Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with an aviation degree? 6 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to aviation programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Aviation · CIP 49.01 series · 6 codes · 6 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 49.0101 Aeronautics/Aviation/Aerospace Science and Technology, General, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 6 CIP codesAviation6 related occupations · 2 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps aviation programs to 6 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers, Airline Pilot and Commercial Pilot. BLS median pay across them runs from $56,850 (Airfield Operations Specialist) to $232,140 (Airline Pilot) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs aviation programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

6 occupations related to aviation programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Aviation programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$107,230221,180n/a4
Flight Attendant$63,580131,650High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)1-2
Airline Pilot$232,140103,560Bachelor's Degree4
Commercial Pilot$123,22047,630n/a3
Air Traffic Controller$148,08022,510High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)3
Airfield Operations Specialist$56,85015,190n/a3

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers, one of the aviation jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Airline Pilot$232,140
  2. Air Traffic Controller$148,080
  3. Commercial Pilot$123,220
  4. Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$107,230
  5. Flight Attendant$63,580
  6. Airfield Operations Specialist$56,850
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Management · Job Zone 4Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers
Median pay
$107,230
Employed
221,180
Most common education
n/a

Supervise the activities of workers engaged in receiving, storing, testing, and shipping products or materials.

Plan, develop, or implement warehouse safety and security programs and activities.

Reading Comprehension · Active Listening · Coordination

Mapped from CIP 49.0101, 49.0104
Transportation and material moving · Job Zone 4Airline Pilot
Median pay
$232,140
Employed
103,560
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Use instrumentation to guide flights when visibility is poor.

Start engines, operate controls, and pilot airplanes to transport passengers, mail, or freight, adhering to flight plans, regulations, and procedures.

Operation and Control · Operations Monitoring · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 49.0102, 49.0108
Transportation and material moving · Job Zone 3Commercial Pilot
Median pay
$123,220
Employed
47,630
Most common education
n/a

Check aircraft prior to flights to ensure that the engines, controls, instruments, and other systems are functioning properly.

Co-pilot aircraft or perform captain's duties, as required.

Operation and Control · Operations Monitoring · Monitoring

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 49.0102, 49.0108
Transportation and material moving · Job Zone 3Air Traffic Controller
Median pay
$148,080
Employed
22,510
Most common education
High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)

Inform pilots about nearby planes or potentially hazardous conditions, such as weather, speed and direction of wind, or visibility problems.

Monitor aircraft within a specific airspace, using radar, computer equipment, or visual references.

Active Listening · Speaking · Judgment and Decision Making

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 49.0105
Transportation and material moving · Job Zone 3Airfield Operations Specialist
Median pay
$56,850
Employed
15,190
Most common education
n/a

Inspect airfield conditions to ensure compliance with federal regulatory requirements.

Implement airfield safety procedures to ensure a safe operating environment for personnel and aircraft operation.

Active Listening · Monitoring · Coordination

Mapped from CIP 49.0105
Transportation and material moving · Job Zone 1-2Flight Attendant
Median pay
$63,580
Employed
131,650
Most common education
High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)

Verify that first aid kits and other emergency equipment, including fire extinguishers and oxygen bottles, are in working order.

Announce and demonstrate safety and emergency procedures, such as the use of oxygen masks, seat belts, and life jackets.

Speaking · Active Listening · Monitoring

Career guide How to become

Mapped from CIP 49.0106
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

5Transportation and material moving$56,850–$232,140
1Management$107,230–$107,230
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with an aviation degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates aviation programs to 6 occupations, including Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers, Airline Pilot, Commercial Pilot. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to aviation pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Airline Pilot has the highest BLS median, $232,140 (May 2025). It most often requires a bachelor's degree.
Does this show where aviation graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 49.0101 Aeronautics/Aviation/Aerospace Science and Technology, General
  • 49.0102 Airline/Commercial/Professional Pilot and Flight Crew
  • 49.0104 Aviation/Airway Management and Operations
  • 49.0105 Air Traffic Controller
  • 49.0106 Airline Flight Attendant
  • 49.0108 Flight Instructor

Searches this page answers include “what can you do with an aviation degree”, “aviation degree jobs”, “what can you do with a degree in aviation” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.