Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with a biochemistry degree? 6 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to biochemistry programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Biochemistry · CIP 26.0202 · 6 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 26.0202 Biochemistry, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 1 CIP codeBiochemistry6 related occupations · 3 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps biochemistry programs to 6 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Natural Sciences Manager, Biochemists and Biophysicists and Medical Scientist. BLS median pay across them runs from $52,130 (Food Science Technician) to $167,220 (Natural Sciences Manager) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs biochemistry programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

6 occupations related to biochemistry programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Biochemistry programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Medical Scientist$103,410172,340Doctoral Degree5
Natural Sciences Manager$167,220108,690Bachelor's Degree5
Biological Technician$57,51069,620n/a4
Biological Science Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$84,62050,190Doctoral Degree5
Biochemists and Biophysicists$127,41033,830Post-Doctoral Training5
Food Science Technician$52,13014,600Bachelor's Degree3

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Natural Sciences Manager, one of the biochemistry jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Natural Sciences Manager$167,220
  2. Biochemists and Biophysicists$127,410
  3. Medical Scientist$103,410
  4. Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary$84,620
  5. Biological Technician$57,510
  6. Food Science Technician$52,130
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Management · Job Zone 5Natural Sciences Manager
Median pay
$167,220
Employed
108,690
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Hire, supervise, or evaluate engineers, technicians, researchers, or other staff.

Design or coordinate successive phases of problem analysis, solution proposals, or testing.

Science · Reading Comprehension · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 26.0202
Life, physical and social science · Job Zone 5Biochemists and Biophysicists
Median pay
$127,410
Employed
33,830
Most common education
Post-Doctoral Training

Share research findings by writing scientific articles or by making presentations at scientific conferences.

Teach or advise undergraduate or graduate students or supervise their research.

Science · Reading Comprehension · Writing

Mapped from CIP 26.0202
Life, physical and social science · Job Zone 5Medical Scientist
Median pay
$103,410
Employed
172,340
Most common education
Doctoral Degree

Follow strict safety procedures when handling toxic materials to avoid contamination.

Evaluate effects of drugs, gases, pesticides, parasites, and microorganisms at various levels.

Writing · Speaking · Science

Mapped from CIP 26.0202
Life, physical and social science · Job Zone 3Food Science Technician
Median pay
$52,130
Employed
14,600
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Taste or smell foods or beverages to ensure that flavors meet specifications or to select samples with specific characteristics.

Measure, test, or weigh bottles, cans, or other containers to ensure that hardness, strength, or dimensions meet specifications.

Reading Comprehension · Active Listening · Writing

Mapped from CIP 26.0202
Life, physical and social science · Job Zone 4Biological Technician
Median pay
$57,510
Employed
69,620
Most common education
n/a

Conduct research, or assist in the conduct of research, including the collection of information and samples, such as blood, water, soil, plants and animals.

Monitor and observe experiments, recording production and test data for evaluation by research personnel.

Reading Comprehension · Active Listening · Science

Mapped from CIP 26.0202
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

4Life, physical and social science$52,130–$127,410
1Management$167,220–$167,220
1Education and library$84,620–$84,620
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with a biochemistry degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates biochemistry programs to 6 occupations, including Natural Sciences Manager, Biochemists and Biophysicists, Medical Scientist. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to biochemistry pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Natural Sciences Manager has the highest BLS median, $167,220 (May 2025). It most often requires a bachelor's degree.
Does this show where biochemistry graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 26.0202 Biochemistry

Searches this page answers include “what can you do with a biochemistry degree”, “what can i do with a biochemistry degree”, “what jobs can you get with a biochemistry degree” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.