Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with an animation degree? 5 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to animation programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Animation · CIP 50.0102 · 5 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 50.0102 Digital Arts, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 1 CIP codeAnimation5 related occupations · 2 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps animation programs to 5 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Creative Director, Animator and Graphic Designer. BLS median pay across them runs from $44,660 (Photographer) to $114,850 (Creative Director) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs animation programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

5 occupations related to animation programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Animation programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Graphic Designer$62,960197,830Bachelor's Degree4
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$78,62093,560Master's Degree5
Creative Director$114,85053,070Bachelor's Degree4
Photographer$44,66051,760Some College Courses3
Animator$102,03019,970n/a4
Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Creative Director$114,850
  2. Animator$102,030
  3. Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary$78,620
  4. Graphic Designer$62,960
  5. Photographer$44,660
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Arts, design, media and sports · Job Zone 4Creative Director
Median pay
$114,850
Employed
53,070
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Work with creative directors to develop design solutions.

Present final layouts to clients for approval.

Active Listening · Speaking · Judgment and Decision Making

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 50.0102
Arts, design, media and sports · Job Zone 4Animator
Median pay
$102,030
Employed
19,970
Most common education
n/a

Design complex graphics and animation, using independent judgment, creativity, and computer equipment.

Create basic designs, drawings, and illustrations for product labels, cartons, direct mail, or television.

Active Listening · Reading Comprehension · Critical Thinking

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 50.0102
Arts, design, media and sports · Job Zone 4Graphic Designer
Median pay
$62,960
Employed
197,830
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Key information into computer equipment to create layouts for client or supervisor.

Review final layouts and suggest improvements, as needed.

Active Listening · Speaking · Writing

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 50.0102
Arts, design, media and sports · Job Zone 3Photographer
Median pay
$44,660
Employed
51,760
Most common education
Some College Courses

Adjust apertures, shutter speeds, and camera focus according to a combination of factors, such as lighting, field depth, subject motion, film type, and film speed.

Create artificial light, using flashes and reflectors.

Active Listening · Speaking · Service Orientation

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 50.0102
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

4Arts, design, media and sports$44,660–$114,850
1Education and library$78,620–$78,620
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with an animation degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates animation programs to 5 occupations, including Creative Director, Animator, Graphic Designer. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to animation pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Creative Director has the highest BLS median, $114,850 (May 2025). It most often requires a bachelor's degree.
Does this show where animation graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 50.0102 Digital Arts

Searches this page answers include “what can i do with an animation degree”, “what can you do with an animation degree”, “what jobs can i get with an animation degree” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.