degree

Maintain complete and detailed records of patients' health care plans and prognoses.

Develop treatment plans, based on scientific rationale, standards of care, and professional practice guidelines.

Complex Problem Solving · Reading Comprehension · Active Listening

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 51.3802, 51.3803
Healthcare practitioners · Job Zone 5CRNA
Median pay
$236,590
Employed
51,840
Most common education
Doctoral Degree

Manage patients' airway or pulmonary status, using techniques such as endotracheal intubation, mechanical ventilation, pharmacological support, respiratory therapy, and extubation.

Respond to emergency situations by providing airway management, administering emergency fluids or drugs, or using basic or advanced cardiac life support techniques.

Reading Comprehension · Critical Thinking · Complex Problem Solving

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 51.3804
Healthcare practitioners · Job Zone 5Nurse Midwife
Median pay
$134,040
Employed
7,920
Most common education
Master's Degree

Provide prenatal, intrapartum, postpartum, or newborn care to patients.

Monitor fetal development by listening to fetal heartbeat, taking external uterine measurements, identifying fetal position, or estimating fetal size and weight.

Social Perceptiveness · Active Listening · Speaking

Mapped from CIP 51.3807
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

4Healthcare practitioners$97,550–$236,590
1Management$123,860–$123,860
1Education and library$80,250–$80,250
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with a nursing degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates nursing programs to 6 occupations, including Registered Nurse, Hospital Administrator, Nurse Practitioner. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to nursing pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, CRNA has the highest BLS median, $236,590 (May 2025). It most often requires a doctoral degree.
Does this show where nursing graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Graduate outcomes

Earnings data from College Scorecard

Data A national median for federal-aid graduates of this field: a separate measure from the BLS job pay above.

Median earnings, 5 years after
$90,887
bachelor's graduates in Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing, federal-aid graduates, 2024 dollars
Graduates measured
171,715
working and not enrolled

See earnings by degree level, college spread and federal debt.

Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 51.3801 Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
  • 51.3802 Nursing Administration
  • 51.3803 Adult Health Nurse/Nursing
  • 51.3804 Nurse Anesthetist
  • 51.3805 Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
  • 51.3806 Maternal/Child Health and Neonatal Nurse/Nursing
  • 51.3807 Nurse Midwife/Nursing Midwifery
  • 51.3808 Nursing Science
  • 51.3809 Pediatric Nurse/Nursing
  • 51.3810 Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse/Nursing
  • 51.3811 Public Health/Community Nurse/Nursing
  • 51.3812 Perioperative/Operating Room and Surgical Nurse/Nursing

Searches this page answers include “masters of nursing degree jobs”, “what can you do with a nursing degree”, “what can you do with a masters in nursing” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.