Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with a cosmetology degree? 7 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to cosmetology programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Cosmetology · CIP 12.04 series · 13 codes · 7 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 12.0401 Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 13 CIP codesCosmetology7 related occupations · 1 career field
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps cosmetology programs to 7 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Cosmetologist, Makeup Artist and Nail Tech. BLS median pay across them runs from $32,600 (Shampooer) to $97,150 (Makeup Artist) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs cosmetology programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

7 occupations related to cosmetology programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Cosmetology programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Cosmetologist$35,790305,710n/a3
Nail Tech$35,760152,770n/a1-2
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Worker$48,590114,110n/a3
Esthetician$45,33072,890High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)3
Barber$38,21015,000n/a3
Shampooer$32,6008,070Post-Secondary Certificate1-2
Makeup Artist$97,1502,340High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)3

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Makeup Artist, one of the cosmetology jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Makeup Artist$97,150
  2. First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Worker$48,590
  3. Esthetician$45,330
  4. Barber$38,210
  5. Cosmetologist$35,790
  6. Nail Tech$35,760
  7. Shampooer$32,600
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Personal care and service · Job Zone 3Cosmetologist
Median pay
$35,790
Employed
305,710
Most common education
n/a

Keep work stations clean and sanitize tools, such as scissors and combs.

Schedule client appointments.

Active Listening · Speaking · Service Orientation

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 12.0401, 12.0404
Personal care and service · Job Zone 3Makeup Artist
Median pay
$97,150
Employed
2,340
Most common education
High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)

Clean supplies such as makeup brushes.

Duplicate work precisely to replicate characters' appearances on a daily basis.

Speaking · Reading Comprehension · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 12.0401, 12.0406
Personal care and service · Job Zone 1-2Nail Tech
Median pay
$35,760
Employed
152,770
Most common education
n/a

Clean and sanitize tools and work environment.

Apply undercoat and clear or colored polish onto nails with brush.

Social Perceptiveness · Service Orientation · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 12.0401, 12.0410
Personal care and service · Job Zone 1-2Shampooer
Median pay
$32,600
Employed
8,070
Most common education
Post-Secondary Certificate

Massage, shampoo, and condition patron's hair and scalp to clean them and remove excess oil.

Advise patrons with chronic or potentially contagious scalp conditions to seek medical treatment.

Speaking · Active Listening · Service Orientation

Mapped from CIP 12.0401
Personal care and service · Job Zone 3Esthetician
Median pay
$45,330
Employed
72,890
Most common education
High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)

Sterilize equipment and clean work areas.

Cleanse clients' skin with water, creams, or lotions.

Speaking · Service Orientation · Active Listening

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 12.0401, 12.0408
Personal care and service · Job Zone 3Barber
Median pay
$38,210
Employed
15,000
Most common education
n/a

Clean and sterilize scissors, combs, clippers, and other instruments.

Cut and trim hair according to clients' instructions or current hairstyles, using clippers, combs, hand-held blow driers, and scissors.

Active Listening · Social Perceptiveness · Speaking

Mapped from CIP 12.0402, 12.0407
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

7Personal care and service$32,600–$97,150
FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with a cosmetology degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates cosmetology programs to 7 occupations, including Cosmetologist, Makeup Artist, Nail Tech. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to cosmetology pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Makeup Artist has the highest BLS median, $97,150 (May 2025). It most often requires a high school diploma or equivalent.
Does this show where cosmetology graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 12.0401 Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
  • 12.0402 Barbering/Barber
  • 12.0404 Electrolysis/Electrology and Electrolysis Technician
  • 12.0406 Make-Up Artist/Specialist
  • 12.0407 Hair Styling/Stylist and Hair Design
  • 12.0408 Facial Treatment Specialist/Facialist
  • 12.0409 Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist
  • 12.0410 Nail Technician/Specialist and Manicurist
  • 12.0411 Permanent Cosmetics/Makeup and Tattooing
  • 12.0412 Salon/Beauty Salon Management/Manager
  • 12.0413 Cosmetology, Barber/Styling, and Nail Instructor
  • 12.0414 Master Aesthetician/Esthetician

Searches this page answers include “what can you do with a cosmetology degree”, “what can i do with a cosmetology degree”, “what jobs can you get with a cosmetology degree” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.