Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with a culinary arts degree? 11 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to culinary arts programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Culinary Arts · CIP 12.05 series · 11 codes · 11 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 12.0500 Cooking and Related Culinary Arts, General, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 11 CIP codesCulinary Arts11 related occupations · 4 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps culinary arts programs to 11 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Chef, First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers and Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria. BLS median pay across them runs from $34,340 (Bartender) to $88,720 (Food Scientists and Technologists) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs culinary arts programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

11 occupations related to culinary arts programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Culinary Arts programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Line Cook$37,3901,409,890High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)1-2
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$44,0801,223,240High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)1-2
Bartender$34,340756,390High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)1-2
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$37,450441,050High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)1-2
Food Service Manager$69,390238,430High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)1-2
Baker$37,160236,200n/a1-2
Chef$62,470200,040Associate's Degree or other 2-year degree3
Butchers and Meat Cutters$40,140136,430High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)1-2
Slaughterers and Meat Packers$40,13069,950High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)1-2
Food Scientists and Technologists$88,72013,060Bachelor's Degree4
Cooks, Private Household$47,9401,100Post-Secondary Certificate3

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers, one of the culinary arts jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Food Scientists and Technologists$88,720
  2. Food Service Manager$69,390
  3. Chef$62,470
  4. Cooks, Private Household$47,940
  5. First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$44,080
  6. Butchers and Meat Cutters$40,140
  7. Slaughterers and Meat Packers$40,130
  8. Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$37,450
  9. Line Cook$37,390
  10. Baker$37,160
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Food preparation and serving · Job Zone 3Chef
Median pay
$62,470
Employed
200,040
Most common education
Associate's Degree or other 2-year degree

Monitor sanitation practices to ensure that employees follow standards and regulations.

Instruct cooks or other workers in the preparation, cooking, garnishing, or presentation of food.

Coordination · Monitoring · Social Perceptiveness

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 12.0500, 12.0501
Food preparation and serving · Job Zone 1-2First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers
Median pay
$44,080
Employed
1,223,240
Most common education
High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)

Resolve customer complaints regarding food service.

Train workers in food preparation, and in service, sanitation, and safety procedures.

Management of Personnel Resources · Coordination · Speaking

Mapped from CIP 12.0500, 12.0503
Food preparation and serving · Job Zone 1-2Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria
Median pay
$37,450
Employed
441,050
Most common education
High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)

Monitor and record food temperatures to ensure food safety.

Cook foodstuffs according to menus, special dietary or nutritional restrictions, or numbers of portions to be served.

Service Orientation · Operations Monitoring · Quality Control Analysis

Mapped from CIP 12.0500, 12.0505
Food preparation and serving · Job Zone 1-2Line Cook
Median pay
$37,390
Employed
1,409,890
Most common education
High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)

Ensure food is stored and cooked at correct temperature by regulating temperature of ovens, broilers, grills, and roasters.

Inspect and clean food preparation areas, such as equipment, work surfaces, and serving areas, to ensure safe and sanitary food-handling practices.

Time Management · Speaking · Critical Thinking

Career guide

Mapped from CIP 12.0500, 12.0503
Production · Job Zone 1-2Baker
Median pay
$37,160
Employed
236,200
Most common education
n/a

Measure or weigh flour or other ingredients to prepare batters, doughs, fillings, or icings, using scales or graduated containers.

Set oven temperatures, and place items into hot ovens for baking.

Judgment and Decision Making · Time Management · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 12.0501
Food preparation and serving · Job Zone 1-2Bartender
Median pay
$34,340
Employed
756,390
Most common education
High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)

Clean glasses, utensils, and bar equipment.

Collect money for drinks served.

Active Listening · Service Orientation · Social Perceptiveness

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 12.0502
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

6Food preparation and serving$34,340–$62,470
3Production$37,160–$40,140
1Management$69,390–$69,390
1Life, physical and social science$88,720–$88,720
FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with a culinary arts degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates culinary arts programs to 11 occupations, including Chef, First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to culinary arts pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Food Scientists and Technologists has the highest BLS median, $88,720 (May 2025). It most often requires a bachelor's degree.
Does this show where culinary arts graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Graduate outcomes

Earnings data from College Scorecard

Data A national median for federal-aid graduates of this field: a separate measure from the BLS job pay above.

Median earnings, 5 years after
$40,715
associate's graduates in Culinary Arts and Related Services, federal-aid graduates, 2024 dollars
Graduates measured
13,581
working and not enrolled

See earnings by degree level, college spread and federal debt.

Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 12.0500 Cooking and Related Culinary Arts, General
  • 12.0501 Baking and Pastry Arts/Baker/Pastry Chef
  • 12.0502 Bartending/Bartender
  • 12.0503 Culinary Arts/Chef Training
  • 12.0504 Restaurant, Culinary, and Catering Management/Manager
  • 12.0505 Food Preparation/Professional Cooking/Kitchen Assistant
  • 12.0506 Meat Cutting/Meat Cutter
  • 12.0507 Food Service, Waiter/Waitress, and Dining Room Management/Manager
  • 12.0508 Institutional Food Workers
  • 12.0509 Culinary Science/Culinology
  • 12.0510 Wine Steward/Sommelier

Searches this page answers include “what can you do with a culinary degree”, “what can i do with a culinary degree”, “culinary degree jobs” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.